Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India's Creative Economy showcased at the Annecy International Animation Festival in France
Indian delegation led by Secretary I&B highlight incentives given by the Ministry to the AVGC sector; discuss possibilities of hosting an international animation festival in India
14 JUN 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Annecy, June 14, 2023: India is participating at the The Annecy International Animation Festival (AIAF) for the first time this year. An Indian delegation led by the Secretary, Information and Broadcasting, Shri. Apurva Chandra with eminent personalities of the animation industry have been showcasing India's prowess in creating animation and VFX content for global audiences at the AIAF.
India has lately emerged as a preferred destination of VFX and animation content for global production houses. The animation and VFX market in India was pegged to be valued at Rs 109 billion in 2021, with the VFX business alone amounting to Rs 50 billion. This figure is expected to grow to Rs 180 billion by 2024 according to a E&Y report. India's participation at Annecy therefore assumes greater importance as the country showcases its abilities in the sector to international buyers.
Speaking about India's participation, Shri. Chandra said, "The Animation, Gaming, Visual Effects and Comics (AVGC) Sector in India is making progress with the adoption of world-class techniques and innovative technologies, coupled with a pool of immensely talented professionals. India is one of the few countries providing cash incentive to foreign companies for making AVGC content in India. The incentives are the same as for shooting films in India. This is a huge opportunity for companies to benefit from this. As a country, we are committed to providing incentives to the industry, as well as supporting pre and post-production activities in India."
At the festival, Shri. Chandra met Michael Marin, director of AIAF and discussed the possibilities of strengthening India's engagement at Annecy and the potential of collaboration between India and France to host an animation film festival in India. Shri. Chandra inaugurated the India Pavilion, which has been designed on the theme of the Saraswati Yantra and also interacted with the Indian creative community who have won entries in the prestigious Annecy festival competition in 2023. Young creators Arvind Jeena, Nikita Prabhudesai Jeena, Upamanyu Bhattacharyya, Kalp Sanghvi along with industry seniors such as Saraswati Vani Balgum, Kireet Khurana, Biren Ghosh, Anil Wanvari and Anne Doshi, among others, were present at the festival.
Besides, Shri. Chandra interacted with delegates from other countries and the discussions centred around the various initiatives of the Ministry with regards to the AVGC sector, the incentives given by the Indian Government for ease of business in the sector.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
فرانس میں انیسی انٹرنیشنل اینی میشن فیسٹیول میں ہندوستان کی تخلیقی معیشت کی نمائش کی گئی
آئی اینڈ بی کے سیکریٹری کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد نے وزارت کی طرف سے اے وی جی سی سیکٹر کو دی گئی مراعات پر روشنی ڈالی، ہندوستان میں ایک بین الاقوامی اینی میشن فیسٹیول کی میزبانی کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
14 JUN 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
انیسی، 14 جون، 2023: ہندوستان اس سال پہلی بار دی انیسی انٹرنیشنل اینی میشن فیسٹیول (اے آئی اے ایف) میں حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ ایک ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت سیکرٹری اطلاعات و نشریات جناب اپورواچندرا نے کی۔ اس فیسٹول میں اینی میشن انڈسٹری کی نامور شخصیات کے ساتھ اے آئی اے ایف میں عالمی سامعین کے لیے اینی میشن اور وی ایف ایکس مواد بنانے میں ہندوستان کی قابلیت کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔
ہندوستان حال ہی میں عالمی پروڈکشن ہاؤسز کے لیے وی ایف ایکس اور اینی میشن مواد کی ایک ترجیحی منزل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں اینی میشن اور وی ایف ایکس مارکیٹ کی قیمت 2021 میں 109 بلین روپے ہونے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا تھا، صرف وی ایف ایکس کا کاروبار 50 بلین روپے کا ہے۔ ایک ای اینڈ وائی رپورٹ کے مطابق اس تعداد کے 2024 تک بڑھ کر 180 بلین روپے ہوجانے کی توقع ہے۔ اس لیے انیسی میں ہندوستان کی شرکت زیادہ اہمیت کی حامل ہے، کیونکہ ملک بین الاقوامی خریداروں کے سامنے اس شعبے میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کررہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی شرکت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب چندرا نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان میں اینی میشن، گیمنگ، ویژوئل افیکٹس اینڈ کامکس (اے وی جی سی) سیکٹر عالمی معیار کی تکنیکوں اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپناکر ترقی کر رہا ہے، جس کے ساتھ ساتھ بے پناہ باصلاحیت پیشہ ور افراد بھی جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے، جو بھارت میں اے وی جی سی مواد بنانے کے لیے غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کو نقد مراعات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ مراعات وہی ہیں جو بھارت میں فلموں کی شوٹنگ کے لیے ہیں۔ کمپنیوں کے لیے اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا یہ ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہوتا ہے۔ ایک ملک کے طور پر، ہم صنعت کو مراعات فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں پروڈکشن سے پہلے اور بعد کی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہیں۔‘‘
میلے میں جناب چندرا نے اے آئی اے ایف کے ڈائریکٹر مائیکل مارین سے ملاقات کی اور انیسی میں ہندوستان کی تعامل کو مضبوط بنانے کے امکانات اور ہندوستان میں اینی میشن فلم فیسٹیول کی میزبانی کے لئے ہندوستان اور فرانس کے درمیان تعاون کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جناب چندرا نے انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح کیا، جسے سرسوتی ینتر کی تھیم پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے ہندوستانی تخلیقی برادری کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی جنہوں نے 2023 کے باوقار انیسی فیسٹیول مقابلے میں داخلہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ کلپ سنگھوی کے ساتھ صنعت کے سینئرز جیسے سرسوتی وانی بلگم، کریت کھورانہ، برین گھوش، انل ونواری اور این دوشی وغیرہ میلے میں موجود تھے۔
اس کے علاوہ جناب چندرا نے دوسرے ممالک کے مندوبین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور اے وی جی سی سیکٹر کے حوالے سے وزارت کے مختلف اقدامات، اس شعبے میں کاروبار میں آسانی کے لیے ہندوستانی حکومت کی طرف سے دی گئی مراعات کے تعلق سے بات چیت کی۔