Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister calls on His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, The King of Cambodia
Exchange views on close cultural ties and development partnership
His Majesty appreciates and conveys his best wishes for India’s Presidency of G 20
30 MAY 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, the King of Cambodia, who is on his maiden State visit to India from 29-31 May 2023, at the Rashtrapati Bhavan today.
Prime Minister and His Majesty, King Sihamoni underscored the deep civilizational ties, strong cultural and people-to-people connect between both countries.
Prime Minister assured His Majesty of India’s resolve to strengthen the bilateral partnership with Cambodia across diverse areas including capacity building. His Majesty thanked the Prime Minister for India’s ongoing initiatives in development cooperation, and conveyed his appreciation and best wishes for India’s Presidency of G-20.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமருடன் கம்போடியா மன்னர் நரோடோம் சிஹாமோனி சந்திப்பு
30 MAY 2023 8:32PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை, கம்போடியா மன்னர் நரோடோம் சிஹாமோனி இன்று (மே 30, 2023) சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். கம்போடியா மன்னர் நரோடோம் சிஹாமோனி மே 29 ஆம் தேதி முதல் இந்தியாவிற்கு மூன்று நாள் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இந்த சந்திப்பு நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது இரு தலைவர்களும் இந்தியா – கம்போடியா இடையேயான ஆழமான நாகரீக உறவுகள், வலிமையான கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் இருநாட்டு மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
அப்போது திறன் மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறுத் துறைகளில் கம்போடியாவுடனான பரஸ்பர நல்லுறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தீர்மானத்திற்கு ஆதரவளிக்கப்படும் என பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உறுதியளித்தார். இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்கான முன்னெடுப்புகளுக்கு கம்போடியா மன்னர் பாராட்டும், நன்றியும் தெரிவித்தார்.