Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to South Africa and Greece (August 22-25, 2023)
19 AUG 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Johannesburg, South Africa from 22-24 August 2023 to attend the 15th BRICS Summit at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
This will be the first in-person BRICS Summit since 2019. The Summit will provide an opportunity to review progress of the initiatives launched by the grouping, and identify future areas of activity.
Prime Minister will also participate in a special event "BRICS – Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue” being organized after the BRICS Summit, which will include other countries invited by South Africa.
During his visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral meetings with some of the leaders present in Johannesburg.
Following his visit to South Africa, Prime Minister will pay an official visit to Greece on 25 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Greece in 40 years.
India and Greece enjoy civilizational ties, which have strengthened in recent years through cooperation in areas like maritime transport, defence, trade and investments and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister will hold talks with Prime Minister Mitsotakis to discuss ways to further deepen the relationship. He will also interact with business leaders from both countries, as well as with the Indian community in Greece.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക - ഗ്രീസ് സന്ദർശനം (2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 22-25)
19 AUG 2023 11:30AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പതിനഞ്ചാമത് ബ്രിക്സ് ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 22 മുതൽ 24 വരെ ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയിലെ ജോഹന്നാസ്‌ബർഗ് സന്ദർശിക്കും. ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയുടെ പ്രസിഡന്റ് മാതമേല സിറിൽ റാമഫോസയുടെ ക്ഷണപ്രകാരമാണ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നത്.
2019-ന് ശേഷം ഇതാദ്യമായാണ് വ്യക്തികൾ നേരിട്ടു പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ബ്രിക്സ് ഉച്ചകോടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. വർഗീകരണത്തിലൂടെ തുടക്കമിട്ട സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ പുരോഗതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യാനും ഭാവിയിലെ പ്രവർത്തന മേഖലകൾ തിരിച്ചറിയാനും ഉച്ചകോടി അവസരമൊരുക്കും.
ബ്രിക്സ് ഉച്ചകോടിക്ക് ശേഷം മറ്റു രാജ്യങ്ങളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന "ബ്രിക്സ് - ആഫ്രിക്ക ഔട്ട്റീച്ച് ആൻഡ് ബ്രിക്സ് പ്ലസ് ഡയലോഗ്" എന്ന പ്രത്യേക പരിപാടിയിലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കും.
സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജോഹന്നാസ്‌ബർഗിൽ എത്തുന്ന വിവിധ നേതാക്കളുമായി ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തും.
ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കൻ സന്ദർശനത്തിന് ശേഷം, 2023 ‌‌ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 25ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗ്രീസിലേക്ക് ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനം നടത്തും. ഗ്രീസ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിരിയാക്കോസ് മിറ്റ്‌സോതാക്കിസിന്റെ ക്ഷണപ്രകാരമാണ് സന്ദർശനം. 40 വർഷത്തിനിടെ ഇതാദ്യമായാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗ്രീസ് സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നത്.
സമുദ്രഗതാഗതം, പ്രതിരോധം, വ്യാപാരം, നിക്ഷേപം, ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ സമീപ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും ഗ്രീസും നാഗരികബന്ധത്തിനു കൂടുതൽ കരുത്തേകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ദൃഢമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മോദി ഗ്രീസ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുമായി ചർച്ച നടത്തും. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖരുമായും ഗ്രീസിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹവുമായും അദ്ദേഹം ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തും.