Vice President's Secretariat
S. Phangnon Konyak becomes first woman member from Nagaland to Preside over Rajya Sabha
Chairman, Rajya Sabha had nominated four women Parliamentarians to the panel of Vice-Chairpersons
25 JUL 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant moment in history, the first woman member from Nagaland in the Rajya Sabha, Smt. Phangnon Konyak presided over the House today. Earlier she had created history by becoming the first ever women member to be appointed to the panel of Vice- Chairpersons on July 17, 2023.
In a remarkable move to bring about gender equality, the Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar last week had nominated four women members (50% of the total number) to the panel of Vice-Chairpersons.
It is also noteworthy that all women members nominated to the panel are first term Parliamentarians.The panel reconstituted before the Monsoon Session contains a total of eight names, out of which half are women. This is the first time in the history of the Upper House that equal representation has been given to women members in the panel of Vice-Chairpersons.
The following are the details of the women Members nominated last week to the panel of Vice-Chairpersons.
Smt. P.T. Usha:
• She is a Padma Shri awardee and a renowned athlete. She was nominated to Rajya Sabha in July, 2022.
• She is a Member of the Committee on Defense, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and Committee on Ethics.
Smt. S. Phangnon Konyak:
• She belongs to the Bharatiya Janata Party. She is the first woman to be elected as Member of Rajya Sabha from Nagaland in April, 2022 and the second woman from the State to be elected to either House of the Parliament or the State Assembly.
• She is a member of Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Committee on Empowerment of Women, House Committee and Member, Governing Council of the North-Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health and Medical Sciences, Shillong.
Dr. Fauzia Khan:
• She belongs to the Nationalist Congress Party. She was elected to the Rajya Sabha in April, 2020.
• She is a member of Committee on Empowerment of Women, Committee on Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Law and Justice.
Smt. Sulata Deo:
• She belongs to Biju Janata Dal. She was elected to Rajya Sabha in July, 2022.
• She is a member of Committee on Industry, Committee on Empowerment of Women, Joint Committee on Office of Profit, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) and Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Women and Child Development.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
एस फांगनोन कोन्याक नगालैंड से राज्यसभा की अध्यक्षता करने वाली पहली महिला सदस्य बनीं
राज्यसभा के सभापति ने चार महिला सांसदों को उप-सभापतियों के पैनल में नामित किया था
25 JUL 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण को रेखांकित करते हुए, राज्यसभा में नगालैंड से पहली महिला सदस्य, श्रीमती फांगनोन कोन्याक ने आज सदन की अध्यक्षता की। इससे पहले उन्होंने 17 जुलाई, 2023 को उपाध्यक्षों के पैनल में नियुक्त होने वाली पहली महिला सदस्य बनकर इतिहास रचा था।
लैंगिक समानता लाने के प्रति एक उल्लेखनीय कदम के रूप में, राज्यसभा के सभापति, श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने पिछले सप्ताह चार महिला सदस्यों (कुल संख्या का 50%) को उपाध्यक्षों के पैनल में नामित किया था।
यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि पैनल में नामांकित सभी महिला सदस्य पहली बार सांसद बनी हैं। मानसून सत्र से पहले पुनर्गठित पैनल में कुल आठ नाम हैं, जिनमें से आधी संख्या महिलाओं की है। उच्च सदन के इतिहास में यह पहली बार है कि उपाध्यक्षों के पैनल में महिला सदस्यों को समान संख्या में प्रतिनिधित्व दिया गया है।
पिछले सप्ताह उपाध्यक्षों के पैनल में नामित महिला सदस्यों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है।
श्रीमती पीटी उषा:
• पद्मश्री पुरस्कार विजेता और प्रसिद्ध एथलीट हैं। उन्हें जुलाई, 2022 में राज्यसभा के लिए नामित किया गया था।
• वे रक्षा समिति, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति तथा नैतिकता समिति की सदस्य हैं।
श्रीमती एस. फांगनोन कोन्याक:
• भारतीय जनता पार्टी की सदस्य हैं। वे अप्रैल, 2022 में नगालैंड से राज्यसभा सदस्य के रूप में चुनी जाने वाली पहली महिला हैं और संसद के किसी भी सदन या राज्य विधानसभा के लिए चुनी जाने वाली राज्य की दूसरी महिला हैं।
• वे परिवहन, पर्यटन और संस्कृति समिति, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति, महिला सशक्तिकरण समिति, सदन समिति और उत्तर-पूर्वी इंदिरा गांधी क्षेत्रीय स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा विज्ञान संस्थान, शिलांग की शासी परिषद की सदस्य हैं।
डॉ. फौजिया खान:
• राष्ट्रवादी कांग्रेस पार्टी की सदस्य हैं। वे अप्रैल, 2020 में राज्यसभा के लिए चुनी गईं थी।
• वे महिला सशक्तिकरण समिति, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण समिति, विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की सदस्य हैं।
श्रीमती सुलता देव:
• बीजू जनता दल की सदस्य हैं। वे जुलाई, 2022 में राज्यसभा के लिए चुनी गईं।
• वे उद्योग समिति, महिला सशक्तिकरण समिति, लाभ के पद संबंधी संयुक्त समिति, संसद सदस्य स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एमपीएलएडीएस) समिति और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की सलाहकार समिति की सदस्य हैं।