Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Principal Secretary to Hon’ble Prime Minister chairs high level meeting to review current status and preparedness for COVID-19
21 AUG 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the recent reports of detection of certain newer variants of SARS-CoV-2 virus reported globally, Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to Hon’ble Prime Minister chaired a high-level meeting to review the global and national COVID-19 situation, newer variants in circulation and their public health impact.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Vinod Paul, Member, NITI Aayog; Shri. Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary; Shri. Amit Khare, Advisor PMO; Shri. Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Health and Family Welfare; Shri. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary DHR and DG ICMR; Shri. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Biotechnology and Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Additional Secretary to PM.
An overview of the global COVID-19 situation was given by Secretary (Health) including certain newer variants of SARS-CoV-2 virus like BA.2.86 (Pirola) and EG.5 (Eris), which have been reported globally. He underlined that as per World Health Organization (WHO), while EG.5 (Eris) has been reported from over 50 countries, the variant BA.2.86 (Pirola) is in four countries.
It was highlighted that while globally a total of 2,96,219 new cases of COVID-19 were reported in the past 7 days, India which contributes to nearly 17% of global population, has reported only 223 cases (0.075% of global new cases) in the past week. He added that the daily average of new COVID-19 cases continues to be below 50 from the entire country and the country has managed to maintain weekly test positivity rate of less than 0.2%. An overview of the Genome Sequencing of different variants circulating in India was also provided.
After detailed deliberations, Dr. P. K. Mishra highlighted that while the COVID-19 situation in the country remains stable and public health systems in the country remain geared up, there is need for States to monitor trends of ILI/SARI cases, send sufficient samples for testing of Covid-19 while ramping up Whole Genome Sequencing and maintain close watch on the new global variants.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں کووڈ-19 کی موجودہ صورتحال اور تیاریوں کے جائزے کےلئے اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ
21 AUG 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
حال میں دنیا بھر میں سارس کو۔وی وائرس کی نئی اقسام کی اطلاعات کے پیش نظر عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا کی سربراہی میں کووڈ-19 کی قومی اور عالمی صورتحال ، نئی اقسام کی موجودگی اور صحت عامہ پر اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ ہوئی۔
میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر ونود پال، رکن نیتی آیوگ ،جناب راجیو گوبا ، کابینہ سکریٹری، جناب امیت کھرے، مشیر پی ایم او، جناب سدھانش پنت سکریٹری صحت وخاندانی بہبود، جناب راجیو بہل، سکریٹری ڈی ایچ آر اور ڈی جی آئی ، سی ایم آر ، جناب راجیش ایس گوکھلے، سکریٹری بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور محترمہ پنیہ سلیلاسریواستو ایڈیشنل سکریٹر ی ٹو پی ایم نے شرکت کی۔
کووڈ-19 کی عالمی صورتحال کی تفصیل سکریٹر ی نے (ہیلتھ) نے پیش کی اور سارس کو۔وی2 وائرس اور ای جی۔ پانچ (ایرس) کے بارے میں بتایا جن کی دنیا بھر میں اطلاعات ملی ہیں۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ عالمی صحت تنظیم کے مطابق ای جی۔ پانچ کی اطلاع پچاس ممالک سے موصول ہوئی ہے جبکہ بی اے دو۔ چھیاسی (پرولا) چار ملکوں میں پایا گیا ہے۔
میٹنگ میں بتایاگیا کہ گزشتہ سات دنوں میں دنیا بھر میں کووڈ-19 کے 296219 معاملات کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ جبکہ ہندوستان میں جو دنیا کی مجموعی آبادی کا تقریبا سترہ فیصد ہے جہاں گزشتہ مہینے صرف 223 معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید بتایا کہ پورے ملک میں روزانہ کے نئے معاملوں کا اوسط پچاس سے کم ہے۔
تفصیلی بات چیت کے بعد ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال مستحکم ہے اور ملک میں صحت عامہ کا نظام چوکس ہے۔ پھر بھی ریاستوں کو آئی ایل آئی/ ایس اے آر آئی کے رجحانات پر نظر رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے اور کووڈ-19 کے کافی نمونے جانچ کے لئے بھیجنے کی ضرورت ہے اور نئی عالمی اقسام پر گہری نظر رکھنا ضروری ہے۔