Ministry of Home Affairs
At the inauguration of the new Parliament House, PM Modi will establish the historical and sacred "Sengol" in the Parliament House.
This sacred "Sengol" is the symbol of the transfer of power from the British to India - Shri Shah
Parliament House is the most appropriate and sacred place for this historic “Sengol” – Shri Amit Shah
It will be a symbol of Amrit Kaal, an era that will witness the new India taking its rightful place in the world
24 MAY 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
History will repeat itself on Sunday when the new Parliament House will be dedicated to the nation. On this day, Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will receive the sacred symbol of fair and equitable governance, Sengol and install it in the new Parliament House. This is the same Sengol that was accepted by the first Prime Minister of India, Shri Jawaharlal Nehru at his residence on the night of 14th August, in the presence of several leaders.
Recalling the entire event that took place on the occasion of India's independence, Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said, “Even after 75 years of independence, most of the people in India are not aware of this event in which India's transfer of power took place through handing over of Sengol to Pt Jawaharlal Nehru. It was a special occasion on the night of August 14, 1947, celebrating India's independence. On this night Jawaharlal Nehru received the 'Sengol' from the Adheenams (Priests) of the ThiruvaduthuraiAdheenam (Mutt) in Tamil Nadu, who had specially arrived for the occasion. It was precisely the moment in which power was transferred by the British into the hands of Indians. What we are celebrating as independence is actually marked by the very moment of handing over the 'Sengol'.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister took a decision to adopt the Sengol as a national symbol of the Amrit Kaal. The new building of Parliament will witness the very same event, with Adheenam(Priests) repeating the ceremony and vesting the Hon’ble PM with the Sengol.
The Home Minister further elaborated on the Sengol and said,“The Sengol is profound in meaning, which is derived from the Tamil word “Semmai”, meaning “Righteousness”. It is blessed by the high priests of a leading Dharmic Mutt in Tamil Nadu. The Nandi, with its unyielding gaze as the beholder of “Nyaya”, is hand-carved at the top. Most importantly, the recipient of the Sengol has the “order” (“Aanai” in Tamil) to rule justly and fairly. This is what is most appealing, for those elected to serve the people must never forget this.”
The same Sengol from 1947 will be installed by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in the Lok Sabha, prominently close to the Speaker’s podium. It will be displayed for the Nation to see, and will be taken out on special occasions.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Parliament House is the most appropriate and sacred place to install the historic "Sengol".
The establishment of "Sengol", makes the spirit of 15 August 1947 unforgettable. It is the symbol of the promise of boundless hope, boundless possibilities and a resolve to build a strong and prosperous nation. It will be a symbol of the Amrit Kaal, which will witness the glorious era in which India will be taking its rightful place.
The Tamil Nadu government has proudly published the role played by the Mutts of the State in the Hindu Religious& Charitable Endowments Department (HR&CE) Policy Note of 2021-22. Para 24 of this document clearly highlights the role played by the Mutts as Royal Counsel.
This historic plan has been prepared in consultation with the presidents of Adheenam. All 20 Adheenam presidents will also be present on this auspicious occasion to shower their blessings in reminiscence of this sacred ritual. I express my gratitude to them. I am glad that 96-year-old Shri WummidiBangaruChettyji, associated with its construction, will also participate in this sacred ceremony. I express my gratitude to him.
A special website (sengol1947.ignca.gov.in), with details anddownloadable videos about the Sengol, was launched by the Home Minister at the event today. He said, “We want the people of India to see this and learn about this historic event. It is a matter of pride for all.”
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, and Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Shri Govind Mohan were also present in the press conference.
Click to watch the video shown during the press conference of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah:

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొత్త పార్లమెంట్ హౌస్ ప్రారంభోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని మోదీ పార్లమెంట్ హౌస్‌లో చారిత్రక మరియు పవిత్రమైన "సెంగోల్" ను నెలకొల్పనున్నారు.
