Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Mozambique
24 AUG 2023 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of the Republic of Mozambique on 24 August 2023 in Johannesburg, on the margins of the 15th BRICS Summit.
Both the leaders held productive discussions on ways to further the bilateral ties, including in the areas of parliamentary contacts, defence, counter terrorism, energy, mining, health, trade & investment, capacity building, maritime cooperation and people to people relations.
Prime Minister appreciated President Nyusi’s participation in the Voice of the Global South Summit.
President Nyusi congratulated Prime Minister on the success of the Chandrayaan mission and also appreciated India's initiative for G20 permanent membership of the African Union.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मोझांबिक प्रजासत्ताकच्या राष्ट्रपतींची पंतप्रधानांनी घेतली भेट
24 AUG 2023 11:21PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 24 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी जोहान्सबर्ग येथे 15 व्या ब्रिक्स शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने मोझांबिक प्रजासत्ताकचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष फिलिप जॅसिंटो न्युसी यांची भेट घेतली.
द्विपक्षीय संबंध पुढे कसे नेता येतील यावर उभय नेत्यांनी फलदायी चर्चा केली. चर्चेतील प्रमुख मुद्द्यांमध्ये संसदीय संपर्क, संरक्षण, दहशतवाद, ऊर्जा, खाणकाम, आरोग्य, व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, क्षमता बांधणी, सागरी सहकार्य तसेच दोन्ही देशातील जनतेचा परस्पर संबंध यांचा समावेश होता.
व्हॉइस ऑफ द ग्लोबल साउथ समिटमध्ये राष्ट्राध्यक्ष न्युसी यांच्या सहभागाचे पंतप्रधानांनी कौतुक केले.
चांद्रयान मोहिमेच्या यशाबद्दल राष्ट्राध्यक्ष न्युसी यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि आफ्रिकी महासंघात जी20 च्या कायम सदस्यत्वासाठी भारताने घेतलेल्या पुढाकाराचे कौतुक केले.