প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৰালাৰ তিৰুৱন্তপুৰমৰ চেণ্ট্ৰেল ষ্টেডিয়ামত ৩২০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে আৰু দেশবাসীলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
কোচি ৱাটাৰ মেট্ৰ' উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
তিৰুৱন্তপুৰমত বিভিন্ন ৰেল প্ৰকল্প আৰু ডিজিটেল বিজ্ঞান উদ্যানৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
"কেৰালাৰ প্ৰথম বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ, কোচিত ৱাটাৰ মেট্ৰ' আৰু আজি আৰম্ভ কৰা অন্যান্য পদক্ষেপে ৰাজ্যখনৰ উন্নয়নমূলক যাত্ৰাক আগবঢ়াই নিব"
"কেৰালাৰ লোকসকলৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু নম্ৰতাই তেওঁলোকক এক অনন্য পৰিচয় প্ৰদান কৰে"
"ভাৰত হৈছে বিশ্ব মানচিত্ৰৰ এক উজ্জ্বল স্থান"
"চৰকাৰে সহযোগিতামূলক ফেডাৰেলিজমৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বিকাশক দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ উৎস হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰে"
"ভাৰতে এটা গতি আৰু স্কেলত আগবাঢ়িছে যিটো অভূতপূৰ্ব"
"সংযোগৰ দিশত কৰা বিনিয়োগে কেৱল সেৱাৰ পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাই নহয়, লগতে দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাস কৰে আৰু জাতি আৰু ধৰ্ম আৰু ধনী আৰু দৰিদ্ৰৰ মাজত বৈষম্য নকৰাকৈ বিভিন্ন সংস্কৃতিক সংযোগ কৰে"
"জি-২০ বৈঠক আৰু অনুষ্ঠানসমূহে কেৰালাক অধিক বিশ্বব্যাপী উন্মোচন প্ৰদান কৰিছে"
"কেৰালাত সংস্কৃতি, ৰন্ধনপ্ৰণালী আৰু জলবায়ু আছে যাৰ মাজত সমৃদ্ধি অন্তৰ্নিহিত আছে"
"মন কী বা
25 APR 2023 1:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কেৰালাৰ তিৰুৱন্তপুৰমৰ চেণ্ট্ৰেল ষ্টেডিয়ামত ৩২০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে আৰু দেশবাসীলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে দেশলৈ কোচি ৱাটাৰ মেট্ৰ' উৎসৰ্গা কৰা, বিভিন্ন ৰে'ল প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা আৰু তিৰুৱন্তপুৰমৰ ডিজিটেল বিজ্ঞান উদ্যান। দিনটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তিৰুৱন্তপুৰম আৰু কাছাৰগোডৰ মাজত কেৰালাৰ প্ৰথমখন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশুৰ বাবে ৰাইজক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেৰালাৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু সংযোগ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্প আজি উন্মোচন কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰথম বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ, কোচিৰ প্ৰথম ৱাটাৰ মেট্ৰ' আৰু কেইবাটাও ৰে'লৰ উন্নয়ন। তেওঁ এই উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে কেৰালাৰ নাগৰিকসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছে।
কেৰালাৰ শিক্ষা আৰু সজাগতাৰ স্তৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেৰালাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু নম্ৰতাই তেওঁলোকক এক অনন্য পৰিচয় প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে কেৰালাৰ জনসাধাৰণে বিশ্বৰ পৰিস্থিতি বুজিবলৈ সক্ষম আৰু তেওঁলোকে এইবুলি প্ৰশংসা কৰিব পাৰে যে কেনেকৈ কঠিন সময়ৰ মাজত ভাৰতক উন্নয়নৰ এক জীৱন্ত স্থান হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হৈছে আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি স্বীকাৰ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্বই দেখুওৱা বিশ্বাসক কেন্দ্ৰৰ এক নিৰ্ণায়ক চৰকাৰক কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে যিয়ে দেশৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে দ্ৰুত আৰু দৃঢ় সিদ্ধান্ত লয়, ভাৰতৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণত কৰা অভূতপূৰ্ব বিনিয়োগ, যুৱসকলৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত কৰা বিনিয়োগ আৰু শেষত সহজ জীৱন ধাৰণ আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ সহজতাৰ প্ৰতি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চৰকাৰে সহযোগিতামূলক ফেডাৰেলিজমৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ উন্নয়নক দেশৰ উন্নয়ন হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰে। "আমি এক সেৱা-মুখী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে কাম কৰি আছো। কেৰালাৰ অগ্ৰগতি হ'লেহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখন দ্ৰুত গতিত আগবাঢ়িব পাৰে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ বৰ্ধিত মৰ্যাদাৰ এটা কাৰণ হৈছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা যি বিদেশত বাস কৰা কেৰালাবাসীসকলক লাভান্বিত কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত শক্তিয়ে প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিছে, তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত সংযোগ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ কাম অভূতপূৰ্ব গতিত আৰু পৰিমাণে হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। তেওঁ জনায় যে এই বছৰৰ বাজেটতো আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ১০ লাখ কোটিতকৈও অধিক ব্যয় কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে। "দেশত ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ আৰু লজিষ্টিক খণ্ড সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈ আছে। আমি ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৰ সোণালী যুগৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছো", তেওঁ কয় আৰু মন্তব্য কৰে যে ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ গড় ৰে'ল বাজেট এতিয়া পাঁচগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
