Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Mozambique
24 AUG 2023 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of the Republic of Mozambique on 24 August 2023 in Johannesburg, on the margins of the 15th BRICS Summit.
Both the leaders held productive discussions on ways to further the bilateral ties, including in the areas of parliamentary contacts, defence, counter terrorism, energy, mining, health, trade & investment, capacity building, maritime cooperation and people to people relations.
Prime Minister appreciated President Nyusi’s participation in the Voice of the Global South Summit.
President Nyusi congratulated Prime Minister on the success of the Chandrayaan mission and also appreciated India's initiative for G20 permanent membership of the African Union.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மொசாம்பிக் குடியரசு அதிபருடன் பிரதமர் சந்திப்பு
24 AUG 2023 11:21PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஆகஸ்ட் 24, 2023 அன்று ஜோகன்னஸ்பர்க்கில் 15 வது பிரிக்ஸ் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது மொசாம்பிக் குடியரசு அதிபர் மேதகு திரு பிலிப்பைன்ஸ் ஜாசிண்டோ நியுசியை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.
நாடாளுமன்ற தொடர்புகள், பாதுகாப்பு, பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு, எரிசக்தி, சுரங்கம், சுகாதாரம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு, திறன் மேம்பாடு, கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் மக்களுக்கு இடையிலான உறவு உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆக்கபூர்வமான விவாதங்களை நடத்தினர்.
உலகளாவிய தெற்கு உச்சிமாநாட்டில் அதிபர் திரு நியுசி பங்கேற்றதை பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார்.
சந்திரயான் திட்டத்தின் வெற்றிக்காக அதிபர் திரு நியுசி, பிரதமருக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்ததோடு, ஜி20 அமைப்பில் ஆப்பிரிக்க ஒன்றியத்தை நிரந்தர உறுப்பினராக்குவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சியையும் பாராட்டினார்.