Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Principal Secretary to Hon’ble Prime Minister chairs high level meeting to review current status and preparedness for COVID-19
21 AUG 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the recent reports of detection of certain newer variants of SARS-CoV-2 virus reported globally, Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to Hon’ble Prime Minister chaired a high-level meeting to review the global and national COVID-19 situation, newer variants in circulation and their public health impact.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Vinod Paul, Member, NITI Aayog; Shri. Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary; Shri. Amit Khare, Advisor PMO; Shri. Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Health and Family Welfare; Shri. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary DHR and DG ICMR; Shri. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Biotechnology and Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Additional Secretary to PM.
An overview of the global COVID-19 situation was given by Secretary (Health) including certain newer variants of SARS-CoV-2 virus like BA.2.86 (Pirola) and EG.5 (Eris), which have been reported globally. He underlined that as per World Health Organization (WHO), while EG.5 (Eris) has been reported from over 50 countries, the variant BA.2.86 (Pirola) is in four countries.
It was highlighted that while globally a total of 2,96,219 new cases of COVID-19 were reported in the past 7 days, India which contributes to nearly 17% of global population, has reported only 223 cases (0.075% of global new cases) in the past week. He added that the daily average of new COVID-19 cases continues to be below 50 from the entire country and the country has managed to maintain weekly test positivity rate of less than 0.2%. An overview of the Genome Sequencing of different variants circulating in India was also provided.
After detailed deliberations, Dr. P. K. Mishra highlighted that while the COVID-19 situation in the country remains stable and public health systems in the country remain geared up, there is need for States to monitor trends of ILI/SARI cases, send sufficient samples for testing of Covid-19 while ramping up Whole Genome Sequencing and maintain close watch on the new global variants.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆ
21 AUG 2023 8:27PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ವರದಿಯಾದ ಸಾರ್ಸ್-ಕೋವ್-2 ವೈರಸ್ನ ಕೆಲವು ಹೊಸ ರೂಪಾಂತರಗಳು ಪತ್ತೆಯಾದ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ.ಪಿ.ಕೆ.ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಅವರು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ, ಚಲಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಹೊಸ ರೂಪಾಂತರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸದಸ್ಯ ಡಾ. ವಿನೋದ್ ಪಾಲ್ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಶ್ರೀ. ರಾಜೀವ್ ಗೌಬಾ, ಕ್ಯಾಬಿನೆಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ; ಶ್ರೀ. ಅಮಿತ್ ಖರೆ, ಪಿಎಂಒ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರ ಶ್ರೀ. ಸುಧಾಂಶ್ ಪಂತ್- ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಶ್ರೀ. ರಾಜೀವ್ ಬಹ್ಲ್, ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಿಎಚ್ಆರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿ ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್; ಶ್ರೀ. ಬಯೋಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ರಾಜೇಶ್ ಎಸ್.ಗೋಖಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಪುಣ್ಯ ಸಲಿಲಾ ಶ್ರೀವಾಸ್ತವ.
ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ವರದಿಯಾಗಿರುವ ಸಾರ್ಸ್-ಕೋವ್-2 ವೈರಸ್ನ ಕೆಲವು ಹೊಸ ರೂಪಾಂತರಗಳಾದ ಬಿಎ.2.86 (ಪಿರೋಲಾ) ಮತ್ತು ಇಜಿ.5 (ಎರಿಸ್) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಅವಲೋಕನವನ್ನು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಚ್ಒ) ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಇಜಿ .5 (ಎರಿಸ್) 50 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ವರದಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ, ರೂಪಾಂತರ ಬಿಎ .2.86 (ಪಿರೋಲಾ) ನಾಲ್ಕು ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಳೆದ 7 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 2,96,219 ಹೊಸ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ವರದಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಸುಮಾರು 17% ರಷ್ಟು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಭಾರತವು ಕಳೆದ ವಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇವಲ 223 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು (ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಹೊಸ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ 0.075%) ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಇಡೀ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಸರಾಸರಿ 50 ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಇದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶವು ಸಾಪ್ತಾಹಿಕ ಟೆಸ್ಟ್ ಪಾಸಿಟಿವಿಟಿ ದರವನ್ನು 0.2% ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿವಿಧ ರೂಪಾಂತರಗಳ ಜೀನೋಮ್ ಅನುಕ್ರಮದ ಅವಲೋಕನವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳ ನಂತರ, ಡಾ.ಪಿ.ಕೆ.ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಅವರು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸನ್ನದ್ಧವಾಗಿದ್ದರೂ, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಐಎಲ್ಐ / ಎಸ್ಎಆರ್ಐ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡುವ, ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಮಾದರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸುವ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.