Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates first-ever Global Food Regulators Summit 2023 in presence of Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Narendra Tomar and Minister of Agriculture and Livestock Development, Govt. of Nepal, Dr. Bedu Ram Bhusal
It is critically important to deep dive into issues of food grains, food safety, and food security for global sustainable development. Food regulators have a highly responsible job to create an eco system under the One Health approach: Dr Mandaviya
“Balanced, safe and nutritious food is preventive care, and ensures our health and wellness”
Considering the size and volume of the agriculture sector and food industry in India, it is vital to consider the entire value chain network, from agricultural inputs until products reach the end- consumer, as a single entity to ensure food safety and security: Shri Narendra Tomar
20 JUL 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the maiden Global Food Regulators Summit 2023 in the presence of Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare Shri Narendra Tomar and special guest Minister of Agriculture and Livestock Development, Govt. of Nepal, Dr. Bedu Ram Bhusal, here today. Prof S P Singh Baghel and Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare were also present on the occasion. This summit is an endeavour of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) to create a global platform of food regulators to exchange perspectives on strengthening food safety systems and regulatory framework across the food value chain.
Dr. Mandaviya stated that “Safe food and good health are complementary to each other. Balanced, safe and nutritious food acts as preventive care, and ensures our health and wellness.” Underlining the importance of food safety, he stated that “It is critically important to deep dive into issues of food grains, food safety, and food security for global sustainable development. Food regulators have a highly responsible job to create an eco system under the One Health approach which provides an integrated platform to collectively look at health of climate, human, animal and plant.” He added that under the ongoing G20 India Presidency, One Health forms a key priority for the Health Working Group.
Highlighting the importance of international cooperation and solidarity for the greater good and welfare of the global community, Dr Mandaviya said, “This conference perfectly aligns with and complements the theme of this year's India's G20 Presidency: "Vasudev Kutumbhakam: One Earth, One Nation”. He stated that as different geographical regions are characterised by agro-climatic diversities, no one standard could be applicable to food safety protocols. “We need to be explore how regional diversities can be factored into global best practises”, he pointed out.
Dr Mandaviya elaborated on the aspect of soil health as a crucial determinant of food health, and outlined the salient features of the recently announced PM-PRANAM scheme which encourages a balanced use of chemicals and fertilizers in food cultivation, and encourages farmers to take up organic, natural and alternative farming. He urged all countries to work collectively in the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the world is one family) as food shortage is a global problem requiring collaborative global solutions.
The guest of honour at the session, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that food is a basic right and its availability and affordability must be ensured. He also added, “Considering the size and volume of the agriculture sector and food industry in India, it is vital to consider the entire value chain network, from agricultural inputs until products reach the end- consumer, as a single entity to ensure food safety and security”.
The Union Minister pointed out that farmers must always be at the heart of any policies regarding food supply so that they are not affected in any negative manner. He also made a strong case for promoting the use of millets by highlighting positive attributes of millets like its less water consumption compared to other crops, resilience to adverse climatic conditions and high nutritional value.
Through a recorded message, Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, WHO Director-General congratulated the Union Health Ministry and FSSAI for organizing this maiden global food regulators summit, through a video message. He said that “We must collectively ensure that everyone everywhere enjoys access to safe and nutritious food.”
During the event, Dr. Mandaviya released Food-o-Copoeia, a collection of food category-wise monographs and a single point reference for all applicable standards for a specific product category detailing quality and food safety standards, labelling and claim requirements, packaging requirements, test methods and any other regulatory provisions as per the Food Safety and Standards Regulations (FSSRs) that need to be adhered to.
The Union Health Minister also launched the common regulators platform 'SaNGRAH' - Safe food for Nations: Global food Regulatory Authorities Handbook. It is a database of Food Regulatory Authorities of 76 countries across the world, their mandate, food safety ecosystem, food testing facilities, contact details for food authorities, SPS/ TBT/Codex/ WAHO etc. Apart from Hindi and English, SaNGRAH is also available in six regional languages – Gujarati, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Malayalam.
A Common Digital Dashboard was also launched during the Summit by the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare. The Dashboard is a common unified IT-portal that provides comprehensive information on standards, regulations, notifications, advisories, guidelines, contamination limits and the latest developments by Food Regulators in India.
Dr Mandaviya also inaugurated a two-day exhibition during the Global Food Regulator Summit 2023. This exhibition will provide an avenue for the exchange of ideas and information on food safety, food standards, food testing capabilities, product reformulation and advancement in food technologies. A total of 35 exhibitors including Food Business Operators (FBOs), Rapid Analytical Food Testing (RAFT) manufacturers and esteemed organizations like the Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), Export Inspection Council (EIC), Spice Board, Tea Board and Coffee Board will showcase their expertise and contributions to the field during the two days. The exhibition also showcases stalls on Shree Anna (millets).
Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa requested the gathering to utilize this platform for learning, strengthening networks to improve food safety and creating a mechanism for investing in food safety in a sustainable way. Recognizing the need to ensure resilient food supply, he stressed on the need to reduce food wastage, utilize digital tools for enhancing food supply and promoted the use of resilient food crops like millets.
As a special speaker of the inaugural session, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India urged the participants at the two day conclave to discuss the potential health hazards of plastic, nutraceuticals and metals in food supply and encouraged them to explore alternatives to single use plastics, promote circularity in food grade plastic production and use of sustainable material across supermarkets and take away services.
Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI stated that safe and nutritious food is key to good health, while unsafe food causes 600 million infections and 4.2 lakh deaths every year. He hoped that this gathering will brainstorm on the critical aspects of food safety and bring out innovative solutions to ensure safe food supply.
The Global Food Regulators Summit 2023 brings together food regulators from around the world to exchange perspectives and knowledge on crucial issues related to food safety systems. The global summit will have various technical sessions focusing on topics such as the roles and responsibilities of global food regulators, challenges and solutions for global food safety, robust standard setting, innovation in food emergency response and more.
Shri Sudhansh Pant, OSD, Health Ministry; distinguished dignitaries from various countries, industry associations, representatives from food industry, research institutions and senior officials from MoHFW, other line ministries and FSSAI were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر تومر اور زراعت اورنیپال حکومت میں مویشیوں کی ترقی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر بیدو رام بھوسال کی موجودگی میں پہلی عالمی فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ 2023 کا افتتاح کیا
عالمی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے غذائی اجناس، خوراک کی حفاظت، اور خوراک کے تحفظ کے مسائل کا گہرائی سے تجزیہ انتہائی اہم ہے۔ ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر کے تحت ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے لیے فوڈ ریگولیٹرز کا انتہائی ذمہ دارانہ کام ہے: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
‘‘متوازن، محفوظ اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک احتیاطی نگہداشت ہے اور ہماری صحت اور تندرستی کو یقینی بناتی ہے’’
ہندوستان میں زرعی شعبے اور خوراک کی صنعت کے حجم اور مقدار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ پورے ویلیو چین نیٹ ورک پر غور کیا جائے، جب تک کہ نامیاتی کاشتکاری کیلئے مصنوعات حتمی صارف تک نہ پہنچ جائیں، ایک واحد ادارے کے طور پر خوراک کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا لازمی ہے: شری نریندر تومر
20 JUL 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر تومر اور نیپال حکومت میں زراعت اور مویشیوں کی ترقی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر بیدو رام بھوسال کی موجودگی میں آج یہاں پہلی گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ 2023 کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزرائے مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار بھی موجود تھیں۔ یہ سمٹ فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کی ایک کوشش ہے جو وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ( ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے زیراہتمام فوڈ ریگولیٹرز کا ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دیتی ہے تاکہ خوراک کے ویلیو چین میں خوراک کے تحفظ کا نظام اور انضباطی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نقطہ نظر کا تبادلہ کیا جا سکے ۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘محفوظ خوراک اور اچھی صحت ایک دوسرے کے لئے اہم ہیں۔ متوازن، محفوظ اور غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانا احتیاطی نگہداشت کا کام کرتا ہے اور ہماری صحت اور تندرستی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ خوراک کی حفاظت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے غذائی اجناس، خوراک کی حفاظت، اور خوراک کے تحفظ کے مسائل کو گہرائی سے جاننا انتہائی اہم ہے۔ ون ہیلتھ اپروچ کے تحت ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے لیے فوڈ ریگولیٹرز کے پاس انتہائی ذمہ دارانہ کام ہے جو آب و ہوا، انسان، جانوروں اور پودوں کی صحت کو اجتماعی طور پر دیکھنے کے لیے ایک مربوط پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جاری جی 20 انڈیا پریذیڈنسی کے تحت، ون ہیلتھ ،ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کے لیے ایک اہم ترجیح ہے۔
عالمی برادری کی زیادہ سے زیادہ بھلائی اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون اور یکجہتی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئےڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہاکہ ‘‘یہ کانفرنس اس سال کے ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے موضوع : ‘‘واسودیو کٹمبھکم: ایک زمین، ایک ملک’’کے ساتھ بالکل مطابقت رکھتی ہے اور اس کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چونکہ مختلف جغرافیائی خطے زرعی موسمیاتی تنوع کی خصوصیت رکھتے ہیں، اس لیے فوڈ سیفٹی پروٹوکولز پر کوئی ایک معیار لاگو نہیں ہو سکتا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ‘‘ہمیں یہ دریافت کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ علاقائی تنوع کو عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں میں کیسے شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے’’۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے مٹی کی صحت کے پہلو کو خوراک کی صحت کے ایک اہم مقطع کے طور پر بیان کیا اور حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ پی ایم- پرنام اسکیم کی نمایاں خصوصیات کا خاکہ پیش کیا جو خوراک کی کاشت میں کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے اور کسانوں کو نامیاتی ، قدرتی اور متبادل کاشتکاری کو استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے تمام ممالک سے واسودھیوا کٹمبکم (دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) کے جذبے کے تحت اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی کیونکہ خوراک کی کمی ایک عالمی مسئلہ ہے جس کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ عالمی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔
سیشن کے مہمان خصوصی جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ خوراک ایک بنیادی حق ہے اور اس کی دستیابی اور اسے کفایتی بنانے کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ ’’ہندوستان میں زرعی شعبے اور خوراک کی صنعت کے حجم اور مقدار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ پورے ویلیو چین نیٹ ورک پر غور کیا جائے، جب تک کہ نامیاتی کاشتکاری کیلئے مصنوعات حتمی صارف تک نہ پہنچ جائیں، ایک واحد ادارے کے طور پر خوراک کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا لازمی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے نشاندہی کی کہ کسانوں کو خوراک کی فراہمی سے متعلق کسی بھی پالیسی کو ہمیشہ مرکز میں رہنا چاہیے تاکہ وہ کسی بھی منفی انداز میں متاثر نہ ہوں۔ انہوں نے باجرے کے مثبت اوصاف کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جوار کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھی ایک اہم عنصر بتایا، جیسے کہ دیگر فصلوں کے مقابلے میں اس کا کم پانی استعمال کرنا، منفی موسمی حالات کے لیے لچک اور اعلیٰ غذائیت۔
ایک ریکارڈ شدہ پیغام کے ذریعے، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ادھانوم گیبریئس نے ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں مرکزی وزارت صحت اور ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کو اس پہلی عالمی فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ کے انعقاد پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اجتماعی طور پر اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ہر جگہ ہر ایک کو محفوظ اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