বিগত ৯ বছৰত কেৰালাত সংঘটিত ৰে'লপথৰ উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰে'লপথৰ ৰূপান্তৰ, দুগুণ আৰু বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰা কামৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেৰালাৰ তিনিটা মুখ্য ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনৰ পুনৰ্বিকাশৰ কাম আজি বহুমুখী পৰিবহণ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দৃষ্টিৰে আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। "বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ হৈছে উচ্চাকাংক্ষী ভাৰতৰ পৰিচয়", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয় ৷ তেওঁ ভাৰতত পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল ৰে'ল নেটৱৰ্কৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে যাৰ ফলত এনে অৰ্ধ-উচ্চ গতিৰ ৰে'লসমূহ সহজে চলাব পৰা যায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এতিয়ালৈকে বন্দে ভাৰতৰ সকলো ৰে'লে সাংস্কৃতিক, আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ গুৰুত্বৰ স্থানবোৰ সংযোগ কৰি আছে। "কেৰালাৰ প্ৰথমখন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে'লে উত্তৰ কেৰালাক দক্ষিণ কেৰালাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব। ৰে'লখনে কোল্লাম, কোট্টায়াম, এৰ্নাকুলাম, ত্ৰিচুৰ আৰু কান্নুৰৰ দৰে তীৰ্থস্থানলৈ যাত্ৰা সহজ কৰিব", তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ আধুনিক ৰেলখনৰ পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক লাভালাভৰ বিষয়েও কথা পাতে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে তিৰুৱন্তপুৰম-শোৰানুৰ শাখাক অৰ্ধ-উচ্চ গতিৰ ৰে'লৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে আজি কাম আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তিৰুৱন্তপুৰমৰ পৰা মাংলুৰুলৈ অৰ্ধ-উচ্চ গতিৰ ৰে'ল চলোৱা সম্ভৱ হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্থানীয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া সমাধান প্ৰদান কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ সংযোগৰ বাবে পৰিস্থিতি-নিৰ্দিষ্ট সমাধানৰ উদাহৰণ দিবলৈ অৰ্ধ-হাইব্ৰিড ৰেল, আঞ্চলিক দ্ৰুত পৰিবহন প্ৰণালী, ৰো-ৰো ফেৰী আৰু ৰ'পৱেৰ দৰে সমাধান তালিকাভুক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া বন্দে ভাৰত আৰু মেট্ৰ' ডবাৰ থলুৱা উৎপাদনৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ সৰু চহৰসমূহত মেট্ৰ'-লাইট আৰু নগৰীয়া ৰ’পৱেৰ দৰে প্ৰকল্পৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কোচি ৱাটাৰ মেট্ৰ' হৈছে মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া প্ৰকল্প আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে বন্দৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে কোচি শিপইয়ৰ্ডক অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে কোচি ৱাটাৰ মেট্ৰ'ই কোচিৰ ওচৰৰ আইলেটত বাস কৰা লোকসকলৰ বাবে আধুনিক আৰু সস্তা পৰিবহণৰ মাধ্যম সুলভ কৰি তুলিব আৰু লগতে বাছ টাৰ্মিনেল আৰু মেট্ৰ' নেটৱৰ্কৰ মাজত আন্তঃমডেল সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে চহৰখনত যান-জঁট হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ উপৰিও ই ৰাজ্যখনৰ বেকৱাটাৰ পৰ্যটনক লাভান্বিত কৰিব। তেওঁ বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে কোচি ৱাটাৰ মেট্ৰ' দেশৰ আন ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে এক আৰ্হি হৈ পৰিব।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পুনৰ কয় যে ভৌতিক সংযোগৰ লগতে ডিজিটেল সংযোগো দেশৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয় হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে তিৰুৱন্তপুৰমৰ ডিজিটেল চাইঞ্চ পাৰ্কৰ দৰে প্ৰকল্পই ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াক উৎসাহিত কৰিব। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰশংসাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। "দেশীয়ভাৱে বিকশিত ৫জিয়ে খণ্ডটোত নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব", তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে সংযোগৰ দিশত কৰা বিনিয়োগে কেৱল সেৱাৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাই নহয়, লগতে দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাস কৰে আৰু জাতি-ধৰ্ম আৰু ধনী আৰু দৰিদ্ৰলোকৰ মাজত বৈষম্য নকৰাকৈ বিভিন্ন সংস্কৃতিক সংযোগ কৰে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে এইটো উন্নয়নৰ সঠিক আৰ্হি যিটো সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব পাৰি আৰু ই 'এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ' মনোভাৱ শক্তিশালী কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে কেৰালাৰ দেশ আৰু বিশ্বক প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ বহুতো আছে। "কেৰালাত সংস্কৃতি, ৰন্ধনপ্ৰণালী আৰু জলবায়ু আছে যাৰ ভিতৰত সমৃদ্ধিৰ উৎস অন্তৰ্নিহিত আছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে। কুমাৰকমত শেহতীয়াকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ বৈঠকৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এনে ধৰণৰ অনুষ্ঠানে কেৰালাক অধিক বিশ্বব্যাপী সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৰালাৰ বিখ্যাত শ্ৰী অন্ন (বাজৰা) যেনে ৰাগি পাট্টুৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সকলোকে স্থানীয়ভাৱে উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বিষয়ে সোচ্চাৰ হ'বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। "যেতিয়া আমাৰ সামগ্ৰীবোৰ বিশ্ববজাৰত উপনীত হ'ব, বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ পথ শক্তিশালী হ'ব", তেওঁ কয়।
মন কী বাত কাৰ্যসূচীত নাগৰিকসকলৰ সাফল্যৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ কেৰালাৰ আত্মসহায়ক গোটসমূহে 'ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল' প্ৰচাৰৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰে সৃষ্টি কৰা সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ বিষয়ে সঘনাই উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে 'মন কী বাত'য়ে এই দেওবাৰে শততম খণ্ড সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে আৰু ই সকলো নাগৰিকৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত যিসকলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ উন্নয়নৰ দিশত তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে 'এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত'ৰ আত্মাক উৎসৰ্গিত কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শেষত কয় যে বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ বাবে সকলোৱে নিজকে সমৰ্পিত কৰিব লাগিব।
কেৰালাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আৰিফ মহম্মদ খান, কেৰালাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পিনাৰাই বিজয়ন, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে'ল মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভি মুৰলীধৰণ, তিৰুৱন্তপুৰমৰ সংসদ সদস্য ড০ শশী থাৰুৰ আৰু কেৰালা চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকল এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation various development projects worth more than Rs 3200 crores at Central Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Dedicates Kochi Water Metro
Lays foundation stone of various rail projects and Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram
“First Vande Bharat Express of Kerala, water metro in Kochi and other initiatives launched today will further the state's development journey”
“Hard work and politeness of the people of Kerala give them a unique identity”
“India is a bright spot on the global map”
“Government focuses on cooperative federalism and considers the development of states as the source of development of the country”
“India is progressing at a speed and scale that is unprecedented”
“Investments made towards connectivity not only expand the scope of services but also reduce the distance and connect various cultures without discriminating between caste and creed and the rich and poor”
“G20 meetings and events are giving Kerala more global exposure”
“Kerala has culture, cuisine and climate which have prosperity inherent in them”
“Century of Mann ki Baat is dedicated to efforts of countrymen for nation building and to the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
25 APR 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various development projects worth more than Rs 3200 crores at Central Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala today. The projects include the dedication of the Kochi Water Metro to the nation, laying the foundation stone of various rail projects and the Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted the people for Vishu. Referring to the projects of today, the Prime Minister underlined that various projects related to the development and connectivity of Kerala have been unveiled today including the state’s first Vande Bharat Express, Kochi’s first Water Metro and several Railway developments. He congratulated the citizens of Kerala for these development projects.
Commenting on the education and awareness level of Kerala, the Prime Minister said that the hard work and politeness of the people of Kerala give them a unique identity. He said the people of Kerala are capable of understanding the global scenario and they can appreciate how India is being considered a vibrant spot of development amidst difficult times and the promise of India’s development is being acknowledged globally.
The Prime Minister credited the trust shown by the world towards India to a decisive government at the center that takes quick and firm decisions for the welfare of the country, the unprecedented investment made in strengthening and modernizing the infrastructure of India, investments made towards enhancing the skill set of the youth and finally the commitment of the central government towards Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business. He further added that the government focuses on cooperative federalism and considers the development of states as the development of the country. “We are working with a service-oriented approach. The nation can progress at a faster rate only if Kerala progresses”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister said one of the reasons for the growing stature of the country is due to the outreach efforts of the central government which has benefited the Keralites who live abroad. India’s growing might is helping the Indian Diaspora greatly, he said.
The Prime Minister said that in the last 9 years, work on connectivity infrastructure has been undertaken at an unprecedented speed and scale. He informed that in this year's budget also, it is proposed to spend more than 10 lakh crore on infrastructure. “The public transport and logistics sector is being completely transformed in the country. We are moving towards the golden age of Indian railways”, he said and remarked that the average rail budget before 2014 has increased fivefold now.
Throwing light on the developments in railways carried out in Kerala in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister mentioned the work done with respect to gauge conversion, doubling, and electrification of railway tracks. He mentioned that work for the redevelopment of three major railway stations in Kerala has been initiated today with a vision to make it a multimodal transport hub. “Vande Bharat Express is the identity of aspirational India”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the transforming rail network in India which makes it possible to run such semi-high speed trains with ease.
The Prime Minister said that all the Vande Bharat trains, so far. are connecting places of cultural, spiritual and tourism importance. “Kerala’s first Vande Bharat train will link North Kerala with South Kerala. The train will ease travel to places of pilgrimage like Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur and Kannur”, he said. He also talked about the environmental benefits of the modern train. The Prime Minister informed that work has been initiated today to prepare the Thiruvananthapuram-Shoranur section for semi-high speed trains. Upon completion, the Prime Minister continued, it will become possible to run semi-high speed trains from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangluru.
The Prime Minister elaborated that the effort is to provide Made in India solutions as per local needs with regard to infrastructure. He listed solutions like a semi-hybrid train, Regional Rapid Transport System, Ro-Ro ferry, and ropeway to illustrate situation-specific solutions for connectivity. He also underscored the indigenous origins of Made in India Vande Bharat and Metro coaches. He also mentioned projects like Metro-Lite and urban ropeways in smaller cities.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Kochi Water Metro is a Made in India project and congratulated the Kochi Shipyard for the development of ports for the same. He stated that the Kochi Water Metro will make modern and cheap means of transport accessible for the people living in the nearing islets of Kochi while also providing intermodal connectivity between the bus terminal and the metro network. The Prime Minister further added that it will benefit backwater tourism in the state apart from easing the traffic congestion in the city. He expressed confidence that the Kochi Water Metro will become a model for the other states in the country.
Shri Modi reiterated that along with physical connectivity, digital connectivity too is the country's priority. He said projects like Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram will give a fillip to Digital India. He highlighted global appreciation for India’s digital system. “Indigenously developed 5G will create new opportunities in the sector”, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the investments made towards connectivity not only expand the scope of services but also reduce the distance and connect various cultures without discriminating between caste and creed and the rich and poor. He emphasized that this is the correct model of development which can be witnessed all over India and it strengthens the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Kerala has a lot to offer to the country and the world. “Kerala has culture, cuisine and climate which has the source of prosperity inherent in them”, the Prime Minister pointed out. Referring to the recent G20 meet in Kumarakom, the Prime Minister said that such events give Kerala more global exposure.
The Prime Minister mentioned famous Shri Annas (millets) from Kerala such as Ragi Pattu. Shri Modi exhorted everyone to be vocal about the local produce and products. “When our products reach global markets, the path of Viksit Bharat will get stronger”, he said.
Speaking about citizens’ achievements in the Mann Ki Baat Programme, the Prime Minister stated that he frequently mentions the products created by self-help groups of Kerala with the objective of promoting ‘Vocal for Local’. He informed that ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is completing a century of episodes this Sunday and it is dedicated to all the citizens who have made their contributions towards nation development as well as the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’. The Prime Minister concluded by saying that for building a Viksit Bharat everyone will have to dedicate themselves.
Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, the Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State, Shri V. Muraleedharan, Member of Parliament from Thiruvananthapuram, Dr Shashi Tharoor and Ministers from Government of Kerala were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated various projects to the nation worth more than Rs. 3200 crores today. The Prime Minister dedicated the Kochi water metro to the nation. This one-of-its-kind project connects 10 islands around Kochi through battery-operated electric hybrid boats for seamless connectivity with Kochi city.
Apart from Kochi Water Metro, rail electrification of the Dindigul-Palani-Palakkad section was also dedicated by the Prime Minister. During the event, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various rail projects including the redevelopment of Thiruvananthapuram, Kozhikode, and Varkala Sivagiri railway stations; the comprehensive development of Thiruvananthapuram area including Nemon and Kochuveli and increasing of sectional speed of Thiruvananthapuram-Shoranur section.
Apart from this, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram. Digital Science Park is envisaged as a key research facility to develop digital products and services by industry and business units in collaboration with academia. As a third generation Science Park, the Digital Science Park will house common facilities to support the development of products in the area of Industry 4.0 Technologies like AI, Data Analytics, Cyber Security, Smart Materials etc. The state-of-the-art basic infrastructure will support high-end applied research by industries and the co-development of products in association with the Universities. The initial investment for Phase-1 of the project is around Rs 200 crore while the total project outlay has been estimated at around Rs 1515 crore.