वित्त मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने विद्युत क्षेत्र के सुधारों में तेजी लाने के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन दिया
12 राज्यों को विद्युत क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए 66,413 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन मिला
विद्युत क्षेत्र में सुधारों के लिए 2023-24 में 1,43,332 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन मिला
28 JUN 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने अतिरिक्त उधार लेने की अनुमति के रूप में वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन देकर विद्युत क्षेत्र में राज्यों द्वारा सुधारों को बढ़ावा दिया है। इस कदम का उद्देश्य विद्युत क्षेत्र की दक्षता और कार्य प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने के लिए सुधारों को प्रारंभ करने में राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित करना और समर्थन देना है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा इस पहल की घोषणा की गई थी। इस पहल के अंतर्गत 2021-22 से 2024-25 तक चार वर्ष की अवधि के लिए राज्यों को सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 0.5 प्रतिशत का अतिरिक्त उधार लेने की सुविधा उपलब्ध है। यह अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सुविधा राज्यों द्वारा विद्युत क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट सुधारों को लागू करने पर निर्भर है।
इस पहल ने राज्य सरकारों को सुधार प्रक्रिया प्रारंभ करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है और अनेक राज्यों ने आगे आकर किए गए सुधारों और विभिन्न मानकों की उपलब्धियों का ब्यौरा विद्युत मंत्रालय को प्रस्तुत किया है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय की सिफारिशों के आधार पर वित्त मंत्रालय ने 12 राज्यों को 2021-22 और 2022-23 में किए गए सुधारों के लिए अनुमति दी है। पिछले दो वित्तीय वर्षों में उन्हें अतिरिक्त उधारी अनुमतियों के माध्यम से 66,413 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने की अनुमति दी गई है।
सुधार प्रक्रिया प्रारंभ करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन रूप में प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए अनुमति दी गई राशि का विभाजन इस प्रकार किया गया है-
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
2021-22 और 2022-23 के लिए अतिरिक्त उधार अनुमति की संचयी राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
9,574
2
असम
4,359
3
हिमाचल प्रदेश
251
4
केरल
8,323
5
मणिपुर
180
6
मेघालय
192
7
ओडिशा
2,725
8
राजस्थान
11,308
9
सिक्किम
361
10
तमिलनाडु
7,054
11
उत्तर प्रदेश
6,823
12
पश्चिम बंगाल
15,263
कुल योग
66,413
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में राज्य विद्युत क्षेत्र के सुधारों से जुड़ी अतिरिक्त उधार लेने की सुविधा का लाभ उठाना जारी रख सकते हैं। 2023-24 में इन सुधारों को प्रारंभ करने के लिए राज्यों को प्रोत्साहन के रूप में 1,43,332 करोड़ रुपये की राशि उपलब्ध होगी। 2021-22 और 2022-23 में सुधार प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने में असमर्थ रहे। राज्यों को भी 2023-24 के लिए निर्धारित अतिरिक्त उधार से लाभ हो सकता है, यदि वे चालू वित्त वर्ष में सुधार करते हैं।
विद्युत क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन देने का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र के भीतर परिचालन और आर्थिक दक्षता में सुधार करना तथा भुगतान किए गए विद्युत की खपत में निरंतर वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देना है।
प्रोत्साहन के पात्र होने के लिए राज्य सरकारों को अनिवार्य सुधारों का एक सेट तैयार करना चाहिए और निर्धारत प्रदर्शन मानकों को पूरा करना चाहिए। आवश्यक सुधारों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैः
• राज्य सरकार द्वारा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम) की हानियों के लिए उत्तरोत्तर दायित्व ग्रहण।
• सब्सिडी के भुगतान तथा डिस्कॉम के प्रति सरकारों और डिस्कॉम की देनदारियों को दर्ज करने सहित विद्युत क्षेत्र के वित्तीय मामलों की रिपोर्टिंग में पारदर्शिता।
• वित्तीय ऊर्जा खातों को समय पर प्रस्तुत करना और समय पर लेखा परीक्षण।
• कानूनी और नियामक आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन।
इन सुधारों के पूरा होने पर प्रोत्साहन राशि के लिए अपनी पात्रता निर्धारित करने के लिए विशिष्ट मानकों के आधार पर किसी राज्य के प्रदर्शन का मूल्यांकन जो प्रदर्शन के आधार पर सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 0.25 प्रतिशत से 0.5 प्रतिशत तक हो सकता है। मूल्यांकन मानकों में शामिल हैं-
• कृषि कनेक्शन सहित कुल ऊर्जा खपत की तुलना में मीटर बिजली की खपत का प्रतिशत।
• उपभोक्ताओं को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) द्वारा सब्सिडी का भुगतान।
• कुल तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक (एटी और सी) हानि में कमी के लिए लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति।
• आपूर्ति की औसत लागत और औसत वसूली योग्य राजस्व (एसीएस-एआरआर) अंतर में कमी के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करना।
• क्रॉस सब्सिडी में कमी।
• सरकारी विभागों तथा स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा विद्युत बिलों का भुगतान।
• सरकारी कार्यालय में प्रीपेड मीटर लगाना।
• नवचारों और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग।
इसके अतिरिक्त राज्य विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों के निजीकरण के लिए बोनस अंक के लिए पात्र हैं।
विद्युत मंत्रालय राज्यों के निष्पादन का आकलन करने और अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति प्रदान करने के लिए उनकी पात्रता निर्धारित करने में नोडल मंत्रालय के रूप में कार्य करता है।

Ministry of Finance
Centre Provides Financial Incentives to States to accelerate Power Sector Reforms
12 States receive Rs. 66,413 crore incentives for Reforms in Power Sector
Rs. 1,43,332 crore incentive available in 2023-24 for Power Sector Reforms
28 JUN 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has given a boost to reforms by the States in power sector by providing financial incentives in the form of additional borrowing permissions. This move aims to encourage and support the States in undertaking reforms to enhance the efficiency and performance of the power sector.
The initiative was announced by the Union Finance Minister in Union Budget 2021-22. Under this initiative, an additional borrowing space of up to 0.5 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) is available to the States annually for a four-year period from 2021-22 to 2024-25. This additional financial window is dependent on implementation of specific reforms in the power sector by the States.
The initiative has spurred State Governments to initiate the reform process, and several States have come forward and submitted details of the reforms undertaken and achievements of various parameters to the Ministry of Power.
Based on the recommendations of the Ministry of Power, the Ministry of Finance has granted permission for reforms undertaken in 2021-22 and 2022-23 to 12 State Governments. Over the last two financial years, they have been allowed to raise financial resources of Rs. 66,413 crore through additional borrowing permissions.
The breakdown of the amount allowed for each State as an incentive to embark on the reform process is as follows:
Sl. No.
State
Cumulative amount of additional borrowing permission for 2021-22 and 2022-23
(Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
9,574
2.
Assam
4,359
3.
Himachal Pradesh
251
4.
Kerala
8,323
5.
Manipur
180
6.
Meghalaya
192
7.
Odisha
2,725
8.
Rajasthan
11,308
9.
Sikkim
361
10.
Tamil Nadu
7,054
11
Uttar Pradesh
6,823
12
West Bengal
15,263
Total
66,413
In the financial year 2023-24, States can continue to avail themselves of the facility of additional borrowing linked to power sector reforms. An amount of Rs. 1,43,332 crore will be available as an incentive to States for undertaking these reforms in 2023-24. States that were unable to complete the reform process in 2021-22 and 2022-23 may also benefit from the additional borrowing earmarked for 2023-24 if they carry out the reforms in the current financial year.
The primary objectives of granting financial incentives for undertaking power sector reforms are to improve operational and economic efficiency within the sector and promote a sustained increase in paid electricity consumption.
To be eligible for the incentives, State governments must undertake a set of mandatory reforms and meet stipulated performance benchmarks. The required reforms include:
• Progressive assumption of responsibility for losses of public sector power distribution companies (DISCOMs) by the State Government.
• Transparency in the reporting of financial affairs of power sector including payment of subsidies and recording of liabilities of Governments to DISCOMs and of DISCOMs to others.
• Timely rendition of financial and energy accounts and timely audit.
• Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.
Upon completion of these reforms, a State's performance is evaluated based on specific criteria to determine its eligibility for the incentive amount which may range from 0.25% to 0.5% of GDP based on performance. The evaluation criteria include:
• Percentage of metered electricity consumption against total energy consumption, including agricultural connections.
• Subsidy payment by Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to consumers.
• Achievement of targets for reduction in Aggregate Technical & Commercial (AT&C) loss.
• Meeting the target of reduction in Average Cost of Supply and Average Realizable Revenue (ACS-ARR) Gap.
• Reduction in cross subsidies.
• Payment of Electricity bills by Government Departments and local bodies.
• Installation of prepaid meters in government office.
• Use of innovations and innovative technologies.
Furthermore, States are eligible for bonus marks for privatisation of power distribution companies
The Ministry of Power serves as the nodal Ministry for assessing the performance of States and determining their eligibility for granting additional borrowing permission.