وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کیرالہ کے ترواننت پورم کے سنٹرل اسٹیڈیم میں 3200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
کوچی واٹر میٹرو کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
ترواننت پورم میں مختلف ریل پروجیکٹوں اور ڈیجیٹل سائنس پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’’کیرالہ کی پہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس، کوچی میں واٹر میٹرو اور آج شروع کیے گئے دیگر اقدامات ریاست کی ترقی کے سفر کو آگے بڑھائیں گے‘‘
’’کیرالہ کے لوگوں کی محنت اور شائستگی انہیں ایک منفرد پہچان دیتی ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان عالمی نقشے پر ایک روشن مقام ہے‘‘
’’حکومت تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے اور ریاستوں کی ترقی کو ملک کی ترقی کا ذریعہ سمجھتی ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان اس رفتار اور پیمانے پر ترقی کر رہا ہے جس کی مثال نہیں ملتی‘‘
25 APR 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کیرالہ کے ترواننت پورم کے سنٹرل اسٹیڈیم میں 3200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انھیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں کوچی واٹر میٹرو کا قوم کے نام وقف کرنا، مختلف ریل پروجیکٹوں اور ترواننت پورم میں ڈیجیٹل سائنس پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا شامل ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے دن میں، وزیر اعظم نے ترواننت پورم اور کاسرگوڈ کے درمیان کیرالہ کی پہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں کو ویشو کی مبارکباد دی۔ آج کے پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج کیرالہ کی ترقی اور کنکٹیوٹی سے متعلق مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ہے جس میں ریاست کی پہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس، کوچی کی پہلی واٹر میٹرو اور ریلوے کے کئی ترقیاتی منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے کیرالہ کے شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
کیرالہ کی تعلیم اور بیداری کی سطح پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کیرالہ کے لوگوں کی محنت اور شائستگی انہیں ایک منفرد شناخت دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کیرالہ کے لوگ عالمی منظر نامے کو سمجھنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں اور وہ اس بات کی تعریف کر سکتے ہیں کہ کس طرح مشکل وقت کے درمیان ہندوستان کو ترقی کا ایک متحرک مقام سمجھا جا رہا ہے اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کے وعدے کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دنیا کی طرف سے ہندوستان کے تئیں دکھائے گئے اعتماد کا سہرا مرکز کی ایک فیصلہ کن حکومت کو دیا جو ملک کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے فوری اور مضبوط فیصلے کرتی ہے، انھوں نے ہندوستان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط اور جدید بنانے میں کی گئی بے مثال سرمایہ کاری، ترقی کی سمت میں کی گئی سرمایہ کاری، نوجوانوں کی ہنرمندی میں اضافہ کے لیے کی گئی سرمایہ کاری اور آخر میں زندگی میں آسانی اور کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت پر توجہ دیتی ہے اور ریاستوں کی ترقی کو ملک کی ترقی سمجھتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہم خدمت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ قوم تیز رفتاری سے تبھی ترقی کر سکتی ہے جب کیرالہ ترقی کرے گا۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے بڑھتے قد کی ایک وجہ مرکزی حکومت کی رسائی کی کوششیں ہیں، جس سے بیرون ملک رہنے والے کیرالہ کے باشندوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کی بہت مدد کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں کنکٹیوٹی انفرااسٹرکچر پر کام بے مثال رفتار اور بڑے پیمانے پر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں بھی انفرااسٹرکچر پر 10 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ خرچ کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ ملک میں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے کو مکمل طور پر تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم ہندوستانی ریلوے کے سنہری دور کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں اور 2014 سے پہلے کے مقابلے اوسط ریل بجٹ اب پانچ گنا بڑھ گیا ہے۔
کیرالہ میں پچھلے 9 سالوں میں ریلوے کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے گیج کی تبدیلی اسے دوہرا کرنے اور ریلوے پٹریوں کی بجلی کاری کے سلسلے میں کئے گئے کاموں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کیرالہ میں تین بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی تعمیر نو کے لیے کام آج شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اسے ایک ملٹی موڈل ٹرانسپورٹ ہب بنایا جا سکے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘وندے بھارت ایکسپریس آرزو مند ہندوستان کی پہچان ہے’’، کیونکہ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان میں بدلتے ہوئے ریل نیٹ ورک کو اجاگر کیا ،جو اس طرح کی نیم تیز رفتار ٹرینوں کو آسانی کے ساتھ چلانا ممکن بناتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اب تک تمام وندے بھارت ٹرینیں ثقافتی، روحانی اور سیاحتی اہمیت کے مقامات کو جوڑ رہی ہیں۔ کیرالہ کی پہلی وندے بھارت ٹرین شمالی کیرالہ کو جنوبی کیرالہ سے جوڑے گی۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ٹرین سے کولم، کوٹائم، ایرناکولم، تھریسور اور کنور جیسے یاتریتھ استھان والےمقامات کا سفر آسان ہو جائے گا’’، ۔ انہوں نے جدید ٹرین کے ماحولیاتی فوائد کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ترواننت پورم-شورانور سیکشن کو نیم تیز رفتار ٹرینوں کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے آج سے کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مکمل ہونے پر، وزیر اعظم نے اپنا بیان جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا کہ، ترواننت پورم سے منگلورو تک نیم تیز رفتار ٹرینیں چلانا ممکن ہو جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سلسلے میں مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق میک ان انڈیا حل فراہم کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے سیمی ہائبرڈ ٹرین، ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم، رو - رو فیری، اور روپ وے جیسے حل پیش کئے تاکہ کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے صورت حال پر مبنی مخصوص حالات کے حل کی وضاحت کی جاسکے۔ انہوں نے میڈ ان انڈیا وندے بھارت اور میٹرو کوچز کی مقامی بنیادوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے چھوٹے شہروں میں میٹرو لائٹ اور اربن روپ ویز جیسے منصوبوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کوچی واٹر میٹرو ہندوستان میں بنایا گیا پروجیکٹ ہے اور اس کے لیے انہوں نے بندرگاہوں کی ترقی کے لیے کوچی شپ یارڈ کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوچی واٹر میٹرو کوچی کے قریبی جزیروں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے لیے ٹرانسپورٹ کے جدید اور سستے ذرائع کو قابل رسائی بنائے گا جبکہ بس ٹرمینل اور میٹرو نیٹ ورک کے درمیان انٹر موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی بھی فراہم ہوگی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے شہر میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے کے علاوہ ریاست میں بیک واٹر ٹورازم کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ کوچی واٹر میٹرو ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے ایک ماڈل بن جائے گی۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ فزیکل کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹوٹی بھی ملک کی ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترواننت پورم میں ڈیجیٹل سائنس پارک جیسے پروجیکٹ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کو تقویت دیں گے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل نظام کی عالمی تعریف کو اُجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ 5 جی اس شعبے میں نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے کی جانے والی سرمایہ کاری نہ صرف خدمات کا دائرہ وسیع کرتی ہے بلکہ فاصلوں کو بھی کم کرتی ہے اور ذات پات اور نسل اور امیر و غریب کے درمیان امتیاز کیے بغیر مختلف ثقافتوں کو جوڑتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ترقی کا صحیح نمونہ ہے جس کا مشاہدہ پورے ہندوستان میں کیا جا سکتا ہے اور یہ ‘ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت’کے جذبے کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کیرالہ کے پاس ملک اور دنیا کو پیش کرنے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ ‘‘کیرالہ میں ثقافت، کھانا اور ایسی آب و ہوا موجود ہے جو کہ خوشحالی کا ذریعہ ہے’’۔ کمارکوم میں حالیہ جی 20 میٹنگ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی تقریبات کیرالہ کو عالمی سطح پر مزید اُجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے راگی پٹو جیسے کیرالہ کے مشہور شری انّ ( موٹے اناج ) کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے سبھی کو مقامی پیداوار اور مصنوعات کے بارے میں آواز اٹھانے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘جب ہماری مصنوعات عالمی منڈیوں تک پہنچیں گی، تو وکست بھارت کا راستہ مضبوط ہو جائے گا’’،
من کی بات پروگرام میں شہریوں کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ کیرالہ کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی طرف سے‘وکل فار لوکل’ کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کا اکثر ذکر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ‘من کی بات’ اس اتوار کو قسطوں کی ایک صدی مکمل کر رہی ہے اور یہ ان تمام شہریوں کے لیے وقف ہے جنہوں نے ملک کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ‘ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت’ کے جذبے کے لیے اپنا تعاون دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ وکشت بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ہر ایک کو خود کو وقف کرنا ہوگا۔
کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان، کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پنارائی وجین، ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب وی مرلی دھرن، ترواننت پورم سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر ششی تھرور اور وزراء کے علاوہ اس موقع پر کیرالہ حکومت کے دیگر افراد بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیراعظم نے آج3200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کوچی واٹر میٹرو کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اپنی نوعیت کا یہ منصوبہ کوچی شہر کے ساتھ بغیر روک ٹوک والے رابطے کے لیے بیٹری سے چلنے والی الیکٹرک ہائبرڈ کشتیوں کے ذریعے کوچی کے ارد گرد کے 10 جزائر کو جوڑتا ہے۔
