Vice President's Secretariat
S. Phangnon Konyak becomes first woman member from Nagaland to Preside over Rajya Sabha
Chairman, Rajya Sabha had nominated four women Parliamentarians to the panel of Vice-Chairpersons
25 JUL 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant moment in history, the first woman member from Nagaland in the Rajya Sabha, Smt. Phangnon Konyak presided over the House today. Earlier she had created history by becoming the first ever women member to be appointed to the panel of Vice- Chairpersons on July 17, 2023.
In a remarkable move to bring about gender equality, the Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar last week had nominated four women members (50% of the total number) to the panel of Vice-Chairpersons.
It is also noteworthy that all women members nominated to the panel are first term Parliamentarians.The panel reconstituted before the Monsoon Session contains a total of eight names, out of which half are women. This is the first time in the history of the Upper House that equal representation has been given to women members in the panel of Vice-Chairpersons.
The following are the details of the women Members nominated last week to the panel of Vice-Chairpersons.
Smt. P.T. Usha:
• She is a Padma Shri awardee and a renowned athlete. She was nominated to Rajya Sabha in July, 2022.
• She is a Member of the Committee on Defense, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and Committee on Ethics.
Smt. S. Phangnon Konyak:
• She belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party. She is the first woman to be elected as Member of Rajya Sabha from Nagaland in April, 2022 and the second woman from the State to be elected to either House of the Parliament or the State Assembly.
• She is a member of Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Committee on Empowerment of Women, House Committee and Member, Governing Council of the North-Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health and Medical Sciences, Shillong.
Dr. Fauzia Khan:
• She belongs to the Nationalist Congress Party. She was elected to the Rajya Sabha in April, 2020.
• She is a member of Committee on Empowerment of Women, Committee on Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Law and Justice.
Smt. Sulata Deo:
• She belongs to Biju Janata Dal. She was elected to Rajya Sabha in July, 2022.
• She is a member of Committee on Industry, Committee on Empowerment of Women, Joint Committee on Office of Profit, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) and Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Women and Child Development.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਐੱਸ ਫਾਂਗਨੋਨ ਕੋਨਯਾਕ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣੀ
ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ ਉਪ-ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨਸ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ
25 JUL 2023 4:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਫਾਂਗਨੋਨ ਕੋਨਯਾਕ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਦਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 17 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਉਪ-ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨਸ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚਿਆ ਸੀ। ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕਦਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਉਪ-ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨਸ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਮਹਿਲਾ (ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਾ 50%) ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੁਨਰ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੱਠ ਨਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅੱਧੇ ਨਾਮ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਪਰਲੇ ਸਦਨ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਪ-ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਈਸ-ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨਸ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ -
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪੀ.ਟੀ. ਊਸ਼ਾ:
• ਉਹ ਪਦਮਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਵਾਰਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
• ਉਹ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਐੱਸ. ਫਾਂਗਨੋਨ ਕੋਨਯਾਕ:
• ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੁਣੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਦਨ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹਨ।
• ਉਹ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਸਦਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਫੌਜ਼ੀਆ ਖਾਨ:
• ਉਹ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲਿਸਟ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
• ਉਹ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਲਤਾ ਦੇਵ:
• ਉਹ ਬੀਜੂ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
• ਉਹ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਲਾਭ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਮਪੀਐੱਲਏਡੀਐੱਸ) ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ।