Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to South Africa and Greece (August 22-25, 2023)
19 AUG 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Johannesburg, South Africa from 22-24 August 2023 to attend the 15th BRICS Summit at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
This will be the first in-person BRICS Summit since 2019. The Summit will provide an opportunity to review progress of the initiatives launched by the grouping, and identify future areas of activity.
Prime Minister will also participate in a special event "BRICS – Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue” being organized after the BRICS Summit, which will include other countries invited by South Africa.
During his visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral meetings with some of the leaders present in Johannesburg.
Following his visit to South Africa, Prime Minister will pay an official visit to Greece on 25 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Greece in 40 years.
India and Greece enjoy civilizational ties, which have strengthened in recent years through cooperation in areas like maritime transport, defence, trade and investments and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister will hold talks with Prime Minister Mitsotakis to discuss ways to further deepen the relationship. He will also interact with business leaders from both countries, as well as with the Indian community in Greece.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা ও গ্রিস সফর ২২ থেকে ২৫ অগাস্ট
19 AUG 2023 11:30AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১৯ অগাস্ট
পঞ্চদশ ব্রিকস শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২২ থেকে ২৪ অগাস্ট দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার জোহানেসবার্গ সফর করবেন । দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী মাতামেলা সিরিল রামাফোসার আমন্ত্রণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দিতে যাচ্ছেন ।
২০১৯ সালের পর রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানদের উপস্থিতিতে এই প্রথম ব্রিকস শিখর সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে । এই সম্মেলনে ব্রিকস গোষ্ঠীর গৃহীত নানা উদ্যোগের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা হবে এবং সুনির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি উদ্যোগের অগ্রগতিও খতিয়ে দেখা হবে ।
ব্রিকস শিখর সম্মেলনের পর ‘ব্রিকস সহ আফ্রিকার অন্যান্য দেশে পৌঁছোনো এবং ব্রিকস অতিরিক্ত দেশগুলির সঙ্গে আলোচনা’ সম্বন্ধীয় বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানেও যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী । দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার আমন্ত্রিত দেশগুলিকে এই আলোচনার অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর সফরকালে জোহানেসবার্গে কয়েকজন রাষ্ট্রনেতার সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করবেন ।
গ্রিসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরিয়াকোস মিচোতাকিসের আমন্ত্রণে দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা সফর শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৫ অগাস্ট গ্রিসে সরকারি সফরে যাবেন । গত ৪০ বছরে কোনো ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই প্রথম গ্রিস সফর ।
বহুকাল থেকেই ভারত এবং গ্রিস দুই প্রাচীন সভ্যতার মধ্যে সম্পর্ক বিদ্যমান । সাম্প্রতিককালে তা আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে । সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে নৌ-পরিবহন, প্রতিরক্ষা, বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ এবং উভয় দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে । দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও নিবিড় করতে গ্রিসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিচোতাকিস-এর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথা হবে । উভয় দেশের শীর্ষস্থানীয় বনিকদের সঙ্গেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী আলোচনা করবেন । সেইসঙ্গে গ্রিসে ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতদের সঙ্গেও তিনি কথা বলবেন ।