Vice President's Secretariat
S. Phangnon Konyak becomes first woman member from Nagaland to Preside over Rajya Sabha
Chairman, Rajya Sabha had nominated four women Parliamentarians to the panel of Vice-Chairpersons
25 JUL 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant moment in history, the first woman member from Nagaland in the Rajya Sabha, Smt. Phangnon Konyak presided over the House today. Earlier she had created history by becoming the first ever women member to be appointed to the panel of Vice- Chairpersons on July 17, 2023.
In a remarkable move to bring about gender equality, the Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar last week had nominated four women members (50% of the total number) to the panel of Vice-Chairpersons.
It is also noteworthy that all women members nominated to the panel are first term Parliamentarians.The panel reconstituted before the Monsoon Session contains a total of eight names, out of which half are women. This is the first time in the history of the Upper House that equal representation has been given to women members in the panel of Vice-Chairpersons.
The following are the details of the women Members nominated last week to the panel of Vice-Chairpersons.
Smt. P.T. Usha:
• She is a Padma Shri awardee and a renowned athlete. She was nominated to Rajya Sabha in July, 2022.
• She is a Member of the Committee on Defense, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and Committee on Ethics.
Smt. S. Phangnon Konyak:
• She belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party. She is the first woman to be elected as Member of Rajya Sabha from Nagaland in April, 2022 and the second woman from the State to be elected to either House of the Parliament or the State Assembly.
• She is a member of Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Committee on Empowerment of Women, House Committee and Member, Governing Council of the North-Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health and Medical Sciences, Shillong.
Dr. Fauzia Khan:
• She belongs to the Nationalist Congress Party. She was elected to the Rajya Sabha in April, 2020.
• She is a member of Committee on Empowerment of Women, Committee on Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Law and Justice.
Smt. Sulata Deo:
• She belongs to Biju Janata Dal. She was elected to Rajya Sabha in July, 2022.
• She is a member of Committee on Industry, Committee on Empowerment of Women, Joint Committee on Office of Profit, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) and Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Women and Child Development.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மாநிலங்களவைக்கு தலைமை ஏற்ற நாகாலாந்து மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பெண் உறுப்பினர் எஸ். பாங்னான் கொன்யாக்
25 JUL 2023 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
வரலாற்றில் ஒரு முக்கியமான தருணமாக, மாநிலங்களவைக்கு நாகாலாந்தைச் சேர்ந்த பெண் உறுப்பினர் திருமதி பாங்னான் கொன்யாக் இன்று (25.07.2023) அவைக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். முன்னதாக ஜூலை 17, 2023 அன்று துணைத் தலைவர்கள் குழுவில் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட பெண் உறுப்பினர் என்ற வரலாற்றை அவர் படைத்தார்.
பாலின சமத்துவத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கையாக, மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தங்கர் கடந்த வாரம் நான்கு பெண் உறுப்பினர்களை (மொத்த எண்ணிக்கையில் 50 சதவீதம்) துணைத் தலைவர்கள் குழுவுக்கு பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த குழுவில் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படும் அனைத்து பெண் உறுப்பினர்களும் முதல் முறை நாடாளுமன்ற மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர்கள் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. மழைக்கால கூட்டத்தொடருக்கு முன்னர் மாற்றி அமைக்கப்பட்ட துணைத் தலைவர்கள் குழுவில் மொத்தம் எட்டு பெயர்கள் இடம் பெற்று இருந்தன. அவர்களில் பாதி பேர் பெண்கள். மாநிலங்களவை வரலாற்றில் துணைத் தலைவர் குழுவில் பெண்களுக்கு சமமான பிரதிநிதித்துவம் வழங்கப்படுவது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும்.
துணைத் தலைவர் குழுவுக்கு கடந்த வாரம் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட பெண் உறுப்பினர்களின் விவரங்கள்:
திருமதி பி.டி.உஷா: இவர் பத்மஸ்ரீ விருது பெற்றவர். புகழ்பெற்ற தடகள வீரர் ஆவார். இவர் ஜூலை 2022 இல் மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் ஆனார்.
திருமதி எஸ்.பாங்னோன் கொன்யாக்: இவர் பாரதிய ஜனதா கட்சியைச் சேர்ந்தவர். ஏப்ரல், 2022 இல் நாகாலாந்தில் இருந்து மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட முதல் பெண் ஆவார்.
டாக்டர் பௌசியா கான்: இவர் தேசியவாத காங்கிரஸ் கட்சியைச் சேர்ந்தவர். 2020 ஏப்ரலில் மாநிலங்களவைக்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார்.
திருமதி சுலதா தியோ: இவர் பிஜு ஜனதா தளத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர். இவர் ஜூலை 2022 இல் மாநிலங்களவைக்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார்.