উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
প্রথম মহিলা হিসেবে রাজ্যসভায় সভাপতিত্ব করলেন নাগাল্যান্ডের এস ফাঙনন কোনিয়াক
রাজ্যসভার সভাপতি চার মহিলা সাংসদকে ভাইস-চেয়ারপার্সন হিসেবে মনোনীত করেছেন
25 JUL 2023 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২৩
প্রথম মহিলা হিসেবে রাজ্যসভায় সভাপতিত্ব করে ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি করলেন নাগাল্যান্ড থেকে নির্বাচিত শ্রীমতী এস ফাঙনন কোনিয়াক। এর আগে ১৭ জুলাই, ২০২৩ তারিখে ভাইস-চেয়ারপার্সনের প্যানেলে প্রথম মহিলা সদস্য হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হয়ে ইতিহাস তৈরি করেছিলেন তিনি।
লিঙ্গসমতার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে গত সপ্তাহে চারজন মহিলা সদস্যকে (মোট সদস্যের ৫০%) নিয়ে ভাইস-চেয়ারপার্সনের প্যানেল তৈরি করেন রাজ্যসভার সভাপতি শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড়।
এখানে উল্লেখযোগ্য হল, এই চারজন মহিলা সদস্যই প্রথমবার সাংসদ হয়েছেন। সংসদের বাদল অধিবেশনের আগে ৮ সদস্যের প্যানেলকে পুনর্গঠিত করা হয়, যার অর্ধেক হলেন মহিলা সদস্যরা। সংসদের উচ্চকক্ষের ইতিহাসে এই প্রথম ভাইস-চেয়ারপার্সনদের প্যানেলে মহিলা সদস্যদের সমান প্রতিনিধিত্ব রাখা হল।
গত সপ্তাহে মনোনীত ভাইস-চেয়ারপার্সনদের সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য নীচে দেওয়া হল।
শ্রীমতী পি টি ঊষা :
• পদ্মশ্রী জয়ী বিখ্যাত অ্যাথলিট। ২০২২ সালের জুলাইয়ে তিনি রাজ্যসভায় মনোনীত হন।
• তিনি প্রতিরক্ষা, যুব ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শদাতা কমিটি এবং আচরণবিধি সংক্রান্ত কমিটির সদস্য।
শ্রীমতী এস ফাঙনন কোনিয়াক :
• ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টির পক্ষ থেকে ২০২২ সালের এপ্রিলে নাগাল্যান্ড থেকে প্রথম মহিলা হিসেবে তিনি রাজ্যসভায় নির্বাচিত হন এবং তিনি হলেন দ্বিতীয় মহিলা, যিনি সংসদের উভয় কক্ষ ও রাজ্য বিধানসভায় নির্বাচিত হয়েছিলেন।
• তিনি পরিবহন, পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি কমিটি, উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শদাতা কমিটি এবং নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন কমিটির সদস্য।
ডঃ ফৌজিয়া খান :
• তিনি জাতীয়তাবাদী কংগ্রেস পার্টির পক্ষ থেকে ২০২০ সালের এপ্রিলে রাজ্যসভায় নির্বাচিত হন।
• তিনি নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন কমিটি, ক্রেতা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন কমিটি এবং আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শদাতা কমিটির সদস্য।
শ্রীমতী সুলতা দেও :
• তিনি বিজু জনতা দলের পক্ষ থেকে ২০২২ সালের জুলাইয়ে রাজ্যসভায় নির্বাচিত হন।
• তিনি শিল্প কমিটি, নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন কমিটি, সাংসদ এলাকা উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প সংক্রান্ত কমিটি এবং নারী ও শিশুবিকাশ মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শদাতা কমিটির সদস্য।
CG/ MP /SKD/ ReleaseID: 1942464/ 26 July, 2023 / W- 329

Vice President's Secretariat
S. Phangnon Konyak becomes first woman member from Nagaland to Preside over Rajya Sabha
Chairman, Rajya Sabha had nominated four women Parliamentarians to the panel of Vice-Chairpersons
25 JUL 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant moment in history, the first woman member from Nagaland in the Rajya Sabha, Smt. Phangnon Konyak presided over the House today. Earlier she had created history by becoming the first ever women member to be appointed to the panel of Vice- Chairpersons on July 17, 2023.
In a remarkable move to bring about gender equality, the Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar last week had nominated four women members (50% of the total number) to the panel of Vice-Chairpersons.
It is also noteworthy that all women members nominated to the panel are first term Parliamentarians.The panel reconstituted before the Monsoon Session contains a total of eight names, out of which half are women. This is the first time in the history of the Upper House that equal representation has been given to women members in the panel of Vice-Chairpersons.
The following are the details of the women Members nominated last week to the panel of Vice-Chairpersons.
Smt. P.T. Usha:
• She is a Padma Shri awardee and a renowned athlete. She was nominated to Rajya Sabha in July, 2022.
• She is a Member of the Committee on Defense, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and Committee on Ethics.
Smt. S. Phangnon Konyak:
• She belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party. She is the first woman to be elected as Member of Rajya Sabha from Nagaland in April, 2022 and the second woman from the State to be elected to either House of the Parliament or the State Assembly.
• She is a member of Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Committee on Empowerment of Women, House Committee and Member, Governing Council of the North-Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health and Medical Sciences, Shillong.
Dr. Fauzia Khan:
• She belongs to the Nationalist Congress Party. She was elected to the Rajya Sabha in April, 2020.
• She is a member of Committee on Empowerment of Women, Committee on Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Law and Justice.
Smt. Sulata Deo:
• She belongs to Biju Janata Dal. She was elected to Rajya Sabha in July, 2022.
• She is a member of Committee on Industry, Committee on Empowerment of Women, Joint Committee on Office of Profit, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) and Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Women and Child Development.