তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
মন কি বাত ১০০ কোটি শ্রোতার কাছে পৌঁছেছে, শততম পর্বের আগে আইআইএম – এর সমীক্ষায় প্রকাশ
আইআইএম রোহতকের রিপোর্ট অনুযায়ী মন কি বাত – এর নিয়মিত শ্রোতা ২৩ কোটি এবং ৯৬ শতাংশ দেশবাসী এই জনপ্রিয় বেতার অনুষ্ঠান সম্পর্কে জানেন
রিপোর্টে বলা হয়েছে যে, মন কি বাত আচরণের উপর প্রভাব ফেলে, ৬০ শতাংশ মানুষ দেশ গঠনে আগ্রহী, ৭৩ শতাংশ মানুষ মনে করেন, দেশ সঠিক পথেই এগিয়ে চলেছে
24 APR 2023 6:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
দেশের প্রায় ৯৬ শতাংশ মানুষ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর মাসিক বেতার অনুষ্ঠান মন কি বাত সম্পর্কে জানেন। এই অনুষ্ঠান ১০০ কোটি মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে গিয়েছে এবং তাঁরা অন্তত একবার এই অনুষ্ঠানটি শুনেছেন। প্রসার ভারতী এবং এবং ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ম্যানেজমেন্ট, রোহ্তক শাখার যৌথ উদ্যোগে চালানো এক সমীক্ষায় এই তথ্য উঠে এসেছে। এক সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে এই সমীক্ষার কথা জানিয়েছেন প্রসার ভারতীর সিইও শ্রী গৌরব দ্বিবেদী এবং আইআইএম রোহতকের অধিকর্তা শ্রী ধীরাজ পি শর্মা।
শ্রী শর্মা সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে বলেন যে, ২৩ কোটি দেশবাসী নিয়মিত এই অনুষ্ঠান শুনে থাকেন এবং ৪১ কোটি মানুষ কখনও কখনও এই অনুষ্ঠান শোনেন। এই সমীক্ষা-ই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বেতার অনুষ্ঠানটির জনপ্রিয়তার সাক্ষ্য বহন করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর বক্তব্যের মধ্য দিয়ে দেশবাসীকে কৃতিত্ব দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, তাঁদের প্রতি তাঁর মানবিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীও তুলে ধরেন। দেশের নাগরিকদের সঙ্গে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ স্থাপিত হওয়ায় এই অনুষ্ঠান একটি আলাদা বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা অর্জন করেছে।
ইতিমধ্যে মন কি বাত – এর ৯৯টি পর্ব সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। শ্রোতাদের অধিকাংশই সরকারের কাজকর্ম সম্পর্কে ওয়াকিবহাল এবং ৭৩ শতাংশ মানুষ আশাবাদী। তাঁরা বিশ্বাস করেন যে, দেশ সঠিক পথেই এগোচ্ছে। ৫৮ শতাংশ শ্রোতা জানিয়েছেন, তাঁদের জীবনযাত্রায় মানোন্নয়ন ঘটেছে। অন্যদিকে, ৫৯ শতাংশ মানুষ সরকারের উপর তাঁদের আস্থার কথা জানিয়েছেন। ৬৩ শতাংশ শ্রোতা বলেছেন, সরকারের প্রতি তাঁদের মনোভাব ইতিবাচক এবং ৬০ শতাংশ মানুষ দেশ গঠনের কাজে তাঁদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা জানিয়েছেন।
তিনটি ভাগে এই সমীক্ষা চালানো হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৪৪.৭ শতাংশ মানুষ টিভি-তে এবং ৩৭.৬ শতাংশ মানুষ মোবাইলে এই অনুষ্ঠান উপভোগ করেছেন। টিভি’তে এই অনুষ্ঠান দেখে যে ৬২ শতাংশ মানুষ সাড়া দিয়েছেন, তাঁদের বয়স ১৯ থেকে ৩৪ বছরের মধ্যে। ৬৫ শতাংশ শ্রোতা হিন্দিতেই মন কি বাত অনুষ্ঠানটি শুনতে চান। অন্যদিকে, ১৮ শতাং
শ শ্রোতা ইংরেজিতে শোনার পক্ষপাতি।
শ্রী ধীরাজ শর্মা আরও জানান যে, মোট ১০ হাজার ৩ জনের উপর এই সমীক্ষাটি চালানো হয়েছিল। এর মধ্যে ৬০ শতাংশ পুরুষ এবং ৪০ শতাংশ মহিলা। ৬৮টি বিভিন্ন ধরনের পেশায় নিযুক্ত মানুষের উপর সমীক্ষা চালানো হয়েছিল। এর মধ্যে ৬৪ শতাংশ মানুষ অনিয়মিত এবং স্বনিযুক্তি পেশার সঙ্গে যুক্ত। আর ২৩ শতাংশ শ্রোতা হলেন পড়ুয়া।
শ্রী গৌরব দ্বিবেদী জানান, ২২টি ভারতীয় এবং ২৯টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষা ছাড়াও মন কি বাত – এর শ্রোতাদের মধ্যে ইংরেজি বাদে ১১টি বিদেশি ভাষার শ্রোতাও রয়েছেন। বিদেশি ভাষাগুলি হ’ল – ফরাসী, চীনা, ইন্দোনেশীয়, তিব্বতী, বার্মা, বালুচি, আরবি, পাস্তু, পার্সি, দরি এবং স্বয়াহিলি। মন কি বাত অল ইন্ডিয়া রেডিও-র ৫০০টিরও বেশি কেন্দ্র থেকে সম্প্রচার করা হয়ে থাকে।
প্রেক্ষাপট: ২০১৪ সালের ৩ অক্টোবর প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মন কি বাত অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা হয়েছিল এবং প্রতি মাসের শেষ রবিবার অল ইন্ডিয়া রেডিও এবং দূরদর্শনে ৩০ মিনিটের এই অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচার করা হয়ে থাকে। ৩০ এপ্রিল এই অনুষ্ঠানের ১০০তম পর্ব সম্পন্ন হতে চলেছে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ahead of 100th episode, IIM Survey finds Mann Ki Baat has reached 100 crore listeners
23 crore regular listeners of Mann Ki Baat, 96% population aware of the famous radio programme: IIM Rohtak Report
Powerful and decisive leadership, emotional connect with audience, cited as reasons for popularity by listeners
Mann Ki Baat influences behaviour, 60% interested in nation building, 73% feel nation going in the right direction, says report
24 APR 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Nearly ninety six percent of the population is aware of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s monthly radio programme Mann Ki Baat. The programme has reached 100 crore people who are aware and have listened to the programme at least once. These statistics were revealed in an exhaustive study commissioned by Prasar Bharati and conducted by Indian Institute of Management, Rohtak. The findings of the study were brought out in a press conference by Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO, Prasar Bharati and Shri Dheeraj P. Sharma, Director, IIM Rohtak.
Shri Sharma, speaking about the findings of the study further said that 23 crore people tune in to the programme regularly while another 41 crore constitute an occasional audience that has the scope of being converted into a regular audience.
The report delves into the reasons behind the popularity of PM’s radio broadcast and lists out the most liked characteristics that hook people to the broadcast. A powerful and decisive leadership that speaks to establish an emotional connect with the audience is cited as reason for the following of the programme. The Prime Minister has been credited by the population of the country as knowledgeable and having sympathetic and empathetic approach. Directly engagement with the citizens and guidance is also cited as a reason for the trust the programme has established.
The study has tried to gauge the impact Mann Ki Baat has had on the population over the 99 editions so far. It states that a majority of listeners have become aware of governments working and 73% are optimistic and feel the country is going to progress. 58% of listeners have responded saying their living conditions have improved while a similar number (59%) have reported increased trust in Government. The general sentiment towards the Government can be gauged from the fact that 63% people have said their approach to the Government has become positive and 60% have shown interest in working for nation building as per the survey.
The study distributes the audience across 3 platforms with 44.7% people tuning in to the programme on a TV while 37.6% access it on a mobile device. Viewing the programme is favoured over listening to it, as 62% of the respondents between the age of 19 to 34 preferred watching it on a TV.
Hindi grabs a major chunk of listeners of Mann Ki Baat with 65% audience preferring it over any other language while English comes in at second place with 18%.
Speaking about the profile of respondents, Director Shri Dheeraj Sharma informed that the total sample strength of 10003 was polled for this study of which 60% were males while 40% were females. This population was spread over 68 occupations sectors with 64% being from the informal and self-employed sector while students constituted 23% of the studied audience.
Shri Sharma further said that Data was collected from North, South, East, and West regions of India using snowball sampling with approximately 2500 responses per zone, through a psychometrically purified survey instrument
Shri Gaurav Dwivedi informed the audience that apart from 22 Indian languages and 29 dialects, Mann Ki Baat is broadcast in 11 Foreign languages excluding English namely, French, Chinese, Indonesian, Tibetan, Burmese, Baluchi, Arabic, Pashtu, Persian, Dari and Swahili. He said the Mann ki Baat is being broadcast by more than 500 broadcast centers of All India Radio.
Going into the thought process behind commissioning of the study, Shri Dwivedi stated that that from time to time there was a thought that we must get more well-rounded feedback in terms of the overall programme and not for particular episodes only. He further informed that while digital sentiment on Mann Ki Baat is readily available, the same is not in the case with traditional media due to certain limitations. With this perspective, the task of the survey was awarded to IIM Rohtak on 18th April, 2022.
About Mann Ki Baat:
The popular program on All India Radio, Prime Minister’s Mann Ki Baat was started on 3rd October, 2014 and is broadcast on last Sunday of every month at 11 AM on entire AIR and DD network. The 30 –Minute program is completing 100 episodes on 30th April 2023. Mann Ki Baat is translated by AIR into 22 Indian languages, 29 dialects and 11 Foreign languages, apart from English. It includes Hindi, Sanskrit, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannad, Marathi, Gujarati, Malayalam, Odiya, Konkani, Nepali, Kashmiri, Dogri, Manipuri, Maithili, Bengali, Assamese, Bodo, Santhali, Urdu, Sindhi. The Dialects include Chhattisgarhi, Gondi, Halbi, Sargujia, Pahari, Sheena, Gojri, Balti, Ladakhi, Karbi, Khasi, Jaintia, Garo, Nagamese, Hmar, Paite, Thadou, Kabui, Mao, Tangkhul, Nyishi, Adi, Monpa, Ao, Angami, Kokborok, Mizo, Lepcha, Sikkimese (Bhutia).
Saurabh Singh