Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister calls on His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, The King of Cambodia
Exchange views on close cultural ties and development partnership
His Majesty appreciates and conveys his best wishes for India’s Presidency of G 20
30 MAY 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, the King of Cambodia, who is on his maiden State visit to India from 29-31 May 2023, at the Rashtrapati Bhavan today.
Prime Minister and His Majesty, King Sihamoni underscored the deep civilizational ties, strong cultural and people-to-people connect between both countries.
Prime Minister assured His Majesty of India’s resolve to strengthen the bilateral partnership with Cambodia across diverse areas including capacity building. His Majesty thanked the Prime Minister for India’s ongoing initiatives in development cooperation, and conveyed his appreciation and best wishes for India’s Presidency of G-20.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कंबोडियाचे राजे नोरोडोम सिहामोनी यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट घेतली
दोन्ही देशांमधील दृढ सांस्कृतिक संबंध आणि विकास भागीदारीवरील विचारांची देवाणघेवाण
भारताच्या G-20 अध्यक्षपदाची राजे नोरोडोम सिहामोनी यांनी केली प्रशंसा आणि दिल्या शुभेच्छा
30 MAY 2023 10:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 मे 2023
कंबोडियाचे राजे नोरोडोम सिहामोनी यांनी आज राष्ट्रपती भवनामध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट घेतली. कंबोडियाचे राजे सिहामोनी, 29-31 मे 2023 दरम्यान पहिल्यांदाच भारत भेटीसाठी आले आहेत.
पंतप्रधान आणि राजे सिहामोनी यांनी दोन्ही देशांदरम्यानचे सखोल सांस्कृतिक संबंध आणि परस्परांच्या जनतेमधील दृढ संबंध याबाबत चर्चा केली.
कंबोडिया बरोबर क्षमता विकासासह विविध क्षेत्रांमधील भागीदारी मजबूत करण्याच्या भारताच्या संकल्पाची ग्वाही पंतप्रधानांनी दिली. विकास सहकार्यामध्ये भारताने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांबद्दल राजे सिहामोनी यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले. भारताच्या G-20 अध्यक्षपदाबद्दल त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली आणि शुभेच्छा दिल्या.