تقریب کے دوران، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے فوڈ-او-کوپیا، خوراک کے زمرے کے لحاظ سے مونوگرافس کا ایک مجموعہ اور مخصوص پروڈکٹ کے زمرے کے لیے تمام قابل اطلاق معیارات کی خاطر ایک نکاتی حوالہ جاری کیا جس میں معیار اور خوراک کے تحفظ کے معیارات، لیبلنگ اور کلیم کی ضروریات، پیکیجنگ کی ضروریات، ٹیسٹ کے طریقے اور خوراک کے تحفظ اور معیارات کے ضابطے (ایف ایس ایس آرز) کے مطابق دیگر ضابطے کی دفعات شامل ہیں جن پر عمل کرنے ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کامن ریگولیٹرز پلیٹ فارم ‘سانگرہ’ - اقوام کے لیے محفوظ خوراک: گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز ہینڈ بک بھی لانچ کیا ۔ یہ دنیا بھر کے 76 ممالک کے فوڈ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کا ڈیٹا بیس ہے، ان کا مینڈیٹ، فوڈ سیفٹی ایکو سسٹم، فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولیات، فوڈ اتھارٹیز کے لیے رابطے کی تفصیلات، ایس پی ایس ؍ٹی بی ٹی ؍کوڈیکش ؍ڈبلیو اے ایچ او وغیرہ ہے ۔ ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ، سنگرہ چھ علاقائی زبانوں - گجراتی، مراٹھی، تمل، تیلگو، کنڑ اور ملیالم میں بھی دستیاب ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ سمٹ کے دوران ایک مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل ڈیش بورڈ بھی شروع کیا گیا۔ ڈیش بورڈ ایک مشترکہ آئی ٹی -پورٹل ہے جو معیارات، ضوابط، اطلاعات، مشورے، رہنما خطوط، آلودگی کی حدود اور ہندوستان میں فوڈ ریگولیٹرز کی تازہ ترین پیش رفت کے بارے میں جامع معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹر سمٹ 2023 کے دوران دو روزہ نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ یہ نمائش خوراک کی حفاظت، خوراک کے معیارات، خوراک کی جانچ کی صلاحیتوں، مصنوعات کی تشکیل نو اور فوڈ ٹیکنالوجیز میں ترقی کے بارے میں خیالات اور معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ فوڈ بزنس آپریٹرز (ایف بی اوز) ، ریپڈ اینالٹیکل فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ (رافٹ) مینوفیکچررز اور زراعت اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی مصنوعات کے برآمدات کی ترقی سے متعلق اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) ، میرین پروڈکٹ ایکسپورٹ ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے) ، ایکسپورٹ انسپیکشن کونسل (ای آئی سی) ، اسپائس بورڈ ، ٹی ای آئی ایس بورڈ اور کافی بورڈ سمیت کل 35 نمائش کنندگان اور معروف تنظیمیں دو دنوں کے دوران اپنی مہارت کی نمائش کریں گے ۔ اس نمائش میں شری انا (جوار) کے اسٹال بھی لگائے گئے ہیں۔
جی 20 کے شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت نے مجمع سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اس پلیٹ فارم کو ،سیکھنے کے لیے استعمال کریں، کھانے کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نیٹ ورکس کو مضبوط کریں اور پائیدار طریقے سے خوراک کے تحفظ میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک دیرپا طریقہ کار اپنائیں۔ آسان خوراک کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے خوراک کے ضیاع کو کم کرنے، خوراک کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کے استعمال اور جوار جیسی لچکدار خوراک کی فصلوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
حکومت ہند میں پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزرپروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے افتتاحی سیشن کے خصوصی مقرر کے طور پر دو روزہ کنکلیو کے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ کھانے کی فراہمی میں پلاسٹک، نیوٹراسیوٹیکلز اور دھاتوں سے صحت کو لاحق خطرات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں اور انہیں پلاسٹک کے واحد استعمال کے متبادل تلاش کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کہا کہ فوڈ گریڈ پلاسٹک کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا اور سپر مارکیٹوں میں پائیدار اشیاء کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی ضروری ہے۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ نے کہا کہ محفوظ اور غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانا اچھی صحت کی کلید ہے، جب کہ غیر محفوظ خوراک ہر سال 600 ملین انفیکشن اور 4.2 لاکھ اموات کا سبب بنتی ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ ادارہ اجتماع غذائی تحفظ کے اہم پہلوؤں پر غور و خوض کرے گا اور محفوظ خوراک کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جدید حل نکالے گا۔
گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرز سمٹ 2023 ،دنیا بھر سے فوڈ ریگولیٹرز کو ایک جگہ اکٹھا کرتا ہے تاکہ فوڈ سیفٹی سسٹم سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر نقطہ نظر اور معلومات کا تبادلہ کیا جا سکے۔ عالمی سربراہی اجلاس میں مختلف تکنیکی سیشنز ہوں گے جن میں عالمی فوڈ ریگولیٹرز کے کردار اور ذمہ داریاں، عالمی خوراک کی حفاظت کے لیے چیلنجز اور حل، مضبوط معیاری ترتیب، فوڈ ایمرجنسی رسپانس میں جدت اور بہت کچھ شامل ہیں۔
وزارت صحت میں او ایس ڈی جناب سدھانش پنت نے اس موقع پر مختلف ممالک کی معزز شخصیات، صنعتی انجمنوں ، خوراک کی صنعت کے نمائندے، تحقیقی اداروں اور ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو ، دیگر وزارتوں اور ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سینئر حکام موجود تھے۔