Prime Minister's Office
PM to address inaugural session of Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April
Theme of the Summit - “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”
Summit to witness participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world
18 APR 2023 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the inaugural session of the Global Buddhist Summit on 20th April, 2023 at 10 AM at Hotel Ashok in Delhi.
The two-day Summit is being hosted by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation on 20-21 April. The theme of the Global Buddhist Summit is “Responses to Contemporary Challenges : Philosophy to Praxis”.
The Summit is an effort towards engaging the global Buddhist Dhamma leadership and scholars on matters of Buddhist and universal concerns, and to come up with policy inputs to address them collectively. The discussion in the Summit will explore how the Buddha Dhamma’s fundamental values can provide inspiration and guidance in contemporary settings.
The Summit will witness participation of eminent scholars, Sangha leaders and Dharma practitioners from all over the world, who will discuss pressing global issues and look for answers in the Buddha Dhamma that is based on universal values. The discussions will be held under four themes: Buddha Dhamma and Peace; Buddha Dhamma: Environmental Crisis, Health and Sustainability; Preservation of Nalanda Buddhist Tradition; Buddha Dhamma Pilgrimage, Living heritage and Buddha Relics: a resilient foundation to India’s centuries-old cultural links to countries in South, South-East and East Asia.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உலகளாவிய புத்த மத உச்சிமாநாட்டை ஏப்ரல் 20ம் தேதி பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றுகிறார்
18 APR 2023 10:58AM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உலகளாவிய புத்தமத உச்சிமாநாட்டை ஏப்ரல் 20ம் தேதி பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
மத்திய கலாச்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சகமும், சர்வதேச புத்த மத கூட்டமைப்புமும் இணைந்து இந்த இரண்டு நாட்கள் உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. சமகால சவால்களுக்கு பதில்: தத்துவத்திலிருந்து நடைமுறைக்கு” என்பது இந்த மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருளாகும்.
உலகளாவிய புத்தமதத் தலைமை, புத்தமதம் சார்ந்த வல்லுநர்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து சர்வதேச நாடுகளுக்கு உகந்த கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான முயற்சிக்காக இந்த உச்சி மாநாடு நடத்தப்படுகிறது. புத்தமதக் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் கோட்பாடுகள் உதவியுடன் சமகால சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வது பற்றி இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டில் விவாதிக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
உலக நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த புத்தமதத் தலைவர்கள், வல்லுநர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டு உலக நாடுகள் தற்போது எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு புத்தமதம் அளிக்கும் பதில்கள், புத்தமதக் கோட்பாடுகளின் உன்னதம் குறித்து ஆலோசனை மேற்கொள்கின்றனர்.
புத்தமதமும்-அமைதியும், புத்தமதத்தின் அடிப்படையில் நீடித்த சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் விவகாரம், நாளந்தா புத்தமதப் பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாத்தல், புத்த தம்ம யாத்திரை, உயிரோட்டமான பாராம்பரியம் மற்றும் புத்தர் நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள், இந்தியாவுடன் தெற்கு, தென்கிழக்கு மற்றும் கிழக்காசியா நாடுகளுடனான நூற்றாண்டு கால கலாச்சார உறவுகள் ஆகிய கருப்பொருட்களின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் விவாதங்கள் இடம் பெறவுள்ளன.