Prime Minister's Office
SCO Summit under India’s Chairmanship
30 MAY 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
India assumed the rotating Chairmanship of SCO at the Samarkand Summit on 16 September 2022. Under India’s first-ever Chairmanship, the 23rd Summit of the SCO Council of Heads of State will be held in the virtual format on 4 July 2023, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
All the SCO Member States, viz. China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, have been invited to attend the Summit. In addition, Iran, Belarus and Mongolia have been invited as Observer States. As per SCO tradition, Turkmenistan has also been invited as the guest of the Chair. Heads of the two SCO Bodies – the Secretariat and the SCO RATS - will also be present. Further, Heads of six international and regional organizations have also been invited, viz. UN, ASEAN, CIS, CSTO, EAEU and CICA.
The theme of the Summit is ‘Towards a SECURE SCO’. The SECURE acronym was coined by the Prime Minister at the 2018 SCO Summit and stands for Security; Economy and Trade; Connectivity; Unity; Respect for Sovereignty and Territorial Integrity; and Environment. These themes have been highlighted during our Chairmanship of SCO.
India has set up new pillars of cooperation under its Chairmanship - Startups and Innovation; Traditional Medicine; Digital Inclusion; Youth Empowerment; and Shared Buddhist Heritage. In addition, India has worked towards fostering greater people to people ties that celebrate the historical and civilizational bonds between our nations. These include the various socio-cultural events hosted by Varanasi under the framework of the first-ever SCO Cultural and Tourist Capital for 2022-23.
India’s Chairmanship of SCO has been a period of intense activity and mutually beneficial cooperation between Member States. India has hosted a total of 134 meetings and events, including 14 Ministerial-level meetings. India remains committed to play a positive and constructive role in the organization, and looks forward to a successful SCO Summit as the culmination of its Chairmanship.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
ভারতনা চিয়ারমেন ওইদুনা এস.সি.ও মীফম পাংথোক্লগনি
30 MAY 2023 8:15PM by PIB Imphal
সেপ্তেম্বর ১৬,২০২২দা সমারকান্দ মীফমদা ভারতনা এস.সি.ওগী চিয়ারমেনগী ফম পায়রে। ভারতনা অহানবা ওইনা চিয়ারমেন ওইবা অসিগী মখাদা, প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংদুনা জুলাই ৪, ২০২৩দা ভর্চুএল ওইনা এস.সি.ও লৈবাকশিংগী লুচিংবশিংগী ২৩শুবা মীফম পাংথোক্লগনি।
এস.সি.ও মেম্বর লৈবাকশিং হায়বদি চাইনা, রুসিয়া, কজাখস্তনা, কিরগিজস্তান, পাকিস্তান, তজিকিস্তান অমসুং উজবেকিস্তান মীফম শরুক য়ানবা চেপাউ পীখ্রে। মসিগী মথক্তা, ওজারভর লৈবাকশিং ওইনা ইরান, বেলারস অমসুং মোঙ্গোলিয়া চেবাউ পীখ্রে। এস.সি.ওগী চৎনবী মতুংইন্না, চিয়ারগী গেস্ত ওইনা তুর্কমেনিস্তানসু চেবাউ পীখ্রে। এস.সি.ওগী বোদি অনি- সেক্রেতরিয়েত অমসুং এস.সি.ও রেতস মীফম অসিদা শরুক য়াগনি। মালেমগী লুপ ৬ অমসুং রিজনেল ওর্গনাইজেসনশিংগী লুচিংবশিং হায়বদি য়ু.এন, অসিয়ান, সি.আই.এস, সি.এস.তি.ও, ই.এ.ই.য়ু অমসুং সি.আই.সি.এসু চেবাউ পীখ্রে।
মীফম অসিগী থিমদি “তুৱার্দস এ সেকুর এস.সি.ও’ হায়বনি। এস.সি.ও ২০১৮গী মীফমদা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা সেকুর হায়রিবা ৱাহৈ অসিগী এক্রোনিয়ম শেমখিবনি অমসুং মসিনা হায়রি সেকুরিতি; ইকোনোমি এন্দ ত্রেদ; কন্নেক্তিবিতি; য়ুনিতি, রেস্পেক ফোর সোভরেন্তি এন্দ তেরিতোরিএল ইন্তেগ্রেতি; ইনভাইরোনমেন্ত। ঐখোয়না এস.সি.ওগী চিয়ারমেন ওইরিঙৈ মনুংদা হায়রিবা থিমশিং অসি খন্নগনি।
ভারতনা চিয়ারমেন ওইরিঙৈদা অনৌবা য়ুম্বীশিং হায়বদি স্তার্দঅপশিং অমসুং ইন্নোবেসন; মহৌশাগী হিদাং-লাংথকশিং; দিজিতেল ইনক্লুসন; নহারোলশিংদা শক্তি পীবা অমসুং বুদ্বিস্ত হেরিতেচ শরুক য়ামিন্নবা অসি শেমগৎলে। মসিগী মথক্তা ঐখোয়গী লৈবাকশিংগী মরক্তা মীগা মীগা লৈনবা মরী ফগৎনবা অমসুং পুৱারি অমসুং সভেত্যগী মরীশিং হেন্না চেৎশিন্নবা থবকশিং পায়খৎকনি। অহানবা এস.সি.ও কলচর অমসুং তুরিজমগী কেপিতেলগী ফ্রেমৱার্ককী মখাদা বরানসীদা তোঙান-তোঙানবা কলচরগী থৌরমশিং পাংথোক্কনি।
ভারতনা এস.ই.ওগী চিয়ারমেন ওইবা অসিনা মেম্বর লৈবাকশিংগী মরক্তা মতেং পাংনবা হেনগৎহনগনি। মিনিস্তর থাক্কী মীফম ১৪ য়াওনা ভারতনা মীফম অমসুং থৌরম ১৩৪ য়ুম্বু ওইগনি। লৈবাক অসিনা চিয়ারমেন ওইদুনা মপুংফাবা এস.সি.ও মীফম অমা ওইহন্নবা ভারতনা পান্দম থম্লি।