ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വൈദ്യുതി മേഖലയിലെ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രോത്സാഹനം നൽകുന്നു
12 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഊർജമേഖലയിലെ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾക്ക് 66,413 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ; കേരളത്തിന് 8,323 കോടി രൂപ
28 JUN 2023 12:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂൺ 28, 2023
അധിക വായ്പയെടുക്കൽ അനുമതിയുടെ രൂപത്തിൽ സാമ്പത്തിക ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട്, ധനമന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ധനവ്യയ വകുപ്പ്, വൈദ്യുതി മേഖലയിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉത്തേജനം നൽകി. ഊർജമേഖലയുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമതയും പ്രകടനവും വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നതിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാനും ഈ നീക്കം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
2021-22 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രിയാണ് ഈ സംരംഭം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്. ഇതിന് കീഴിൽ, 2021-22 മുതൽ 2024-25 വരെയുള്ള നാല് വർഷത്തേക്ക് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രതിവർഷം മൊത്ത സംസ്ഥാന ആഭ്യന്തര ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിന്റെ (ജിഎസ്ഡിപി) 0.5 ശതമാനം വരെ അധിക കടമെടുക്കൽ സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാണ്. ഈ അധിക സാമ്പത്തിക ആനുകൂല്യം വൈദ്യുതി മേഖലയിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളെ ആശ്രയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
ഈ സംരംഭം സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകളെ പരിഷ്കരണ പ്രക്രിയയ്ക്ക് പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. നിരവധി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ട് വരികയും വിവിധ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ഛ് ഏറ്റെടുത്ത പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളുടെയും നേട്ടങ്ങളുടെയും വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ വൈദ്യുതി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഊർജ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ശുപാർശകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ 2021-22, 2022 23 വർഷങ്ങളിൽ നടപ്പാക്കിയ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾക്കായി 12 സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾക്ക് ധനമന്ത്രാലയം അനുമതി നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷങ്ങളിൽ, അധിക വായ്പാ അനുമതികളിലൂടെ 66,413 കോടി രൂപയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക വിഭവങ്ങൾ സമാഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും അനുവദിച്ചു.
പരിഷ്കരണ പ്രക്രിയയിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രോത്സാഹനമായി ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനത്തിനും അനുവദിച്ച തുക ഇപ്രകാരമാണ്:
Sl. No.
State
Cumulative amount of additional borrowing permission for 2021-22 and 2022-23
(Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
9,574
2.
Assam
4,359
3.
Himachal Pradesh
251
4.
Kerala
8,323
5.
Manipur
180
6.
Meghalaya
192
7.
Odisha
2,725
8.
Rajasthan
11,308
9.
Sikkim
361
10.
Tamil Nadu
7,054
11
Uttar Pradesh
6,823
12
West Bengal
15,263
Total
66,413
2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് വൈദ്യുതി മേഖലയിലെ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അധിക കടമെടുപ്പിനുള്ള സൗകര്യം തുടർന്നും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താം. 2023-24ൽ ഈ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രോത്സാഹനമായി 1,43,332 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ആനൂകൂല്യങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കും. 2021-22, 2022-23 വർഷങ്ങളിൽ പരിഷ്കരണ പ്രക്രിയ പൂർത്തിയാക്കാൻ കഴിയാതിരുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ നടപ്പ് സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കുകയാണെങ്കിൽ 2023-24 ലേക്ക് നീക്കിവച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന അധിക കടമെടുപ്പിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.

Ministry of Finance
Centre Provides Financial Incentives to States to accelerate Power Sector Reforms
12 States receive Rs. 66,413 crore incentives for Reforms in Power Sector
Rs. 1,43,332 crore incentive available in 2023-24 for Power Sector Reforms
28 JUN 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has given a boost to reforms by the States in power sector by providing financial incentives in the form of additional borrowing permissions. This move aims to encourage and support the States in undertaking reforms to enhance the efficiency and performance of the power sector.
The initiative was announced by the Union Finance Minister in Union Budget 2021-22. Under this initiative, an additional borrowing space of up to 0.5 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) is available to the States annually for a four-year period from 2021-22 to 2024-25. This additional financial window is dependent on implementation of specific reforms in the power sector by the States.
The initiative has spurred State Governments to initiate the reform process, and several States have come forward and submitted details of the reforms undertaken and achievements of various parameters to the Ministry of Power.
Based on the recommendations of the Ministry of Power, the Ministry of Finance has granted permission for reforms undertaken in 2021-22 and 2022-23 to 12 State Governments. Over the last two financial years, they have been allowed to raise financial resources of Rs. 66,413 crore through additional borrowing permissions.
The breakdown of the amount allowed for each State as an incentive to embark on the reform process is as follows:
Sl. No.
State
Cumulative amount of additional borrowing permission for 2021-22 and 2022-23
(Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
9,574
2.
Assam
4,359
3.
Himachal Pradesh
251
4.
Kerala
8,323
5.
Manipur
180
6.
Meghalaya
192
7.
Odisha
2,725
8.
Rajasthan
11,308
9.
Sikkim
361
10.
Tamil Nadu
7,054
11
Uttar Pradesh
6,823
12
West Bengal
15,263
Total
66,413
In the financial year 2023-24, States can continue to avail themselves of the facility of additional borrowing linked to power sector reforms. An amount of Rs. 1,43,332 crore will be available as an incentive to States for undertaking these reforms in 2023-24. States that were unable to complete the reform process in 2021-22 and 2022-23 may also benefit from the additional borrowing earmarked for 2023-24 if they carry out the reforms in the current financial year.
The primary objectives of granting financial incentives for undertaking power sector reforms are to improve operational and economic efficiency within the sector and promote a sustained increase in paid electricity consumption.
To be eligible for the incentives, State governments must undertake a set of mandatory reforms and meet stipulated performance benchmarks. The required reforms include:
• Progressive assumption of responsibility for losses of public sector power distribution companies (DISCOMs) by the State Government.
• Transparency in the reporting of financial affairs of power sector including payment of subsidies and recording of liabilities of Governments to DISCOMs and of DISCOMs to others.
• Timely rendition of financial and energy accounts and timely audit.
• Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.
Upon completion of these reforms, a State's performance is evaluated based on specific criteria to determine its eligibility for the incentive amount which may range from 0.25% to 0.5% of GDP based on performance. The evaluation criteria include:
• Percentage of metered electricity consumption against total energy consumption, including agricultural connections.
• Subsidy payment by Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to consumers.
• Achievement of targets for reduction in Aggregate Technical & Commercial (AT&C) loss.
• Meeting the target of reduction in Average Cost of Supply and Average Realizable Revenue (ACS-ARR) Gap.
• Reduction in cross subsidies.
• Payment of Electricity bills by Government Departments and local bodies.
• Installation of prepaid meters in government office.
• Use of innovations and innovative technologies.
Furthermore, States are eligible for bonus marks for privatisation of power distribution companies
The Ministry of Power serves as the nodal Ministry for assessing the performance of States and determining their eligibility for granting additional borrowing permission.