کوچی واٹر میٹرو کے علاوہ، ڈنڈیگل-پلانی-پلاکڈ سیکشن کی ریل برقی کاری کو بھی وزیر اعظم نے وقف کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے مختلف ریل پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا جس میں ترواننت پورم، کوزی کوڈ، اور ورکلا سیواگیری ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی دوبارہ ترقی شامل ہے۔ ترواننتھا پورم کے علاقے کی جامع ترقی نیز نیمون اور کوچویلی بھی شامل ہیں اور ترواننت پورم-شورانور سیکشن کی سیکشنل رفتار میں اضافہ بھی شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ وزیر اعظم نے ترواننت پورم میں ڈیجیٹل سائنس پارک کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ڈیجیٹل سائنس پارک کو اکیڈمیا کے تعاون سے صنعت اور کاروباری اکائیوں کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل مصنوعات اور خدمات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک کلیدی تحقیقی سہولت کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک تیسری جنریشن کے سائنس پارک کے طور پر، ڈیجیٹل سائنس پارک انڈسٹری 4.0 ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے اے آئی ، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، سائبر سیکیورٹی، اسمارٹ میٹریلز وغیرہ کے شعبے میں مصنوعات کی ترقی میں معاونت کے لیے مشترکہ سہولیات فراہم کرے گا۔ جدید ترین بنیادی بنیادی ڈھانچہ یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر مصنوعات کی مشترکہ ترقی اور صنعتوں کی اعلیٰ درجے کی تحقیق میں معاونت کرے گا ۔ پروجیکٹ کے فیز 1 کے لیے ابتدائی سرمایہ کاری تقریباً 200 کروڑ روپے ہے جب کہ کل پروجیکٹ کا تخمینہ تقریباً 1515 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation various development projects worth more than Rs 3200 crores at Central Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Dedicates Kochi Water Metro
Lays foundation stone of various rail projects and Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram
“First Vande Bharat Express of Kerala, water metro in Kochi and other initiatives launched today will further the state's development journey”
“Hard work and politeness of the people of Kerala give them a unique identity”
“India is a bright spot on the global map”
“Government focuses on cooperative federalism and considers the development of states as the source of development of the country”
“India is progressing at a speed and scale that is unprecedented”
“Investments made towards connectivity not only expand the scope of services but also reduce the distance and connect various cultures without discriminating between caste and creed and the rich and poor”
“G20 meetings and events are giving Kerala more global exposure”
“Kerala has culture, cuisine and climate which have prosperity inherent in them”
“Century of Mann ki Baat is dedicated to efforts of countrymen for nation building and to the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
25 APR 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various development projects worth more than Rs 3200 crores at Central Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala today. The projects include the dedication of the Kochi Water Metro to the nation, laying the foundation stone of various rail projects and the Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted the people for Vishu. Referring to the projects of today, the Prime Minister underlined that various projects related to the development and connectivity of Kerala have been unveiled today including the state’s first Vande Bharat Express, Kochi’s first Water Metro and several Railway developments. He congratulated the citizens of Kerala for these development projects.
Commenting on the education and awareness level of Kerala, the Prime Minister said that the hard work and politeness of the people of Kerala give them a unique identity. He said the people of Kerala are capable of understanding the global scenario and they can appreciate how India is being considered a vibrant spot of development amidst difficult times and the promise of India’s development is being acknowledged globally.
The Prime Minister credited the trust shown by the world towards India to a decisive government at the center that takes quick and firm decisions for the welfare of the country, the unprecedented investment made in strengthening and modernizing the infrastructure of India, investments made towards enhancing the skill set of the youth and finally the commitment of the central government towards Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business. He further added that the government focuses on cooperative federalism and considers the development of states as the development of the country. “We are working with a service-oriented approach. The nation can progress at a faster rate only if Kerala progresses”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister said one of the reasons for the growing stature of the country is due to the outreach efforts of the central government which has benefited the Keralites who live abroad. India’s growing might is helping the Indian Diaspora greatly, he said.
The Prime Minister said that in the last 9 years, work on connectivity infrastructure has been undertaken at an unprecedented speed and scale. He informed that in this year's budget also, it is proposed to spend more than 10 lakh crore on infrastructure. “The public transport and logistics sector is being completely transformed in the country. We are moving towards the golden age of Indian railways”, he said and remarked that the average rail budget before 2014 has increased fivefold now.
