Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Mozambique
24 AUG 2023 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of the Republic of Mozambique on 24 August 2023 in Johannesburg, on the margins of the 15th BRICS Summit.
Both the leaders held productive discussions on ways to further the bilateral ties, including in the areas of parliamentary contacts, defence, counter terrorism, energy, mining, health, trade & investment, capacity building, maritime cooperation and people to people relations.
Prime Minister appreciated President Nyusi’s participation in the Voice of the Global South Summit.
President Nyusi congratulated Prime Minister on the success of the Chandrayaan mission and also appreciated India's initiative for G20 permanent membership of the African Union.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की मोजाम्बिक गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति के साथ बैठक
24 AUG 2023 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 15वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर 24 अगस्त 2023 को जोहान्‍सबर्ग में मोजाम्बिक गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम फिलिप जैसिंटो न्युसी से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर सार्थक चर्चा की। चर्चा के प्रमुख मुद्दों में संसदीय संपर्क, रक्षा, आतंकवाद से मुकाबला, ऊर्जा, खनन, स्वास्थ्य, व्यापार एवं निवेश, क्षमता निर्माण, समुद्री सहयोग और लोगों से लोगों के बीच संबंध शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वॉयस ऑफ द ग्लोबल साउथ समिट में राष्ट्रपति न्युसी की भागीदारी की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति न्यूसी ने चंद्रयान मिशन की सफलता पर प्रधानमंत्री को बधाई दी और अफ्रीकन यूनियन में जी20 की स्थायी सदस्यता के लिए भारत की पहल की भी सराहना की।