ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ, ଲଘୁ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଇତିହାସ ରଚିଲା କେଭିଆଇସି : 9 ବର୍ଷରେ 332 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବଢ଼ିଲା ବିକ୍ରି
08 JUN 2023 7:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ‘ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ’କୁ ଖଦୀ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଆୟୋଗ (କେଭିଆଇସି) ନୂଆ ଉଚ୍ଚତାକୁ ନେଇଯିବା ସହିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଗରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ଭାରତର ଦୃଢ଼ ଛବି ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛି । ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଭାରତ ଇତିହାସରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ କେଭିଆଇସି ଉତ୍ପାଦ କାରବାର 1.34 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ତୁଳନାତ୍ମକ ଭାବେ ଦେଖିଲେ ବିଗତ 9 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର କାରୀଗରମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଖାଦୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବିକ୍ରିରେ 332 ପ୍ରତିଶତର ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି । 2013-14 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଖଦୀ ଓ ଗ୍ରମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଉତ୍ପାଦର କାରବାର 31154 ଥିବା ବେଳେ 2022-23 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏହା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ1,34,630 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି, ଯାହାକି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସର୍ବଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି। ସେହିପରି ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 9,54,899 ନୂଆ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି କେଭିଆଇସି ନୂଆ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଛି ।
ଖଦୀ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଆୟୋଗର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ କୁମାର ଏହି ଉପଲବ୍ଧିର ଶ୍ରେୟ ପୂଜ୍ୟ ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେରଣା, ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ‘ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଶକ୍ତି’ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଦୂରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଗ୍ରାମରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ କାରୀଗରମାନଙ୍କ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମକୁ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଦେଶ ଓ ବିଦେଶର ସବୁ ମଞ୍ଚରୁ ଖଦୀର ପ୍ରଚାର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜି ଖଦୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଭାବେ ଗଣତି କରାଯାଉଛି । 2013-14 ଠାରୁ 2022-23 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଖଦୀ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ 268 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି । ଅନ୍ୟପଟେ ବିକ୍ରି ସବୁ ରେକର୍ଡ ଭାଙ୍ଗି 332 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଙ୍କ ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ମେକ୍‌ ଇନ୍‌ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, ଭୋକାଲ ଫର ଲୋକାଲ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପ୍ରତି ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଭରସା ବଢ଼ିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ 9 ବର୍ଷର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଖଦୀ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଆୟୋଗର ପ୍ରୟାସ ବଳରେ ‘ସ୍ୱାବଲମ୍ବନରୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି’ର 9ଟି ଏପରି କୀର୍ତ୍ତିମାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହୋଇଛି ଯାହା ଖଦୀକୁ ନୂଆ ଜୀବନଦାନ ଦେଇଛି ।
1- ଖଦୀ ଓ ଗ୍ରମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ବୃଦ୍ଧି-
2013-14 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଖଦୀ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ 26,109 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିବା ବେଳେ 2022-23ରେ ଏହା 268 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ 95957 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ଏହି ତଥ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଖଦୀ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଆୟୋଗର ଐତିହାସିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିବାର ସଶକ୍ତ ପ୍ରମାଣ ଦେଉଛି ।
2. ଖଦୀ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ବିକ୍ରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି -
ବିଗତ 9 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଖଦୀ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକ୍ରିରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ନୂଆ ରେକର୍ଡ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳୁଛି । 2013-14 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ 31154 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବିକ୍ରି ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏଥିରେ 332 ପ୍ରତିଶତର ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ 2022-23 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ 1,34,630 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି, ଯାହାକି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସର୍ବାଧିକ ।
3- ଖଦୀ କପଡ଼ା ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ନୂଆ କୀର୍ତ୍ତିମାନ -
2013-14 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ 811 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଖଦୀ କପଡ଼ା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 2022-23 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏଥିରେ 260 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପରିମାଣ 2916 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି, ଯାହାକି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସର୍ବାଧିକ ।
4- ଖଦୀ କପଡ଼ା ବିକ୍ରିରେ ନୂଆ କୀର୍ତ୍ତିମାନ
2013-14 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ 1081 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଖଦୀ କପଡ଼ା ବିକ୍ରି ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 2022-23 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏଥିରେ 450 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ବିକ୍ରି ପରିମାଣ 5943 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି, ଯାହାକି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସର୍ବାଧିକ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ରେ ଜୈବିକ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କପଡ଼ାର ଚାହିଦା ବଢ଼ିଥିବାରୁ ଖଦୀ କପଡ଼ା ପ୍ରତି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଚାହିଦା ବଢ଼ୁଛି ।
