प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 20 अप्रैल को विश्व बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे
शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय - "समकालीन चुनौतियों का जवाब: प्रथाओं के लिए दर्शन"
शिखर सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर के प्रतिष्ठित विद्वान, संघ के अग्रणी व्यक्ति और धर्म के अनुयायी भाग लेंगे
18 APR 2023 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 20 अप्रैल, 2023 को सुबह 10 बजे होटल अशोक, दिल्ली में विश्व बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के सहयोग से संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा 20-21 अप्रैल को दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। विश्व बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय "समकालीन चुनौतियों का जवाब: प्रथाओं के लिए दर्शन" है।
शिखर सम्मेलन, बौद्ध और सार्वभौमिक चिंताओं के संबंध में वैश्विक बौद्ध धम्म नेतृत्व और विद्वानों को एक साथ लाने का एक प्रयास है, ताकि इन मामलों को सामूहिक रूप से संबोधित करने के लिए नीतिगत इनपुट प्रस्तुत किया जा सके। शिखर सम्मेलन में चर्चा इस बात का पता लगाएगी कि कैसे बुद्ध धम्म के मौलिक मूल्यों से समकालीन परिस्थितियों में प्रेरणा और मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त किये जा सकते हैं।
शिखर सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर के प्रतिष्ठित विद्वान, संघ के अग्रणी व्यक्ति और धर्म के अनुयायी भाग लेंगे, जो वैश्विक मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे तथा बुद्ध धम्म में इनके समाधान की तलाश करेंगे, जो सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों पर आधारित होंगे। चार विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा: बुद्ध धम्म और शांति; बुद्ध धम्म: पर्यावरण संकट, स्वास्थ्य और स्थायित्व; नालंदा बौद्ध परंपरा का संरक्षण; बुद्ध धम्म तीर्थयात्रा, जीवित विरासत और बुद्ध अवशेष: दक्षिण, दक्षिण-पूर्व और पूर्वी एशिया के देशों के लिए भारत के सदियों पुराने सांस्कृतिक संबंधों का सहनीय आधार।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address inaugural session of Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April
Theme of the Summit - “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”
Summit to witness participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world
18 APR 2023 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April, 2023 at 10 AM at Hotel Ashok in Delhi.
The two-day Summit is being hosted by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation on 20-21 April. The theme of the Global Buddhist Summit is “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”.
The Summit is an effort towards engaging the global Buddhist Dhamma leadership and scholars on matters of Buddhist and universal concerns, and to come up with policy inputs to address them collectively. The discussion in the Summit will explore how the Buddha Dhamma’s fundamental values can provide inspiration and guidance in contemporary settings.
The Summit will witness participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world, who will discuss pressing global issues and look for answers in the Buddha Dhamma that is based on universal values. The discussions will be held under four themes: Buddha Dhamma and Peace; Buddha Dhamma: Environmental Crisis, Health and Sustainability; Preservation of Nalanda Buddhist Tradition; Buddha Dhamma Pilgrimage, Living heritage and Buddha Relics: a resilient foundation to India’s centuries-old cultural links to countries in South, South-East and East Asia.