ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
മരിച്ചതായി രേഖകളിലുള്ള എബി പിഎം-ജെഎവൈ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ, ആശുപത്രികളിൽ ചികിൽസ തേടുന്നതായുള്ള മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ അവാസ്തവമാണ്
17 AUG 2023 4:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 17, 2023
മരിച്ചതായി സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ള എബി പിഎം-ജെഎവൈ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ പേരിൽ ചികിത്സകൾ ബുക്ക് ചെയ്തതായി കൺട്രോളർ ആൻഡ് ഓഡിറ്റർ ജനറൽ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (സിഎജി) കണ്ടെത്തിയതായി ചില മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഒരേ സമയം രണ്ട് ആശുപത്രികളിൽ ഒരേ ഗുണഭോക്താവിന് ചികിത്സ ലഭിച്ചതായും റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ അവകാശപ്പെടുന്നു. ഈ മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ പൂർണ്ണമായും തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങൾ അടങ്ങിയതും തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതുമാണ് .
ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി - ജൻ ആരോഗ്യ യോജന (AB PM-JAY) യുടെ 2018 സെപ്റ്റംബർ മുതൽ 2021 മാർച്ച് വരെയുള്ള കാലയളവിലെ പെർഫോമൻസ് ഓഡിറ്റിന്റെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന കൺട്രോളർ ആൻഡ് ഓഡിറ്റർ ജനറൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട്, 2023 ലെ മൺസൂൺ സെഷനിൽ പാർലമെന്റിൽ സമർപ്പിച്ചു.
എബി പിഎം-ജെഎവൈ പ്രകാരം, ആശുപത്രിയിൽ അഡ്മിറ്റ് ചെയ്യുന്ന തീയതിക്ക് മൂന്ന് ദിവസം മുമ്പായി മുൻകൂർ അംഗീകാരം അഥവാ പ്രീ-ഓതറൈസേഷനുള്ള നടപടികൾ ആരംഭിക്കാൻ ആശുപത്രികൾക്ക് അനുവാദമുണ്ടെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. പരിമിതമായ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി, അടിയന്തിര സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ മുതലായവ കാരണം ചികിത്സ നിഷേധിക്കപ്പെടുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കാനാണ് ഈ സംവിധാനം പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ചില സന്ദർഭങ്ങളിൽ, രോഗികൾ അവരുടെ മുൻകൂർ അംഗീകാരം (പ്രീ-ഓതറൈസേഷൻ) ഉന്നയിക്കുന്നതിനുമുമ്പ്, അഡ്മിറ്റാവുകയും അവർ ചികിത്സയ്ക്കിടെ മരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യാറുണ്ട്. അത്തരം സന്ദർഭങ്ങളിൽ, മരണ തീയതി അഡ്മിഷൻ തീയതി അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അതിനു മുമ്പുള്ള തീയതിക്ക് തുല്യമാണ്. കൂടാതെ, മുൻകൂർ അനുമതി അഭ്യർത്ഥന ഉന്നയിച്ച അതേ ആശുപത്രി തന്നെയാണ് മരണവും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നത്.
റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ എടുത്തുകാണിച്ച കേസുകളിൽ 50% ത്തിലധികം ചികിത്സ സംഭവങ്ങളും ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ആശുപത്രികളിലാണ് ബുക്ക് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടായിരുന്നത്. ചികിത്സ ചെലവീനുള്ള പണം ആശുപത്രി അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ തന്നെ തട്ടിപ്പ് നടത്താൻ യാതൊരു കാരണവുമില്ല. കൂടാതെ, ചികിത്സയ്ക്കിടെ മരണം സംഭവിച്ചാൽ, ആശുപത്രി മരണ റിപ്പോർട്ട് നിർബന്ധമായും സമർപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
രോഗിയെ ഒരു സ്വകാര്യ രോഗിയായി (സ്വയം പണം നൽകി) ആശുപത്രിയിൽ പ്രവേശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന നിരവധി സംഭവങ്ങളുണ്ട്. എന്നാൽ പിന്നീട് പദ്ധതിയെക്കുറിച്ചും അതിൽ ചേരുന്നതിനുള്ള അവരുടെ യോഗ്യതയെക്കുറിച്ചും മനസ്സിലാക്കുമ്പോൾ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ സൗജന്യ ചികിത്സയ്ക്കായി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാൻ രോഗി ആശുപത്രിയോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു. മുൻകാല തീയതിയോടുകൂടിയ പ്രീ-ഓഥറൈസേഷനായി അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന ഈ സംവിധാനം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ ചികിത്സാ ചെലവ് ലാഭിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
ഒരേ രോഗിക്ക് ഒരേ സമയം രണ്ട് ആശുപത്രികളിൽ ചികിത്സ ലഭിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച്, എബി പിഎം-ജെഎവൈ-പ്രകാരം, 5 വയസ്സുവരെയുള്ള കുട്ടികൾക്ക് അവരുടെ മാതാപിതാക്കളുടെ ആയുഷ്മാൻ കാർഡിൽ ചികിത്സ ലഭിക്കുന്നു എന്നത് ശ്രദ്ധിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്. അതനുസരിച്ച്, രണ്ട് വ്യത്യസ്ത ആശുപത്രികളിലായി കുട്ടിക്കും രക്ഷിതാക്കളിൽ ഒരാൾക്കും ഒരേസമയം ആയുഷ്മാൻ കാർഡ് ഉപയോഗിക്കാം. ഉദാഹരണത്തിന്, ഒരു അമ്മയെ ആശുപത്രിയിൽ പ്രവേശിപ്പിക്കുകയും അവർ ചികിത്സയ്ക്കിടെ ഒരു കുഞ്ഞിന് ജന്മം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തേക്കാം. അമ്മ ചികിത്സിക്കുന്ന ആശുപത്രിയിൽ നവജാതശിശു പരിചരണ സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമല്ലെങ്കിൽ കുഞ്ഞിനെ ആ സൗകര്യമുള്ള മറ്റേതെങ്കിലും ആശുപത്രിയിലേക്ക് മാറ്റിയേക്കാം. ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, അമ്മയുടെ ആയുഷ്മാൻ കാർഡ് ഒരേസമയം കുഞ്ഞിനും അമ്മയ്ക്കും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു.
സാധാരണയായി, അമ്മയും കുഞ്ഞും ഒരു ആയുഷ്മാൻ കാർഡ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് മാത്രമേ ചികിത്സ നേടൂ. ചികിത്സയ്ക്കിടെ കുട്ടി മരിച്ചാൽ, ആശുപത്രി കുട്ടി മരിച്ചതായി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നു. അത് അമ്മയുടെ കാർഡിൽ അമ്മ മരിച്ചതായി തെറ്റായി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യപ്പെടും. തുടർന്ന്, അടുത്ത ചികിത്സയ്ക്കായി അമ്മ വരുമ്പോൾ, ആയുഷ്മാൻ കാർഡിൽ മരിച്ചതായി അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തിയതിന്റെ പേരിൽ അവർക്ക് സേവനം നിഷേധിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. അത്തരം സന്ദർഭങ്ങളിൽ, പരാതികൾ ഉയർന്നുവരുകയും കാർഡിൽ അമ്മ മരണപ്പെട്ടതായി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത് നീക്കം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
എബി പിഎം-ജെഎവൈന് കീഴിൽ നാല്-ഘട്ട ശക്തമായ ക്ലെയിം പ്രോസസ്സിംഗ് സംവിധാനമാണ് വിന്യസിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത് എന്നത് ശ്രദ്ധിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്. ഓരോ ഘട്ടത്തിലും ആശുപത്രിയുടെ ക്ലെയിമുകളുടെ
ആധികാരികത പരിശോധിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ഏതെങ്കിലും ആശുപത്രി, പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ വഞ്ചന നടത്തുന്നതായൊ ദുരുപയോഗം ചെയ്യുന്നതായൊ കണ്ടെത്തിയാൽ, തെറ്റ് ചെയ്ത ആശുപത്രിയെ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പാനലിൽ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നത് ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ശിക്ഷാ നടപടികൾ ആരംഭിക്കും
ഒരു മൊബൈൽ നമ്പർ ഒന്നിലധികം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നതായി സിഎജി കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് പിഎം-ജെഎവൈയുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള ഗുണഭോക്താവിന്റെ തിരിച്ചറിയൽ പ്രക്രിയ മൊബൈൽ നമ്പറുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടില്ലാത്തതിനാൽ ഇതിന് നിർവഹണ / സാമ്പത്തിക സ്വാധീനം ഇല്ല. എന്തെങ്കിലും ആവശ്യമുണ്ടായാൽ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ സമീപിക്കുന്നതിനും നൽകുന്ന ചികിത്സയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അഭിപ്രായം സമാഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും ആണ് മൊബൈൽ നമ്പർ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് പി എം ജെ എ വൈ, ആധാർ രേഖ വഴി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നു. അതിൽ ഗുണഭോക്താവ് ആധാർ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള നിർബന്ധിത ഇ-കെവൈസി പ്രക്രിയയ്ക്ക് വിധേയമാകുന്നു.
കൂടാതെ, ഈ പദ്ധതി അടിസ്ഥാനതലത്തിലുള്ള ഒരു ഗുണഭോക്തൃ (താഴെതട്ടിലെ 40%) സമൂഹത്തിന് സേവനം നൽകുന്നു എന്നതും ശ്രദ്ധിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്. അതിൽ പലർക്കും മൊബൈൽ നമ്പർ ഇല്ലായിരിക്കാം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ മൊബൈൽ നമ്പർ ഇടയ്ക്കിടെ മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കും. അതനുസരിച്ച്, ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിനായി എൻ എച്ച് എ മൂന്ന് അധിക സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതായത്, ഒടിപിയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം വിരലടയാളം, കൃഷ്ണമണിയുടെ അടയാളം, മുഖത്തിന്റെ അടയാളം എന്നിവ. ഇതിൽ വിരൽ അടയാളം ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള തിരിച്ചറിയൽ ആണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത്.
ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ അതോറിറ്റിയും ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയവും സിഎജി പെർഫോമൻസ് ഓഡിറ്റ് റിപ്പോർട്ടിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള ശുപാർശകൾ വിശദമായി പരിശോധിക്കുകയും നിലവിലുള്ള ഐടി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമും പ്രക്രിയകളും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി, ഈ ചികിത്സാ സംവിധാനം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തവും കാര്യക്ഷമവും വിവേകപൂർണ്ണവുമാക്കാൻ ആവശ്യമായ നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Myths Vs Facts
Media Reports claiming AB PM-JAY beneficiaries who have been declared dead on the system availing treatment at hospitals are misleading
Under AB PM-JAY, hospitals are allowed to initiate request for pre-authorization upto three days post the date of admission in the hospital, during which time, patients in some cases die during treatment
17 AUG 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
There have been media reports claiming that the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) has flagged that treatments have been booked for AB PM-JAY beneficiaries who have been declared dead on the system. The reports further claim that the same beneficiary had been found to avail treatment across two hospitals at the same time. These media reports are completely misleading and ill-informed.
The report of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India which contains results of the Performance Audit on Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri - Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) covering the period September 2018 to March 2021 was placed in parliament in the Monsoon Session of 2023.
It is clarified that under AB PM-JAY, hospitals are allowed to initiate request for pre-authorization upto three days post the date of admission in the hospital. This feature is enabled to avoid denial of treatment in case of limited connectivity, emergency situations, etc.
In some cases, the patients got admitted and before their pre-authorization was raised, they died during the treatment. In such cases, the date of death is same as the admission date or earlier. Moreover, death has also been reported by the same hospital which raised the pre-authorization request. Thus, had the hospital intended to defraud the system, it would not have shown any interest in declaring the patient dead on IT system.
It is pertinent to note that more than 50% of cases highlighted in the report have been booked by public hospitals, who have no incentive in committing fraud, as the money is reimbursed in the hospital account. Further, in case of death during treatment, hospital has to mandatorily submit mortality report.
