Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister calls on His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, The King of Cambodia
Exchange views on close cultural ties and development partnership
His Majesty appreciates and conveys his best wishes for India’s Presidency of G 20
30 MAY 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, the King of Cambodia, who is on his maiden State visit to India from 29-31 May 2023, at the Rashtrapati Bhavan today.
Prime Minister and His Majesty, King Sihamoni underscored the deep civilizational ties, strong cultural and people-to-people connect between both countries.
Prime Minister assured His Majesty of India’s resolve to strengthen the bilateral partnership with Cambodia across diverse areas including capacity building. His Majesty thanked the Prime Minister for India’s ongoing initiatives in development cooperation, and conveyed his appreciation and best wishes for India’s Presidency of G-20.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কম্বোডিয়ার রাজা নরোডম সিহামনির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ নিবিড় সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক এবং উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে অংশীদারিত্ব আরও মজবুত করার বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় জি২০-র সভাপতিত্ব গ্রহণ করায় প্রশংসা ও শুভেচ্ছা কম্বোডিয়ার রাজার
30 MAY 2023 12:55PM by PIB Kolkata
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কম্বোডিয়ার রাজা নরোডম সিহামনির সঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। কম্বোডিয়ার রাজা ২৯ থেকে ৩১ মে পর্যন্ত ভারত সফরে এসেছেন। এটিই তাঁর প্রথম ভারত সফর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও রাজা সিহামনি দুই দেশের মধ্যে যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে সে বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন। এছাড়াও দুই দেশের মধ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক এবং মানুষে মানুষে যোগাযোগ বাড়ানোর বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কম্বোডিয়ার রাজাকে কম্বোডিয়ার সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করার বিষয়ে ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতির উল্লেখ করেন। রাজা সিহামনি উন্নয়নের জন্য ভারতের সহযোগিতার প্রশংসা করেন ও প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। ভারত জি২০-র সভাপতির দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করায় প্রশংসা করেন নরোডম সিহামনি এবং ভারতকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান।