பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அஜ்மீர்-தில்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட் இடையே வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் சேவையை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கிவைத்த போது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
12 APR 2023 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தான் ஆளுநர் திரு கல்ராஜ் மிஸ்ரா அவர்களே, ராஜஸ்தான் முதலமைச்சரும், எனது நண்பருமான திரு அசோக் கெலாட் அவர்களே, ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் அவர்களே, ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில அமைச்சர்களே, சட்டப்பேரவை மற்றும் சட்டமேலவை எதிர்க்கட்சி தலைவர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற சட்டப்பேரவை உறுப்பினர்களே, ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தின் என் சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே வணக்கம்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
தில்லி-ஜெய்பூர் வந்தேபாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் உட்பட கடந்த இரண்டு மாதங்களில் நாட்டில் ஆறு வந்தேபாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கும் வாய்ப்பை பெற்றேன். மும்பை-சோலாப்பூர் வந்தேபாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ், மும்பை-ஷிரடி வந்தேபாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ், ராணி கமலபதி- ஹஸ்ரத் நிஜமுதீன் வந்தேபாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ், செகந்திராபாத்- திருப்பதி வந்தேபாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ், சென்னை-கோயம்புத்தூர் வந்தேபாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ஆகியவை மற்ற ஐந்து எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களாகும். வந்தேபாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் தொடங்கப்பட்ட காலத்தில் இருந்து சுமார் 60 லட்சம் மக்கள் பயணம் செய்துள்ளனர். வந்தேபாரத் ரயிலின் வேகம் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சமாக இருப்பதால் இது மக்களின் நேரத்தை சேமிக்கிறது. வந்தேபாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் மூலம், பயணம் செய்தவர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு போக்குவரத்தின் போது, 2500 மணி நேரத்தை சேமித்து இருப்பதாக ஆய்வு ஒன்று தெரிவிக்கிறது. உற்பத்தித் திறன், பாதுகாப்பு, அதிவேகம், அழகான வடிவமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை மனதில் கொண்டு வந்தேபாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வந்தேபாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயிலை மக்கள் பெரிதும் வரவேற்கின்றனர். இந்த எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில் இந்தியாவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட முதலாவது பகுதியளவு தானியங்கி ரயிலாகும். உலகிலேயே கச்சிதமான, திறன்மிக்க ரயில் வண்டிகளில் ஒன்றாகும். உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்புக்கான கவாச் கருவியை பெற்றுள்ள முதலாவது ரயிலாகவும், வந்தேபாரத் உள்ளது. கூடுதல் என்ஜின் தேவைப்படாமல் சாஹ்யாத்ரி மலைத்தொடரின் உயரத்தை அளவிடும் முதலாவது ரயிலாகவும் இது உள்ளது. இந்தியா முதலில், எப்போதும் முதலில் என்ற உணர்வை வந்தேபாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் நனவாக்கியுள்ளது. வளர்ச்சி, நவீனத்துவம்,
நிலைத் தன்மை, தற்சார்பு ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்திருப்பதாக வந்தேபாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் மாறியிருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
சுதந்திர காலத்தில் மிகப்பெரிய ரயில்வே வலைப்பின்னலை இந்தியா கொண்டிருந்தது. ஆனால், சுதந்திரத்துக்கு பிந்தைய ஆண்டுகளில் நவீன மயத்திற்கான தேவையில் அரசியல் நலன் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்திவிட்டது. ரயில்வே அமைச்சரை தெரிவு செய்வதில், ரயில்கள் பற்றிய அறிவிப்பில், பணி நியமனங்களில் கூட, அரசியல் சார்பு இருந்தது. ரயில்வே பணிகளின் தவறான புரிதலோடு, நிலம் கையகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. ஆளில்லாத லெவல் கிராசிங்குகள் பல மிக நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு நீடித்தன. தூய்மையும், பாதுகாப்பும் பின்னுக்கு தள்ளப்பட்டன. முழுமையான பெருபான்மையுடன் நிலையான அரசை 2014-ல் மக்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டபின் நிலைமையில் மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டது. அரசியல் அழுத்தம் காலாவதியானது. ரயில்வே நிம்மதி பெருமூச்சு விட்டது. புதிய உச்சத்திற்கு அது சென்றது.
நண்பர்களே,
புதிய வாய்ப்புகளின் பூமியாக ராஜஸ்தானை மத்திய அரசு மாற்றியுள்ளது. தனது பொருளாதாரத்தில் முக்கிய பகுதியாக சுற்றுலாவை கொண்டிருக்கும் ராஜஸ்தான் போன்ற மாநிலத்திற்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமான போக்குவரத்து தொடர்புக்கு முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத பணிகளை மத்திய அரசு செய்துள்ளது. ராஜஸ்தானின் எல்லைப்பகுதிகளில் சுமார் 1400 கிலோமீட்டர் தூர சாலைப்பணிகளை மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. மாநிலத்தில் 1000 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட உள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
ராஜஸ்தானில் போக்குவரத்து தொடர்புக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தரங்கா குன்று முதல் அம்பாஜி வரை ரயில் பாதை அமைக்கும் பணி தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நூறு ஆண்டு காலமாக நிலுவையில் உள்ள இந்த பாதைக்கான கோரிக்கை தற்போது நிறைவேறியுள்ளது. உதய்பூர் – அகமதாபாத் ரயில்பாதையை அகலப்பாதையாக மாற்றும் பணி ஏற்கனவே நிறைவடைந்துள்ளது. 75 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான ரயில்வே வலைப்பின்னல் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2014-க்கு பின் ராஜஸ்தானுக்கான ரயில்வே பட்ஜெட் 14 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2014-ல் ரூ.700 கோடியாக இருந்தது. இந்த ஆண்டு ரூ.9500 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாகியுள்ளது. ரயில்வே பாதைகளை இருமடங்காக்கும் பணிகளின் வேகமும், இருமடங்காகியுள்ளது. பாதை மாற்றம் மற்றும் இரட்டிப்பாக்குவது துங்கர்பூர், உதய்பூர், சித்தோர்கர், பாலி, சிரோஹி போன்ற பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பழங்குடி மக்களுக்கு உதவியாக உள்ளது. அமிர்த பாரத் ரயில்வே திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பத்துக்கும் அதிகமான ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
சுற்றுலா பயணிகளின் வசதியை மனதில் கொண்டு பல்வேறு வகையான ரயில்களை அரசு இயக்கி வருகிறது. பாரத் கௌரவ் ரயில் இதற்கு உதாரணமாக திகழ்கிறது. இந்த ரயில் இதுவரை 70-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட முறைகள் இயக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 15,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பயணிகள் பயணம் செய்துள்ளனர். அயோத்தி - காசி, தக்சின் தர்ஷன், துவாரகா தர்ஷன், சீக்கியர்கள் புனித தலங்கள் என பல்வேறு இடங்களுக்கு பாரத் கௌரவ் ரயில் இயக்கப்படுகிறது. இதில் பயணம் செய்தவர்கள், சமூக வலைதளத்தில் நேர்மறையான பின்னூட்டத்தை குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளனர். ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற உத்வேகத்தை இந்த ரயில்கள் தொடர்ந்து வலிமைப்படுத்துகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
ராஜஸ்தானில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் உள்ளூர் பொருட்களை நாடு முழுவதும் எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான மற்றொரு முயற்சிகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. ஒரு நிலையம், ஒரு தயாரிப்பு இயக்கம் என்பது இதுவாகும். 70 ரயில் நிலையங்களில் ஒரு நிலையம், ஒரு பொருள் அரங்குகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு அங்கு ராஜஸ்தான் ஜெய்ப்பூர் படுக்கை விரிப்புகள், ரோஜா உற்பத்திப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் இதர கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தின் சிறு விவசாயிகள், கலைஞர்கள், கைவினைஞர்கள், ஆகியோருக்கு புதிய சந்தை வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைத்துள்ளன. வளர்ச்சிக்கான பங்களிப்பில் அனைவரும் பங்கேற்பதற்கு இது உதாரணம் ஆகும். ரயில் போன்ற போக்குவரத்து கட்டமைப்புகள் வலிமையாகும் போது, நாடும் வலிமையாகிறது. இதனால், நாட்டின் குடிமக்கள், ஏழை மற்றும் நடுத்தர மக்கள் பயனடைகின்றனர். நவீன வந்தேபாரத் ரயில் ராஜஸ்தானின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சியில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும். உங்களுடைய நம்பிக்கை நமது நட்புறவின் வலிமையாக உள்ளது. உங்களுக்கும் ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நான் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்து கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during flagging off Vande Bharat Express connecting Ajmer and Delhi Cantt
12 APR 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, Governor of Rajasthan Shri Kalraj Mishra ji, Chief Minister of Rajasthan and my friend Shri Ashok Gehlot ji, Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Ministers of Rajasthan Government, Leaders of Opposition in Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council, all MPs, MLAs sitting on the stage, other dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Rajasthan,
The land of Rajasthan, which worships Maa Bharti, is getting its first Vande Bharat train today. With the Delhi Cantt-Ajmer Vande Bharat Express, the commute between Jaipur and Delhi will become easier. This train will also help the tourism industry of Rajasthan a lot. Whether it is Pushkar or Ajmer Sharif, it will be easier for the devotees to reach many such important places of faith.
Brothers and sisters,
In the last two months, this is the sixth Vande Bharat Express which I have had the privilege of flagging off. After Mumbai-Solapur Vande Bharat Express, Mumbai-Shirdi Vande Bharat Express, Rani Kamalapati-Hazrat Nizamuddin Vande Bharat Express, Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express, Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express, it is now Jaipur-Delhi Vande Bharat Express which is starting today. Ever since the introduction of these modern trains, nearly 60 lakh people have travelled in these trains. The biggest feature of high speed Vande Bharat is that it saves people's time. According to a study, people traveling on one Vande Bharat train save about 2500 hours on each trip. These 2500 hours saved in the journey are becoming available to the people for other works. From manufacturing prowess to guaranteed safety, from high speed to elegant design, Vande Bharat is blessed with many advantages. In the light of all these merits, Vande Bharat train is becoming popular across the country. Vande Bharat has in a way made many new beginnings. Vande Bharat is the first semi-high speed train which is Made in India. Vande Bharat is the first such train which is so compact and efficient. Vande Bharat is the first train to be fitted with the indigenous safety system Kavach. Vande Bharat is the first train in the history of Indian Railways which completed the high climb of Sahyadri Ghats without an additional engine. Vande Bharat Express enriches the spirit of ‘India's First, Always First’! I am happy that the Vande Bharat train has today become synonymous with development, modernity, stability and self-reliance. Today's journey of Vande Bharat will take us towards the journey of developed India tomorrow. I congratulate the people of Rajasthan for the Vande Bharat train.
Friends,
It is the misfortune of our country that an important system like Railways, which is such an important part in the life of a common man, was also made an arena of politics. India had got a large railway network after independence. But the modernization of Railways has always been dominated by political interests. Political interest weighed heavily on the choice of the person becoming the railway minister. The decision to run trains from stations was also politically motivated. New trains used to be announced in the budget due to political considerations, but they never ran. The situation was such that there was politics in railway recruitments and corruption was rampant. The situation was such that the land of the poor people was grabbed in the garb of jobs in the railways. Thousands of unmanned level crossings in the country were also left unattended. Everything was ignored from railway safety to railway cleanliness and railway platform cleanliness. The situation changed for the better only after 2014. When the people of the country formed a stable government with full majority, when the pressure of political bargaining was eased out from the government, then the Railways also heaved a sigh of relief and chugged to achieve new heights. Today, every Indian is proud to see the transformation of the Indian Railways.
