પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા અને ગ્રીસની મુલાકાત (ઓગસ્ટ 22-25, 2023)
19 AUG 2023 11:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 22-24 ઓગસ્ટ 2023 દરમિયાન દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા પ્રજાસત્તાકના પ્રમુખ શ્રી મટામેલા સિરિલ રામાફોસાના આમંત્રણ પર જોહાનિસબર્ગ, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાની મુલાકાત લેશે અને 15મી બ્રિક્સ સમિટમાં હાજરી આપશે..
2019 પછી આ પ્રથમ બ્રિક્સ સમિટ હશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી બ્રિક્સ સમિટ પછી આયોજિત એક વિશેષ કાર્યક્રમ "બ્રિક્સ – આફ્રિકા આઉટરીચ અને બ્રિક્સ પ્લસ ડાયલોગ" માં પણ ભાગ લેશે, જેમાં દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા દ્વારા આમંત્રિત અન્ય દેશો શામેલ હશે.
તેમની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી જોહાનિસબર્ગમાં હાજર કેટલાક નેતાઓ સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠકો કરશે.
દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાની તેમની મુલાકાત બાદ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રીસના પ્રધાનમંત્રી H.E. શ્રી કાયરિયાકોસ મિત્સોટાકિસના આમંત્રણ પર 25 ઓગસ્ટ 2023ના રોજ ગ્રીસની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત લેશે. 40 વર્ષમાં ભારતીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ગ્રીસની આ પ્રથમ મુલાકાત હશે.
ભારત અને ગ્રીસ સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોનો આનંદ માણે છે, જે તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં દરિયાઈ પરિવહન, સંરક્ષણ, વેપાર અને રોકાણો અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકાર દ્વારા મજબૂત થયા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રધાનમંત્રી મિત્સોટાકિસ સાથે સંબંધોને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાની રીતો પર ચર્ચા કરશે. તેઓ બંને દેશોના બિઝનેસ લીડર્સ તેમજ ગ્રીસમાં ભારતીય સમુદાય સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરશે.
CB/GP/NP
%

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to South Africa and Greece (August 22-25, 2023)
19 AUG 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Johannesburg, South Africa from 22-24 August 2023 to attend the 15th BRICS Summit at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
This will be the first in-person BRICS Summit since 2019. The Summit will provide an opportunity to review progress of the initiatives launched by the grouping, and identify future areas of activity.
Prime Minister will also participate in a special event "BRICS – Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue” being organized after the BRICS Summit, which will include other countries invited by South Africa.
During his visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral meetings with some of the leaders present in Johannesburg.
Following his visit to South Africa, Prime Minister will pay an official visit to Greece on 25 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Greece in 40 years.
India and Greece enjoy civilizational ties, which have strengthened in recent years through cooperation in areas like maritime transport, defence, trade and investments and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister will hold talks with Prime Minister Mitsotakis to discuss ways to further deepen the relationship. He will also interact with business leaders from both countries, as well as with the Indian community in Greece.