There are also many instances where the patient is admitted in the hospital as a private patient (self-paid) but subsequently on discovering about the scheme and their eligibility under the scheme, the patient requests hospital to register them under the scheme for free treatment. This feature to request for back-dated pre-authorization helps in saving out-of-pocket expenditure of the beneficiaries.
Regarding same patient availing treatment in two hospitals at the same time, it may be noted that under AB PM-JAY, children up to 5 years of age avail treatment on the Ayushman Card of their parents. Accordingly, Ayushman Card can simultaneously be used for children and either of parents in two different hospitals. For example, a mother may be admitted in a hospital and she delivers a baby during treatment and the hospital where mother is availing treatment may not have neo-natal care facility available, therefore, the child may be shifted to some other hospital with neo-natal care facility is available. In this case, mother’s Ayushman Card is simultaneously being used for both, the baby and the mother. Another example can be of a father and baby being treated simultaneously in two different hospitals on the Ayushman Card of the father.
Usually, mother and child avail treatment using one Ayushman Card only, and if the child dies during treatment, the hospital declares the child dead which erroneously gets registered against the card of the mother. Subsequently, when the mother comes for next treatment, she is denied services on ground of her Ayushman Card being marked as dead. In such cases, grievances are raised, and the dead flag against the card of mother is removed.
It is important to note that a four-step robust claim processing system has been deployed under AB PM-JAY. At every step the veracity of hospital’s claims is examined. Further, defined triggers are run on claims to identify cases which need further examination. Such cases undergo desk and field audit. In case a hospital is found to be committing any fraud or abuse, penal actions including de-empanelment are initiated against the erring hospital.
The CAG finding that one mobile number is associated with multiple beneficiaries has no operational and financial implications as beneficiary identification process under Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY is not linked with the mobile number. The mobile number is captured only for the sake of reaching out to the beneficiaries in case of any need and for collecting feedback regarding the treatment provided.
Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY identifies beneficiaries through Aadhaar identification wherein the beneficiary undergoes the process of mandatory Aadhaar based e-KYC. The details fetched from the Aadhar database are matched with the source database and accordingly, the request for Ayushman card is approved or rejected based on the beneficiary details. Thus, there is no role of mobile numbers in the verification process.
Further, it is also important to note that AB PM-JAY caters to a beneficiary base (bottom 40%) wherein many of them may not possess a mobile number or the mobile number keeps changing at a very frequent interval. Accordingly, NHA has provided three additional options i.e., fingerprint, iris scan and face-auth for beneficiary verification along with OTP, of which fingerprint base authentication is most used.
In view of the above, treatment to the beneficiaries can’t be withheld just on the grounds that the beneficiary doesn’t carry a valid mobile number, or the mobile number given by them has changed. Accordingly, beneficiary mobile numbers have a very limited role in the AB PM-JAY treatment workflow. Also, the fact that PM-JAY is an entitlement-based scheme and not an enrolment-based scheme and therefore, the beneficiary database is fixed and cannot be edited to add new beneficiaries. Thus, mobile numbers have no role in deciding beneficiary eligibility. Therefore, it is an erroneous presumption that beneficiaries can avail treatment using mobile number.
With regard to the use of the same mobile number by multiple beneficiaries, it may be noted that the mobile number is not a mandatory field for beneficiary verification. However, since there was a field for collecting mobile numbers, it is possible that some random ten-digit number was entered by the field level workers in some cases in the earlier stages of the scheme implementation. Initially, OTP based validation was not enabled as many beneficiaries either didn’t carry the mobile with them or they shared the number of their relative or neighbour. However, non-validation of mobile numbers wouldn’t impact either the correctness of the beneficiary verification process or the validity of the beneficiaries’ eligibility under the scheme.
Necessary changes have subsequently been made in the current IT portal used by NHA for capturing only valid mobile numbers, in case the same is possessed by the beneficiary.
National Health Authority and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare are examining in detail the recommendations of CAG performance audit report basis and necessary action is being taken to make the system more robust, efficient, and prudent by strengthening the existing IT platform and processes.