பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பேரிடர் அபாய குறைப்புக்கான செண்டாய் திட்டத்தின் (2015-2030) இடைக்கால ஆய்வு; ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் பொதுச்சபை அரங்கில் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய பிரதிநிதிகளின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் பி.கே.மிஸ்ராவின் உரை
18 MAY 2023 10:30PM by PIB Chennai
மாண்புமிகு பெருமக்களே,
இந்தியாவில் பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு சம்பந்தமான விசயங்களுக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதற்கான நிதியை கணிசமாக நாங்கள் உயர்த்தி உள்ளோம். பேரிடர் அபாயக் கட்டுப்பாடு, தயார்நிலை, எதிர்ப்பு, மீட்சி மற்றும் புனரமைப்பு போன்ற பேரிடர் அபாய மேலாண்மையின் ஒட்டுமொத்த தேவைகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கு நிதிக் கட்டமைப்பில் நாங்கள் மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளோம். எங்கள் மாநில மற்றும் உள்ளூர் அரசுகள் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் (2021-2025) பேரிடர் அபாயத்தைக் குறைக்க சுமார் 6 பில்லியன் டாலர்களை பயன்படுத்தும் வசதியைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. இது, தயார் நிலை, எதிர்ப்பு மற்றும் மீட்சிக்கான 23 பில்லியன் டாலரை விட கூடுதலான தொகையாகும்.
புயல்களால் ஏற்படும் உயிரிழப்பை ஒரு தசாப்தத்தில் 2% வரை நாங்கள் குறைத்துள்ளோம். பல்வேறு இயற்கை சீற்றங்களால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகளை குறைப்பதற்கான திட்டங்களை நாங்கள் வகுத்து வருகிறோம். முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கைக்கான அணுகலை நோக்கி நாங்கள் தீவிரமாகப் பணியாற்றுகிறோம். ‘2027-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் அனைவருக்கும் முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கைகள்' என்ற ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் பொதுச்சபையின் முன்முயற்சியை நாங்கள் பாராட்டுகிறோம்.
மாண்புமிகு பெருமக்களே,
ஜி20 இந்திய தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் பேரிடர் அபாய குறைப்புக்கான பணிக்குழுவை உருவாக்க உறுப்பு நாடுகள் இசைவு தெரிவித்துள்ளன. அனைவருக்கும் முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கை, நெகிழ்தன்மை உள்கட்டமைப்பு, பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்புக்கு மேம்பட்ட நிதி, எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான அமைப்புமுறை மற்றும் திறன் மற்றும் பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்புக்கு சுற்றுச்சூழல் சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறை ஆகிய 5 முன்னுரிமைகளை ஜி20 பணிக்குழு கண்டறிந்துள்ளது.
இது தவிர, இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவின் தலைமையிலான பேரிடர் நெகிழ்தன்மை உள்கட்டமைப்பு கூட்டணி, 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு அமைப்புமுறைகளில் திட்டமிடல், வடிவமைப்பு, கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பராமரிப்பில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி வருகிறது. உள்நாட்டிலும், பூமியின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளிலும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளுடன் பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்போம் என்று உறுதியளிக்கிறேன்.

Prime Minister's Office
Midterm Review of Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (2015-2030)
Speech by Dr. P.K. Mishra, Head of Indian Delegation during the Plenary at UN General Assembly Hall
18 MAY 2023 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
In India, we accord high importance to disaster risk reduction issues; it is a central public policy issue.
We have significantly increased funding earmarked for disaster risk reduction. We have brought about landmark changes in our financing architecture to support the entire spectrum of disaster risk management needs – disaster risk mitigation, preparedness, response, recovery and reconstruction. Our state and local governments have access to about $6 billion for disaster risk mitigation over the five years (2021-2025). This is in addition to resource of $23 billion meant for preparedness, response and recovery.
In just over a decade, we have been able to reduce the loss of lives from cyclones to less than 2%. We are now developing ambitious mitigation programmes to reduce the risk of losses from all hazards – Landslides, Glacial Lake Outburst Floods, Earthquakes, Forest Fire, Heat Waves, and Lightning.
We are working assiduously to improve access to early warning. We are implementing Common Alerting Protocol, which will integrate Alert Generating Agencies with Disaster Managers and Telecom Service Providers. This will ensure dissemination of geo-targeted alerts in regional languages to reach, each one of 1.3 billion citizens of our country. We applaud the UN Secretary General’s initiative on ‘Early Warning for All by 2027’. Our efforts will contribute to achieving the target set by this timely global initiative.
Excellencies,
Under India’s presidency, G20 members have agreed to establish a Working Group on Disaster Risk Reduction. The five priorities identified by the G20 Working Group – early warning for all, resilient infrastructure, improved financing of DRR, systems and capacities for response and ‘build back better’, and eco-system based approaches to DRR – will provide added impetus to the achievement of Sendai targets globally.
In addition, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, presently co-led by India and the United States is bringing about transformation in the way we plan, design, build, and maintain infrastructure systems in the 21st century. Infrastructure projects are long-term investments. If informed by solid risk assessments, and underpinned by good risk governance, these infrastructure investments can build long-term resilience.
Excellencies, this morning, we heard a moving account by a survivor of the recent tragic quake in Turkiye.
In this regard and in the spirit of वसुधैवकुटुम्बकम् which sees the world as one large inter-connected family, the Government of India extended immediate help to our brothers and sisters from Turkiye and Syria by dispatching field hospitals and search & rescue teams as well as medical relief material. A true testament to a human-centric global development approach!
In closing, Excellencies, I will state that we stand ready to join efforts to reduce disaster risks at home as well as everywhere on the planet in the spirit of the SDGs: “leave no one behind, leave no place behind, and leave no ecosystem behind.”