Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of Mozambique
24 AUG 2023 11:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi, President of the Republic of Mozambique on 24 August 2023 in Johannesburg, on the margins of the 15th BRICS Summit.
Both the leaders held productive discussions on ways to further the bilateral ties, including in the areas of parliamentary contacts, defence, counter terrorism, energy, mining, health, trade & investment, capacity building, maritime cooperation and people to people relations.
Prime Minister appreciated President Nyusi’s participation in the Voice of the Global South Summit.
President Nyusi congratulated Prime Minister on the success of the Chandrayaan mission and also appreciated India's initiative for G20 permanent membership of the African Union.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੋਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ
24 AUG 2023 11:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ (15th BRICS Summit) ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ 24 ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜੋਹਾਨਸਬਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਜ਼ੰਬੀਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਫਿਲਿਪ ਜੈਸਿੰਟੋ ਨਯੁਸੀ (H.E. Filipe Jacinto Nyusi)ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ (counter terrorism), ਊਰਜਾ, ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਇਸ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਸਮਿਟ (Voice of the Global South Summit) ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਯੁਸੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਯੁਸੀ ਨੇ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।