وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم ، 20اپریل کو عالمی بودھ چوٹی کانفرس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے
اس چوٹی کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے :عصری چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے اقدامات :مانے ہوئے رواج کا فلسفہ
اس چوٹی کانفرنس میں دنیا بھرسے ممتاز اسکالرز ، سنگھارہنما اوردھرم کےپیروکارشرکت کریں
18 APR 2023 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی 20اپریل 2023کو نئی دہلی کے اشوکا ہوٹل میں صبح دس بجے عالمی بودھ چوٹی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے ۔
ثقافت کی وزارت ، انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کفنیڈریشن کے اشتراک سے 20اور21اپریل کو اس دوروزہ چوٹی کانفرنس کاانعقاد کررہی ہے ۔ عالمی بودھ چوٹی کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے :‘‘عصری چنوتیوں اورچیلنجرس سے نمٹنے کے لئے اقدامات :مانے ہوئے رواج یاطریقے کافلسفہ ’’۔
یہ چوٹی کانفرنس ، بدھ مت سے متعلق امور اور عالمی تشویش کے مسائل کے بارے میں عالمی بودھ دھرما قیادت اورسکالرز کو ایک جگہ جمع کرنے اوران امور اورمسائل کا اجتماعی طورپر حل کرنے کی غرض سے پالیسی معلومات کی حصولیابی سے متعلق ایک کوشش ہے ۔ اس چوٹی کانفرنس میں کئے جانے والے تبادلہ خیال کی بدولت اس بات کی کوشش کی جائے گی کہ بودھ دھما کی بنیادی اقدار ، کس طرح عصری صورت حال میں ترغیب اوررہنما ئی فراہم کرسکتی ہیں ۔
اس چوٹی کانفرنس میں دنیا بھرسے آئے ممتاز اورسرکردہ اسکالرز ، سنگھا رہنما اور قائدین ، دھرما کے پیروکار شرکت کریں گے اور فوری توجہ کے متقاضی عالمی امورکے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور عالمی اقدار پرمبنی بدھ دھمّا میں جوابات تلاش کریں گے ۔ چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران چارموضوعات کے تحت تبادلہ خیال کیاجائے گا ۔ یہ موضوعات ہیں بدھ دھمّا اورامن ، بدھ دھمّا :آب وہوا سے متعلق بحران ، صحت اور پائیداری ؛ نالندہ بودھ روایت کا تحفظ ؛ بودھ دھمّا زیارت ، موجودہ وراثت ، اوربودھ قدیم یادگاریں :جنوب ، جنوب مشرق اورمشرقی ایشیا میں ملکوں کے ساتھ بھارت کے صدیوں پرانے ثقافتی روابط سے متعلق ایک لچکدار فاؤنڈیشن ۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address inaugural session of Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April
Theme of the Summit - “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”
Summit to witness participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world
18 APR 2023 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April, 2023 at 10 AM at Hotel Ashok in Delhi.
The two-day Summit is being hosted by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation on 20-21 April. The theme of the Global Buddhist Summit is “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”.
The Summit is an effort towards engaging the global Buddhist Dhamma leadership and scholars on matters of Buddhist and universal concerns, and to come up with policy inputs to address them collectively. The discussion in the Summit will explore how the Buddha Dhamma’s fundamental values can provide inspiration and guidance in contemporary settings.
The Summit will witness participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world, who will discuss pressing global issues and look for answers in the Buddha Dhamma that is based on universal values. The discussions will be held under four themes: Buddha Dhamma and Peace; Buddha Dhamma: Environmental Crisis, Health and Sustainability; Preservation of Nalanda Buddhist Tradition; Buddha Dhamma Pilgrimage, Living heritage and Buddha Relics: a resilient foundation to India’s centuries-old cultural links to countries in South, South-East and East Asia.