5- ନୂଆ ରୋଜଗାର ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଓ ସଞ୍ଚୟୀ ରୋଜଗାର ସୃଷ୍ଟିର ନୂଆ କୀର୍ତ୍ତିମାନ
2013-14 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ସଞ୍ଚୟୀ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି (Cumulative Employment) 13,038,444 ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା 2022-23 ରେ ଏଥିରେ 36 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ 17,716,288 ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ସେହିପରି 2013-14 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ 5,62,521 ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା 2022-23 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ 70 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ 9,54,899ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
6. ଖଦୀ କାରୀଗରଙ୍କ ପାରିଶ୍ରମିକରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ବୃଦ୍ଧି-
2013-14 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ଠାରୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଖଦୀ କାରୀଗରମାନଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରମିକ 150 ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ନିକଟରେ 1 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2023ରେ ଖଦୀ କାରୀଗରମାନଙ୍କ ପାରିଶ୍ରମିକ 33 ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
7- ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର କନ୍ନଟ ପ୍ଲେସ୍‌ ସ୍ଥିତ ‘ଖଦୀ ଭବନ’ର ନୂଆ ରେକର୍ଡ-
2 ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 2022ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର କନ୍ନଟ୍‌ ପ୍ଲେସ ସ୍ଥିତ କେଭିଆଇସିର ଫ୍ଲାଗଶିପ୍‌ ‘ଖଦୀ ଭବନ’ର ବିକ୍ରି ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷର ସବୁ ରେକର୍ଡ ଭାଙ୍ଗି ଦେଇଥିଲା। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଖଦୀ ପ୍ରେମୀମାନେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ 1.34 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଖଦୀ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଉତ୍ପାଦ କିଣିବ ସହିତ ନୂଆ କୀର୍ତ୍ତିମାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
8- ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରୋଜଗାର ସୃଷ୍ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରୁ ‘ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ’ର ନିର୍ମାଣ -
ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଅଭିଯାନ ସହ ଦେଶର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା ଲାଗି ପିଏମଇଜିପି ନୂଆ କୀର୍ତ୍ତିମାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ‘ଚାକିରି ମାଗିବା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ଚାକିରି ଦେଉଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ହେବାରେ’ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରୁଛି । ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ 8.69 ଲକ୍ଷ ନୂଆ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ଜରିଆରେ ମୋଟ୍‌ 73.67 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । 2008-09ରୁ 2022-23 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ମୋଟ୍‌ 21870.18 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସବସିଡି ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରାଯାଇଛି । କେବଳ ସେତିକି ନୁହେଁ 80% ୟୁନିଟ୍‌ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 50% ୟୁନିଟ୍‌ର ମାଲିକ ଏସସି,ଏସଟି ଓ ମହିଳା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ଆକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ 14% ୟୁନିଟ୍‌ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି । 2022-23ରେ 85167 ୟୁନିଟ୍‌ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ 9.37 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମିଳିଛି ।
9- ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନାର ନୂଆ ରେକର୍ଡ -
ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏବଂ ସମାଜର ସବୁଠୁ ତୃଣମୂଳସ୍ତରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା କାରୀଗରମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଖଦୀ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଆୟୋଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ‘ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ବିକାଶ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଛି । ‘‘ହନି ମିଶନ’’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ 2017-18 ଠାରୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା 19118 ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ 1 ଲକ୍ଷ 89 ହଜାର 989 ମହୁମାଛି ବାକ୍ସ ଓ ମହୁମାଛି କଲୋନୀ ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଇ ସାରିଛି । ‘କୁମ୍ଭାର ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା 25 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ କୁମ୍ଭାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଧୁନିକ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଚାଳିତ ଚକ ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଇସାରିଛି ।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
A Momentous Leap by KVIC for Registering 332% Sales Growth in 9 years
08 JUN 2023 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has presented a gratified image of a robust India in front of the world by taking the 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan' under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to new heights. For the first time in the history of independent India, the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries Commission products has crossed Rs.1.34 lakh crores figure. In the last 9 financial years, there has been an unprecedented growth of 332% in the sale of indigenous Khadi products made by artisans in rural areas. While the turnover of Khadi and Village Industries products was Rs.31,154 crores in the financial year 2013-14, it has increased to the highest level of Rs.1,34,630 crores in the financial year 2022-23, which is the best ever achievement till now. Similarly, KVIC has set a new milestone by creating 9,54,899 new jobs in rural areas.
