Prime Minister's Office
PM to address inaugural session of Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April
Theme of the Summit - “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”
Summit to witness participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world
18 APR 2023 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April, 2023 at 10 AM at Hotel Ashok in Delhi.
The two-day Summit is being hosted by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation on 20-21 April. The theme of the Global Buddhist Summit is “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”.
The Summit is an effort towards engaging the global Buddhist Dhamma leadership and scholars on matters of Buddhist and universal concerns, and to come up with policy inputs to address them collectively. The discussion in the Summit will explore how the Buddha Dhamma’s fundamental values can provide inspiration and guidance in contemporary settings.
The Summit will witness participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world, who will discuss pressing global issues and look for answers in the Buddha Dhamma that is based on universal values. The discussions will be held under four themes: Buddha Dhamma and Peace; Buddha Dhamma: Environmental Crisis, Health and Sustainability; Preservation of Nalanda Buddhist Tradition; Buddha Dhamma Pilgrimage, Living heritage and Buddha Relics: a resilient foundation to India’s centuries-old cultural links to countries in South, South-East and East Asia.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬੁੱਧ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-“ਸਮਕਾਲੀਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ: ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ”
ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ, ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
18 APR 2023 10:58AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ ਹੋਟਲ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬੁੱਧ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੁੱਧ ਪਰਿਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 20-21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬੁੱਧ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ “ਸਮਕਾਲੀਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ: ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ” ਹੈ।
ਸਮਿਟ, ਬੁੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬਵਿਆਪੀ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬੁੱਧ ਧੰਮ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਏਗੀ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਬੁੱਧ ਧੰਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਕਰਦਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਕਾਲੀਨ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ, ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਪੈਰੋਕਾਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਧੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਸਰਬਵਿਆਪੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਚਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਬੁੱਧ ਧੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ: ਬੁੱਧ ਧੰਮ: ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਕਟ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ; ਨਾਲੰਦਾ ਬੁੱਧ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਬੁੱਧ ਧੰਮ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਜੀਵਿਤ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼:ਦੱਖਣ, ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਚਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾਯੋਗ ਅਧਾਰ।