Throwing light on the developments in railways carried out in Kerala in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister mentioned the work done with respect to gauge conversion, doubling, and electrification of railway tracks. He mentioned that work for the redevelopment of three major railway stations in Kerala has been initiated today with a vision to make it a multimodal transport hub. “Vande Bharat Express is the identity of aspirational India”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the transforming rail network in India which makes it possible to run such semi-high speed trains with ease.
The Prime Minister said that all the Vande Bharat trains, so far. are connecting places of cultural, spiritual and tourism importance. “Kerala’s first Vande Bharat train will link North Kerala with South Kerala. The train will ease travel to places of pilgrimage like Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur and Kannur”, he said. He also talked about the environmental benefits of the modern train. The Prime Minister informed that work has been initiated today to prepare the Thiruvananthapuram-Shoranur section for semi-high speed trains. Upon completion, the Prime Minister continued, it will become possible to run semi-high speed trains from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangluru.
The Prime Minister elaborated that the effort is to provide Made in India solutions as per local needs with regard to infrastructure. He listed solutions like a semi-hybrid train, Regional Rapid Transport System, Ro-Ro ferry, and ropeway to illustrate situation-specific solutions for connectivity. He also underscored the indigenous origins of Made in India Vande Bharat and Metro coaches. He also mentioned projects like Metro-Lite and urban ropeways in smaller cities.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Kochi Water Metro is a Made in India project and congratulated the Kochi Shipyard for the development of ports for the same. He stated that the Kochi Water Metro will make modern and cheap means of transport accessible for the people living in the nearing islets of Kochi while also providing intermodal connectivity between the bus terminal and the metro network. The Prime Minister further added that it will benefit backwater tourism in the state apart from easing the traffic congestion in the city. He expressed confidence that the Kochi Water Metro will become a model for the other states in the country.
Shri Modi reiterated that along with physical connectivity, digital connectivity too is the country's priority. He said projects like Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram will give a fillip to Digital India. He highlighted global appreciation for India’s digital system. “Indigenously developed 5G will create new opportunities in the sector”, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the investments made towards connectivity not only expand the scope of services but also reduce the distance and connect various cultures without discriminating between caste and creed and the rich and poor. He emphasized that this is the correct model of development which can be witnessed all over India and it strengthens the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Kerala has a lot to offer to the country and the world. “Kerala has culture, cuisine and climate which has the source of prosperity inherent in them”, the Prime Minister pointed out. Referring to the recent G20 meet in Kumarakom, the Prime Minister said that such events give Kerala more global exposure.
The Prime Minister mentioned famous Shri Annas (millets) from Kerala such as Ragi Pattu. Shri Modi exhorted everyone to be vocal about the local produce and products. “When our products reach global markets, the path of Viksit Bharat will get stronger”, he said.
Speaking about citizens’ achievements in the Mann Ki Baat Programme, the Prime Minister stated that he frequently mentions the products created by self-help groups of Kerala with the objective of promoting ‘Vocal for Local’. He informed that ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is completing a century of episodes this Sunday and it is dedicated to all the citizens who have made their contributions towards nation development as well as the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’. The Prime Minister concluded by saying that for building a Viksit Bharat everyone will have to dedicate themselves.
Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, the Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State, Shri V. Muraleedharan, Member of Parliament from Thiruvananthapuram, Dr Shashi Tharoor and Ministers from Government of Kerala were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated various projects to the nation worth more than Rs. 3200 crores today. The Prime Minister dedicated the Kochi water metro to the nation. This one-of-its-kind project connects 10 islands around Kochi through battery-operated electric hybrid boats for seamless connectivity with Kochi city.
Apart from Kochi Water Metro, rail electrification of the Dindigul-Palani-Palakkad section was also dedicated by the Prime Minister. During the event, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various rail projects including the redevelopment of Thiruvananthapuram, Kozhikode, and Varkala Sivagiri railway stations; the comprehensive development of Thiruvananthapuram area including Nemon and Kochuveli and increasing of sectional speed of Thiruvananthapuram-Shoranur section.
Apart from this, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram. Digital Science Park is envisaged as a key research facility to develop digital products and services by industry and business units in collaboration with academia. As a third generation Science Park, the Digital Science Park will house common facilities to support the development of products in the area of Industry 4.0 Technologies like AI, Data Analytics, Cyber Security, Smart Materials etc. The state-of-the-art basic infrastructure will support high-end applied research by industries and the co-development of products in association with the Universities. The initial investment for Phase-1 of the project is around Rs 200 crore while the total project outlay has been estimated at around Rs 1515 crore.