Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation various development projects worth more than Rs 3200 crores at Central Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Dedicates Kochi Water Metro
Lays foundation stone of various rail projects and Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram
“First Vande Bharat Express of Kerala, water metro in Kochi and other initiatives launched today will further the state's development journey”
“Hard work and politeness of the people of Kerala give them a unique identity”
“India is a bright spot on the global map”
“Government focuses on cooperative federalism and considers the development of states as the source of development of the country”
“India is progressing at a speed and scale that is unprecedented”
“Investments made towards connectivity not only expand the scope of services but also reduce the distance and connect various cultures without discriminating between caste and creed and the rich and poor”
“G20 meetings and events are giving Kerala more global exposure”
“Kerala has culture, cuisine and climate which have prosperity inherent in them”
“Century of Mann ki Baat is dedicated to efforts of countrymen for nation building and to the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
25 APR 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various development projects worth more than Rs 3200 crores at Central Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala today. The projects include the dedication of the Kochi Water Metro to the nation, laying the foundation stone of various rail projects and the Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted the people for Vishu. Referring to the projects of today, the Prime Minister underlined that various projects related to the development and connectivity of Kerala have been unveiled today including the state’s first Vande Bharat Express, Kochi’s first Water Metro and several Railway developments. He congratulated the citizens of Kerala for these development projects.
Commenting on the education and awareness level of Kerala, the Prime Minister said that the hard work and politeness of the people of Kerala give them a unique identity. He said the people of Kerala are capable of understanding the global scenario and they can appreciate how India is being considered a vibrant spot of development amidst difficult times and the promise of India’s development is being acknowledged globally.
The Prime Minister credited the trust shown by the world towards India to a decisive government at the center that takes quick and firm decisions for the welfare of the country, the unprecedented investment made in strengthening and modernizing the infrastructure of India, investments made towards enhancing the skill set of the youth and finally the commitment of the central government towards Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business. He further added that the government focuses on cooperative federalism and considers the development of states as the development of the country. “We are working with a service-oriented approach. The nation can progress at a faster rate only if Kerala progresses”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister said one of the reasons for the growing stature of the country is due to the outreach efforts of the central government which has benefited the Keralites who live abroad. India’s growing might is helping the Indian Diaspora greatly, he said.
The Prime Minister said that in the last 9 years, work on connectivity infrastructure has been undertaken at an unprecedented speed and scale. He informed that in this year's budget also, it is proposed to spend more than 10 lakh crore on infrastructure. “The public transport and logistics sector is being completely transformed in the country. We are moving towards the golden age of Indian railways”, he said and remarked that the average rail budget before 2014 has increased fivefold now.
Throwing light on the developments in railways carried out in Kerala in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister mentioned the work done with respect to gauge conversion, doubling, and electrification of railway tracks. He mentioned that work for the redevelopment of three major railway stations in Kerala has been initiated today with a vision to make it a multimodal transport hub. “Vande Bharat Express is the identity of aspirational India”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the transforming rail network in India which makes it possible to run such semi-high speed trains with ease.
The Prime Minister said that all the Vande Bharat trains, so far. are connecting places of cultural, spiritual and tourism importance. “Kerala’s first Vande Bharat train will link North Kerala with South Kerala. The train will ease travel to places of pilgrimage like Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur and Kannur”, he said. He also talked about the environmental benefits of the modern train. The Prime Minister informed that work has been initiated today to prepare the Thiruvananthapuram-Shoranur section for semi-high speed trains. Upon completion, the Prime Minister continued, it will become possible to run semi-high speed trains from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangluru.
The Prime Minister elaborated that the effort is to provide Made in India solutions as per local needs with regard to infrastructure. He listed solutions like a semi-hybrid train, Regional Rapid Transport System, Ro-Ro ferry, and ropeway to illustrate situation-specific solutions for connectivity. He also underscored the indigenous origins of Made in India Vande Bharat and Metro coaches. He also mentioned projects like Metro-Lite and urban ropeways in smaller cities.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Kochi Water Metro is a Made in India project and congratulated the Kochi Shipyard for the development of ports for the same. He stated that the Kochi Water Metro will make modern and cheap means of transport accessible for the people living in the nearing islets of Kochi while also providing intermodal connectivity between the bus terminal and the metro network. The Prime Minister further added that it will benefit backwater tourism in the state apart from easing the traffic congestion in the city. He expressed confidence that the Kochi Water Metro will become a model for the other states in the country.
Shri Modi reiterated that along with physical connectivity, digital connectivity too is the country's priority. He said projects like Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram will give a fillip to Digital India. He highlighted global appreciation for India’s digital system. “Indigenously developed 5G will create new opportunities in the sector”, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the investments made towards connectivity not only expand the scope of services but also reduce the distance and connect various cultures without discriminating between caste and creed and the rich and poor. He emphasized that this is the correct model of development which can be witnessed all over India and it strengthens the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Kerala has a lot to offer to the country and the world. “Kerala has culture, cuisine and climate which has the source of prosperity inherent in them”, the Prime Minister pointed out. Referring to the recent G20 meet in Kumarakom, the Prime Minister said that such events give Kerala more global exposure.
The Prime Minister mentioned famous Shri Annas (millets) from Kerala such as Ragi Pattu. Shri Modi exhorted everyone to be vocal about the local produce and products. “When our products reach global markets, the path of Viksit Bharat will get stronger”, he said.
Speaking about citizens’ achievements in the Mann Ki Baat Programme, the Prime Minister stated that he frequently mentions the products created by self-help groups of Kerala with the objective of promoting ‘Vocal for Local’. He informed that ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is completing a century of episodes this Sunday and it is dedicated to all the citizens who have made their contributions towards nation development as well as the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’. The Prime Minister concluded by saying that for building a Viksit Bharat everyone will have to dedicate themselves.
Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, the Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State, Shri V. Muraleedharan, Member of Parliament from Thiruvananthapuram, Dr Shashi Tharoor and Ministers from Government of Kerala were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated various projects to the nation worth more than Rs. 3200 crores today. The Prime Minister dedicated the Kochi water metro to the nation. This one-of-its-kind project connects 10 islands around Kochi through battery-operated electric hybrid boats for seamless connectivity with Kochi city.
Apart from Kochi Water Metro, rail electrification of the Dindigul-Palani-Palakkad section was also dedicated by the Prime Minister. During the event, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various rail projects including the redevelopment of Thiruvananthapuram, Kozhikode, and Varkala Sivagiri railway stations; the comprehensive development of Thiruvananthapuram area including Nemon and Kochuveli and increasing of sectional speed of Thiruvananthapuram-Shoranur section.
Apart from this, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram. Digital Science Park is envisaged as a key research facility to develop digital products and services by industry and business units in collaboration with academia. As a third generation Science Park, the Digital Science Park will house common facilities to support the development of products in the area of Industry 4.0 Technologies like AI, Data Analytics, Cyber Security, Smart Materials etc. The state-of-the-art basic infrastructure will support high-end applied research by industries and the co-development of products in association with the Universities. The initial investment for Phase-1 of the project is around Rs 200 crore while the total project outlay has been estimated at around Rs 1515 crore.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেরালার তিরুবনন্তপুরম সেন্ট্রাল স্টেডিয়ামে ৩ হাজার ২০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন
কোচি জল পথ মেট্রো জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ
তিরুবনন্তপুরমে ডিজিটাল সায়েন্স পার্ক ও বিভিন্ন রেল প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন
“কেরলের প্রথম বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস কোচিতে জল পথে মেট্রো এবং অন্যান্য যে উদ্যোগগুলি আজ বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে তা রাজ্যের উন্নয়ন যাত্রাকে মজবুত করবে”
“কেরলবাসীর কঠোর পরিশ্রম এবং ভদ্র ব্যবহার তাঁদের বিশেষ পরিচিতি দেয়”
“বিশ্ব মানচিত্রের ভারতের স্থান উজ্জ্বল”
“ভারত যে গতিতে ও মানে উন্নত হচ্ছে তা অভূতপূর্ব”
“যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ এবং কেবলমাত্র পরিষেবার সম্ভাবনা বাড়াচ্ছে তা নয়, দূরত্ব কমাতে এবং জাতপাত ও ধনি দরিদ্রের ভেদাভেদ দূর করে বিভিন্ন সংস্কৃতির সমন্বয় ঘটাতেও সক্ষম হচ্ছে”
“জি২০ বৈঠক এবং কর্মসূচিগুলি কেরলকে বিশ্বে আরও পরিচিতি দিচ্ছে”
“এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত নীতিতে দেশ গঠনের জন্য নিয়োজিত দেশবাসীর প্রচেষ্টার প্রতি উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে মন কি বাত-এর শততম পর্ব”
25 APR 2023 1:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কেরালার তিরুবনন্তপুরম সেন্ট্রাল স্টেডিয়ামে ৩ হাজার ২০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে তিনি কোচি জল পথ মেট্রো জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। তিরুবনন্তপুরমে ডিজিটাল সায়েন্স পার্ক ও বিভিন্ন রেল প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন। এর আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তিরুবনন্তপুরম থেকে কাসারগোড় পর্যন্ত কেরলের প্রথম বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনগণকে বিশু-র শুভেচ্ছা জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প রাজ্যে উন্নয়ন ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মান বাড়াতে সহায়ক হয়ে উঠবে। তিনি কেরলবাসীকে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নী প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত হওয়ায় অভিনন্দন জানান।
কেরলবাসীর শিক্ষা ও সচেতনতার মানের প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এখানকার মানুষের কঠোর পরিশ্রম এবং ভদ্র ব্যবহার তাঁদের বিশেষ পরিচিতি দেয়। তিনি বলেন, কেরল আন্তর্জাতিক পরিস্থিতি বুঝতে পেরে বিভিন্ন কঠিন পরিস্থিতিতে কীভাবে উন্নয়ন করা যায় সেই লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে যেতে সক্ষম। কঠিন সময়ে ভারতের উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতি বর্তমানে সমগ্র বিশ্বে সমাদৃত হচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্রের বর্তমান সরকার যেভাবে দেশের জনগণের উন্নয়নে দ্রুত এবং যথাযথ সিদ্ধান্ত নিচ্ছে তা ভারতের প্রতি বিশ্বের আস্থা বাড়াতে বিশেষভাবে সহায়ক হচ্ছে। ভারতের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে অভূতপূর্ব বিনিয়োগ করা হচ্ছে। যুবক-যুবতীদের দক্ষতা উন্নয়নেও বিনিয়োগ হচ্ছে। পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে ও বাণিজ্যের সরলীকরণের জন্য প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, “আমরা পরিষেবা প্রদানমূলক মনোভাব নিয়ে কাজ করছি। কেরলের উন্নয়ন হলেই দেশ দেশ দ্রুত গতিতে উন্নতি করবে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিগত ৯ বছরে অত্যন্ত দ্রুত গতিতে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা ও পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত কাজগুলি সম্পন্ন করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এ বছরের বাজেটেও পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে আরও ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের প্রস্তাব রয়েছে। “জন পরিবহণ এবং লজিস্টিক ক্ষেত্রে আমূল পরিবর্তন এসেছে। ভারতীয় রেলের স্বর্ণযুগে প্রবেশ করছি আমরা- বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৪ সালের আগে রেল বাজেটের জন্য গড়ে যা বরাদ্দ হত বর্তমানে তা ৫ গুণ বাড়ানো হয়েছে।”
কেরলে বিগত ৯ বছরে রেলের ক্ষেত্রে যে উন্নয়ন কাজ হয়েছে সেদিকে আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রেলের বৈদ্যুতিকরণ, রেল লাইন নির্মাণ, লাইন ডাবল করার কাজ থেকে শুরু করে সব ক্ষেত্রেই ব্যাপক উন্নতি হয়েছে। কেরলের তিনটি প্রধান রেল স্টেশন পুনর্নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সব বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনগুলি সাংস্কৃতিক, ধর্মীয় ও পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানগুলিকে যুক্ত করে। কেরলের প্রথম বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন উত্তর কেরলের সঙ্গে দক্ষিণ কেরলকে সংযুক্ত করবে। কোল্লাম, কোট্টায়াম, এরনাকুলাম, ত্রিশূর এবং কন্নুরের মতো ধর্মীয় স্থানগুলিতে এই ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে সহজে মানুষ যাতায়াত করতে পারবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিরুবনন্তপুরম-সোরানুর শাখায় সেমি হাইস্পীড ট্রেন চালানোর কাজ শুরু হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে স্থানীয় চাহিদা অনুযায়ী মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া সমাধানের দিকে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সেমি হাইস্পীড ট্রেন, রো রো ফেরি, রোপওয়ের মতো যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উদাহরণ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে তৈরি বন্দে ভারত এবং মেট্রোর কোচগুলি এক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কোচি জলপথে মেট্রোর উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এটি একটি মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্প। তিনি কোচি শিপ ইয়ার্ডকে বন্দর উন্নয়নের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, কোচি জলপথে মেট্রো জনগণের জন্য সহজে এবং সস্তায় পরিবহণের ব্যবস্থা করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগও দেশের অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্র বলে মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, তিরুবনন্তপুরমের ডিজিটাল সায়েন্স পার্ক ডিজিটাল ভারতকে বিশেষ জায়গা দেবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ কেবলমাত্র পরিষেবার সম্ভাবনা বাড়ায় তা নয়, দূরত্ব কমায় এবং জাত-পাত, ধনী-দরিদ্রের ভেদাভেদ সরিয়ে বিভিন্ন সংস্কৃতির মেলবন্ধন ঘটায়। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমানে ভারতে যেভাবে সার্বিক উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে তা ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর চিন্তাভাবনাকে আরও মজবুত করে তুলছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কেরলের রাগি পট্টু-র মতো বিশেষ শ্রী-অন্নের উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি স্থানীয় পণ্য সামগ্রীর জন্য সকলকে সরব হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, “আমাদের পণ্য সামগ্রী যখন বিশ্ব বাজারে পৌঁছাবে তখন বিকশিত ভারতের পথ আরও প্রশস্ত হবে।”
মন কি বাত অনুষ্ঠানে নাগরিকদের সাফল্য প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তিনি নিয়মিত কেরলের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর তৈরি সামগ্রীগুলির উল্লেখ করে থাকেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘মন কি বাত’ রবিবার তার শততম পর্ব উদযাপন করবে। এই পর্বটি দেশের সেইসব নাগরিক যাঁরা এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের লক্ষ্যে দেশ গঠনে ব্রতী রয়েছেন তাঁদের উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে।
কেরলের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আরিফ মহম্মদ খান, রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী পিনারাই বিজয়ন, কেন্দ্রীয় রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব, কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি মুরলীধরণ, তিরুবনন্তপুরমের সাংসদ শ্রী শশী থারুর এবং কেরল সরকারের মন্ত্রীরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ ৩ হাজার ২০০ কোটি টাকার মূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। তিনি কোচি জল পথে মেট্রোটিও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। কোচি শহরের সঙ্গে ১০টি দ্বীপের যোগাযোগ বাড়াতে সহায়ক হবে এই প্রকল্প। এছাড়া দিন্দিগুল-পালানি-পালাক্কড়’এর মধ্যে রেললাইনে বৈদ্যুতিকরণের কাজেরও সূচনা করেন। এছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রী তিরুবনন্তপুরমে ডিজিটাল সায়েন্স পার্কের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। ১ হাজার ৫১৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এটি নির্মাণ করা হবে। প্রথম দফার জন্য আনুমানিক ব্যয় ধরা হয়েছে ২০০ কোটি টাকা।