Ministry of Finance
Centre Provides Financial Incentives to States to accelerate Power Sector Reforms
12 States receive Rs. 66,413 crore incentives for Reforms in Power Sector
Rs. 1,43,332 crore incentive available in 2023-24 for Power Sector Reforms
28 JUN 2023 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, has given a boost to reforms by the States in power sector by providing financial incentives in the form of additional borrowing permissions. This move aims to encourage and support the States in undertaking reforms to enhance the efficiency and performance of the power sector.
The initiative was announced by the Union Finance Minister in Union Budget 2021-22. Under this initiative, an additional borrowing space of up to 0.5 percent of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) is available to the States annually for a four-year period from 2021-22 to 2024-25. This additional financial window is dependent on implementation of specific reforms in the power sector by the States.
The initiative has spurred State Governments to initiate the reform process, and several States have come forward and submitted details of the reforms undertaken and achievements of various parameters to the Ministry of Power.
Based on the recommendations of the Ministry of Power, the Ministry of Finance has granted permission for reforms undertaken in 2021-22 and 2022-23 to 12 State Governments. Over the last two financial years, they have been allowed to raise financial resources of Rs. 66,413 crore through additional borrowing permissions.
The breakdown of the amount allowed for each State as an incentive to embark on the reform process is as follows:
Sl. No.
State
Cumulative amount of additional borrowing permission for 2021-22 and 2022-23
(Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
9,574
2.
Assam
4,359
3.
Himachal Pradesh
251
4.
Kerala
8,323
5.
Manipur
180
6.
Meghalaya
192
7.
Odisha
2,725
8.
Rajasthan
11,308
9.
Sikkim
361
10.
Tamil Nadu
7,054
11
Uttar Pradesh
6,823
12
West Bengal
15,263
Total
66,413
In the financial year 2023-24, States can continue to avail themselves of the facility of additional borrowing linked to power sector reforms. An amount of Rs. 1,43,332 crore will be available as an incentive to States for undertaking these reforms in 2023-24. States that were unable to complete the reform process in 2021-22 and 2022-23 may also benefit from the additional borrowing earmarked for 2023-24 if they carry out the reforms in the current financial year.
The primary objectives of granting financial incentives for undertaking power sector reforms are to improve operational and economic efficiency within the sector and promote a sustained increase in paid electricity consumption.
To be eligible for the incentives, State governments must undertake a set of mandatory reforms and meet stipulated performance benchmarks. The required reforms include:
• Progressive assumption of responsibility for losses of public sector power distribution companies (DISCOMs) by the State Government.
• Transparency in the reporting of financial affairs of power sector including payment of subsidies and recording of liabilities of Governments to DISCOMs and of DISCOMs to others.
• Timely rendition of financial and energy accounts and timely audit.
• Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.
Upon completion of these reforms, a State's performance is evaluated based on specific criteria to determine its eligibility for the incentive amount which may range from 0.25% to 0.5% of GDP based on performance. The evaluation criteria include:
• Percentage of metered electricity consumption against total energy consumption, including agricultural connections.
• Subsidy payment by Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to consumers.
• Achievement of targets for reduction in Aggregate Technical & Commercial (AT&C) loss.
• Meeting the target of reduction in Average Cost of Supply and Average Realizable Revenue (ACS-ARR) Gap.
• Reduction in cross subsidies.
• Payment of Electricity bills by Government Departments and local bodies.
• Installation of prepaid meters in government office.
• Use of innovations and innovative technologies.
Furthermore, States are eligible for bonus marks for privatisation of power distribution companies
The Ministry of Power serves as the nodal Ministry for assessing the performance of States and determining their eligibility for granting additional borrowing permission.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਇਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
12 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 66,413 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਇਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਮਿਲੇ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ 1,43,332 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਇਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ
28 JUN 2023 12:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਰਜ਼ ਲੈਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਇਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2024-25 ਤੱਕ ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਜ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ) ਦੇ 0.5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਰਜ਼ ਸਪੇਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਆ ਕੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਹਨ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 12 ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2021-22 ਅਤੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਰਜ਼ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 66,413 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ
2021-22 ਅਤੇ 2022-23 ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਰਜ਼ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ (ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
1.
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
9,574
2.
ਅਸਾਮ
4,359
3.
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
251
4.
ਕੇਰਲ
8,323
5.
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
180
6.
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
192
7.
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
2,725
8.
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
11,308
9.
ਸਿੱਕਮ
361
10.
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
7,054
11
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
6,823
12
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
15,263
ਕੁੱਲ
66,413
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਜ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਰਜ਼ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਵਜੋਂ 1,43,332 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਜਿਹੜੇ ਰਾਜ 2021-22 ਅਤੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਰਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੇਕਰ ਉਹ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਇਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ (paid) ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
- ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਡਿਸਕੌਮ) ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਧਾਰਨਾ।
- ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਸਕੌਮਜ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
- ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਆਡਿਟ।
- ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ, ਕਿਸੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਖਾਸ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਉਸਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 0.25% ਤੋਂ 0.5% ਤੱਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
- ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਮੀਟਰਡ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ।
- ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਬੈਨੀਫਿਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ।
- ਕੁੱਲ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ (ਏਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ) ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਈ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ।
- ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਔਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਯੋਗ ਮਾਲੀਆ (ਏਸੀਐੱਸ-ਏਆਰਆਰ) ਫ਼ਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ।
- ਕਰੌਸ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਕਰਨਾ।
- ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ।
- ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਪੇਡ ਮੀਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ।
- ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਕਾਰੀ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਜੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੋਨਸ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਰਜ਼ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।