Prime Minister's Office
PM to address inaugural session of Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April
Theme of the Summit - “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”
Summit to witness participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world
18 APR 2023 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April, 2023 at 10 AM at Hotel Ashok in Delhi.
The two-day Summit is being hosted by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation on 20-21 April. The theme of the Global Buddhist Summit is “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”.
The Summit is an effort towards engaging the global Buddhist Dhamma leadership and scholars on matters of Buddhist and universal concerns, and to come up with policy inputs to address them collectively. The discussion in the Summit will explore how the Buddha Dhamma’s fundamental values can provide inspiration and guidance in contemporary settings.
The Summit will witness participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world, who will discuss pressing global issues and look for answers in the Buddha Dhamma that is based on universal values. The discussions will be held under four themes: Buddha Dhamma and Peace; Buddha Dhamma: Environmental Crisis, Health and Sustainability; Preservation of Nalanda Buddhist Tradition; Buddha Dhamma Pilgrimage, Living heritage and Buddha Relics: a resilient foundation to India’s centuries-old cultural links to countries in South, South-East and East Asia.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ആഗോള ബുദ്ധമത ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനസമ്മേളനത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഏപ്രിൽ 20ന് അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും
"സമകാലിക വെല്ലുവിളികളോടുള്ള പ്രതികരണങ്ങൾ: പ്രവൃത്തികൾക്കായുള്ള തത്വചിന്ത" എന്നതാണ് ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ പ്രമേയം
ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള പ്രഗത്ഭ പണ്ഡിതരും സംഘനേതാക്കളും ധർമാചാര്യരും ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും
18 APR 2023 10:58AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആഗോള ബുദ്ധമത ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളനത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും. 2023 ഏപ്രിൽ 20നു രാവിലെ 10നു ഡൽഹിയിലെ ഹോട്ടൽ അശോകിലാണു സമ്മേളനം.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബുദ്ധമത കോൺഫെഡറേഷനുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ഏപ്രിൽ 20നും 21നും സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയമാണു രണ്ടുദിവസത്തെ ഉച്ചകോടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. "സമകാലിക വെല്ലുവിളികളോടുള്ള പ്രതികരണങ്ങൾ: പ്രവൃത്തികൾക്കായുള്ള തത്വചിന്ത" എന്നതാണ് ആഗോള ബുദ്ധമത ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ പ്രമേയം.
ആഗോള ബുദ്ധധർമ നേതൃത്വത്തെയും പണ്ഡിതരെയും, ബുദ്ധമതപരവും സാർവത്രികവുമായ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും അവയെ കൂട്ടായി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുമുള്ള നയപരമായ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ശ്രമമാണ് ഉച്ചകോടി. സമകാലിക സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ ബുദ്ധധർമത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനമൂല്യങ്ങൾക്ക് എങ്ങനെ പ്രചോദനവും മാർഗനിർദേശവും നൽകാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ ചർച്ചചെയ്യും.
ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള പ്രമുഖ പണ്ഡിതർ, സംഘനേതാക്കൾ, ധർമാചാര്യർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. ആഗോള പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുകയും സാർവത്രിക മൂല്യങ്ങളിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ബുദ്ധധർമത്തിൽ ഉത്തരം തേടുകയും ചെയ്യും. ബുദ്ധധർമവും സമാധാനവും; ബുദ്ധധർമം: പാരിസ്ഥിതിക പ്രതിസന്ധി, ആരോഗ്യം, സുസ്ഥിരത; നളന്ദ ബുദ്ധമത പാരമ്പര്യത്തിന്റെ സംരക്ഷണം; ബുദ്ധധർമ തീർഥാടനം, ജീവസുറ്റ പൈതൃകം, ബുദ്ധന്റെ തിരുശേഷിപ്പുകൾ: തെക്ക്, തെക്ക്-കിഴക്ക്, കിഴക്കൻ ഏഷ്യ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകൾ പഴക്കമുള്ള സാംസ്കാരിക ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ ശക്തമായ അടിത്തറ എന്നീ നാലു വിഷയങ്ങളിലായാണു ചർച്ചകൾ നടക്കുക.