প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০ এপ্রিল বৌদ্ধ শিখর সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন
শিখর সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা সমসাময়িক চ্যালেঞ্জের জবাব: প্রচলিত প্রথার জন্য দর্শন
18 APR 2023 10:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ২০ এপ্রিল ২০২৩ সকাল ১০টায় দিল্লির হোটেল অশোক-এ বৌদ্ধ শিখর সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন।
দু-দিনের এই শিখর সম্মেলন যৌথভাবে আয়োজন করছে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ সংঘ। ২০ ও ২১-এ এপ্রিল এই দু-দিনের শিখর সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা “সমসাময়িক চ্যালেঞ্জের জবাব প্রচলিত প্রথার জন্য দর্শন”।
বৌদ্ধ এবং সার্বজনীন সমসাময়িক বিভিন্ন সমস্যা নিয়ে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের বৌদ্ধ ধর্মাবলম্বী বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি ও পণ্ডিতদের একত্রিত করার লক্ষ্যে এই সম্মেলন আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করবেন তাঁরা। বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের মূল ভাবনা কীভাবে সমসাময়িক সমস্যা সমাধানে সহায়ক হয়ে উঠতে পারে তা নিয়েও আলোচনা হবে।
বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের বিশিষ্ট পণ্ডিত, ধর্মীয় নেতারা এই সম্মেলনে অংশ নেবেন। প্রধানত চারটি বিষয়ে আলোচনা হবে। সেগুলি হল বৌদ্ধ ধর্ম ও শান্তি; বৌদ্ধ ধর্ম ও পরিবেশ জনিত সমস্যা; স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থিতি এবং নালন্দা বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ। এছাড়াও বৌদ্ধ ধর্ম তীর্থস্থানগুলি নিয়েও এই সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হবে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address inaugural session of Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April
Theme of the Summit - “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”
Summit to witness participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world
18 APR 2023 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April, 2023 at 10 AM at Hotel Ashok in Delhi.
The two-day Summit is being hosted by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation on 20-21 April. The theme of the Global Buddhist Summit is “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”.
The Summit is an effort towards engaging the global Buddhist Dhamma leadership and scholars on matters of Buddhist and universal concerns, and to come up with policy inputs to address them collectively. The discussion in the Summit will explore how the Buddha Dhamma’s fundamental values can provide inspiration and guidance in contemporary settings.
The Summit will witness participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world, who will discuss pressing global issues and look for answers in the Buddha Dhamma that is based on universal values. The discussions will be held under four themes: Buddha Dhamma and Peace; Buddha Dhamma: Environmental Crisis, Health and Sustainability; Preservation of Nalanda Buddhist Tradition; Buddha Dhamma Pilgrimage, Living heritage and Buddha Relics: a resilient foundation to India’s centuries-old cultural links to countries in South, South-East and East Asia.