Chairman of KVIC Shri Manoj Kumar has given the credit of this achievement to the true inspiration of Mahatma Gandhi, and the 'Brand Shakti' of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with the tireless hard work of artisans working in remotest villages of the country. He stated that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has promoted Khadi on every platform in the country and abroad, due to which Khadi has attained a new peak of popularity. He said today Khadi products are counted among the most trusted brands in the world. In the financial year 2013-14 to 2022-23, where there was an increase of 268% in the production of KVI products, the sales touched the figure of 332%, breaking all records. This is the proof that the trust of the people of the country has augmented on 'Make in India', 'Vocal for local' and also for 'Swadeshi products'.
During the 9 years tenure of the 'Modi Government' at the Centre, 9 such records of 'prosperity from self-reliance' have been established with the efforts of the KVIC, which have injected a new life to Khadi.
1. Exceptional growth in the production of KVI products – While the production of KVI products was Rs.26,109 crores in the financial year 2013-14, it has reached Rs.95957 crores in the financial year 2022-23 with a remarkable leap of 268%. This figure of production is a strong proof that the KVIC has done momentous job in the rural areas.
2. A Big boom in sale of KVI products – In the last 9 financial years, in terms of sales KVI products have created new records every year. While the sales in FY 2013-14 was worth Rs.31,154 crores, with an unprecedented growth of 332%, it reached Rs.1,34,630 crores in FY 2022-23, which has been the highest ever.
3. New record of production of Khadi Fabrics – There has also been an unmatched growth in the production of Khadi fabrics in the last 9 years. In the financial year 2013-14, where the production of Khadi clothes was Rs 811 crore, with a jump of 260%, it has touched the figure of Rs.2916 crore in the financial year 2022-23, which is the best ever performance so far.
4. Khadi fabric sale also created a new history – There has also been a rapid growth in the demand for Khadi fabrics in the last 9 financial years. In the financial year 2013-14, where its sales was only Rs.1081 crores, during the financial year 2022-23, it increased by 450% to touch the figure of Rs.5943 crores. After Covid-19, the demands for organic clothes have increased all over the world. Owing to this there has been a rapid increase in demand for Khadi garments. Along with this, the promotion of Khadi by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on every platform has also made a huge impact on augmenting the sale of Khadi fabrics.
5. New record of Employment Generation and Cumulative Employment Generation – The main objective of KVIC is to provide maximum employment opportunities in rural areas. KVIC has created a record in the last 9 years in these fields too. While the cumulative employment was 130,38,444 in the financial year 2013-14, by registering a 36% increase it has reached 177,16,288 in 2022-23. Similarly, as compared to 5,62,521 new employment opportunities created in the financial year 2013-14, it has created a total of 9,54,899 employment opportunities in the financial year 2022-23 with an increase of 70%.
6. Record hike in wages of Khadi Artisans – Khadi artisans associated with Khadi sector are also getting the benefit of increase in production and sale of Khadi fabrics. Ever since the financial year 2013-14, their remunerations have been increased by more than 150%. Recently, w.e.f. from April 1, 2023, the wages of Khadi artisans have been further increased by more than 33%.
7. New Record of 'Khadi Bhawan' located at Connaught Place, New Delhi – On 2nd October 2022, the sale of KVIC's flagship 'Khadi Bhavan' at Connaught Place, New Delhi broke all-time records. On the appeal of Prime Minister , Khadi lovers created a new record for the first time by purchasing KVI products worth Rs.1.34 crores in a single day.
8. Making of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat' out-of the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) – PMEGP has set a new record in involving the youth of the country with the Swadeshi Abhiyan of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This scheme fulfills PM Modi's dream of 'becoming a job provider rather than a job seeker'. A total of 73.67 lakh people have been provided employment opportunities by setting up 8.69 lakh new projects during this financial year, with a total margin money subsidy disbursement of Rs 21870.18 crore from year 2008-09 to 2022-23. Not only this, more than 80% units are set up in rural areas, out of which more than 50% units are owned by SC, ST and women entrepreneurs. Also, more than 14% units have been set up in aspirational districts. During the year 2022-23, the achievement was 85167 units in which 9.37 lakh employment opportunities were provided.
9. New record of 'Gramodyog Vikas Yojana' – KVIC is executing several key programs under the 'Gram Vikas Yojana' for the welfare of the deprived and for the artisans working at the bottommost level of the society. Since 2017-18 till now, 1,89,989 lakh bee-boxes and bee-colonies have been distributed to a total of 19118 beneficiaries under the ambitious “Honey Mission” programme. Similarly, through the 'Kumhar Sashaktikaran' programme, modern electric potters’ wheels have been distributed to more than 25 thousand potters, so far.