Prime Minister's Office
SCO Summit under India’s Chairmanship
30 MAY 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
India assumed the rotating Chairmanship of SCO at the Samarkand Summit on 16 September 2022. Under India’s first-ever Chairmanship, the 23rd Summit of the SCO Council of Heads of State will be held in the virtual format on 4 July 2023, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
All the SCO Member States, viz. China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, have been invited to attend the Summit. In addition, Iran, Belarus and Mongolia have been invited as Observer States. As per SCO tradition, Turkmenistan has also been invited as the guest of the Chair. Heads of the two SCO Bodies – the Secretariat and the SCO RATS - will also be present. Further, Heads of six international and regional organizations have also been invited, viz. UN, ASEAN, CIS, CSTO, EAEU and CICA.
The theme of the Summit is ‘Towards a SECURE SCO’. The SECURE acronym was coined by the Prime Minister at the 2018 SCO Summit and stands for Security; Economy and Trade; Connectivity; Unity; Respect for Sovereignty and Territorial Integrity; and Environment. These themes have been highlighted during our Chairmanship of SCO.
India has set up new pillars of cooperation under its Chairmanship - Startups and Innovation; Traditional Medicine; Digital Inclusion; Youth Empowerment; and Shared Buddhist Heritage. In addition, India has worked towards fostering greater people to people ties that celebrate the historical and civilizational bonds between our nations. These include the various socio-cultural events hosted by Varanasi under the framework of the first-ever SCO Cultural and Tourist Capital for 2022-23.
India’s Chairmanship of SCO has been a period of intense activity and mutually beneficial cooperation between Member States. India has hosted a total of 134 meetings and events, including 14 Ministerial-level meetings. India remains committed to play a positive and constructive role in the organization, and looks forward to a successful SCO Summit as the culmination of its Chairmanship.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારતની અધ્યક્ષતામાં SCO સમિટ
30 MAY 2023 8:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતે 16 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022ના રોજ સમરકંદ સમિટમાં SCO ની રોટેટિંગ અધ્યક્ષતા ગ્રહણ કરી. ભારતની પ્રથમવાર અધ્યક્ષતા હેઠળ, SCO કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ હેડ ઓફ સ્ટેટની 23મી સમિટ વર્ચ્યુઅલ ફોર્મેટમાં 4 જુલાઈ 2023 ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાશે.
તમામ SCO સભ્ય દેશો, જેમ કે. સમિટમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે ચીન, રશિયા, કઝાકિસ્તાન, કિર્ગિસ્તાન, પાકિસ્તાન, તાજિકિસ્તાન અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનને આમંત્રણ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ઉપરાંત ઈરાન, બેલારુસ અને મોંગોલિયાને ઓબ્ઝર્વર સ્ટેટ્સ તરીકે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. SCO પરંપરા મુજબ, તુર્કમેનિસ્તાનને પણ અધ્યક્ષના અતિથિ તરીકે આમંત્રણ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. બે SCO સંસ્થાઓના વડાઓ - સચિવાલય અને SCO RATS - પણ હાજર રહેશે. વધુમાં, છ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અને પ્રાદેશિક સંસ્થાઓ- UN, ASEAN, CIS, CSTO, EAEU અને CICA ના વડાઓને પણ આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આ સમિટની થીમ ટુવર્ડ્સ એ સિક્યોર એસસીઓછે. 2018 SCO સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા SECURE ટૂંકાક્ષર બનાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને તેનો અર્થ સુરક્ષા છે. અર્થતંત્ર અને વેપાર; કનેક્ટિવિટી; એકતા; સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતા માટે આદર; અને પર્યાવરણ છે જેના પર SCOના અમારા અધ્યક્ષપદ દરમિયાન આ વિષયો પર પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવ્યો છે.
ભારતે તેની અધ્યક્ષતા હેઠળ સહકારના નવા સ્તંભો સ્થાપ્યા છે - સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને ઇનોવેશન; પરંપરાગત દવા; ડિજિટલ સમાવેશ; યુવા સશક્તિકરણ; અને વહેંચાયેલ બૌદ્ધ વારસો. વધુમાં, ભારતે આપણા રાષ્ટ્રો વચ્ચેના ઐતિહાસિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક બંધનોની ઉજવણી કરતા લોકો સાથે વધુને વધુ લોકોના સંબંધોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે કામ કર્યું છે. આમાં 2022-23 માટે સૌપ્રથમ SCO સાંસ્કૃતિક અને પ્રવાસી રાજધાનીના માળખા હેઠળ વારાણસી દ્વારા આયોજિત વિવિધ સામાજિક-સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
SCOની ભારતની અધ્યક્ષતા એ સઘન પ્રવૃત્તિ અને સભ્ય દેશો વચ્ચે પરસ્પર લાભદાયી સહયોગનો સમયગાળો રહ્યો છે. ભારતે કુલ 134 બેઠકો અને કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કર્યું છે, જેમાં 14 મંત્રી-સ્તરની બેઠકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ભારત સંગઠનમાં સકારાત્મક અને રચનાત્મક ભૂમિકા ભજવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે અને તેના અધ્યક્ષપદની પરાકાષ્ઠા તરીકે સફળ SCO સમિટની રાહ જુએ છે.