Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the BRICS Leaders Retreat Meeting
22 AUG 2023 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the BRICS Leaders Retreat at the Summer Place in Johannesburg on 22 August 2023.
Upon arrival at the Summer Place, Prime Minister was warmly welcomed by the President of South Africa and Chair of 15th BRICS Summit, H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa.
The Retreat which took place in closed format, was an opportunity for the leaders to discuss global developments and ways for leveraging the BRICS platform to find solutions to global challenges.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બ્રિક્સ લીડર્સ રીટ્રીટ મીટિંગમાં ભાગ લીધો
22 AUG 2023 11:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 22 ઓગસ્ટ 2023ના રોજ જોહાનિસબર્ગમાં સમર પ્લેસ ખાતે બ્રિક્સ લીડર્સ રીટ્રીટમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
સમર પ્લેસ પર આગમન પછી, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને 15મી બ્રિક્સ સમિટના અધ્યક્ષ, H.E. શ્રી સિરિલ રામાફોસા દ્વારા પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું.
ક્લોઝ ફોર્મેટમાં યોજાયેલી રીટ્રીટ, નેતાઓ માટે વૈશ્વિક વિકાસ અને વૈશ્વિક પડકારોના ઉકેલો શોધવા માટે બ્રિક્સ પ્લેટફોર્મનો લાભ ઉઠાવવાની રીતો પર ચર્ચા કરવાની તક હતી.