Prime Minister's Office
PM to address inaugural session of Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April
Theme of the Summit - “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”
Summit to witness participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world
18 APR 2023 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April, 2023 at 10 AM at Hotel Ashok in Delhi.
The two-day Summit is being hosted by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation on 20-21 April. The theme of the Global Buddhist Summit is “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”.
The Summit is an effort towards engaging the global Buddhist Dhamma leadership and scholars on matters of Buddhist and universal concerns, and to come up with policy inputs to address them collectively. The discussion in the Summit will explore how the Buddha Dhamma’s fundamental values can provide inspiration and guidance in contemporary settings.
The Summit will witness participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world, who will discuss pressing global issues and look for answers in the Buddha Dhamma that is based on universal values. The discussions will be held under four themes: Buddha Dhamma and Peace; Buddha Dhamma: Environmental Crisis, Health and Sustainability; Preservation of Nalanda Buddhist Tradition; Buddha Dhamma Pilgrimage, Living heritage and Buddha Relics: a resilient foundation to India’s centuries-old cultural links to countries in South, South-East and East Asia.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২০ এপ্ৰিলত বিশ্ব বৌদ্ধ সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধনী পৰ্বত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে-“সমসাময়িক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰঃ দৰ্শনৰ পৰা প্ৰথালৈ”
সন্মিলনত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বিশিষ্ট পণ্ডিত, সংঘৰ অগ্ৰণী নেতা আৰু ধৰ্মীয় লোকসকল উপস্থিত থাকিব
18 APR 2023 10:58AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২৩ৰ পুৱা ১০ বজাত দিল্লীৰ অশোক হোটেলত বিশ্ব বৌদ্ধ সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধনী পৰ্বত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব৷
২০-২১ এপ্ৰিলত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ সংঘৰ সহযোগত সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দুদিনীয়াকৈ এই সন্মিলনত আয়োজন কৰিব৷ বিশ্ব বৌদ্ধ সন্মিলনৰ মুল বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে “সমসাময়িক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰঃ দৰ্শনৰ পৰা প্ৰথালৈ৷”
বৌদ্ধ আৰু সাৰ্বজনীন সমস্যাৰ বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বব্যাপী বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ অগ্ৰণী ব্যক্তি আৰু পণ্ডিতসকলক জড়িত কৰাৰ দিশত আৰু সেইবোৰক সামূহিকভাৱে সমাধান কৰিবলৈ নীতিগত তথ্যসমূহ উলিয়াবলৈ এক প্ৰচেষ্টা হিচাপে এই শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। সন্মিলনৰ আলোচনাত বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ মৌলিক মূল্যবোধে সমসাময়িক পৰিৱেশত কেনেকৈ প্ৰেৰণা আৰু পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰে সেই বিষয়ে অন্বেষণ কৰা হ’ব।
এই সন্মিলনত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বিশিষ্ট পণ্ডিত, সংঘৰ অগ্ৰণী নেতা আৰু ধৰ্মীয় লোকসকল উপস্থিত থাকিব, যিসকলে বিশ্বব্যাপী গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰিব আৰু সাৰ্বজনীন মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি গঢ় লৈ উঠা বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মত উত্তৰৰ সন্ধান কৰি৷ সন্মিলনত বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্ম আৰু শান্তি; বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্ম: পৰিৱেশজনিত সংকট, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু বহনক্ষমতা; নালন্দা বৌদ্ধ পৰম্পৰাৰ সংৰক্ষণ; বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্ম তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা, জীৱন্ত ঐতিহ্য আৰু বৌদ্ধ ধ্বংসাৱশেষ: দক্ষিণ, দক্ষিণ-পূব আৰু পূব এছিয়াৰ দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ শতিকা পুৰণি সাংস্কৃতিক সংযোগৰ এক সুস্থিৰতাৰ ভেটি শীৰ্ষক চাৰিটা বিষয়বস্তুৰ অধীনত আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব৷