Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the BRICS Leaders Retreat Meeting
22 AUG 2023 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the BRICS Leaders Retreat at the Summer Place in Johannesburg on 22 August 2023.
Upon arrival at the Summer Place, Prime Minister was warmly welcomed by the President of South Africa and Chair of 15th BRICS Summit, H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa.
The Retreat which took place in closed format, was an opportunity for the leaders to discuss global developments and ways for leveraging the BRICS platform to find solutions to global challenges.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ব্রিকস নেতৃবৃন্দের রিট্রিট বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
22 AUG 2023 11:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ২২ অগাস্ট
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২২ অগাস্ট, ২০২৩ তারিখে জোহানেসবার্গের সামার প্যালেসে ব্রিকস নেতৃবৃন্দের রিট্রিট বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সামার প্যালেসে পৌঁছলে, তাঁকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার
প্রেসিডেন্ট এবং ১৫ তম ব্রিকস শীর্ষ বৈঠকের সভাপতি শ্রী সিরিল রামাফোসা।
রিট্রিট বৈঠকে আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে নেতৃবৃন্দ আলোচনা করেন। বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক চ্যালেঞ্জের সমাধান সূত্র কী হতে পারে, তা নিয়ে পথ খোঁজার মঞ্চ হল ব্রিকস।