Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prof. Nicholas Taleb, academic and public intellectual
21 JUN 2023 8:24AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met distinguished American mathematical statistician, academician, public intellectual and author, Prof. Nicholas Taleb, today, in New York, USA.
Prime Minister complemented Prof. Taleb on his success as a public intellectual and for bringing complex ideas of risk and fragility into popular conversation.
In his conversation with Prof. Taleb, Prime Minister also highlighted risk-taking abilities of India’s young entrepreneurs and growing start-up ecosystem in India.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍‍ ତଥା ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବୀ ପ୍ରଫେସର ନିକୋଲାସ ତାଲେବଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
21 JUN 2023 2:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଆମେରିକାର ନ୍ୟୁୟର୍କରେ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଗଣିତ ପରିସଂଖ୍ୟାନବିତ୍‍, ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍‍, ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବୀ ତଥା ଲେଖକ ପ୍ରଫେସର ନିକୋଲାସ୍ ତାଲେବଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଥିଲେ ।
ବୁଦ୍ଧିଜୀବୀ ଭାବରେ ତାଙ୍କର ସଫଳତା ତଥା ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ବିପଦ ଏବଂ ଦୁର୍ବଳତାର ଜଟିଳ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଫେସର ତାଲେବଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଫେସର ତାଲେବଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କାଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ଯୁବ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀଙ୍କ ରିସ୍କ ଗ୍ରହଣ କ୍ଷମତା ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ବଢୁଥିବା ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ୍ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।