Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Rajasthan and Gujarat on 27th and 28th July
In a significant move benefiting farmers, PM to dedicate 1.25 lakh PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras to the nation
PM to launch Urea Gold - Sulphur Coated Urea; it will be more economical and efficient than neem-coated urea
PM to release 14th instalment amount of about Rs. 17,000 crores under PM-KISAN in Sikar
PM to launch the onboarding of 1500 Farmer Producer Organisations on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC)
Rajasthan to witness a major expansion in health infrastructure as PM will inaugurate five new medical colleges and lay the foundation stone for seven medical colleges
PM to inaugurate Rajkot International Airport and also inaugurate multiple development projects worth over Rs 860 crores in Rajkot
PM to inaugurate SemiconIndia 2023 in Gandhinagar
25 JUL 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Rajasthan and Gujarat on 27th and 28th July 2023.
On 27th July, at around 11:15 AM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various development projects in a public programme in Sikar, Rajasthan. He will then reach Rajkot, Gujarat where at around 3:15 PM, Prime Minister will undertake a walkthrough of Rajkot International Airport. Thereafter, at around 4:15 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate various development projects at Race Course Ground in Rajkot. On 28th July, at around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate SemiconIndia 2023 at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar.
PM in Sikar
In a significant move benefiting farmers, Prime Minister will also dedicate 1.25 lakh PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) to the nation. PMKSKs are being developed to provide a one-stop solution for all farmers’ needs. From information on agri-inputs (fertilisers, seeds, implements) to testing facilities for soil, seeds, and fertilisers, to information regarding various government schemes, PMKSKs are envisaged to become a reliable support system for farmers in the country. They will also ensure regular capacity building of fertiliser retailers at block/district level outlets.
Prime Minister will launch Urea Gold - a new variety of Urea that is coated with Sulphur. The introduction of Sulphur Coated Urea will address sulphur deficiencies in the soil. This innovative fertiliser is more economical and efficient than neem-coated urea, improves nitrogen use efficiency in plants, reduces consumption of fertiliser, and enhances crop quality.
During the programme, Prime Minister will launch the onboarding of 1500 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) on Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC). ONDC empowers FPOs with direct access to digital marketing, online payment, Business-to-business (B2B) and Business-to-consumer transactions, and encourages local value addition, catalysing growth of logistics in rural areas.
In a step that will showcase yet another example of commitment of the Prime Minister towards welfare of farmers, the 14th instalment amount of about Rs. 17,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), will be released through direct benefits transfer to more than 8.5 crore beneficiaries.
Rajasthan will witness a major expansion in health infrastructure as Prime Minister will inaugurate five new medical colleges at Chittorgarh, Dholpur, Sirohi, Sikar and Sri Ganganagar and lay the foundation stone for seven medical colleges at Baran, Bundi, Karauli, Jhunjhunu, Sawai Madhopur, Jaisalmer and Tonk.
The medical colleges are being established under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for “Establishment of new medical colleges attached with existing district/ referral hospitals”. The five medical colleges inaugurated by the Prime Minister have been developed at a cumulative cost of more than Rs 1400 crore, while the seven medical colleges whose foundation stone will be laid will be built at a cumulative cost of Rs 2275 crore.
Until 2014, there were only 10 medical colleges in the State of Rajasthan. Through dedicated efforts of the Central Government, the number of medical colleges in the State has grown to 35, which is a 250% increase. Establishment of these 12 new medical colleges would increase the number of MBBS seats in the State to 6275 seats from 1750 seats in 2013-14, which would be a 258% increase.
Further, Prime Minister will inaugurate six Eklavya Model Residential Schools located in districts of Udaipur, Banswara, Partapgarh and Dungarpur which will benefit the tribal population residing in these districts. He will also inaugurate Kendriya Vidyalaya Tivri, Jodhpur during the programme.
PM in Rajkot
Prime Minister’s vision to improve air connectivity across the country will get a fillip with the development of a new International Airport in Rajkot. The Greenfield Airport has been developed in a total land area of more than 2500 acres and at a cost of more than Rs 1400 crore. The new airport has an amalgamation of modern technology and sustainable features. The terminal building is GRIHA -4 compliant (Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment) and the New Terminal Building (NITB) is equipped with various sustainability features like Double Insulated Roofing System, skylights, LED Lighting, Low Heat Gain Glazing etc.
Rajkot’s cultural vibrancy has inspired the design of the terminal of the airport and it will depict art forms from Lippan art to Dandiya dance through its dynamic external façade and splendid interiors. The Airport will be an epitome of the local architectural heritage and will reflect the cultural glory of art and dance forms of Kathiawar region of Gujarat. The new airport in Rajkot will contribute not only towards development of the local automobile industry of Rajkot but will also encourage trade, tourism, education and industrial sectors throughout Gujarat.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate development projects worth over Rs. 860 crore. Sauni Yojana Link 3 Package 8 and 9 will help further strengthen irrigation facilities and provide drinking water benefits for the Saurashtra region. Upgradation of Dwarka RWSS will help provide adequate and potable water to villages by pipeline. Other projects being taken up include Conservation, Restoration & Development of Uparkot Fort Phase I & II; construction of water treatment plant; sewage treatment plant; flyover bridge, among others.
PM in Gandhinagar
Prime Minister will inaugurate SemiconIndia 2023 at Mahatma Mandir in Gandhinagar on 28th July. He will also address the gathering on the occasion. The theme of the Conference is ‘Catalysing India’s Semiconductor Ecosystem’. It aims to bring together global leaders from industry, academia and research institutions. It showcases India’s semiconductor strategy and policy which envisions making India a global hub for semiconductor design, manufacturing and technology development. SemiconIndia 2023 will witness the participation of representatives of major companies such as Micron Technology, Applied Materials, Foxconn, SEMI, Cadence, AMD, among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২৭ ও ২৮ জুলাই রাজস্থান ও গুজরাত সফর প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
১.২৫ লক্ষ কিষাণ বিকাশ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্র জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
রাজস্থানের সিকর-এ পিএম কিষাণ যোজনার ১৪-তম কিস্তির ১৭,০০০ কোটি টাকার ছাড়পত্র
রাজকোট আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের উদ্বোধন এবং ৮৬০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
25 JUL 2023 1:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৫ জুলাই ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২৭ এবং ২৮ জুলাই রাজস্থান ও গুজরাত সফর করবেন।
২৭ জুলাই সকাল ১১টা ১৫ মিনিট নাগাদ রাজস্থানের সিকর-এ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। দুপুর ৩টে ২৫ মিনিট নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাতের রাজকোটে পৌঁছবেন। রাজকোট আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি। এরপর ৪টে ১৫ মিনিট নাগাদ রাজকোটের রেসকোর্স গ্রাউন্ডে তিনি বেশ কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। ২৮ জুলাই ১০টা ৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ গান্ধীনগরের মহাত্মা মন্দিরে সেমিকনইন্ডিয়া ২০২৩-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
