Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India's Creative Economy showcased at the Annecy International Animation Festival in France
Indian delegation led by Secretary I&B highlight incentives given by the Ministry to the AVGC sector; discuss possibilities of hosting an international animation festival in India
14 JUN 2023 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Annecy, June 14, 2023: India is participating at the The Annecy International Animation Festival (AIAF) for the first time this year. An Indian delegation led by the Secretary, Information and Broadcasting, Shri. Apurva Chandra with eminent personalities of the animation industry have been showcasing India's prowess in creating animation and VFX content for global audiences at the AIAF.
India has lately emerged as a preferred destination of VFX and animation content for global production houses. The animation and VFX market in India was pegged to be valued at Rs 109 billion in 2021, with the VFX business alone amounting to Rs 50 billion. This figure is expected to grow to Rs 180 billion by 2024 according to a E&Y report. India's participation at Annecy therefore assumes greater importance as the country showcases its abilities in the sector to international buyers.
Speaking about India's participation, Shri. Chandra said, "The Animation, Gaming, Visual Effects and Comics (AVGC) Sector in India is making progress with the adoption of world-class techniques and innovative technologies, coupled with a pool of immensely talented professionals. India is one of the few countries providing cash incentive to foreign companies for making AVGC content in India. The incentives are the same as for shooting films in India. This is a huge opportunity for companies to benefit from this. As a country, we are committed to providing incentives to the industry, as well as supporting pre and post-production activities in India."
At the festival, Shri. Chandra met Michael Marin, director of AIAF and discussed the possibilities of strengthening India's engagement at Annecy and the potential of collaboration between India and France to host an animation film festival in India. Shri. Chandra inaugurated the India Pavilion, which has been designed on the theme of the Saraswati Yantra and also interacted with the Indian creative community who have won entries in the prestigious Annecy festival competition in 2023. Young creators Arvind Jeena, Nikita Prabhudesai Jeena, Upamanyu Bhattacharyya, Kalp Sanghvi along with industry seniors such as Saraswati Vani Balgum, Kireet Khurana, Biren Ghosh, Anil Wanvari and Anne Doshi, among others, were present at the festival.
Besides, Shri. Chandra interacted with delegates from other countries and the discussions centred around the various initiatives of the Ministry with regards to the AVGC sector, the incentives given by the Indian Government for ease of business in the sector.
Saurabh Singh

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ଆନେସି ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଆନିମେସନ୍ ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଭାରତର ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ
ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀମଣ୍ଡଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏଭିଜିସି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନକୁ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି; ଭାରତରେ ଏକ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଆନିମେସନ୍ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି
14 JUN 2023 2:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଆନେସି ଇଣ୍ଟରନେସନାଲ ଆନିମେସନ୍ ଫେଷ୍ଟିଭାଲ୍ (ଏଆଇଏଏଫ୍‍) ରେ ଭାରତ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି । ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅପୂର୍ବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏକ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀଦଳ ଆନିମେସନ୍ ଶିଳ୍ପର ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏଆଇଏଫ୍ ଠାରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶ୍ରୋତାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆନିମେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ଭିଏଫଏକ୍ସ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ଭାରତର କ୍ଷମତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତ ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି ଭିଏଫ୍ଏକ୍ସ ର ଏକ ପସନ୍ଦର ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଆନିମେସନ୍ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି । ଭାରତରେ ଆନିମେସନ୍ ଏବଂ ଭିଏଫଏକ୍ସ ବଜାରର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୨୦୨୧ ମସିହାରେ ୧୦୯ ବିଲିୟନ ଡ଼ଲାର ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ କେବଳ ଭିଏଫଏକ୍ସ ବ୍ୟବସାୟରେ ୫୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଟଙ୍କା ରହିଥିଲା । ଇଆଣ୍ଡୱାଇ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୦୨୪ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧୮୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଆନେସିରେ ଭାରତର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବହନ କରେ କାରଣ ଦେଶ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଜର ଦକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଛି ।
ଭାରତର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ବିଷୟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରା କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଭାରତରେ ଆନିମେସନ୍, ଗେମିଂ, ଭିଜୁଆଲ୍ ଇଫେକ୍ଟସ୍ ଏବଂ କମିକ୍ସ (ଏଭିଜିସି) କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରୀୟ କୌଶଳ ଏବଂ ଅଭିନବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିଭାଶାଳୀ ବୃତ୍ତିଧାରୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠି ସହିତ ମିଶି ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରୁଛି । ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର କେତୋଟି ହାତଗଣତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି ଯିଏକି ଭାରତରେ ଏଭିସିଜି ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ତିଆରି ପାଇଁ ବିଦେଶୀ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନଗଦ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଭାରତରେ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସୁଟିଂ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକ ଲାଗି ଏଥିରୁ ଲାଭ ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ବଡ଼ ସୁଯୋଗ । ଗୋଟିଏ ଦେଶ ଭାବରେ, ଆମେ ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ସହିତ ଭାରତରେ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ପୂର୍ବ ଏବଂ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ।
ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରା ଏଆଇଏଫ୍ ର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ମାଇକେଲ୍ ମାରିନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଆନେସିରେ ଭାରତର ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ଏକ ଆନିମେସନ୍ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରା ସରସ୍ୱତୀ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଆଧାରରେ ଡିଜାଇନ୍ ହୋଇଥିବା ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପାଭିଲିୟନର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୩ ମସିହାରେ ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ ଆନେସି ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଜିତିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ସୃଜନ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ଶିଳ୍ପ ଜଗତର ଯୁବ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତକର୍ତ୍ତା ଅରବିନ୍ଦ ଜୀନା, ନିକିତା ପ୍ରଭୁଦେଶାଇ ଜୀନା, ଉପମନ୍ୟୁ ଭଟ୍ଟାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, କଳ୍ପ ସାଙ୍ଗଭୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସରସ୍ୱତୀ ଭାନି ବାଲଗମ୍‌, କିରୀଟ ଖୁରାନା, ବିରେନ ଘୋଷ, ଅନିଲ ୱାନଭାରୀ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ ଦୋସିଙ୍କ ପରି ବରିଷ୍ଠଙ୍କ ମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରା ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏଭିସିଜି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ, ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସାୟରେ ସହଜତା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଦେଇଥିବା ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନକୁ ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା ।