பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கேரளாவின் திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் உள்ள மத்திய விளையாட்டரங்கில் ரூ.3,200 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டியதோடு, நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
கொச்சி நீர்வழி மெட்ரோ போக்குவரத்தை அர்ப்பணித்தார்
பல்வேறு ரயில் திட்டங்களுக்கும், திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் டிஜிட்டல் அறிவியல் பூங்காவிற்கும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
“கேரளாவின் முதலாவது வந்தேபாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ், கொச்சியில் நீர்வழி மெட்ரோ போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் இதர திட்டங்கள் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பது மாநிலத்தின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும்”
“கேரள மக்களின் கடின உழைப்பும், கட்டுப்பாடும் அவர்களுக்கு தனித்துவ அடையாளத்தைத் தந்துள்ளன”
“உலக வரைபடத்தில் பிரகாசமான இடத்தை இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ளது”
“ஒத்துழைப்பு கூட்டமைப்பில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது, மாநிலங்களில் முன்னேற்றத்தை நாட்டின் முன்னேற்ற ஆதாரமாகக் கருதுகிறது”
“வேகத்திலும் அளவிலும் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றம் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாதது”
“போக்குவரத்து தொடர்புக்கான முதலீடுகள் சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவது மட்டுமின்றி தூரத்தைக் குறைத்து சாதி, மதம், ஏழை, பணக்காரர் என்ற பாகுபாடின்றி பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரங்களை இணைக்கிறது”
“ஜி20 கூட்டங்களும், நிகழ்வுகளும் கேரளாவிற்கு கூடுதலாக உலகளாவிய முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது”
“உள்ளார்ந்த வளமுள்ள கலாச்சார
25 APR 2023 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவின் திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் உள்ள மத்திய விளையாட்டரங்கில் ரூ.3,200 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டியதோடு, நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் கொச்சி நீர்வழி மெட்ரோ போக்குவரத்தையும், பல்வேறு ரயில் திட்டங்களுக்கும், திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் டிஜிட்டல் அறிவியல் பூங்காவிற்கும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டியதையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். முன்னதாக திருவனந்தபுரம்- காசர்கோடு இடையேயான கேரளாவின் முதலாவது வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை இன்று காலையில் பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் திரண்டிருந்தோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், மக்களுக்கு விஷூ வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்காகவும் கேரள மக்களுக்கு அவர் வாழ்த்து கூறினார்.
கேரளாவின் கல்வி மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு நிலைகுறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், கேரள மக்களின் கடின உழைப்பும், கட்டுப்பாடும் அவர்களுக்கு தனித்துவ அடையாளத்தைத் தந்துள்ளன என்றார்.
கேரள மக்கள் உலக நிலையை புரிந்துகொள்ளும் திறமையுள்ளவர்கள் என்றும், சிக்கலான தருணங்களில் வளர்ச்சியின் துடிப்புமிக்க இடத்தை இந்தியா எவ்வாறு பெற்றது என்பதை அறிந்து அவர்கள் பாராட்டினார்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நாட்டின் நலனுக்காக மத்திய அரசு விரைவாகவும், உறுதியாகவும் முடிவுகள் எடுப்பதால் இந்தியாவின் மீது உலகம் நம்பிக்கை வைத்துள்ளது. என்றும், இதனால் இந்தியாவின் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், நவீனப்படுத்தவும் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவிற்கு முதலீடுகள் கிடைத்துள்ன என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். ஒத்துழைப்பு கூட்டமைப்பில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது, மாநிலங்களில் முன்னேற்றத்தை நாட்டின் முன்னேற்ற ஆதாரமாகக் கருதுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். “சேவை சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறையுடன் நாங்கள் பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம். கேரளா முன்னேறினால் தான் வேகமான விகிதத்தில் தேசம் முன்னேற முடியும்” என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் போக்குவரத்து கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பான பணி வேகத்திலும், அளவிலும் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டின் பட்ஜெட்டில் கூட அடிப்படை கட்டமைப்புக்கு 10 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு மேல் செலவிட திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் கேரளாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ரயில்வே மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்கள் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், பாதை மாற்றம், இரட்டிப்பாக்குதல், மின்மயமாக்குதல் ஆகிய பணிகள் பற்றியும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பலவகை போக்குவரத்தை மையமாக கேரளாவை மாற்றும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் கேரளாவில் 3 பெரிய ரயில் நிலையங்களை மறுசீரமைப்பதற்கான பணிகள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதுவரையிலான அனைத்து வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்களும், கலாச்சார, ஆன்மீக, சுற்றுலா முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இடங்களை இணைப்பதாக உள்ளன என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். “கேரளாவின் முதலாவது வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் வடக்கு கேரளாவையும், தெற்கு கேரளாவையும் இணைக்கும். இந்த ரயில், கொல்லம், கோட்டயம், எர்ணாகுளம், திரிசூர், கண்ணூர் போன்ற யாத்திரை தலங்களுக்கான பயணத்தை எளிதாக்கும்” என்று அவர் கூறினார். திருவனந்தபுரம்- ஷோரனூர் பிரிவில் சுமாரான அதிவேக ரயில்களை இயக்குவதற்கான பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது நிறைவடைந்த பின் இதே போன்ற ரயில்களை திருவனந்தபுரத்துக்கும், மங்களூருக்கும் இடையே இயக்கும் வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கொச்சி நீர்வழி மெட்ரோ போக்குவரத்து என்பது இந்தியாவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட திட்டம் என்பதை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், இதற்காக கொச்சி கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்திற்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
கொச்சிக்கு அருகே உள்ள பகுதிகளில் வாழும் மக்களுக்கு எளிதான, மலிவான போக்குவரத்து சாதனமாகும் என்றும் பேருந்து முனையம் மற்றும் மெட்ரோ வலைப்பின்னலுக்கு இடையே போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பை இது வழங்கும் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். நகருக்குள் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலை குறைப்பதற்கு அப்பால் முகத்துவார சுற்றுலாவுக்கும் இது பயனளிக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். கொச்சி நீர்வழி மெட்ரோ போக்குவரத்து நாட்டின், மற்ற மாநிலங்களுக்கு முன்மாதிரியாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
போக்குவரத்து தொடர்புக்கான முதலீடுகள் சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவது மட்டுமின்றி தூரத்தைக் குறைத்து சாதி, மதம், ஏழை, பணக்காரர் என்ற பாகுபாடின்றி பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரங்களை இணைக்கிறது என்பதைப் பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். உள்ளார்ந்த வளமுள்ள கலாச்சாரம், உணவுப்பழக்கம், பருவநிலையை கேரளா கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். அண்மையில் குமாரகோனில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி20 கூட்டம் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், இதுபோன்ற ஜி20 கூட்டங்களும், நிகழ்வுகளும் கேரளாவிற்கு கூடுதலாக உலகளாவிய முக்கியத்துவத்தை அளிக்கின்றன என்றார்.
மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் மக்களின் சாதனைகள் பற்றி பேசப்படுவதை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் விதமாக கேரளாவில் சுயஉதவி குழுக்களால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்கள் பற்றி அவ்வப்போது குறிப்பிட்டதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். “மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்வின் 100-வது அத்தியாயம் வரும் ஞாயிறு அன்று நிறைவு பெறுவதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், தேசக்கட்டுமானத்திற்கான நாட்டு மக்களின் முயற்சிகளுக்கும், ஒரே இந்தியா உன்னத இந்தியா உணர்வுக்கும் இது அர்ப்பணிக்கப்படுகிறது என்றார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை கட்டமைக்க ஒவ்வொருவரும் தங்களை அர்ப்பணித்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கோரியதுடன் பிரதமர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
கேரள ஆளுநர் திரு ஆரிஃப் முகமது கான், முதலமைச்சர் திரு பினராயி விஜயன், ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு வி முரளீதரன், திருவனந்தபுரம் தொகுதி நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் சசி தரூர் மற்றும் கேரள அமைச்சர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation various development projects worth more than Rs 3200 crores at Central Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Dedicates Kochi Water Metro
Lays foundation stone of various rail projects and Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram
“First Vande Bharat Express of Kerala, water metro in Kochi and other initiatives launched today will further the state's development journey”
“Hard work and politeness of the people of Kerala give them a unique identity”
“India is a bright spot on the global map”
“Government focuses on cooperative federalism and considers the development of states as the source of development of the country”
“India is progressing at a speed and scale that is unprecedented”
“Investments made towards connectivity not only expand the scope of services but also reduce the distance and connect various cultures without discriminating between caste and creed and the rich and poor”
“G20 meetings and events are giving Kerala more global exposure”
“Kerala has culture, cuisine and climate which have prosperity inherent in them”
“Century of Mann ki Baat is dedicated to efforts of countrymen for nation building and to the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
25 APR 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various development projects worth more than Rs 3200 crores at Central Stadium in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala today. The projects include the dedication of the Kochi Water Metro to the nation, laying the foundation stone of various rail projects and the Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister flagged off Kerala’s first Vande Bharat Express between Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted the people for Vishu. Referring to the projects of today, the Prime Minister underlined that various projects related to the development and connectivity of Kerala have been unveiled today including the state’s first Vande Bharat Express, Kochi’s first Water Metro and several Railway developments. He congratulated the citizens of Kerala for these development projects.
Commenting on the education and awareness level of Kerala, the Prime Minister said that the hard work and politeness of the people of Kerala give them a unique identity. He said the people of Kerala are capable of understanding the global scenario and they can appreciate how India is being considered a vibrant spot of development amidst difficult times and the promise of India’s development is being acknowledged globally.
The Prime Minister credited the trust shown by the world towards India to a decisive government at the center that takes quick and firm decisions for the welfare of the country, the unprecedented investment made in strengthening and modernizing the infrastructure of India, investments made towards enhancing the skill set of the youth and finally the commitment of the central government towards Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business. He further added that the government focuses on cooperative federalism and considers the development of states as the development of the country. “We are working with a service-oriented approach. The nation can progress at a faster rate only if Kerala progresses”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister said one of the reasons for the growing stature of the country is due to the outreach efforts of the central government which has benefited the Keralites who live abroad. India’s growing might is helping the Indian Diaspora greatly, he said.
The Prime Minister said that in the last 9 years, work on connectivity infrastructure has been undertaken at an unprecedented speed and scale. He informed that in this year's budget also, it is proposed to spend more than 10 lakh crore on infrastructure. “The public transport and logistics sector is being completely transformed in the country. We are moving towards the golden age of Indian railways”, he said and remarked that the average rail budget before 2014 has increased fivefold now.
Throwing light on the developments in railways carried out in Kerala in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister mentioned the work done with respect to gauge conversion, doubling, and electrification of railway tracks. He mentioned that work for the redevelopment of three major railway stations in Kerala has been initiated today with a vision to make it a multimodal transport hub. “Vande Bharat Express is the identity of aspirational India”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the transforming rail network in India which makes it possible to run such semi-high speed trains with ease.
The Prime Minister said that all the Vande Bharat trains, so far. are connecting places of cultural, spiritual and tourism importance. “Kerala’s first Vande Bharat train will link North Kerala with South Kerala. The train will ease travel to places of pilgrimage like Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur and Kannur”, he said. He also talked about the environmental benefits of the modern train. The Prime Minister informed that work has been initiated today to prepare the Thiruvananthapuram-Shoranur section for semi-high speed trains. Upon completion, the Prime Minister continued, it will become possible to run semi-high speed trains from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangluru.
The Prime Minister elaborated that the effort is to provide Made in India solutions as per local needs with regard to infrastructure. He listed solutions like a semi-hybrid train, Regional Rapid Transport System, Ro-Ro ferry, and ropeway to illustrate situation-specific solutions for connectivity. He also underscored the indigenous origins of Made in India Vande Bharat and Metro coaches. He also mentioned projects like Metro-Lite and urban ropeways in smaller cities.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Kochi Water Metro is a Made in India project and congratulated the Kochi Shipyard for the development of ports for the same. He stated that the Kochi Water Metro will make modern and cheap means of transport accessible for the people living in the nearing islets of Kochi while also providing intermodal connectivity between the bus terminal and the metro network. The Prime Minister further added that it will benefit backwater tourism in the state apart from easing the traffic congestion in the city. He expressed confidence that the Kochi Water Metro will become a model for the other states in the country.
Shri Modi reiterated that along with physical connectivity, digital connectivity too is the country's priority. He said projects like Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram will give a fillip to Digital India. He highlighted global appreciation for India’s digital system. “Indigenously developed 5G will create new opportunities in the sector”, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the investments made towards connectivity not only expand the scope of services but also reduce the distance and connect various cultures without discriminating between caste and creed and the rich and poor. He emphasized that this is the correct model of development which can be witnessed all over India and it strengthens the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Kerala has a lot to offer to the country and the world. “Kerala has culture, cuisine and climate which has the source of prosperity inherent in them”, the Prime Minister pointed out. Referring to the recent G20 meet in Kumarakom, the Prime Minister said that such events give Kerala more global exposure.
The Prime Minister mentioned famous Shri Annas (millets) from Kerala such as Ragi Pattu. Shri Modi exhorted everyone to be vocal about the local produce and products. “When our products reach global markets, the path of Viksit Bharat will get stronger”, he said.
Speaking about citizens’ achievements in the Mann Ki Baat Programme, the Prime Minister stated that he frequently mentions the products created by self-help groups of Kerala with the objective of promoting ‘Vocal for Local’. He informed that ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is completing a century of episodes this Sunday and it is dedicated to all the citizens who have made their contributions towards nation development as well as the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’. The Prime Minister concluded by saying that for building a Viksit Bharat everyone will have to dedicate themselves.
Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, the Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Union Minister for Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of State, Shri V. Muraleedharan, Member of Parliament from Thiruvananthapuram, Dr Shashi Tharoor and Ministers from Government of Kerala were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated various projects to the nation worth more than Rs. 3200 crores today. The Prime Minister dedicated the Kochi water metro to the nation. This one-of-its-kind project connects 10 islands around Kochi through battery-operated electric hybrid boats for seamless connectivity with Kochi city.
Apart from Kochi Water Metro, rail electrification of the Dindigul-Palani-Palakkad section was also dedicated by the Prime Minister. During the event, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various rail projects including the redevelopment of Thiruvananthapuram, Kozhikode, and Varkala Sivagiri railway stations; the comprehensive development of Thiruvananthapuram area including Nemon and Kochuveli and increasing of sectional speed of Thiruvananthapuram-Shoranur section.
Apart from this, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the Digital Science Park in Thiruvananthapuram. Digital Science Park is envisaged as a key research facility to develop digital products and services by industry and business units in collaboration with academia. As a third generation Science Park, the Digital Science Park will house common facilities to support the development of products in the area of Industry 4.0 Technologies like AI, Data Analytics, Cyber Security, Smart Materials etc. The state-of-the-art basic infrastructure will support high-end applied research by industries and the co-development of products in association with the Universities. The initial investment for Phase-1 of the project is around Rs 200 crore while the total project outlay has been estimated at around Rs 1515 crore.