সিকর-এ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কৃষকদের কল্যাণে ১.২৫ লক্ষ পিএম কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্র (পিএমকেএসকে) জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের যাবতীয় প্রয়োজন মেটানো হবে। কৃষি সংক্রান্ত (সার, বীজ, রূপায়ণ) যাবতীয় তথ্য থেকে শুরু করে মাটি, বীজ ও সারের পরীক্ষা, বিভিন্ন সরকারি প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে তথ্য এর মাধ্যমে প্রদান করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইউরিয়ার নতুন প্রকরণ ইউরিয়া গোল্ডের সূচনা করবেন। সালফারযুক্ত এই ইউরিয়া মাটিতে সালফারের ঘাটতি মেটাবে। এই ইউরিয়া অনেক বেশি অর্থসাশ্রয়ী এবং উপযোগী। এই ইউরিয়ায় কম সার ব্যবহার করে উন্নতমানের ফসল পাওয়া যায়। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ওপেন নেটওয়ার্ক ফর ডিজিটাল কমার্স (ওএনডিসি) –এর সঙ্গে ১৫০০ কৃষক উৎপাদক সংস্থাকে (এফপিও) যুক্ত করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ওএনডিসি-র মাধ্যমে এফপিও-গুলি ডিজিটাল বিপণন, অনলাইন লেনদেন, বিজনেস টু বিজনেস এবং ব্যবসায়ী-ক্রেতা লেনদেনের সুবিধা পাবে। এর ফলে গ্রামাঞ্চলের বিকাশ ত্বরান্বিত হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী চিতোরগড়, ঢোলপুর, সিরোহী, সিকর এবং শ্রীগঙ্গানগরে ৫টি নতুন মেডিক্যাল কলেজের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এছাড়া বারান, বুন্ডি, করৌলি, ঝুনঝুনু, সোয়াই, মাধোপুর, জয়সলমীর এবং টঙ্কে আরও ৭টি মেডিক্যাল কলেজের শিলান্যাস করবেন তিনি।
৫টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ তৈরিতে খরচ হয়েছে ১৪০০ কোটি টাকা। অন্যদিকে, যে ৭টি মেডিক্যাল কলেজের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হবে, সেগুলির আনুমানিক খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ২২৭৫ কোটি টাকা।
২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত রাজস্থানে মেডিক্যাল কলেজের সংখ্যা ছিল মাত্র ১০টি, যা এখন বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩৫টি। ১২টি নতুন মেডিক্যাল কলেজ তৈরির ফলে ডাক্তারিতে আসন সংখ্যা ২০১৩-১৪ সালের ১৭৫০ থেকে বেড়ে হবে ৬২৭৫, অর্থাৎ ২৫৮ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি।
উদয়পুর,বনসোয়ারা, প্রতাপগড় এবং দুঙ্গারপুর জেলায় ৬টি একলব্য আদর্শ আবাসিক স্কুলেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর ফলে এখানকার আদিবাসী পড়ুয়ারা উপকৃত হবেন।
রাজকোটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
রাজকোটে নতুন বিমানবন্দর তৈরির ফলে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থায় নতুন মাত্রা আসতে চলেছে। ২৫০০ একরের বেশি জমিতে ১৪০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি ব্যয়ে এই বিমানবন্দর তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এতে রয়েছে আধুনিক সমস্ত সুযোগ সুবিধা। এই বিমানবন্দর তৈরির ফলে রাজকোটের গাড়িশিল্পের উন্নয়ন হবে। পাশাপাশি গোটা গুজরাতের বাণিজ্য, পর্যটন, শিক্ষা এবং শিল্পক্ষেত্রে গতি আসবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৮৬০কোটি টাকার উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলি সৌরাষ্ট্র এলাকার সেচ ব্যবস্থাকে মজবুত করার পাশাপাশি পানীয় জলের সুবিধাও প্রদান করবে।
গান্ধীনগরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
২৮ জুলাই গান্ধীনগরের মহাত্মা মন্দিরে সেমিকনইন্ডিয়া ২০২৩-এর সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি এক জনসভাতেও ভাষণ দেবেন। শিল্প, শিক্ষা এবং গবেষণার সঙ্গে যুক্ত আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে একমঞ্চে আনাই এর লক্ষ্য। এতে ভারতের সেমিকন্ডাক্টর নীতি ও কৌশল নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। সেইসঙ্গে সেমিকন্ডাক্টরের নকশা, উৎপাদন এবং প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়নের হাব হিসেবে ভারতকে কীভাবে গড়ে তোলা যায়, সে ব্যাপারেও আলোচনা হবে।
CG / MP /AG … Release ID-( 1942366) ….. 25th July, 2023 …..W…. (500)