Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the Order of the Nile
25 JUN 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a special ceremony at the Presidency in Cairo on 25 June 2023, President of the Arab Republic of Egypt, H.E. Mr. Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, conferred Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with the ‘Order of the Nile’, the highest civilian award of Egypt.
Prime Minister thanked President Sisi for the honor on behalf of the people of India.
Prime Minister is the first Indian to receive the award.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ‘অর্ডার অফ দ্য নাইল’ প্রদান
25 JUN 2023 7:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২৩
কায়রো’তে এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে মিশরের রাষ্ট্রপতি আব্দেল ফতাহ এল-সিসি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে মিশরের সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক সম্মান ‘অর্ডার অফ দ্য নাইল’ প্রদান করেছেন।
এই সম্মানের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের জনগণের পক্ষ থেকে রাষ্ট্রপতি সিসি’কে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
প্রথম ভারতীয় হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই সম্মান পেলেন।