প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বৰ্ধিত কল্যাণ আঁচনিসমূহে প্ৰাক্তন-সেনাৰ জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ডৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
11 AUG 2023 8:52PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে শেহতীয়াকৈ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰাক্তন-সেনাৰ বাবে কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনি সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ পদক্ষেপে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ডৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে জনাইছে যে প্ৰাক্তন-সেনাৰ কল্যাণৰ অৰ্থে সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ আৰু ইজ অৱ লিভিং নীতি অনুসৰণেৰে প্ৰাক্তন-সেনাৰ কল্যাণ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ধনৰাশি বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
১) ইএছএমৰ বিধৱা পত্নীসকলৰ বাবে হাভ/সমতুল্য পৰ্য্যন্ত ২০০০০ টকাৰপৰা ৫০০০০ টকালৈ বৃত্তিমূলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ অনুদান।
২) পেঞ্চনাৰ নোহোৱা ইএছএম/বিধৱা পত্নীসকলৰ বাবে হাভ/সমতুল্য পৰ্য্যন্ত ৩০০০০ টকাৰপৰা ৫০০০০ টকালৈকে চিকিৎসা অনুদান।
৩) গুৰুতৰ ৰোগৰ বাবে পেঞ্চনাৰ নোহোৱা ইএছএম/সকলো ৰেংকৰ বিধৱা পত্নীসকললৈ ১.২৫ লাখ টকাৰপৰা ১.৫০ লাখ টকালৈকে অনুদান।
ইয়ালৈ সঁহাৰি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে টুইট কৰেঃ
"আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰক ৰক্ষা কৰা বীৰ প্ৰাক্তন-সেনাসকলক লৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসী গৌৰৱান্বিত। তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিৰ বৰ্ধনে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনৰ মানদণ্ডৰ বহুখিনি অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিব।"
India is proud of the valiant Ex-Servicemen who have defended our nation. The welfare schemes which have been enhanced for them will greatly improve their quality of life. https://t.co/vtGMVpbEGg
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 11, 2023

Prime Minister's Office
Enhanced Welfare Schemes will improve the quality of life of Ex-Servicemen: PM
11 AUG 2023 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the recent move of the government to enhance the Welfare Schemes for the Ex-Servicemen will improve their quality of life.
Union Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh informed that persuent to the top priority accorded to the welfare of the Ex-Servicemen and the policy of Ease of Living, the amount under the following Welfare Schemes of Ex-Servicemen has been enhanced.
1. Vocational Training Grant from Rs 20000 to Rs 50000 for widows of ESM upto Hav/equivalent.
2. Medical Grant from Rs 30000 to Rs 50000 for non- pensioner ESM/widows upto Hav/equivalent.
3. Grant for Serious Diseases from Rs 1.25 lakhs to Rs 1.50 lakhs for non- pensioner ESM/widows of all ranks.
In response, the Prime Minister tweeted:
"India is proud of the valiant Ex-Servicemen who have defended our nation. The welfare schemes which have been enhanced for them will greatly improve their quality of life."