Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Suriname in the field of the regulation of medicines
16 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 4th June, 2023 between the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Health, Government of the Republic of Suriname for Recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) in Suriname. This was signed during the visit of the President of India to Suriname.
The parties recognize the importance of developing close cooperation and exchanging information in the field of the regulation of medicines in accordance with their respective laws and regulations and reach the following understandings:
• to accept Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) as a book of standards for medicines in Suriname so as to ensure quality of medicines being manufactured and/or imported in Suriname;
• to accept the Certificate of Analysis issued by Indian manufacturers per IP and to do away with requirement of duplicate testing of the medicines in Suriname;
• to get IPRS and Impurity standards from IPC at reasonably low cost to be used during the quality control analysis;
• to have better scope for development of generic medicines and contributing to availability of affordable medicines in Suriname;
• to promote an understanding of pharmacopoeia in regulatory framework, requirements and processes;
• to facilitate the exchange of information and documentation relating to the development of monographs of IP;
• to enhance the ability of regulatory authorities in the provision of their services relating to or in connection with public health, to meet the needs of their respective population;
• to explore opportunities for technical cooperation in areas of mutual benefit in the development of monographs and future technologies.
The Memorandum of Understanding will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
International recognition of the Indian pharmacopoeia! Standards has several benefits to the Indian pharmaceutical sector. These include:
• It would boost the export of Indian pharmaceutical products to these countries as it would remove double regulation, duplication in testing and post importation checks. Indian drug exporters would thus, gain a competitive edge and trade would become more remunerative.
• Further, importing nations would gain access to quality Indian medical products at affordable prices.
• Manufacturers in importing countries would have better scope for
development of generic medicines contributing to availability of affordable
medicines to their citizens.
• The various reference standards and impurity standards would become available to these manufacturers at a reasonable cost.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) is officially recognized by five (5) countries: Afghanistan, Ghana, Nepal, Mauritius and the Republic of Suriname. The Ministry seeks to expand the nations which recognize the IP.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि सुरीनाम यांच्यातील औषधे नियमनाच्या क्षेत्रातील सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
16 AUG 2023 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑगस्ट 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत आयपीसी म्हणजे भारतीय फार्माकोपिया(औषध संहिता) आयोग, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय,भारत सरकार आणि सुरीनामचे आरोग्य मंत्रालय यांच्यात 4 जून 2023 रोजी सुरीनाम मध्ये भारतीय फार्माकोपियाला मान्यता देण्यासाठी करण्यात आलेल्या सामंजस्य कराराची माहिती देण्यात आली. भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींच्या सुरीनाम दौऱ्यादरम्यान या करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली होती.
उभय देशांनी त्यांच्या संबंधित कायदे आणि नियमांनुसार औषधांच्या नियमन क्षेत्रात निकट सहकार्य आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करण्याचे महत्त्व ओळखून पुढील बाबींबाबत सहमती वर्तवली:
• सूरीनाममध्ये निर्मित किंवा आयात केल्या जाणार्‍या औषधांची गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सुरीनाममध्ये औषधांसाठी मानक पुस्तिका म्हणून इंडियन फार्माकोपिया (आयपी-) स्वीकारणे
• भारतीय उत्पादकांनी जारी केलेले प्रति IP विश्लेषण प्रमाणपत्र स्वीकारणे आणि सुरीनाममधील औषधांच्या दुहेरी चाचणीची आवश्यकता दूर करणे;
• गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण विश्लेषणादरम्यान वापरले जाणारे आयपीआरएस आणि अशुद्धता मानके आयपीसीकडून वाजवी दरात मिळवणे;
• सुरीनाममध्ये जेनेरिक औषधांचा विकास आणि परवडणाऱ्या औषधांच्या उपलब्धतेत योगदान देण्याच्या अधिक चांगल्या संधी निर्माण करणे;
• नियामक चौकट , आवश्यकता आणि प्रक्रियांमध्ये फार्माकोपियाबाबत ज्ञान वाढवणे;
• आयपीच्या मोनोग्राफच्या विकासाशी संबंधित माहितीची देवाणघेवाण आणि दस्तऐवजीकरण सुलभ करणे ;
• संबंधित लोकसंख्येच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक आरोग्याशी संबंधित किंवा त्यासंबंधित सेवांच्या तरतूदीमध्ये नियामक प्राधिकरणांची क्षमता वाढवणे;
• मोनोग्राफ आणि भविष्यातील तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासामध्ये परस्पर लाभाच्या क्षेत्रात तांत्रिक सहकार्याच्या संधींचा शोध घेणे
या सामंजस्य करारामुळे वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांची निर्यात सुलभ होईल ज्यामुळे परकीय चलन मिळू शकेल. आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दिशेने हे एक पाऊल असेल.
भारतीय फार्माकोपियाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता मिळाल्याचे भारतीय औषध निर्मिती क्षेत्रासाठी अनेक फायदे आहेत. यात पुढील बाबींचा समावेश आहे :
• यामुळे या देशांमध्ये भारतीय औषध उत्पादनांच्या निर्यातीला चालना मिळेल कारण यात दुहेरी नियमन, पुन्हापुन्हा चाचणी आणि आयात तपासणीची आवश्यकता नसेल. त्यामुळे भारतीय औषध निर्यातदारांना स्पर्धात्मक आघाडी मिळेल आणि व्यापार अधिक फायदेशीर होईल.
• तसेच आयात करणाऱ्या देशांना किफायतशीर दरात दर्जेदार भारतीय वैद्यकीय उत्पादने उपलब्ध होतील.
• आयात करणाऱ्या देशांतील उत्पादकांना जेनेरिक औषधांचा विकास आणि नागरिकांना परवडणाऱ्या दरात औषधे उपलब्ध करून देण्यास अधिक चांगला वाव असेल
• या उत्पादकांना विविध संदर्भ मानके आणि अशुद्धता मानके वाजवी किमतीत उपलब्ध होतील.
नियामक पद्धतींमधील ताळमेळ भारतातून औषधांची निर्यात वाढविण्यात उपयुक्त ठरू शकतो आणि परिणामी औषध निर्मिती क्षेत्रात सुशिक्षित व्यावसायिकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या उत्तम संधी उपलब्ध होऊ शकतील .
इंडियन फार्माकोपियाला अधिकृतपणे पाच (5) देशांनी मान्यता दिली आहे: अफगाणिस्तान, घाना, नेपाळ, मॉरिशस आणि सुरीनाम. आयपी ला मान्यता देणाऱ्या देशांची सूची विस्तारण्यासाठी मंत्रालय प्रयत्नशील आहे.