Prime Minister's Office
SCO Summit under India’s Chairmanship
30 MAY 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
India assumed the rotating Chairmanship of SCO at the Samarkand Summit on 16 September 2022. Under India’s first-ever Chairmanship, the 23rd Summit of the SCO Council of Heads of State will be held in the virtual format on 4 July 2023, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
All the SCO Member States, viz. China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, have been invited to attend the Summit. In addition, Iran, Belarus and Mongolia have been invited as Observer States. As per SCO tradition, Turkmenistan has also been invited as the guest of the Chair. Heads of the two SCO Bodies – the Secretariat and the SCO RATS - will also be present. Further, Heads of six international and regional organizations have also been invited, viz. UN, ASEAN, CIS, CSTO, EAEU and CICA.
The theme of the Summit is ‘Towards a SECURE SCO’. The SECURE acronym was coined by the Prime Minister at the 2018 SCO Summit and stands for Security; Economy and Trade; Connectivity; Unity; Respect for Sovereignty and Territorial Integrity; and Environment. These themes have been highlighted during our Chairmanship of SCO.
India has set up new pillars of cooperation under its Chairmanship - Startups and Innovation; Traditional Medicine; Digital Inclusion; Youth Empowerment; and Shared Buddhist Heritage. In addition, India has worked towards fostering greater people to people ties that celebrate the historical and civilizational bonds between our nations. These include the various socio-cultural events hosted by Varanasi under the framework of the first-ever SCO Cultural and Tourist Capital for 2022-23.
India’s Chairmanship of SCO has been a period of intense activity and mutually beneficial cooperation between Member States. India has hosted a total of 134 meetings and events, including 14 Ministerial-level meetings. India remains committed to play a positive and constructive role in the organization, and looks forward to a successful SCO Summit as the culmination of its Chairmanship.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत की अध्यक्षता में एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन
30 MAY 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 16 सितंबर 2022 को समरकंद शिखर सम्मेलन में एससीओ के 'रोटेटिंग चेयरमैन' का पद ग्रहण किया। भारत की पहली अध्यक्षता में,एससीओ परिषद के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों का 23वां शिखर सम्मेलन 4 जुलाई 2023 को वर्चुअल रूप में आयोजित किया जाएगा जिसकी अध्यक्षता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी करेंगे।
शिखर सम्मेलन में चीन, रूस, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, पाकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान जैसे सभी एससीओ देशों को आमंत्रित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, ईरान, बेलारूस और मंगोलिया को भी पर्यवेक्षक देशों के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया है। एससीओ की परंपरा के अनुसार तुर्कमेनिस्तान को भी अध्यक्ष के अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया है। दोनों एससीओ निकायों के प्रमुख - सचिवालय और एससीओ आरएटीएस के प्रमुख भी भाग इसमें भाग लेंगे। इसके अलावा, संयुक्त राष्ट्र, आसियान, सीआईएस, सीएसटीओ, ईएईयू और सीआईसीए जैसे छह अंतरराष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के प्रमुखों को भी आमंत्रित किया गया है।
शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय 'एक सुरक्षित एससीओ की ओर' है। 2018 एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा संक्षिप्त शब्द सिक्योर (एसईसीयूआरई) का उपयोग किया गया था। यह शब्द सुरक्षा, वित्त और व्यापार, संचार में आसानी, एकता, संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के लिए सम्मान और पर्यावरण को संदर्भित करता है। इन मुद्दों को भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत उजागर किया गया है।
भारत ने अपनी अध्यक्षता में सहयोग के नए स्तंभ स्थापित किए हैं इसमें स्टार्टअप और नवाचार, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा, डिजिटल समावेशन, युवा सशक्तिकरण और बौद्ध विरासत शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत ने राष्ट्रों के बीच ऐतिहासिक और सभ्यतागत संबंधों और लोगों के आपसी संबंधों को बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं। वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान वाराणसी में आयोजित प्रथम एससीओ सांस्कृतिक एवं पर्यटन राजधानी सम्मेलन में विभिन्न सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया।
भारत की एससीओ अध्यक्षता सदस्य देशों के बीच गहरे जुड़ाव और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद सहयोग की अवधि रही है। भारत ने 14 मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकों सहित कुल 134 बैठकों और कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी की। भारत संगठन में सकारात्मक और रचनात्मक भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसके अलावा, भारत अपनी अध्यक्षता की परिणति के रूप में एक सफल एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन की आशा करता है।