Prime Minister's Office
SCO Summit under India’s Chairmanship
30 MAY 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
India assumed the rotating Chairmanship of SCO at the Samarkand Summit on 16 September 2022. Under India’s first-ever Chairmanship, the 23rd Summit of the SCO Council of Heads of State will be held in the virtual format on 4 July 2023, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
All the SCO Member States, viz. China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, have been invited to attend the Summit. In addition, Iran, Belarus and Mongolia have been invited as Observer States. As per SCO tradition, Turkmenistan has also been invited as the guest of the Chair. Heads of the two SCO Bodies – the Secretariat and the SCO RATS - will also be present. Further, Heads of six international and regional organizations have also been invited, viz. UN, ASEAN, CIS, CSTO, EAEU and CICA.
The theme of the Summit is ‘Towards a SECURE SCO’. The SECURE acronym was coined by the Prime Minister at the 2018 SCO Summit and stands for Security; Economy and Trade; Connectivity; Unity; Respect for Sovereignty and Territorial Integrity; and Environment. These themes have been highlighted during our Chairmanship of SCO.
India has set up new pillars of cooperation under its Chairmanship - Startups and Innovation; Traditional Medicine; Digital Inclusion; Youth Empowerment; and Shared Buddhist Heritage. In addition, India has worked towards fostering greater people to people ties that celebrate the historical and civilizational bonds between our nations. These include the various socio-cultural events hosted by Varanasi under the framework of the first-ever SCO Cultural and Tourist Capital for 2022-23.
India’s Chairmanship of SCO has been a period of intense activity and mutually beneficial cooperation between Member States. India has hosted a total of 134 meetings and events, including 14 Ministerial-level meetings. India remains committed to play a positive and constructive role in the organization, and looks forward to a successful SCO Summit as the culmination of its Chairmanship.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালনের সময় ভারতে এসসিও শীর্ষ সম্মেলন
30 MAY 2023 8:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মে, ২০২৩
ভারত ২০২২-এর ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর সামারকান্দ শীর্ষ সম্মলনে এসসিও গোষ্ঠীর চেয়ারম্যানের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করে। এই গোষ্ঠীর বিভিন্ন সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলি পর্যায়ক্রম চেয়ারম্যানের দায়িত্ব পালন করে। চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালনের সময় ভারত এসসিও গোষ্ঠীর রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানদের পরিষদের ২৩তম সম্মেলন আয়োজন করবে। ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে ৪ জুলাই সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই সম্মেলনের নেতৃত্ব দেবেন।
সম্মেলনে চিন, রাশিয়া, কাজাখস্তান, কিরগিজস্তান, পাকিস্তান, তাজিকিস্তান এবং উজবেকিস্তান – অর্থাৎ, এসসিও গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলিকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, পর্যবেক্ষক রাষ্ট্র হিসেব ইরান, বেলারুশ ও মঙ্গোলিয়া আমন্ত্রণ পেয়েছে। তুর্কমেনিস্তানকে অতিথি হিসেবে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে। এসসিও-র সেক্রেটারিয়েট এবং এসসিও র‍্যাটস-এর প্রধানরাও সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এঁরা ছাড়াও রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ, আসিয়ান, সিআইএস, সিএসটিও, ইএইইউ ও সিআইসিএ-র প্রধানদেরও সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত থাকার কথা।
এবারের সম্মেলনে মূল ভাবনা - ‘সুরক্ষিত এসসিও গড়ার লক্ষ্যে’। এই সুরক্ষার বিষয়টি প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৮-র এসসিও-র শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে তুলে ধরেন যার মধ্যে সুরক্ষা, অর্থনীতি, ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা, একতা, সার্বভৌমত্ব ও আঞ্চলিক অখণ্ডতার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা প্রদর্শন এবং পরিবেশ রয়েছে। এসসিও-র চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে প্রতিটি বিষয় নিয়ে ভারত আলোচনা করবে।
চেয়ারম্যান হিসেব দায়িত্ব পালনের সময় ভারত সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রকে আরও প্রসারিত করেছে। স্টার্ট-আপস ও উদ্ভাবন, চিরায়ত ওষুধ, ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তি, যুব সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং অখণ্ড বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। আমাদের রাষ্ট্রগুলির মধ্যে যে ঐতিহাসিক বন্ধন রয়েছে তার স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ বিভিন্ন দেশের নাগরিকদের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ আরও বৃদ্ধি করার লক্ষ্যে ভারত কাজ করছে। ২০২২-২৩ সময়কালে এসসিও-র প্রথম সাংস্কৃতিক ও পর্যটন রাজধানী হিসেব বারাণসীকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই শহরে বিভিন্ন সামাজিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়।
এসসিও-র চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে ভারত সদস্য রাষ্ট্রগুলির সঙ্গে পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট সহযোগিতাকে আরও বৃদ্ধি করতে উৎসাহিত হয়েছে। ১৪টি মন্ত্রীপর্যায়ের বৈঠকের পাশাপাশি মোট ১৩৪টি বৈঠক ও নানা কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়। এই সংগঠনে ইতিবাচক ও গঠনমূলক ভূমিকা পালনে ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালনের সময় এসসিও শীর্ষ সম্মেলনকে সফল করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সব ধরনের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।