Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of MoU between India and Suriname in the field of the regulation of medicines
16 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed on 4th June, 2023 between the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of the Republic of India and Ministry of Health, Government of the Republic of Suriname for Recognition of Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) in Suriname. This was signed during the visit of the President of India to Suriname.
The parties recognize the importance of developing close cooperation and exchanging information in the field of the regulation of medicines in accordance with their respective laws and regulations and reach the following understandings:
• to accept Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) as a book of standards for medicines in Suriname so as to ensure quality of medicines being manufactured and/or imported in Suriname;
• to accept the Certificate of Analysis issued by Indian manufacturers per IP and to do away with requirement of duplicate testing of the medicines in Suriname;
• to get IPRS and Impurity standards from IPC at reasonably low cost to be used during the quality control analysis;
• to have better scope for development of generic medicines and contributing to availability of affordable medicines in Suriname;
• to promote an understanding of pharmacopoeia in regulatory framework, requirements and processes;
• to facilitate the exchange of information and documentation relating to the development of monographs of IP;
• to enhance the ability of regulatory authorities in the provision of their services relating to or in connection with public health, to meet the needs of their respective population;
• to explore opportunities for technical cooperation in areas of mutual benefit in the development of monographs and future technologies.
The Memorandum of Understanding will facilitate export of medical products leading to foreign exchange earnings. This would be a step towards an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
International recognition of the Indian pharmacopoeia! Standards has several benefits to the Indian pharmaceutical sector. These include:
• It would boost the export of Indian pharmaceutical products to these countries as it would remove double regulation, duplication in testing and post importation checks. Indian drug exporters would thus, gain a competitive edge and trade would become more remunerative.
• Further, importing nations would gain access to quality Indian medical products at affordable prices.
• Manufacturers in importing countries would have better scope for
development of generic medicines contributing to availability of affordable
medicines to their citizens.
• The various reference standards and impurity standards would become available to these manufacturers at a reasonable cost.
Convergence in the regulatory practices could help in increasing export of medicines from India and consequentially help in better employment opportunities for educated professionals in the Pharmaceutical sector.
The Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) is officially recognized by five (5) countries: Afghanistan, Ghana, Nepal, Mauritius and the Republic of Suriname. The Ministry seeks to expand the nations which recognize the IP.

কেবিনেট
ঔষধৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ছুৰিনামৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
16 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্মাকপিয়া আয়োজ(আইপিচি) আৰু ছুৰিনাম চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাজত ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্মাকপিয়া(আইপি)ক স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ বাবদ ২০২৩ৰ ৪ জুনত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷ছুৰিনামৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল৷
চুক্তি অনুসৰি দুয়োখন দেশে ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল উদ্যোগৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বিষয়ে তথ্য বিনিময় কৰিব। ই আন দেশসমূহকো তেওঁলোকৰ নিজ নিজ দেশৰ আইন আৰু নিয়মাৱলীৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰিব।
• ছুৰিনামত ঔষধ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু আমদানি কৰোঁতে ঔষধৰ মানদণ্ড পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ ইণ্ডিয়া ফাৰ্মাকোপিয়া নিয়ম অনুসৰণ কৰা হ'ব৷
• ছুৰিনামে ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল কোম্পানীৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব আইপিআৰ আৰু ঔষধৰ মানদণ্ডৰ তথ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰোঁতে ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্মাকোপিয়া আয়োগৰ নিয়ম অনুসৰণ কৰা হ'ব৷
• জেনেৰিক ঔষধ উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ছুৰিনামৰ ঔষধৰ মানদণ্ড বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো লাভজনক হ'ব৷
• ঔষধ উৎপাদন সম্পৰ্কে ফাৰ্মাকোপিয়া নিয়মৰ স্পষ্ট বুজাবুজি বিকশিত কৰাত সহায় কৰে ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্মাকোপিয়াৰ মনোগ্ৰাফ সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্য বিনিময় কৰা হ'ব ।
• সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশসমূহৰ চাহিদা অনুসৰি জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিয়ামক সংস্থাসমূহৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ'ব৷ পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায়ৰ বাবে দুয়োখন দেশক বিভিন্ন সুবিধা হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হ'ব।
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তি অনুসৰি বিদেশত ঔষধ ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ সুবিধা থাকিব, যাৰ জৰিয়তে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ পথ এখোজ আগুৱাই নিব পাৰি। ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ আন্তৰ্জাতিক স্বীকৃতিৰ দ্বাৰা দেশৰ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল উদ্যোগ লাভান্বিত হ'ব।
ফলস্বৰূপে, ভাৰতীয় ঔষধবোৰ সহজে আন দেশলৈ ৰপ্তানি কৰিব পাৰি। সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশবোৰত জেনেৰিক ঔষধ উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এক সুবিধা থাকিব। ফলস্বৰূপে, সেই দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলে কম দামত ঔষধ ক্ৰয় কৰিব পাৰে। বিভিন্ন নিয়মৰ সৰলীকৰণে ভাৰতৰ পৰা ঔষধ ৰপ্তানি কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলস্বৰূপে, ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত পেছাদাৰী লোকসকল উপকৃত হ'ব। নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগো বৃদ্ধি পাব। ভাৰতীয় ফাৰ্মাকোপিয়া বৰ্তমান পাঁচখন দেশত আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে স্বীকৃত: আফগানিস্তান, ঘানা, নেপাল, মৰিচাছ আৰু ছুৰিনাম। মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আই পি স্বীকৃতি দিয়া দেশসমূহলৈ ইয়াৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব বিচাৰে৷