தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரான்சின் அனெசி சர்வதேச அனிமேஷன் திரைப்படவிழாவில் இந்தியாவின் படைப்பாக்கப் பொருளாதாரம் வெளிப்பட்டுள்ளது
14 JUN 2023 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
பிரான்சின் அனெசி சர்வதேச அனிமேஷன் (இயங்குபடம்) திரைப்பட விழாவில் இந்த ஆண்டு இந்தியா முதன் முறையாக பங்கேற்றுள்ளது. இந்த விழாவிற்கு இயங்குபட திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பிரபல ஆளுமைகளுடன் மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகச் செயலாளர் திரு அபூர்வ சந்திரா, தலைமையில் இந்திய தூதுக்குழு சென்றுள்ளது. இயங்குபட திரைப்பட உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் விஎஃப்எக்ஸ் (கிராஃபிக்ஸ்) உள்ளடக்கத்தில் இந்தியாவின் ஆற்றல் உலகளாவிய பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு இந்த விழாவில் வெளிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் இயங்குபடம் மற்றும் கிராஃபிக்ஸ் சந்தை, 2021-ல் ரூ.109 பில்லியன் மதிப்புக்கு இருந்தது. இதில் கிராஃபிக்ஸ் வணிகம் மட்டும் ரூ.50 பில்லியனாக இருந்தது. இந்தத் தொகை 2024 வாக்கில் ரூ.180 பில்லியன் அளவுக்கு அதிகரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்ப்பதாக இ & ஒய் அறிக்கை தெரிவிக்கிறது.
இந்த விழாவில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கேற்புப் பற்றி பேசிய திரு அபூர்வ சந்திரா, உலகத் தரத்திலான உத்திகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்தி இந்திய இயங்குபடம் மற்றும் கிராஃபிக்ஸ் துறை முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்துள்ளது என்றார். இத்தகைய திரைப்படங்களைத் தயாரிக்கும் வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கும் நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சரஸ்வதி யந்த்ரா என்பதை மையமாகக் கொண்டு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்திய அரங்கைத் தொடங்கிவைத்த அவர், அனெசி சர்வதேச இயங்குபட திரைப்படவிழாவின் இயக்குநர் திரு மைக்கேல் மரினை சந்தித்தார். இந்தியாவில் இயங்குபட திரைப்பட விழாவை நடத்துவதற்கு இந்தியா – பிரான்ஸ் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்புப் பற்றி அவருடன், திரு அபூர்வ சந்திரா, விவாதித்தார். 2023 அனெசி திரைப்பட விழாப் போட்டியில். பங்கேற்று வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1932272

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India's Creative Economy showcased at the Annecy International Animation Festival in France
Indian delegation led by Secretary I&B highlight incentives given by the Ministry to the AVGC sector; discuss possibilities of hosting an international animation festival in India
14 JUN 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Annecy, June 14, 2023: India is participating at the The Annecy International Animation Festival (AIAF) for the first time this year. An Indian delegation led by the Secretary, Information and Broadcasting, Shri. Apurva Chandra with eminent personalities of the animation industry have been showcasing India's prowess in creating animation and VFX content for global audiences at the AIAF.
India has lately emerged as a preferred destination of VFX and animation content for global production houses. The animation and VFX market in India was pegged to be valued at Rs 109 billion in 2021, with the VFX business alone amounting to Rs 50 billion. This figure is expected to grow to Rs 180 billion by 2024 according to a E&Y report. India's participation at Annecy therefore assumes greater importance as the country showcases its abilities in the sector to international buyers.
Speaking about India's participation, Shri. Chandra said, "The Animation, Gaming, Visual Effects and Comics (AVGC) Sector in India is making progress with the adoption of world-class techniques and innovative technologies, coupled with a pool of immensely talented professionals. India is one of the few countries providing cash incentive to foreign companies for making AVGC content in India. The incentives are the same as for shooting films in India. This is a huge opportunity for companies to benefit from this. As a country, we are committed to providing incentives to the industry, as well as supporting pre and post-production activities in India."
At the festival, Shri. Chandra met Michael Marin, director of AIAF and discussed the possibilities of strengthening India's engagement at Annecy and the potential of collaboration between India and France to host an animation film festival in India. Shri. Chandra inaugurated the India Pavilion, which has been designed on the theme of the Saraswati Yantra and also interacted with the Indian creative community who have won entries in the prestigious Annecy festival competition in 2023. Young creators Arvind Jeena, Nikita Prabhudesai Jeena, Upamanyu Bhattacharyya, Kalp Sanghvi along with industry seniors such as Saraswati Vani Balgum, Kireet Khurana, Biren Ghosh, Anil Wanvari and Anne Doshi, among others, were present at the festival.
Besides, Shri. Chandra interacted with delegates from other countries and the discussions centred around the various initiatives of the Ministry with regards to the AVGC sector, the incentives given by the Indian Government for ease of business in the sector.
Saurabh Singh