Ministry of Home Affairs
At the inauguration of the new Parliament House, PM Modi will establish the historical and sacred "Sengol" in the Parliament House.
This sacred "Sengol" is the symbol of the transfer of power from the British to India - Shri Shah
Parliament House is the most appropriate and sacred place for this historic “Sengol” – Shri Amit Shah
It will be a symbol of Amrit Kaal, an era that will witness the new India taking its rightful place in the world
24 MAY 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
History will repeat itself on Sunday when the new Parliament House will be dedicated to the nation. On this day, Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will receive the sacred symbol of fair and equitable governance, Sengol and install it in the new Parliament House. This is the same Sengol that was accepted by the first Prime Minister of India, Shri Jawaharlal Nehru at his residence on the night of 14th August, in the presence of several leaders.
Recalling the entire event that took place on the occasion of India's independence, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Even after 75 years of independence, most of the people in India are not aware of this event in which India's transfer of power took place through handing over of Sengol to Pt Jawaharlal Nehru. It was a special occasion on the night of August 14, 1947, celebrating India's independence. On this night Jawaharlal Nehru received the 'Sengol' from the Adheenams (Priests) of the ThiruvaduthuraiAdheenam (Mutt) in Tamil Nadu, who had specially arrived for the occasion. It was precisely the moment in which power was transferred by the British into the hands of Indians. What we are celebrating as independence is actually marked by the very moment of handing over the 'Sengol'.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister took a decision to adopt the Sengol as a national symbol of the Amrit Kaal. The new building of Parliament will witness the very same event, with Adheenam(Priests) repeating the ceremony and vesting the Hon’ble PM with the Sengol.
The Home Minister further elaborated on the Sengol and said,“The Sengol is profound in meaning, which is derived from the Tamil word “Semmai”, meaning “Righteousness”. It is blessed by the high priests of a leading Dharmic Mutt in Tamil Nadu. The Nandi, with its unyielding gaze as the beholder of “Nyaya”, is hand-carved at the top. Most importantly, the recipient of the Sengol has the “order” (“Aanai” in Tamil) to rule justly and fairly. This is what is most appealing, for those elected to serve the people must never forget this.”
The same Sengol from 1947 will be installed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in the Lok Sabha, prominently close to the Speaker’s podium. It will be displayed for the Nation to see, and will be taken out on special occasions.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Parliament House is the most appropriate and sacred place to install the historic "Sengol".
The establishment of "Sengol", makes the spirit of 15 August 1947 unforgettable. It is the symbol of the promise of boundless hope, boundless possibilities and a resolve to build a strong and prosperous nation. It will be a symbol of the Amrit Kaal, which will witness the glorious era in which India will be taking its rightful place.
The Tamil Nadu government has proudly published the role played by the Mutts of the State in the Hindu Religious& Charitable Endowments Department (HR&CE) Policy Note of 2021-22. Para 24 of this document clearly highlights the role played by the Mutts as Royal Counsel.
This historic plan has been prepared in consultation with the presidents of Adheenam. All 20 Adheenam presidents will also be present on this auspicious occasion to shower their blessings in reminiscence of this sacred ritual. I express my gratitude to them. I am glad that 96-year-old Shri WummidiBangaruChettyji, associated with its construction, will also participate in this sacred ceremony. I express my gratitude to him.
A special website (sengol1947.ignca.gov.in), with details anddownloadable videos about the Sengol, was launched by the Home Minister at the event today. He said, “We want the people of India to see this and learn about this historic event. It is a matter of pride for all.”
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, and Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Shri Govind Mohan were also present in the press conference.
Click to watch the video shown during the press conference of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah:

गृह मंत्रालय
नवीन संसद भवनाच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी संसद भवनात ऐतिहासिक आणि पवित्र "सेंगोल" ची स्थापना करतील
हे पवित्र"सेंगोल" ब्रिटिशांकडून भारताकडे सत्ता हस्तांतरणाचे प्रतीक आहे - केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह
या ऐतिहासिक "सेंगोल" साठी संसद भवन हे सर्वात योग्य आणि पवित्र ठिकाण आहे - अमित शाह
हे अमृत काळ चे प्रतीक असेल, जे नव भारत जगामध्ये आपले यथोचित स्थान ग्रहण करण्याच्या गौरवशाली घटनेचा साक्षीदार असेल
24 MAY 2023 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 मे 2023
रविवारी जेव्हा नवीन संसद भवन राष्ट्राला समर्पित केले जाईल तेव्हा इतिहासाची पुनरावृत्ती होणार आहे. या दिवशी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी न्याय्य आणि योग्य शासनाचे पवित्र प्रतीक असलेले सेंगोल (राजदंड) स्वीकारतील आणि ते नवीन संसद भवनात स्थापित करतील. हे तेच सेंगोल आहे जे भारताचे पहिले पंतप्रधान जवाहरलाल नेहरू यांनी 14 ऑगस्ट 1947च्या रात्री त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी अनेक नेत्यांच्या उपस्थितीत स्वीकारले होते.
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनी घडलेल्या संपूर्ण घटनेची आठवण करून देताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा म्हणाले, “स्वातंत्र्य मिळून 75 वर्षे उलटूनही, भारतातील बहुतेक लोकांना या घटनेची माहिती नाही , त्या दिवशी पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरूंना सेंगोल सुपूर्द करून भारताकडे सत्तेचे हस्तांतरण झाले. 14 ऑगस्ट 1947 च्या रात्री भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याचा क्षण साजरा करणारा हा एक विशेष प्रसंग होता.
या रात्री जवाहरलाल नेहरू यांनी खास या कार्यक्रमासाठी आलेले तामिळनाडूतील तिरुवदुथुराई आधिनम (मठ) च्या आधिनमो (पुजारी) यांच्याकडून 'सेंगोल' स्वीकारले. हा तोच क्षण होता जेव्हा ब्रिटिशांनी भारतीयांच्या हाती सत्ता हस्तांतरित केली होती. आपण स्वातंत्र्य म्हणून जे साजरे करत आहोत ते खरे तर 'सेंगोल' सुपूर्द करण्याच्या क्षणाने चिन्हांकित झाले आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी अमृत काळाचे राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक म्हणून सेंगोल स्वीकारण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे . संसदेची नवीन इमारत त्याच घटनेची साक्षीदार असेल, ज्यात आधीनम (पुजारी) त्या समारंभाची पुनरावृत्ती करतील आणि पंतप्रधानांना सेंगोल सुपूर्द करतील.
गृहमंत्र्यांनी सेंगोलबद्दल अधिक माहिती देताना सांगितले “सेंगोलचा अर्थ गहन आहे,तमिळ शब्द “सेम्माई” वरून तो घेतला आहे, ज्याचा अर्थ “नीतिपरायणता” असा आहे. तामिळनाडूतील एका प्रमुख धार्मिक मठाच्या मुख्य पुजाऱ्यांचा त्याला आशीर्वाद लाभला आहे. “न्याया ” कडे अविचल नजरेने पाहणारा नंदी शीर्षस्थानी हाताने कोरलेला आहे. सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे, सेंगोल प्राप्त करणाऱ्या व्यक्तीला न्याय्य आणि निष्पक्षपणे राज्य करण्याचा “आदेश ” (तमिळमध्ये “आणई”) असतो , हे सर्वात महत्वाचे आहे, लोकांच्या सेवेसाठी निवडून आलेल्यांनी हे कधीही विसरू नये."1947 पासूनचे तेच सेंगोल पंतप्रधान लोकसभेत अध्यक्षांच्या आसनाजवळ ठळकपणे स्थापित करतील. संपूर्ण राष्ट्राला ते पाहता यावे यासाठी ते प्रदर्शित केले जाईल आणि विशेष प्रसंगी बाहेर आणले जाईल.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, ऐतिहासिक "सेंगोल" स्थापित करण्यासाठी संसद भवन हे सर्वात योग्य आणि पवित्र ठिकाण आहे."सेंगोल" ची स्थापना, 15 ऑगस्ट 1947 ची भावना अविस्मरणीय बनवते. ते असीम आशा, अमर्याद संधी आणि मजबूत तसेच समृद्ध राष्ट्र निर्मितीच्या संकल्पाचे प्रतिक आहे. हे अमृत काळाचे प्रतीक असेल, जे जगामध्ये नवीन भारत आपले यथोचित स्थान ग्रहण करण्याच्या गौरवशाली घटनेचा साक्षीदार असेल.
सेंगोलबद्दल अधिक माहिती आणि डाउनलोड करण्यायोग्य व्हिडिओ असलेल्या एका विशेष संकेतस्थळाचे (sengol1947.ignca.gov.in) आज या कार्यक्रमात गृहमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते उदघाटन करण्यात आले. ते म्हणाले, “भारतातील लोकांनी हे पाहावे आणि या ऐतिहासिक घटनेबद्दल जाणून घ्यावे अशी आमची इच्छा आहे. ही सर्वांसाठी अभिमानाची बाब आहे.”
पत्रकार परिषदेत केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर आणि सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाचे सचिव गोविंद मोहन हे देखील उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांची पत्रकार परिषद पाहण्यासाठी क्लिक करा: