ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରୀସ୍ ଗସ୍ତ (ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୨-୨୫, ୨୦୨୩)
21 AUG 2023 1:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେବାକୁ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ମାଟାମେଲା ସିରିଲ ରାମାଫୋସାଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ୨୦୨୩ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୨-୨୪ରୁ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକାର ଜୋହାନ୍ସବର୍ଗ
ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ।
୨୦୧୯ ପରଠାରୁ ଏହା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ହେବ । ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ସମୂହ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଗତିବିଧି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏହା ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ‘ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ- ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଆଉଟରିଚ୍ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରିକ୍ସ ପ୍ଲସ୍ ଡାଏଲଗ୍‌’ରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାଗ ନେବେ, ଯେଉଁଠି ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇଥିôବା ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ବି ସାମିଲ ହେବେ ।
ଏହି ଗସ୍ତବେଳେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୋହାନ୍ସବର୍ଗରେ ଅନ୍ୟନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିବେ ।
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଗସ୍ତ ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨୦୨୩ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୫ରେ ଗ୍ରୀସ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରିଆକୋସ୍ ମିତସୋଟାକିସଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ଗ୍ରୀସ୍ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯିବେ । ୪୦ ବର୍ଷରେ ଗ୍ରୀସକୁ କୌଣସି ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ଗସ୍ତ ହେବ ।
ଗ୍ରୀସ୍ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ସଭ୍ୟତାଗତ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ନିକଟ ଅତୀତରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ପରିବହନ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜିିବିନିଯୋଗ, ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଓ ସହଯୋଗରେ ମଜଭୁତ ହୋଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜଭୁତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଗ୍ରୀସ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିତସୋଟାକିସଙ୍କ ସହ ବୈଠକରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ । ଏଥିସହ ସେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରୀସରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟଙ୍କ ସହ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to South Africa and Greece (August 22-25, 2023)
19 AUG 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Johannesburg, South Africa from 22-24 August 2023 to attend the 15th BRICS Summit at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
This will be the first in-person BRICS Summit since 2019. The Summit will provide an opportunity to review progress of the initiatives launched by the grouping, and identify future areas of activity.
Prime Minister will also participate in a special event "BRICS – Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue” being organized after the BRICS Summit, which will include other countries invited by South Africa.
During his visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral meetings with some of the leaders present in Johannesburg.
Following his visit to South Africa, Prime Minister will pay an official visit to Greece on 25 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Greece in 40 years.
India and Greece enjoy civilizational ties, which have strengthened in recent years through cooperation in areas like maritime transport, defence, trade and investments and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister will hold talks with Prime Minister Mitsotakis to discuss ways to further deepen the relationship. He will also interact with business leaders from both countries, as well as with the Indian community in Greece.