Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation various development projects worth more than Rs 3200 crores at Central Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Dedicates Kochi Water Metro
Lays foundation stone of various rail projects and Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram
“First Vande Bharat Express of Kerala, water metro in Kochi and other initiatives launched today will further the state's development journey”
“Hard work and politeness of the people of Kerala give them a unique identity”
“India is a bright spot on the global map”
“Government focuses on cooperative federalism and considers the development of states as the source of development of the country”
“India is progressing at a speed and scale that is unprecedented”
“Investments made towards connectivity not only expand the scope of services but also reduce the distance and connect various cultures without discriminating between caste and creed and the rich and poor”
“G20 meetings and events are giving Kerala more global exposure”
“Kerala has culture, cuisine and climate which have prosperity inherent in them”
“Century of Mann ki Baat is dedicated to efforts of countrymen for nation building and to the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
25 APR 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various development projects worth more than Rs 3200 crores at Central Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala today. The projects include the dedication of the Kochi Water Metro to the nation, laying the foundation stone of various rail projects and the Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted the people for Vishu. Referring to the projects of today, the Prime Minister underlined that various projects related to the development and connectivity of Kerala have been unveiled today including the state’s first Vande Bharat Express, Kochi’s first Water Metro and several Railway developments. He congratulated the citizens of Kerala for these development projects.
Commenting on the education and awareness level of Kerala, the Prime Minister said that the hard work and politeness of the people of Kerala give them a unique identity. He said the people of Kerala are capable of understanding the global scenario and they can appreciate how India is being considered a vibrant spot of development amidst difficult times and the promise of India’s development is being acknowledged globally.
The Prime Minister credited the trust shown by the world towards India to a decisive government at the center that takes quick and firm decisions for the welfare of the country, the unprecedented investment made in strengthening and modernizing the infrastructure of India, investments made towards enhancing the skill set of the youth and finally the commitment of the central government towards Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business. He further added that the government focuses on cooperative federalism and considers the development of states as the development of the country. “We are working with a service-oriented approach. The nation can progress at a faster rate only if Kerala progresses”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister said one of the reasons for the growing stature of the country is due to the outreach efforts of the central government which has benefited the Keralites who live abroad. India’s growing might is helping the Indian Diaspora greatly, he said.
The Prime Minister said that in the last 9 years, work on connectivity infrastructure has been undertaken at an unprecedented speed and scale. He informed that in this year's budget also, it is proposed to spend more than 10 lakh crore on infrastructure. “The public transport and logistics sector is being completely transformed in the country. We are moving towards the golden age of Indian railways”, he said and remarked that the average rail budget before 2014 has increased fivefold now.
Throwing light on the developments in railways carried out in Kerala in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister mentioned the work done with respect to gauge conversion, doubling, and electrification of railway tracks. He mentioned that work for the redevelopment of three major railway stations in Kerala has been initiated today with a vision to make it a multimodal transport hub. “Vande Bharat Express is the identity of aspirational India”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the transforming rail network in India which makes it possible to run such semi-high speed trains with ease.
The Prime Minister said that all the Vande Bharat trains, so far. are connecting places of cultural, spiritual and tourism importance. “Kerala’s first Vande Bharat train will link North Kerala with South Kerala. The train will ease travel to places of pilgrimage like Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur and Kannur”, he said. He also talked about the environmental benefits of the modern train. The Prime Minister informed that work has been initiated today to prepare the Thiruvananthapuram-Shoranur section for semi-high speed trains. Upon completion, the Prime Minister continued, it will become possible to run semi-high speed trains from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangluru.
The Prime Minister elaborated that the effort is to provide Made in India solutions as per local needs with regard to infrastructure. He listed solutions like a semi-hybrid train, Regional Rapid Transport System, Ro-Ro ferry, and ropeway to illustrate situation-specific solutions for connectivity. He also underscored the indigenous origins of Made in India Vande Bharat and Metro coaches. He also mentioned projects like Metro-Lite and urban ropeways in smaller cities.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Kochi Water Metro is a Made in India project and congratulated the Kochi Shipyard for the development of ports for the same. He stated that the Kochi Water Metro will make modern and cheap means of transport accessible for the people living in the nearing islets of Kochi while also providing intermodal connectivity between the bus terminal and the metro network. The Prime Minister further added that it will benefit backwater tourism in the state apart from easing the traffic congestion in the city. He expressed confidence that the Kochi Water Metro will become a model for the other states in the country.
Shri Modi reiterated that along with physical connectivity, digital connectivity too is the country's priority. He said projects like Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram will give a fillip to Digital India. He highlighted global appreciation for India’s digital system. “Indigenously developed 5G will create new opportunities in the sector”, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the investments made towards connectivity not only expand the scope of services but also reduce the distance and connect various cultures without discriminating between caste and creed and the rich and poor. He emphasized that this is the correct model of development which can be witnessed all over India and it strengthens the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Kerala has a lot to offer to the country and the world. “Kerala has culture, cuisine and climate which has the source of prosperity inherent in them”, the Prime Minister pointed out. Referring to the recent G20 meet in Kumarakom, the Prime Minister said that such events give Kerala more global exposure.
