Vice President's Secretariat
S. Phangnon Konyak becomes first woman member from Nagaland to Preside over Rajya Sabha
Chairman, Rajya Sabha had nominated four women Parliamentarians to the panel of Vice-Chairpersons
25 JUL 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant moment in history, the first woman member from Nagaland in the Rajya Sabha, Smt. Phangnon Konyak presided over the House today. Earlier she had created history by becoming the first ever women member to be appointed to the panel of Vice- Chairpersons on July 17, 2023.
In a remarkable move to bring about gender equality, the Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar last week had nominated four women members (50% of the total number) to the panel of Vice-Chairpersons.
It is also noteworthy that all women members nominated to the panel are first term Parliamentarians.The panel reconstituted before the Monsoon Session contains a total of eight names, out of which half are women. This is the first time in the history of the Upper House that equal representation has been given to women members in the panel of Vice-Chairpersons.
The following are the details of the women Members nominated last week to the panel of Vice-Chairpersons.
Smt. P.T. Usha:
• She is a Padma Shri awardee and a renowned athlete. She was nominated to Rajya Sabha in July, 2022.
• She is a Member of the Committee on Defense, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and Committee on Ethics.
Smt. S. Phangnon Konyak:
• She belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party. She is the first woman to be elected as Member of Rajya Sabha from Nagaland in April, 2022 and the second woman from the State to be elected to either House of the Parliament or the State Assembly.
• She is a member of Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Committee on Empowerment of Women, House Committee and Member, Governing Council of the North-Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health and Medical Sciences, Shillong.
Dr. Fauzia Khan:
• She belongs to the Nationalist Congress Party. She was elected to the Rajya Sabha in April, 2020.
• She is a member of Committee on Empowerment of Women, Committee on Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Law and Justice.
Smt. Sulata Deo:
• She belongs to Biju Janata Dal. She was elected to Rajya Sabha in July, 2022.
• She is a member of Committee on Industry, Committee on Empowerment of Women, Joint Committee on Office of Profit, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) and Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Women and Child Development.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ایس فانگون کونیاک راجیہ سبھا کی صدارت کرنے والی ناگالینڈ کی اولین خاتون رکن بنیں
راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین نے وائس چیئر پرسنز کے پینل کے لیے چار اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو نامزد کیا
25 JUL 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا میں ناگالینڈ کی پہلی خاتون رکن محترمہ فانگون کونیاک نے اہم تاریخ رقم کرتے ہوئے آج ایوان کی صدارت کی۔ اس سے قبل انہوں نے 17 جولائی 2023 کو نائب چیئرپرسن کے پینل میں شامل ہونے والی پہلی خاتون رکن بن کر تاریخ رقم کی تھی۔
صنفی مساوات قائم کرنے کے سلسلے میں ایک غیر معمولی قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے گذشتہ ہفتے نائب چیئرپرسنز کے پینل میں چار خاتون اراکین (مجموعی اراکین کی 50 فیصدتعداد ) کو شامل کیا تھا۔
یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ پینل میں نامزد تمام تر خاتون اراکین کی رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر یہ پہلی مدت کار ہے۔ مانسون اجلاس سے قبل تشکیل پانے والے پینل میں مجموعی طور پر آٹھ نام شامل ہیں جن میں سے نصف خواتین ہیں۔ ایوان بالا کی تاریخ میں یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ وائس چیئرپرسنز کے پینل میں خاتون اراکین کو مساوی نمائندگی دی گئی ہے۔
گذشتہ ہفتے نائب چیرپرسنز کے پینل میں نامزد کی گئیں خاتون اراکین کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں۔
محترمہ پی ٹی اوشا:
• وہ پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ اور ایک مشہور کھلاڑی ہیں۔ انہیں جولائی 2022 میں راجیہ سبھا کے لیے نامزد کیا گیا تھا۔
• وہ کمیٹی برائے دفاع، اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی اور اخلاقیات کی کمیٹی کی رکن ہیں۔
محترمہ ایس فانگون کونیاک:
• ان کا تعلق بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی سے ہے۔ وہ اپریل 2022 میں ناگالینڈ سے راجیہ سبھا کی رکن منتخب ہونے والی پہلی خاتون ہیں اور ریاست کی دوسری خاتون ہیں جو پارلیمنٹ یا ریاستی اسمبلی کے ایوانوں میں سے کسی ایک کے لیے منتخب ہوئی ہیں۔
• وہ نقل و حمل، سیاحت اور ثقافت کی کمیٹی ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی، خواتین کی اختیارکاری سے متعلق کمیٹی، ہاؤس کمیٹی اور شمال مشرقی اندراگاندھی ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیلتھ اینڈ میڈیکل سائنسز، شیلانگ کی گورننگ کونسل کی رکن ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر فوزیہ خان:
• ان کا تعلق نیشنلسٹ کانگریس پارٹی سے ہے۔ وہ اپریل 2020 میں راجیہ سبھا کے لیے منتخب ہوئی تھیں۔
• وہ خواتین کی اختیارکاری سے متعلق کمیٹی، امور صارفین کی کمیٹی، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم، وزارت قانون و انصاف کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی رکن ہیں۔
محترمہ سولتا دیو:
• ان کا تعلق بیجو جنتا دل سے ہے۔ انہیں جولائی 2022 میں راجیہ سبھا کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔
• وہ صنعت سے متعلق کمیٹی، خواتین کی اختیارکاری سے متعلق کمیٹی، آفس آف پرافٹ کی مشترکہ کمیٹی، میمبرس آف پارلیمنٹ لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم(ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس) اور خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی رکن ہیں۔