Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Suriname in the field of the regulation of medicines
16 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 4th June, 2023 between the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Health, Government of the Republic of Suriname for Recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) in Suriname. This was signed during the visit of the President of India to Suriname.
The parties recognize the importance of developing close cooperation and exchanging information in the field of the regulation of medicines in accordance with their respective laws and regulations and reach the following understandings:
• to accept Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) as a book of standards for medicines in Suriname so as to ensure quality of medicines being manufactured and/or imported in Suriname;
• to accept the Certificate of Analysis issued by Indian manufacturers per IP and to do away with requirement of duplicate testing of the medicines in Suriname;
• to get IPRS and Impurity standards from IPC at reasonably low cost to be used during the quality control analysis;
• to have better scope for development of generic medicines and contributing to availability of affordable medicines in Suriname;
• to promote an understanding of pharmacopoeia in regulatory framework, requirements and processes;
• to facilitate the exchange of information and documentation relating to the development of monographs of IP;
• to enhance the ability of regulatory authorities in the provision of their services relating to or in connection with public health, to meet the needs of their respective population;
• to explore opportunities for technical cooperation in areas of mutual benefit in the development of monographs and future technologies.
The Memorandum of Understanding will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
International recognition of the Indian pharmacopoeia! Standards has several benefits to the Indian pharmaceutical sector. These include:
• It would boost the export of Indian pharmaceutical products to these countries as it would remove double regulation, duplication in testing and post importation checks. Indian drug exporters would thus, gain a competitive edge and trade would become more remunerative.
• Further, importing nations would gain access to quality Indian medical products at affordable prices.
• Manufacturers in importing countries would have better scope for
development of generic medicines contributing to availability of affordable
medicines to their citizens.
• The various reference standards and impurity standards would become available to these manufacturers at a reasonable cost.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) is officially recognized by five (5) countries: Afghanistan, Ghana, Nepal, Mauritius and the Republic of Suriname. The Ministry seeks to expand the nations which recognize the IP.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने दवाओं के विनियमन के क्षेत्र में भारत और सूरीनाम के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी
16 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग (आईपीसी), स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, सूरीनाम गणराज्य सरकार के बीच 4 जून, 2023 को सूरीनाम में भारतीय फार्माकोपिया (आईपी) की मान्यता के लिए हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) से अवगत कराया गया। महामहिम राष्ट्रपति की सूरीनाम यात्रा के दौरान इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये गये थे।
दोनों पक्षों ने अपने संबंधित कानूनों और विनियमों के अनुसार दवाओं के विनियमन के क्षेत्र में निकट सहयोग और सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के महत्व को पहचानते हुए निम्नलिखित बिन्दुओं पर सहमति प्रकट की है:
• सूरीनाम में निर्मित और/या आयातित दवाओं की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सूरीनाम में दवाओं के लिए मानकों की पुस्तक के रूप में भारतीय फार्माकोपिया (आईपी) को स्वीकार करना;
• भारतीय निर्माताओं द्वारा जारी किए गए प्रति आईपी विश्लेषण प्रमाणपत्र को स्वीकार करना और सूरीनाम में दवाओं के डुप्लीकेट परीक्षण की आवश्यकता समाप्त करना;
• गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण विश्लेषण के दौरान उपयोग किए जाने वाले आईपीआरएस और अशुद्धता मानकों को आईपीसी से यथोचित रूप से कम लागत पर प्राप्त करना;
• सूरीनाम में जेनेरिक दवाओं के विकास और किफायती दवाओं की उपलब्धता में योगदान की बेहतर संभावनाएं;
• विनियामक ढांचे, आवश्यकताओं और प्रक्रियाओं में फार्माकोपिया की समझ को बढ़ावा देना;
• आईपी के मोनोग्राफ के विकास से संबंधित सूचना के आदान-प्रदान और प्रलेखन की सुविधा प्रदान करना;
• संबंधित आबादी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित या उसके संबंध में अपनी सेवाओं के प्रावधान में विनियामक प्राधिकरणों की क्षमता को बढ़ाना;
• मोनोग्राफ और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में पारस्परिक लाभ के क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी सहयोग की संभावनाएं तलाशना।
समझौता ज्ञापन चिकित्सा उत्पादों के निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जिससे विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित होगी। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में उठाया गया कदम सिद्ध होगा।
भारतीय फार्माकोपिया मानकों की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मान्यता से भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र को कई लाभ हैं। इनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल है:
• इससे इन देशों में भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा क्योंकि यह दोहरे विनियमन, परीक्षण में दोहराव और आयात के बाद की जांच को समाप्त करेगा। इस प्रकार, भारतीय दवा निर्यातकों को प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बढ़त हासिल होगी और व्यापार अधिक लाभकारी हो जाएगा।
• इसके अलावा, आयात करने वाले देशों को किफायती दामों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण भारतीय चिकित्सा उत्पादों तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी।
• आयातक देशों में निर्माताओं के पास जेनेरिक दवाओं का विकास करने और अपने नागरिकों को किफायती दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने में योगदान देने की बेहतर संभावना होगी।
• विभिन्न संदर्भ मानक और अशुद्धता मानक इन निर्माताओं को यथोचित लागत पर उपलब्ध हो जाएंगे।
विनियामक पद्धितियों में तालमेल भारत से दवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ाने में मददगार साबित हो सकता है और इसके परिणामस्वरूप फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में शिक्षित पेशेवरों के लिए रोजगार के बेहतर अवसरों में मदद मिल सकती है।
भारतीय फार्माकोपिया (आईपी) को आधिकारिक तौर पर पांच (5) देशों: अफगानिस्तान, घाना, नेपाल, मॉरीशस और सूरीनाम गणराज्य की ओर से मान्यता प्राप्त है। मंत्रालय आईपी को मान्यता देने वाले देशों का विस्तार करने का इच्छुक है।