ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ (22-25 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023)
19 AUG 2023 11:30AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਟਾਮੇਲਾ ਸਿਰਿਲ ਰਾਮਫੋਸਾ (Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa) ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 22-24 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੱਕ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਜੌਹਾਂਸਬਰਗ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ 2019 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ (Activity) ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ “ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ- ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਆਉਟਰੀਚ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪਲੱਸ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ” ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੱਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੌਹਾਂਸਬਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਕੁਝ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਆਰੀਕੋਸ ਮਿਤਸੋਟਾਕਿਸ (Kyriakos Mitsotakis) ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ 25 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ 40 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਗਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਿਤਸੋਟਾਕਿਸ (Mitsotakis) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to South Africa and Greece (August 22-25, 2023)
19 AUG 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Johannesburg, South Africa from 22-24 August 2023 to attend the 15th BRICS Summit at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
This will be the first in-person BRICS Summit since 2019. The Summit will provide an opportunity to review progress of the initiatives launched by the grouping, and identify future areas of activity.
Prime Minister will also participate in a special event "BRICS – Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue” being organized after the BRICS Summit, which will include other countries invited by South Africa.
During his visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral meetings with some of the leaders present in Johannesburg.
Following his visit to South Africa, Prime Minister will pay an official visit to Greece on 25 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Greece in 40 years.
India and Greece enjoy civilizational ties, which have strengthened in recent years through cooperation in areas like maritime transport, defence, trade and investments and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister will hold talks with Prime Minister Mitsotakis to discuss ways to further deepen the relationship. He will also interact with business leaders from both countries, as well as with the Indian community in Greece.