The Prime Minister mentioned famous Shri Annas (millets) from Kerala such as Ragi Pattu. Shri Modi exhorted everyone to be vocal about the local produce and products. “When our products reach global markets, the path of Viksit Bharat will get stronger”, he said.
Speaking about citizens’ achievements in the Mann Ki Baat Programme, the Prime Minister stated that he frequently mentions the products created by self-help groups of Kerala with the objective of promoting ‘Vocal for Local’. He informed that ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is completing a century of episodes this Sunday and it is dedicated to all the citizens who have made their contributions towards nation development as well as the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’. The Prime Minister concluded by saying that for building a Viksit Bharat everyone will have to dedicate themselves.
Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, the Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State, Shri V. Muraleedharan, Member of Parliament from Thiruvananthapuram, Dr Shashi Tharoor and Ministers from Government of Kerala were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated various projects to the nation worth more than Rs. 3200 crores today. The Prime Minister dedicated the Kochi water metro to the nation. This one-of-its-kind project connects 10 islands around Kochi through battery-operated electric hybrid boats for seamless connectivity with Kochi city.
Apart from Kochi Water Metro, rail electrification of the Dindigul-Palani-Palakkad section was also dedicated by the Prime Minister. During the event, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various rail projects including the redevelopment of Thiruvananthapuram, Kozhikode, and Varkala Sivagiri railway stations; the comprehensive development of Thiruvananthapuram area including Nemon and Kochuveli and increasing of sectional speed of Thiruvananthapuram-Shoranur section.
Apart from this, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram. Digital Science Park is envisaged as a key research facility to develop digital products and services by industry and business units in collaboration with academia. As a third generation Science Park, the Digital Science Park will house common facilities to support the development of products in the area of Industry 4.0 Technologies like AI, Data Analytics, Cyber Security, Smart Materials etc. The state-of-the-art basic infrastructure will support high-end applied research by industries and the co-development of products in association with the Universities. The initial investment for Phase-1 of the project is around Rs 200 crore while the total project outlay has been estimated at around Rs 1515 crore.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम के सेंट्रल स्टेडियम में 3200 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं
कोच्चि वाटर मेट्रो राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
तिरुवनंतपुरम में विभिन्न रेल परियोजनाओं तथा डिजिटल साइंस पार्क की आधारशिला रखी
“केरल की पहली वंदेभारत एक्सप्रेस, कोच्चि में वाटर मेट्रो तथा आज लॉन्च की गई अन्य पहलें राज्य की विकास यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाएंगी”
“केरल के लोगों का कठिन परिश्रम और विनम्रता उन्हें अनूठी पहचान देती है”
“भारत वैश्विक मानचित्र पर ब्राइट स्पॉट है”
“सरकार का फोकस सहकारी संघवाद पर है और सरकार राज्यों के विकास को देश के विकास का स्रोत मानती है”
“भारत अप्रत्याशित गति और पैमाने पर प्रगति कर रहा है”
कनेक्टिविटी की दिशा में निवेश न केवल सेवाओं का दायरा बढ़ाएगा, बल्कि दूरी कम करेगा और जाति तथा नस्ल और गरीब तथा अमीर के बीच भेद-भाव किए बिना विभिन्न संस्कृतियों का जोड़ेगा
“जी20 बैठकें और कार्यक्रम केरल को वैश्विक पहचान दे रहे हैं”
“केरल की संस्कृति, खान-पान और जलवायु में समृद्धि अंतर्निहित है”
“मन की बात की 100वीं कड़ी राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए देशवासियों के प्रयासों तथा एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना के प्रति समर्पित है”
25 APR 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज केरल में तिरुवनंतपुरम के सेंट्रल स्टेडियम में 3200 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इन परियोजनाओं में कोच्चि वाटर मेट्रों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करना, विभिन्न रेल परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखना और तिरुवनंतपुरम में डिजिटल साइंस पार्क शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इससे पहले तिरुवनंतपुरम और कसरगोड़ के बीच केरल की पहली वंदेभारत एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने विशु के लिए लोगों को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज की परियोजनाओं का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि केरल के विकास और कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़ी आज लॉन्च की गई विभिन्न परियोजनाओं में राज्यों की पहली वंदेभारत एक्सप्रेस, कोच्चि की पहली वाटर मेट्रो और विभिन्न रेल विकास परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इन विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए केरल के लोगों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने केरल की शिक्षा और जागरुकता की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि केरल के लोगों का कठिन परिश्रम और उनकी विनम्रता उन्हें अनूठी पहचान देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि केरल के लोग वैश्विक परिदृश्य को समझने में सक्षम हैं और वे इस बात की सराहना कर सकते हैं कि कैसे कठिन समय के बीच भारत को विकास का एक का वाइब्रेंट स्पॉट माना जा रहा है और भारत के विकास के वादे को विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकार किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के प्रति विश्व के विश्वास का श्रेय केंद्र की निर्णायक सरकार को दिया जो देश के कल्याण के लिए त्वरित और दृढ़ निर्णय लेती है, भारत की आधारभूत संरचना को मजबूत और आधुनिक बनाने में किए गए अभूतपूर्व निवेश, युवाओं के कौशल को आगे बढ़ाने में किए गए निवेश और अंततः जीवन में सहजता (ईज ऑफ लिविंग) और व्यवसाय की सुगमता (ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस) के प्रति केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का फोकस सहकारी संघवाद पर है और सरकार राज्यों के विकास को देश का विकास मानती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हम एक सेवा उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। देश तेज गति से तभी प्रगति कर सकता है, जब केरल प्रगति करे।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के बढ़ते कद का एक कारण केंद्र सरकार का आउटरिच प्रयास है, जिन्होंने विदेशों में रहने वाले केरल के लोगों को लाभान्वित किया है। भारत की बढ़ती शक्ति, विदेशों में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय की बड़े स्तर पर सहायता कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों में कनेक्टिविटी अवसंरचना का काम अभूतपूर्व गति और पैमाने पर किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस वर्ष के बजट में भी आधारभूत संरचना पर 10 लाख करोड़ से अधिक खर्च करने का प्रस्ताव है। प्रधानंत्री ने कहा-“देश में सार्वजनिक परिवहन तथा लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र को पूरी तरह से बदला जा रहा है। हम भारतीय रेल की स्वर्ण युग की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 के पहले का जो रेल बजट था उसमें पांच गुणा वृद्धि हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने केरल में पिछले नौ वर्षों में रेलवे के विकास पर किए गए कार्यों में गेज परिवर्तन, दोहरीकरण तथा रेलवे ट्रैक का विद्युतीकरण का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि केरल में तीन प्रमुख रेल स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास का कार्य मल्टीमोडल परिवहन केंद्र बनाने के विजन के साथ आज प्रारंभ किया गया है। “वंदेभारत एक्सप्रेस आकांक्षी भारत की पहचान है।” उन्होंने भारत में रेल नेटवर्क को बदलने का उल्लेख किया, जिससे सेमी हाइ स्पीड ट्रेनों का सहज ढंग से चलना संभव हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब तक चलाई गई वंदेभारत ट्रेनें सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक तथा पर्यटन की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों को जोड़ रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “केरल की पहली वंदेभारत ट्रेन उत्तर केरल को दक्षिण केरल से जोड़ेगी। यह ट्रेन कोल्लम, कोट्टयम्, एर्नाकुलम, थ्रिशूर तथा कन्नूर जैसे धार्मिक स्थलों की यात्रा को सहज बनाएगी।” उन्होंने ट्रेन के पर्यावरणीय लाभ की भी बात की। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि आज प्रारंभ किया गया कार्य सेमी हाइ स्पीड ट्रेंनों के लिए तिरुवनंतपुरम-शोरानुर सेक्शन को तैयार करना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके पूरा होने पर तिरुवनंतपुरम से मंगलूरू के बीच सेमी हाई स्पीड ट्रेन चलाना संभव होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तार से बताया कि अवसंरचना के संबंध में लोग स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार मेड इन इंडिया समाधानों को उपलब्ध करने का प्रयास है। उन्होंने सेमी हाइब्रिड ट्रेन, रिजिनल रैपिड ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम, रो-रो फेरी तथा रोपवे जैसे समाधानों को कनेक्टिवटी के लिए स्थिति विशेष समाधान बताया। उन्होंने मेड इन इंडिया वंदेभारत तथा मेट्रो कोचों को स्वदेशी उद्भव के रूप में रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने छोटे शहरों में मेट्रो-लाइट तथा अर्बन रोपवेज जैसी परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोच्चि वाटर मेट्रो मेड इन इंडिया परियोजना है और उन्होंने इसके लिए बंदरगाहों के विकास के लिए कोच्चि शिपयार्ड को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि कोच्चि वाटर मेट्रो कोच्चि के निकट छोटे द्वीपों में रह रहे लोगों को आधुनिक सस्ती परिवहन सुविधा देगी, जबकि बस टर्मिनल और मेट्रो नेटवर्क के बीच इंटरमोडल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह शहरों में यातायात भीड़-भाड़ को कम करने के अलावा बैक वाटर पर्यटन को लाभान्वित करेगी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कोच्चि वाटर मेट्रो देश में अन्य राज्यों के लिए आदर्श बनेगी।
श्री मोदी ने दोहराया कि भौतिक कनेक्टिविटी के साथ-साथ देश की प्राथमिकता डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि तिरुवनंतपुरम में डिजिटल साइंस पार्क जैसी परियोजनाएं डिजिटल इंडिया को बढ़ावा देंगी। उन्होंने भारत की डिजिटल प्रणाली के प्रति विश्व की सराहना का उल्लेख किया और कहा, “स्वदेश में विकसित 5जी इस क्षेत्र में नए अवसर प्रदान करेगी।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कनेक्टिविटी की दिशा में किए गए निवेश से न केवल सेवाओं का दायरा बढ़ेगा, बल्कि दूरी में भी कमी आएगी और यह जाति, नस्ल तथा अमीर और गरीब के बीच भेदभाव किए बिना विभिन्न संस्कृतियों को जोड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विकास का सही मॉडल है, जिसे संपूर्ण भारत में देखा जा सकता है और यह एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को मजबूत बनाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बल देते हुए केरल को देश तथा विश्व को बहुत कुछ देना है। “केरल की संस्कृति, खान-पान तथा जलवायु में समृद्धि अंतर्निहित है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कुमारकॉम में हाल में हुई जी20 बैठक की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि ऐसे आयोजनों ने केरल को वैश्विक पहचान दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने केरल के रागी पट्टू जैसे प्रसिद्ध श्रीअन्न (मोटे अनाज) की चर्चा करते हुए लोगों का आह्वान किया कि वे स्थानीय उत्पादों के बारे में वोकल बनें। उन्होंने कहा- “जब हमारे उत्पाद वैश्विक बाजार में पहुंचेंगे तब विकसित भारत का मार्ग और मजबूत होगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने मन की बात कार्यक्रम में नागरिकों की उपलब्धियों की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि वे अक्सर वोकल फॉर लोकल को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य के साथ केरल के स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा तैयार किए गए उत्पादों की चर्चा करते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि मन की बात की 100वीं कड़ी इस रविवार को पूरी हो रही है और यह उन सभी नागरिकों के प्रति समर्पित है, जिन्होंने देश के विकास तथा एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की दिशा में अपना योगदान दिया हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को स्वयं को समर्पित करना होगा।
इस अवसर पर केरल के राज्यपाल श्री आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, केरल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनराई विजयन, रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. मुरलीधरन, तिरुवनंतपुरम के सांसद डॉ. शशि थरूर तथा केरल सरकार के मंत्रिगण उपस्थित थे।
पृष्टभूमिः
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज 3200 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोच्चि वाटर मेट्रो को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। अपने किस्म की यह परियोजना कोच्चि के आसपास के 10 द्वीपों को बैटरी चालित हाइब्रिड नौकाओं के माध्यम से कोच्चि शहर को बाधारहित रूप से कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करती है।
कोच्चि जल मेट्रो के अलावा, डिंडीगुल-पलानी-पलक्कड़ खंड का रेल विद्युतीकरण भी प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा समर्पित किया गया। आयोजन के दौरान, प्रधान मंत्री ने तिरुवनंतपुरम, कोझिकोड, और वर्कला शिवगिरी रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास सहित विभिन्न रेल परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी; निमन और कोचुवेली सहित तिरुवनंतपुरम क्षेत्र का व्यापक विकास और तिरुवनंतपुरम-शोरानूर खंड की अनुभागीय गति में वृद्धि शामिल है।
इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री ने तिरुवनंतपुरम में डिजिटल साइंस पार्क की आधारशिला भी रखी। डिजिटल साइंस पार्क की परिकल्पना शिक्षा के सहयोग से उद्योग और व्यावसायिक इकाइयों द्वारा डिजिटल उत्पादों और सेवाओं को विकसित करने के लिए एक प्रमुख शोध सुविधा के रूप में की गई है। तीसरी पीढ़ी के साइंस पार्क के रूप में, डिजिटल साइंस पार्क में उद्योग 4.0 तकनीकों जैसे एआई, डेटा एनालिटिक्स, साइबर सुरक्षा, स्मार्ट सामग्री आदि के क्षेत्र में उत्पादों के विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए सामान्य सुविधाएं होंगी। अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर उद्योगों द्वारा हाई एंड एप्लाईड अनुसंधान और विश्वविद्यालयों के सहयोग से उत्पादों के सह-विकास का समर्थन करेगा। परियोजना के चरण-1 के लिए प्रारंभिक निवेश लगभग 200 करोड़ रुपये है, जबकि कुल परियोजना परिव्यय लगभग 1515 करोड़ रुपये अनुमानित है।