Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to South Africa and Greece (August 22-25, 2023)
19 AUG 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Johannesburg, South Africa from 22-24 August 2023 to attend the 15th BRICS Summit at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
This will be the first in-person BRICS Summit since 2019. The Summit will provide an opportunity to review progress of the initiatives launched by the grouping, and identify future areas of activity.
Prime Minister will also participate in a special event "BRICS – Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue” being organized after the BRICS Summit, which will include other countries invited by South Africa.
During his visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral meetings with some of the leaders present in Johannesburg.
Following his visit to South Africa, Prime Minister will pay an official visit to Greece on 25 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Greece in 40 years.
India and Greece enjoy civilizational ties, which have strengthened in recent years through cooperation in areas like maritime transport, defence, trade and investments and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister will hold talks with Prime Minister Mitsotakis to discuss ways to further deepen the relationship. He will also interact with business leaders from both countries, as well as with the Indian community in Greece.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা আৰু গ্ৰীচ ভ্ৰমণ (২২-২৫ আগষ্ট, ২০২৩)
19 AUG 2023 11:30AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মাতামেলা চাইৰিল ৰামাফোছাৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত পঞ্চদশ ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ ২২-২৪ আগষ্ট, ২০২৩ত দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাৰ জোহান্সবাৰ্গ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব।
২০১৯ চনৰ পিছত এয়া হ’ব তেওঁৰ প্ৰথম ব্ৰিকছ সন্মিলন।এই সন্মিলনে গোটটোৱে আৰম্ভ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যতৰ কামৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্ৰিকছ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ পিছত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া "ব্ৰিকছ-আফ্ৰিকা আউটৰীচ্চ এণ্ড ব্ৰিকছ প্লাছ ডাইলগ" নামৰ এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব, য'ত দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকাই আমন্ত্ৰিত অন্যান্য দেশসমূহো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ'ব।
এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোহান্সবাৰ্গত উপস্থিত থকা একাংশ নেতাৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হ’ব।
দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা ভ্ৰমণৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰীচৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম কিৰিয়াকোছ মিটছ’টাকিছৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত ২৫ আগষ্ট, ২০২৩ত গ্ৰীচ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। ৪০ বছৰৰ পাছত এইটোৱেই হ’ব ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰথমটো গ্ৰীচ ভ্ৰমণ।
ভাৰত আৰু গ্ৰীচৰ সভ্যতা সম্পৰ্ক আছে, যিটো সামুদ্ৰিক পৰিবহণ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত শক্তিশালী হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মিটছোটাকিছৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত মিলিত হৈ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ উপায়ৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিব। তেওঁ দুয়োখন দেশৰ ব্যৱসায়িক নেতাৰ লগতে গ্ৰীচৰ ভাৰতীয় সমূদায়ৰ সৈতেও মত বিনিময় কৰিব।