Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Mozambique
24 AUG 2023 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of the Republic of Mozambique on 24 August 2023 in Johannesburg, on the margins of the 15th BRICS Summit.
Both the leaders held productive discussions on ways to further the bilateral ties, including in the areas of parliamentary contacts, defence, counter terrorism, energy, mining, health, trade & investment, capacity building, maritime cooperation and people to people relations.
Prime Minister appreciated President Nyusi’s participation in the Voice of the Global South Summit.
President Nyusi congratulated Prime Minister on the success of the Chandrayaan mission and also appreciated India's initiative for G20 permanent membership of the African Union.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମୋଜାମ୍ବିକ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
24 AUG 2023 11:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 15ଶ ବ୍ରିକ୍‌ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ 24 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2023 ରେ ଜୋହାନ୍ସବର୍ଗ ଠାରେ ମୋଜାମ୍ବିକ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଫିଲିପ୍ ଜେସିଣ୍ଟୋ ନ୍ୟୁସିଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷୀୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉପାୟ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଆଲୋଚନାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଷୟରେ ସଂସଦୀୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ଦମନ, ଶକ୍ତି, ଖନନ, ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ, କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ, ସମୁଦ୍ର ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସାମିଲ୍ ରହିଛି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭଏସ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଦି ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥ୍ ସମିଟ୍ରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନ୍ୟୁସିଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନ୍ୟୁସି ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ ମିଶନର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆଫ୍ରିକାନ୍ ୟୁନିୟନରେ ଜି20 ର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସଦସ୍ୟତା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି।