Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Mozambique
24 AUG 2023 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of the Republic of Mozambique on 24 August 2023 in Johannesburg, on the margins of the 15th BRICS Summit.
Both the leaders held productive discussions on ways to further the bilateral ties, including in the areas of parliamentary contacts, defence, counter terrorism, energy, mining, health, trade & investment, capacity building, maritime cooperation and people to people relations.
Prime Minister appreciated President Nyusi’s participation in the Voice of the Global South Summit.
President Nyusi congratulated Prime Minister on the success of the Chandrayaan mission and also appreciated India's initiative for G20 permanent membership of the African Union.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಕ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
24 AUG 2023 11:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಕ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಫಿಲಿಪ್ ಜಸಿಂಟೊ ನ್ಯುಸಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ನಿನ್ನೆ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 24ರಂದು ಜೋಹಾನ್ಸ್‌ಬರ್ಗ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ 15 ನೇ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಕೊನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವರ್ಧಿಸುವುದು, ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳು, ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ನಿಗ್ರಹ, ಇಂಧನ, ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ಕಡಲ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ಮಧ್ಯೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಫಲಪ್ರದ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
'ವಾಯ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ದಿ ಗ್ಲೋಬಲ್ ಸೌತ್' ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ನ್ಯುಸಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ವೇಳೆ ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಕ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ನ್ಯುಸಿ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಚಂದ್ರಯಾನ ಮಿಷನ್‌ನ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. ಆಫ್ರಿಕನ್ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಜಿ20 ಖಾಯಂ ಸದಸ್ಯತ್ವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.