ఈ పవిత్రమైన "సెంగోల్" బ్రిటిష్ వారి నుండి భారతదేశానికి అధికార బదిలీకి చిహ్నం - శ్రీ షా
ఈ చారిత్రాత్మక "సెంగోల్"కు పార్లమెంటు భవనం అత్యంత సముచితమైన మరియు పవిత్రమైన ప్రదేశం - శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
ఇది అమృత్ కాల్ యొక్క చిహ్నంగా ఉంటుంది, కొత్త భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలో తన సముచిత స్థానాన్ని పొందేందుకు సాక్ష్యమిచ్చే యుగం
24 MAY 2023 2:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదివారం కొత్త పార్లమెంట్ హౌస్ జాతికి అంకితం కానున్న తరుణంలో చరిత్ర పునరావృతమవుతుంది. ఆ రోజున గౌరవనీయులైన ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ న్యాయమైన మరియు సమానమైన పాలన యొక్క పవిత్ర చిహ్నం సెంగోల్‌ను స్వీకరించి కొత్త పార్లమెంటు భవనంలో ప్రతిష్టించనున్నారు. ఇదే సెంగోల్‌ను భారత తొలి ప్రధాని శ్రీ జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూ ఆగస్టు 14వ తేదీ రాత్రి తన నివాసంలో పలువురు నాయకుల సమక్షంలో స్వీకరించారు.
భారతదేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చిన సందర్భంగా జరిగిన మొత్తం సంఘటనను హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా గుర్తు చేసుకుంటూ “స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చి 75 సంవత్సరాలు గడిచినా కూడా భారతదేశ అధికార మార్పిడి జరిగిన ఘటన అయిన పండిట్ జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూకి సెంగోల్‌ను అప్పగించడం గురించి భారతదేశంలోని చాలా మందికి తెలియదు. 1947 ఆగస్టు 14వ తేదీ రాత్రి భారతదేశం స్వాతంత్ర్య వేడుకలు జరుపుకునే ప్రత్యేక సందర్భంలో జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూ తమిళనాడులోని తిరువడుత్తురై మఠంలోని అర్చకుల నుండి ప్రత్యేకంగా 'సెంగోల్' అందుకున్నారు. బ్రిటీష్ వారు భారతీయుల చేతుల్లోకి అధికారాన్ని బదిలీ చేసిన క్షణం అది. మనం స్వాతంత్ర్యంగా జరుపుకుంటున్నది వాస్తవానికి 'సెంగోల్'ని అప్పగించిన క్షణం ద్వారా గుర్తించబడుతుందని చెప్పారు.
గౌరవనీయులైన ప్రధాన మంత్రి అమృత్ కాల్ యొక్క జాతీయ చిహ్నంగా సెంగోల్‌ను స్వీకరించాలని నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు. పార్లమెంటు యొక్క కొత్త భవనం ఆ సంఘటనకు సాక్ష్యమివ్వనుంది, అధీనం (పూజారి) వేడుకను పునరావృతం చేసి గౌరవనీయులైన ప్రధానమంత్రికి సెంగోల్‌ను అప్పగిస్తారు.
హోం మంత్రి సెంగోల్ గురించి మరింత విశదీకరించి "సెంగోల్ అర్థంలో లోతైనది, ఇది తమిళ పదం "సెమ్మై" నుండి ఉద్భవించింది, దీని అర్థం "ధర్మం". తమిళనాడులోని ప్రముఖ ధార్మిక మఠానికి చెందిన ప్రధాన అర్చకులు దీనిని ఆశీర్వదించారు. నంది "న్యాయ" వీక్షకుడిగా పైభాగంలో చేతితో చెక్కబడి ఉంటుంది. మరీ ముఖ్యంగా, సెంగోల్ గ్రహీత న్యాయంగా మరియు న్యాయంగా పాలించాలనే "ఆర్డర్" (తమిళంలో "ఆనై") కలిగి ఉంటాడు. ఇది చాలా ఆకర్షణీయమైనది, ఎందుకంటే ప్రజలకు సేవ చేయడానికి ఎన్నికైన వారు దీనిని ఎప్పటికీ మరచిపోకూడదు.
1947 నాటి అదే సెంగోల్‌ను గౌరవనీయులైన ప్రధాన మంత్రి లోక్‌సభలో స్పీకర్ పోడియంకు దగ్గరగా ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. ఇది దేశం చూడటానికి ప్రదర్శించబడుతుంది మరియు ప్రత్యేక సందర్భాలలో బయటకు తీయబడుతుంది.
చారిత్రాత్మకమైన "సెంగోల్"ని స్థాపించడానికి పార్లమెంట్ హౌస్ అత్యంత సరైన మరియు పవిత్రమైన ప్రదేశం అని హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు.
"సెంగోల్" స్థాపన 15 ఆగస్టు 1947 స్ఫూర్తిని మరచిపోలేనిదిగా చేస్తుంది. ఇది అపరిమితమైన ఆశ, అపరిమిత అవకాశాల వాగ్దానానికి చిహ్నం మరియు బలమైన మరియు సంపన్న దేశాన్ని నిర్మించాలనే సంకల్పం. ఇది అమృత్ కాల్ యొక్క చిహ్నంగా ఉంటుంది. ఇది భారతదేశం తన సముచిత స్థానాన్ని పొందుతున్న అద్భుతమైన యుగానికి సాక్ష్యమిస్తుంది.
తమిళనాడు ప్రభుత్వం 2021-22 నాటి హిందూ రిలిజియస్ & చారిటబుల్ ఎండోమెంట్స్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ (హెచ్‌ఆర్‌&సిఈ) పాలసీ నోట్‌లో రాష్ట్రంలోని మఠాలు పోషించిన పాత్రను సగర్వంగా ప్రచురించింది. ఈ పత్రంలోని 24వ పేరా రాయల్ కౌన్సెల్‌గా మఠాలు పోషించిన పాత్రను స్పష్టంగా హైలైట్ చేస్తుంది.
అధీనం అధ్యక్షులతో సంప్రదింపులు జరిపి ఈ చారిత్రాత్మక ప్రణాళికను సిద్ధం చేశారు. ఈ పవిత్రమైన ఆచారాన్ని స్మరించుకుంటూ తమ ఆశీర్వాదాలను కురిపించడానికి 20 మంది అధీనం అధ్యక్షులు కూడా ఈ పవిత్రమైన సందర్భంలో హాజరవుతారు. వారికి నా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. 96 ఏళ్ల శ్రీ వుమ్మిడిబంగారుచెట్టిజీ దీని నిర్మాణంతో సంబంధమున్న ఈ పవిత్ర వేడుకలో కూడా పాల్గొంటున్నందుకు నేను సంతోషిస్తున్నాను. ఆయనకు నా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను అని హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా చెప్పారు.
సెంగోల్ గురించిన వివరాలు మరియు డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేయదగిన వీడియోలతో కూడిన ప్రత్యేక వెబ్‌సైట్ (sengol1947.ignca.gov.in)ని హోం మంత్రి ఈరోజు కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రారంభించారు. భారతదేశ ప్రజలు దీనిని చూడాలని మరియు ఈ చారిత్రాత్మక సంఘటన గురించి తెలుసుకోవాలని మేము కోరుకుంటున్నాము. ఇది అందరికీ గర్వకారణం'' అని అన్నారు.
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మరియు పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి కిషన్ రెడ్డి, కేంద్ర సమాచార ప్రసారాలు మరియు యువజన వ్యవహారాలు & క్రీడల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ మరియు సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ గోవింద్ మోహన్ కూడా విలేకరుల సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి మరియు సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా విలేకరుల సమావేశాన్ని వీక్షించడానికి క్లిక్ చేయండి: