Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the Order of the Nile
25 JUN 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a special ceremony at the Presidency in Cairo on 25 June 2023, President of the Arab Republic of Egypt, H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, conferred Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the ‘Order of the Nile’, the highest civilian award of Egypt.
Prime Minister thanked President Sisi for the honor on behalf of the people of India.
Prime Minister is the first Indian to receive the award.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીને ઓર્ડર ઓફ ધ નાઇલથી નવાજવામાં આવ્યા
25 JUN 2023 7:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કૈરોમાં 25 જૂન 2023ના રોજ પ્રેસિડેન્સી ખાતે એક વિશેષ સમારોહમાં, ઇજિપ્તના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, મહામહિમ શ્રી અબ્દેલ ફત્તાહ અલ-સીસીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને ઈજિપ્તનો સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક પુરસ્કાર ‘ઓર્ડર ઓફ ધ નાઈલ’ એનાયત કર્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતના લોકો વતી સન્માન માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સીસીનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.
આ એવોર્ડ મેળવનાર પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રથમ ભારતીય છે.