Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Suriname in the field of the regulation of medicines
16 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 4th June, 2023 between the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Health, Government of the Republic of Suriname for Recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) in Suriname. This was signed during the visit of the President of India to Suriname.
The parties recognize the importance of developing close cooperation and exchanging information in the field of the regulation of medicines in accordance with their respective laws and regulations and reach the following understandings:
• to accept Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) as a book of standards for medicines in Suriname so as to ensure quality of medicines being manufactured and/or imported in Suriname;
• to accept the Certificate of Analysis issued by Indian manufacturers per IP and to do away with requirement of duplicate testing of the medicines in Suriname;
• to get IPRS and Impurity standards from IPC at reasonably low cost to be used during the quality control analysis;
• to have better scope for development of generic medicines and contributing to availability of affordable medicines in Suriname;
• to promote an understanding of pharmacopoeia in regulatory framework, requirements and processes;
• to facilitate the exchange of information and documentation relating to the development of monographs of IP;
• to enhance the ability of regulatory authorities in the provision of their services relating to or in connection with public health, to meet the needs of their respective population;
• to explore opportunities for technical cooperation in areas of mutual benefit in the development of monographs and future technologies.
The Memorandum of Understanding will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
International recognition of the Indian pharmacopoeia! Standards has several benefits to the Indian pharmaceutical sector. These include:
• It would boost the export of Indian pharmaceutical products to these countries as it would remove double regulation, duplication in testing and post importation checks. Indian drug exporters would thus, gain a competitive edge and trade would become more remunerative.
• Further, importing nations would gain access to quality Indian medical products at affordable prices.
• Manufacturers in importing countries would have better scope for
development of generic medicines contributing to availability of affordable
medicines to their citizens.
• The various reference standards and impurity standards would become available to these manufacturers at a reasonable cost.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) is officially recognized by five (5) countries: Afghanistan, Ghana, Nepal, Mauritius and the Republic of Suriname. The Ministry seeks to expand the nations which recognize the IP.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارت اور سورینام کے درمیان ادویات سے متعلق ضابطوں کے شعبے میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی
16 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ کوسورینام میں انڈین فارماکوپیا (آئی پی)کو تسلیم کرنے کے لئے انڈین فارما کوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی)، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اوروزارت صحت، حکومت جمہوریہ سورینام کے درمیان 4 جون 2023 کو دستخط کئے گئے مفاہمت نامے کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کی گئی۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے سورینام کے دورے کے دوران دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔
دونوں ممالک قریبی اشتراک و تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور ادویات سے متعلق ضابطے کے شعبے میں معلومات کےباہمی تبادلےکی اہمیت کو ان کے متعلقہ قوانین اور ضوابط کے مطابق تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک درج ذیل مفاہمت نامے تک رضامند ہوئے:
• سورینام میں دواؤں کے لئے معیارات کی کتاب کے طور پر انڈین فارماکوپیا (آئی پی)کو تسلیم کرنا تاکہ سورینام میں تیار کی جارہی یا برآمد کی جارہی دواؤں کے معیار کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
• انڈین فارماکوپیا (آئی پی) کے مطابق بھارتی مینوفیکچررز کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ تجزیاتی رپورٹ کو تسلیم کرنا اور سورینام میں دواؤں کی نقل کی جانچ کی ضرورت کو ختم کرنا۔
• معقول قیمت پر آئی پی آر ایس حاصل کرنا اور آئی پی سی سے ناقص دواؤں سے متعلق معیارات حاصل کرنا ۔اس کا استعمال دواؤں کے معیار کو کنٹرول کرنے سے متعلق تجزیے کے دوران کیا جائے گا۔
• سورینام میں جینرک ادویات تیار کرنے کی بہتر صلاحیت اور سستی ادویات کی دستیابی میں تعاون ۔
• انضباطی فریم ورک ضروریات اور طریقہ کار میں علم الادویہ سے متعلق سمجھ کو فروغ دینا ۔
• انڈین فارماکوپیا (آئی پی) کی ترقی سے متعلق معلومات اور دستاویز کے تبادلہ میں سہولت بہم پہنچانا۔
• صحت عامہ سے متعلق خدمات کی شقوں کے مطابق انضباطی حکام کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا تاکہ متعلقہ ملکوں کی آباد ی کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔
• مونوگراف اور مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی میں باہمی مفادت کے شعبے میں تکنیکی اشتراک و تعاون کے لئے مواقع کی تلاش کرنا۔
اس مفاہمت نامے سے طبی پروڈکٹس کی برآمد ات میں سہولت فراہم ہوگی اور غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ آتم نربھر بھارت یعنی خود کفیل بھارت کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوگا۔
بھارت کے دوا سازی سے متعلق معیارات کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم کرلینے سے بھارتی دواسازی کے شعبے کو متعدد فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ان میں درج ذیل امور شامل ہیں:
• یہ ان ممالک کو بھارتی دوا سازی پروڈکٹس کی برآمد کو فروغ دے گا کیونکہ یہ دوہرے ضابطے، جانچ میں نقل اور درآمد کے بعد جانچ پڑتال کے عمل کوختم کردے گا۔ اس طرح بھارتی دواؤں کے برآمد کاروں کو ایک مسابقتی برتری حاصل ہوگی اور تجارت ان کے لئے زیادہ منافع بخش بن جائے گی۔
• مزید برآں دآمد کرنے والے ممالک معیاری بھارتی طبی پروڈکٹس تک سستی قیمتوں پر رسائی حاصل کرسکیں گے۔
• درآمد کرنے والے ملکوں میں مینوفیکچررز کے پاس جینرک دواؤں کو تیار کرنے کے لئے بہتر موقع ہوگا، جس سے ان کے شہریوں کو سستی دواؤں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
• مختلف حوالہ جاتی معیارات اور غیر خالص دواؤں سےمتعلق معیارات ان مینوفیکچررز کے لئے مناسب قیمت پر دستیاب ہوں گے۔
انضباطی طریقہ کار میں ہم آہنگی بھارت سے دواؤں کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوسکتی ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں دوا سازی کے شعبے میں تعلیم یافتہ پیشہ ور افراد کے لئے روزگار کے بہتر مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
انڈین فارماکوپیا (آئی پی) کو سرکاری طور پر پانچ ممالک تسلیم کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ ممالک افغانستان، گھانا، نیپال، موریشس اور جمہوریہ سورینام ہیں ۔ وزارت آئی پی کو تسلیم کرنے والے ملکوں کی تعدادکو بڑھانا چاہتی ہے۔
ش ح۔ م ع ۔ ج
Uno8431