Brothers and sisters,
The people of Rajasthan have always showered us with their bountiful blessings. Today, our government is making this land of heroes a land of new possibilities and new opportunities. Rajasthan is one of the top tourist destinations in the country. It is very important that the time of the tourists visiting Rajasthan is saved and they get maximum facilities. Connectivity plays an important role in this regard. It has to be admitted that the initiatives of the Central Government regarding the connectivity in Rajasthan in the last few years have been unprecedented. In February itself, I got the opportunity to visit Dausa for the inauguration of the Delhi-Dausa-Lalsot section of Delhi-Mumbai Expressway. Apart from Dausa, this expressway will greatly benefit the people of Alwar, Bharatpur, Sawai Madhopur, Tonk, Bundi and Kota districts. The Central Government is also working on about 1400 km of roads in the border areas of Rajasthan. At present, there is a proposal to construct about 1,000 kilometers of more roads in Rajasthan.
Friends,
Our government is according top priority to road as well as rail connectivity in Rajasthan. Work has already begun on the construction of a new railway line from Taranga Hill to Abu Road via Ambaji. The demand for this rail line is more than 100 years old, which is now being fulfilled by the BJP government. We have also completed the work of converting the rail line between Udaipur to Ahmedabad into broad gauge. As a result, the Mewar region has been connected to Gujarat and other parts of the country by broad gauge. Electrification of about 75 percent of Rajasthan's network has been completed in the last nine years. Ashwini ji just explained in detail that there has been an increase of more than 14 times in the rail budget of Rajasthan compared to what it was before 2014. There has been a 14 times increase in the budget between then and now. Before 2014, where the average railway budget for Rajasthan was around 700 crore rupees, it is more than 9500 crore rupees this year. During this period, the doubling of railway lines has also more than doubled. The work of gauge conversion and doubling of railways done in the past years has greatly benefited the tribal areas of Rajasthan. Rail facilities have expanded in Dungarpur, Udaipur, Chittorgarh, Pali and Sirohi districts. Along with the railway lines, the railway stations of Rajasthan are also being transformed. Dozens of railway stations in Rajasthan are being developed under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme.
Friends,
Keeping in mind the convenience of the tourists, the government is also running different types of circuit trains. Bharat Gaurav Circuit train has made more than 70 trips so far. More than 15,000 passengers have travelled in these trains. Bharat Gaurav Circuit trains are being run today for many such places, be it Ayodhya-Kashi, the pilgrimage centres in South, Dwarka ji, or the pilgrimage sites of the Gurus of the Sikh community. We often see the positive feedback from these passengers and the appreciation for these trains on social media. These trains are also strengthening the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
Friends,
Over the years, Indian Railways has made another effort which has also helped in making the local products of Rajasthan available across the country. This is ‘One Station One Product’ campaign. Indian Railways has set up around 70 ‘One Station One Product’ stalls in Rajasthan. Jaipuri quilts, Sanganeri block print bed sheets, products made of rose and other handicrafts are being sold in these stalls. That is, the small farmers, artisans and handicrafts of Rajasthan have got this new medium to access the market. This is everyone's participation in development, that is, everyone's effort for development. When the infrastructure of connectivity like rail is strengthened, then the country becomes strong. This benefits the common citizen, the poor and middle class of the country. I am sure that the modern Vande Bharat train will play an important role in speeding up the development of Rajasthan. And I especially express my gratitude to Gehlot ji that these days he is going through many political crises. Despite that, he took out time for development work and took part in the railway programme. I welcome and congratulate him and I want to say this to Gehlot ji. Gehlotji, you have laddoos in each of your hands. The Railway Minister is from Rajasthan and the Chairman of the Railway Board is also from Rajasthan. Other works, which should have been done immediately after independence, have not been done yet, but you have so much faith in me that you have put forth all those projects before me today. Your trust is the strength of our friendship and I express my gratitude to you for the trust you place as a friend. Once again, I congratulate all of you and Rajasthan. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.