प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का दक्षिण अफ्रीका और ग्रीस का दौरा (22-25 अगस्त, 2023)
19 AUG 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी दक्षिण अफ्रीका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री माटामेला सिरिल रामफोसा के निमंत्रण पर 15वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए 22-24 अगस्त 2023 तक दक्षिण अफ्रीका के जोहान्सबर्ग का दौरा करेंगे।
यह 2019 के बाद पहला व्यक्तिगत ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन होगा। शिखर सम्मेलन समूह द्वारा शुरू की गई पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और कार्यकलाप के भविष्य के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद आयोजित होने वाले एक विशेष कार्यक्रम "ब्रिक्स - अफ्रीका आउटरीच और ब्रिक्स प्लस डायलॉग" में भी भाग लेंगे, जिसमें दक्षिण अफ्रीका द्वारा आमंत्रित अन्य देश भी शामिल होंगे।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री जोहान्सबर्ग में उपस्थित कुछ नेताओं के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करेंगे।
दक्षिण अफ्रीका की अपने दौरे के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री ग्रीस के प्रधानमंत्री श्री क्यारीकोस मित्सोटाकिस के निमंत्रण पर 25 अगस्त 2023 को ग्रीस की आधिकारिक यात्रा करेंगे। यह 40 वर्षों में किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की पहली ग्रीस यात्रा होगी।
भारत और ग्रीस के बीच सभ्यतागत संबंध हैं, जो हाल के वर्षों में समुद्री परिवहन, रक्षा, व्यापार और निवेश और लोगों से लोगों के संबंधों जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के माध्यम से सुदृढ़ हुए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री संबंधों को और गहरा करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मित्सोटाकिस के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। वह दोनों देशों के व्यापारिक नेताओं के साथ-साथ ग्रीस में भारतीय समुदाय के साथ भी परस्पर बातचीत करेंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to South Africa and Greece (August 22-25, 2023)
19 AUG 2023 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting Johannesburg, South Africa from 22-24 August 2023 to attend the 15th BRICS Summit at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of the Republic of South Africa.
This will be the first in-person BRICS Summit since 2019. The Summit will provide an opportunity to review progress of the initiatives launched by the grouping, and identify future areas of activity.
Prime Minister will also participate in a special event "BRICS – Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue” being organized after the BRICS Summit, which will include other countries invited by South Africa.
During his visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral meetings with some of the leaders present in Johannesburg.
Following his visit to South Africa, Prime Minister will pay an official visit to Greece on 25 August 2023 at the invitation of H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece. This will be the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Greece in 40 years.
India and Greece enjoy civilizational ties, which have strengthened in recent years through cooperation in areas like maritime transport, defence, trade and investments and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister will hold talks with Prime Minister Mitsotakis to discuss ways to further deepen the relationship. He will also interact with business leaders from both countries, as well as with the Indian community in Greece.