কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার ভারত ও সুরিনামের মধ্যে ওষুধ সংক্রান্ত স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তিটি অনুমোদন
16 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ভারত ও সুরিনামের মধ্যে গত চৌঠা জুন ওষুধ সংক্রান্ত যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল, সেবিষয়ে বিস্তারিত ভাবে আলোচনা হয় । ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির সুরিনাম সফরকালে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের ইন্ডিয়ান ফার্মাকোপিয়া কমিশন এবং সুরিনামের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করে ।
চুক্তি অনুযায়ী ওষুধ শিল্পের নিয়ন্ত্রণের বিষয়ে দুই দেশ তথ্যের আদানপ্রদান করবে । এছাড়াও নিজ নিজ দেশের আইন ও নিয়মাবলী সম্পর্কে অন্য দেশকে অবহিত করবে ।
 সুরিনামে ওষুধ উৎপাদন এবং আমদানির সময় ওষুধের গুণমান যাচাই করার জন্য ইন্ডিয়া ফার্মাকোপিয়ার নিয়মগুলিকে অনুসরণ করা হবে
 ভারতীয় ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলির শংসাপত্রকে সুরিনাম গ্রহণ করবে
 আইপিআরএস এবং ওষুধের মান সংক্রান্ত তথ্যাদি নির্ধারণের সময় ইন্ডিয়ান ফার্মাকোপিয়া কমিশনের নিয়ম মেনে চলা হবে
 জেনেরিক ওষুধ উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে সুরিনামের ওষুধের আরও গুণমান বৃদ্ধিতে সুবিধা হবে
 ওষুধ উৎপাদন সংক্রান্ত ফার্মাকোপিয়ার নিয়মগুলি সম্পর্কে স্বচ্ছ ধারণা গড়ে তুলতে সহায়তা করা হবে
 ইন্ডিয়ান ফার্মাকোপিয়ার মনোগ্রাফ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য আদান-প্রদান করা হবে
 সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলির চাহিদা অনুযায়ী জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে নিয়ামক সংস্থাগুলির দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করা হবে
 দুদেশের পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রযুক্তির সহায়তার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন সুযোগ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর করা হবে
এই সমঝোতাপত্র অনুসারে বিদেশে ওযুধ রপ্তানীর ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সুবিধা হবে, যার মধ্যে দিয়ে আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের পথে আরও একধাপ এগোনো যাবে । ভারতীয় ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারক ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতি লাভের মাধ্যমে এদেশের ওষুধ শিল্প উপকৃত হবে ।
এরফলে ভারতীয় ওষুধ সহজেই অন্যদেশে রপ্তানী করা যাবে । সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলিতে জেনেরিক ওষুধ উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রেও সুবিধা হবে । যার ফলে ওই দেশের নাগরিকরা স্বল্পমূল্যে ওষুধ কিনতে পারবেন । বিভিন্ন নিয়মের সরলীকরণের ফলে ভারত থেকে ওষুধ রপ্তানীতে সুবিধা হবে । ফলস্বরূপ ওষুধ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত পেশাদার ব্যক্তিরা উপকৃত হবেন । এছাড়াও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়বে । ভারতীয় ওষুধ প্রস্তুতকারক ব্যবস্থাপনা বা ইন্ডিয়ান ফার্মাকোপিয়া বর্তমানে আফগানিস্তান, ঘানা, নেপাল, মরিশাস ও সুরিনাম এই পাঁচটি দেশে সরকারি ভাবে স্বীকৃত ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Suriname in the field of the regulation of medicines
16 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 4th June, 2023 between the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Health, Government of the Republic of Suriname for Recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) in Suriname. This was signed during the visit of the President of India to Suriname.
The parties recognize the importance of developing close cooperation and exchanging information in the field of the regulation of medicines in accordance with their respective laws and regulations and reach the following understandings:
• to accept Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) as a book of standards for medicines in Suriname so as to ensure quality of medicines being manufactured and/or imported in Suriname;
• to accept the Certificate of Analysis issued by Indian manufacturers per IP and to do away with requirement of duplicate testing of the medicines in Suriname;
• to get IPRS and Impurity standards from IPC at reasonably low cost to be used during the quality control analysis;
• to have better scope for development of generic medicines and contributing to availability of affordable medicines in Suriname;
• to promote an understanding of pharmacopoeia in regulatory framework, requirements and processes;
• to facilitate the exchange of information and documentation relating to the development of monographs of IP;
• to enhance the ability of regulatory authorities in the provision of their services relating to or in connection with public health, to meet the needs of their respective population;
• to explore opportunities for technical cooperation in areas of mutual benefit in the development of monographs and future technologies.
The Memorandum of Understanding will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
International recognition of the Indian pharmacopoeia! Standards has several benefits to the Indian pharmaceutical sector. These include:
• It would boost the export of Indian pharmaceutical products to these countries as it would remove double regulation, duplication in testing and post importation checks. Indian drug exporters would thus, gain a competitive edge and trade would become more remunerative.
• Further, importing nations would gain access to quality Indian medical products at affordable prices.
• Manufacturers in importing countries would have better scope for
development of generic medicines contributing to availability of affordable
medicines to their citizens.
• The various reference standards and impurity standards would become available to these manufacturers at a reasonable cost.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) is officially recognized by five (5) countries: Afghanistan, Ghana, Nepal, Mauritius and the Republic of Suriname. The Ministry seeks to expand the nations which recognize the IP.