Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Suriname in the field of the regulation of medicines
16 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 4th June, 2023 between the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Health, Government of the Republic of Suriname for Recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) in Suriname. This was signed during the visit of the President of India to Suriname.
The parties recognize the importance of developing close cooperation and exchanging information in the field of the regulation of medicines in accordance with their respective laws and regulations and reach the following understandings:
• to accept Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) as a book of standards for medicines in Suriname so as to ensure quality of medicines being manufactured and/or imported in Suriname;
• to accept the Certificate of Analysis issued by Indian manufacturers per IP and to do away with requirement of duplicate testing of the medicines in Suriname;
• to get IPRS and Impurity standards from IPC at reasonably low cost to be used during the quality control analysis;
• to have better scope for development of generic medicines and contributing to availability of affordable medicines in Suriname;
• to promote an understanding of pharmacopoeia in regulatory framework, requirements and processes;
• to facilitate the exchange of information and documentation relating to the development of monographs of IP;
• to enhance the ability of regulatory authorities in the provision of their services relating to or in connection with public health, to meet the needs of their respective population;
• to explore opportunities for technical cooperation in areas of mutual benefit in the development of monographs and future technologies.
The Memorandum of Understanding will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
International recognition of the Indian pharmacopoeia! Standards has several benefits to the Indian pharmaceutical sector. These include:
• It would boost the export of Indian pharmaceutical products to these countries as it would remove double regulation, duplication in testing and post importation checks. Indian drug exporters would thus, gain a competitive edge and trade would become more remunerative.
• Further, importing nations would gain access to quality Indian medical products at affordable prices.
• Manufacturers in importing countries would have better scope for
development of generic medicines contributing to availability of affordable
medicines to their citizens.
• The various reference standards and impurity standards would become available to these manufacturers at a reasonable cost.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) is officially recognized by five (5) countries: Afghanistan, Ghana, Nepal, Mauritius and the Republic of Suriname. The Ministry seeks to expand the nations which recognize the IP.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଔଷଧ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ସୁରିନାମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ରାଜିନାମାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
16 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟକୁ ଜୁନ୍ 4, 2023 ଦିନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ୍ ଫାର୍ମାକୋପିୟା କମିଶନ (ଆଇପିସି), ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସୁରିନାମ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ଏକ ରାଜିନାମା (ଏମଓୟୁ) ବିଷୟରେ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସୁରିନାମ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଏହା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି।
ଦଳଗୁଡିକ ନିଜ ନିଜ ନିୟମ ଏବଂ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଔଷଧର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ରାଜିନାମା କରିଛନ୍ତି :
- ସୁରିନାମରେ ଔଷଧ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଫାର୍ମାକୋପିୟା (ଆଇପି) ମାନକ ପୁସ୍ତକ ଭାବରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ ଯାହା ଦ୍ବାରା ସୁରିନାମରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ତଥା / କିମ୍ବା ଆମଦାନୀ ହେଉଥିବା ଔଷଧର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହେବ;
- ଆଇପି ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦକମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣର ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେଟ୍ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସୁରିନାମରେ ଔଷଧର ନକଲ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା;
- ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ ସମୟରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହେବାକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ କମ୍ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଆଇପିସି ରୁ ଆଇପିଆରଏସ ଏବଂ ଅଶୁଦ୍ଧତା ମାନ ପାଇବା;
- ଜେନେରିକ୍ ଔଷଧର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସୁରିନାମରେ ସୁଲଭ ଔଷଧର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ପାଇଁ ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ତମ ପରିସର ରହିବା;
- ନିୟାମକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା, ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଫାର୍ମାକୋପିଆର ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା;
- ଆଇପି ର ମନୋଗ୍ରାଫ୍ ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟେସନ୍ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା;
- ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସହ ଜଡିତ କିମ୍ବା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନରେ ନିୟାମକ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା, ନିଜ ନିଜ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା;
- ମନୋଗ୍ରାଫ୍ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିର ବିକାଶରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଅନ୍ୱେଷଣ କରିବା |
ରାଜିନାମା ଦ୍ବାରା ବୈଦେଶିକ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଆୟ ସହିତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ରପ୍ତାନିରେ ସହଜ ହେବ। ଏହା ଏକ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ହେବ |
ଭାରତୀୟ ଫାର୍ମାକୋପିଆର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି! ଭାରତୀୟ ଔଷଧ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ମାନକଙ୍କର ଅନେକ ଲାଭ ଅଛି | ଏଗୁଡିକରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ରହିଛି :
- ଏହା ଦ୍ବାରା ଦେଶର ଔଷଧ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ରପ୍ତାନିରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ କାରଣ ଏହା ଡବଲ୍ ରେଗୁଲେସନ, ପରୀକ୍ଷଣରେ ନକଲ ଏବଂ ଆମଦାନୀ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଚେକ୍ କୁ ଦୂର କରିବ। ଭାରତୀୟ ଔଷଧ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀମାନେ ଏହିପରି ଏକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ଲାଭ ପାଇବେ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ହେବ |
- ଏହା ସହିତ, ଆମଦାନୀ କରୁଥିବା ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପାଇପାରିବେ।
- ଆମଦାନୀ କରୁଥିବା ଦେଶଗୁଡିକରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ତମ ପରିସର ରହିବ ଓ ଏହା ସହିତ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଜେନେରିକ୍ ଔଷଧର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ।
- ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରେଫରେନ୍ସ ମାନକ ଏବଂ ଅଶୁଦ୍ଧ ମାନକ ଏହି ଉତ୍ପାଦକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ |
ନିୟାମକ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଭାରତରୁ ଔଷଧ ରପ୍ତାନି ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରେ ଏବଂ ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶିକ୍ଷିତ ବୃତ୍ତିଗତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ତମ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଥାଏ।
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ୍ ଫାର୍ମାକୋପିୟା (ଆଇପି) ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଭାବରେ ପାଞ୍ଚ (5) ଦେଶ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ: ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ, ଘାନା, ନେପାଳ, ମରିସସ୍ ଏବଂ ରିପବ୍ଲିକ୍ ଅଫ୍ ସୁରିନାମ | ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଯେଉଁ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆଇପିକୁ ସ୍ବୀକୃତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହାକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରୁଛି।