Prime Minister's Office
PM to address inaugural session of Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April
Theme of the Summit - “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”
Summit to witness participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world
18 APR 2023 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April, 2023 at 10 AM at Hotel Ashok in Delhi.
The two-day Summit is being hosted by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation on 20-21 April. The theme of the Global Buddhist Summit is “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”.
The Summit is an effort towards engaging the global Buddhist Dhamma leadership and scholars on matters of Buddhist and universal concerns, and to come up with policy inputs to address them collectively. The discussion in the Summit will explore how the Buddha Dhamma’s fundamental values can provide inspiration and guidance in contemporary settings.
The Summit will witness participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world, who will discuss pressing global issues and look for answers in the Buddha Dhamma that is based on universal values. The discussions will be held under four themes: Buddha Dhamma and Peace; Buddha Dhamma: Environmental Crisis, Health and Sustainability; Preservation of Nalanda Buddhist Tradition; Buddha Dhamma Pilgrimage, Living heritage and Buddha Relics: a resilient foundation to India’s centuries-old cultural links to countries in South, South-East and East Asia.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 20મી એપ્રિલે વૈશ્વિક બૌદ્ધ સમિટના ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રને સંબોધન કરશે
સમિટની થીમ - "સમકાલીન પડકારોના પ્રતિભાવો: વ્યવહાર માટે ફિલોસોફી"
વિશ્વભરના વિખ્યાત વિદ્વાનો, સંઘના નેતાઓ અને ધર્મ સાધકોની સહભાગિતા માટે સમિટ
18 APR 2023 10:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 20મી એપ્રિલ, 2023ના રોજ દિલ્હીની હોટેલ અશોક ખાતે સવારે 10 વાગ્યે વૈશ્વિક બૌદ્ધ સમિટના ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રને સંબોધન કરશે.
20-21 એપ્રિલના રોજ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બૌદ્ધ સંઘના સહયોગથી સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા બે દિવસીય સમિટનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. વૈશ્વિક બૌદ્ધ સમિટની થીમ "સમકાલીન પડકારોના પ્રતિભાવો: વ્યવહાર માટે ફિલોસોફી" છે.
આ સમિટ વૈશ્વિક બૌદ્ધ ધમ્મા નેતૃત્વ અને વિદ્વાનોને બૌદ્ધ અને સાર્વત્રિક ચિંતાઓની બાબતો પર જોડવા અને તેમને સામૂહિક રીતે સંબોધવા માટે નીતિ વિષયક ઇનપુટ્સ સાથે આવવાનો પ્રયાસ છે. સમિટની ચર્ચામાં બુદ્ધ ધમ્માના મૂળભૂત મૂલ્યો સમકાલીન પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં કેવી રીતે પ્રેરણા અને માર્ગદર્શન આપી શકે છે તે શોધશે.
આ સમિટમાં વિશ્વભરના વિખ્યાત વિદ્વાનો, સંઘ નેતાઓ અને ધર્મ સાધકોની સહભાગિતા જોવા મળશે, જેઓ વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરશે અને બુદ્ધ ધમ્મામાં જવાબો શોધશે જે સાર્વત્રિક મૂલ્યો પર આધારિત છે. ચર્ચા ચાર થીમ હેઠળ યોજાશે: બુદ્ધ ધમ્મા અને શાંતિ; બુદ્ધ ધમ્મા: પર્યાવરણીય કટોકટી, આરોગ્ય અને ટકાઉપણું; નાલંદા બૌદ્ધ પરંપરાની જાળવણી; બુદ્ધ ધમ્મા યાત્રાધામ, જીવંત વારસો અને બુદ્ધ અવશેષો: દક્ષિણ, દક્ષિણ-પૂર્વ અને પૂર્વ એશિયાના દેશો સાથે ભારતના સદીઓ જૂના સાંસ્કૃતિક જોડાણો માટે એક સ્થિતિસ્થાપક પાયો.