وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اجمیر اور دہلی کینٹ کو جوڑنے والی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کرنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
12 APR 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار، راجستھان کے گورنر کلراج مشر ا جی، راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ، میرے دوست جناب اشوک گہلوت جی، ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو جی، راجستھان حکومت کے وزراء، قانون ساز اسمبلی اور قانون ساز کونسل میں اپوزیشن کے رہنما، اسٹیج پر موجود تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل ایز اوردیگر تمام معززین، اور راجستھان کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو۔
ماں بھارتی کی پوجا کر نے والی راجستھان کی سرزمین کوآج پہلی وندے بھارت ٹرین مل رہی ہے۔ دہلی کینٹ-اجمیر وندے بھارت ایکسپریس سے، جے پور-دہلی کا سفر اورآسان ہو جائے گا۔ یہ ٹرین راجستھان کی سیاحت کی صنعت کو بھی کافی مدد دے گی۔ پشکر ہو یا اجمیر شریف، عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ایسے اہم مقامات پر پہنچنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو
پچھلے دو مہینوں میںیہ چھٹی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ہے جسے جھنڈی دکھا نے کامجھے موقع ملا ہے۔ ممبئی-شولاپور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس، ممبئی-شیرڈی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس، رانی کملا پتی-حضرت نظام الدین وندے بھارت ایکسپریس، سکندرآباد-تروپتی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس،چنئی کوئمبٹور وندے بھارت ایکسپریس، اور اب یہ جے پور-دہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس آج سے شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ ان جدید ٹرینوں کے متعارف ہونے کے بعد سے اب تک تقریباً 60 لاکھ افراد ان ٹرینوں میں سفر کر چکے ہیں۔ تیز رفتار وندے بھارت کی سب سے بڑی خصوصیتیہ ہے کہ یہ لوگوں کا وقت بچا رہی ہے اور ایک مطالعہ ہے کہ ایک وندے بھارت پر سفر کرنے سے لوگوں کے کل ملاکر ہر ٹرپ میں تقریباً ڈھائی ہزار گھنٹے بچتے ہیں۔ سفر میں بچائے گئے یہ ڈھائی ہزار گھنٹے لوگوں کو دوسرے کاموں کے لیے دستیاب ہو رہے ہیں۔ مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت سے لے کر یقینی حفاظت تک، تیز رفتاری سے لے کر خوبصورت ڈیزائن تک، وندے بھارت تمام خوبیوں سے لیس ہے۔ ان تمام خوبیوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے آج پورے ملک میں وندے بھارت ٹرین کی تعریف ہو رہی ہے۔ وندے بھارت نے ایک طرح سے کئی نئی شروعات کی ہیں۔ وندے بھارت پہلی سیمی ہائی سپیڈ ٹرین ہے جو میڈ ا ن انڈیا ہے۔ وندے بھارت پہلی ایسی ٹرین ہے جو اتنی کمپیکٹ اور موثر ہے۔ وندے بھارت پہلی ٹرین ہے جس میں مقامی حفاظتی نظام کوچ لگایا گیا ہے۔ وندے بھارت ہندوستانی ریلوے کی تاریخ کی پہلی ٹرین ہے جس نے بغیر کسی اضافی انجن کے سہیادری گھاٹ کی اونچی چڑھائی مکمل کی۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس انڈیا کیفرسٹ آلویز فرسٹ! کے جذبے کو تقویت بخشتی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ وندے بھارت ٹرین آج ترقی، جدیدیت، استحکام اور خود انحصاری کا مترادف بن گئیہے۔ وندے بھارت کا آج کا سفر، کل ہمیں ترقییافتہ ہندوستان کے سفر کی طرف لے جائے گا۔ میں وندے بھارت ٹرین کے لیے راجستھان کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ ہمارے ملک کی بدقسمتی ہے کہ ریلوے جیسا اہم نظام جو عام آدمی کی زندگی کا اتنا بڑا حصہ ہے، کو بھی سیاست کا اکھاڑا بنا دیا گیا۔ آزادی کے بعد بھی ہندوستان کو ریلوے کا بڑا نظام مل گیا تھا۔ لیکن ریلوے کی جدید کاری پر ہمیشہ سیاسی مفادات کا غلبہ رہا ہے۔ سیاسی مصلحت کو دیکھتے ہوئے پھر فیصلہ ہوا کہ کون ریلوے کا وزیر بنے گا اور کون نہیں۔ سیاسی خود غرضی یہ طے کرتی تھی کہ کون سی ٹرین کس اسٹیشن پر چلے گی۔ یہ سیاسی خود غرضی تھی کہ بجٹ میں ایسی ٹرینوں کے اعلانات کیے، جو کبھی نہیں چلیں۔ حالات ایسے تھے کہ ریلوے کی بھرتیوں میں سیاست تھی، کرپشن عروج پر تھا۔ حالات ایسے تھے کہ غریب لوگوں کی زمینیں چھین کر انہیں ریلوے میں نوکری دے دی گئی۔ ملک میں ہزاروں کی تعداد میں بغیر پائلٹ لیول کراسنگ کو بھی اپنے لیے بچایا گیا۔ ریلوے کی حفاظت، ریلوے کی صفائی، ریلوے پلیٹ فارم کی صفائی، سب کچھ نظر انداز کر دیا گیا۔ ان تمام حالات میں تبدیلی 2014 کے بعد سے آنا شروع ہو گئی ہے۔ جب ملک کے عوام نے ایک مستحکم حکومت بنائی، جب ملک کے عوام نے مکمل اکثریت کے ساتھ حکومت بنائی، جب حکومت پر سے سیاسی سودے بازی کا دباؤ ختم ہوا تو ریلوے نے بھی سکون کا سانس لیا اور نئی منزلیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھاگ دوڑ کی۔ آج ہر ہندوستانی ریلوے کی تبدیلی کو دیکھ کر فخر محسوس کررہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
راجستھان کے لوگوں نے ہمیشہ ہم سب کو اپنی بے شمار نعمتوں سے نوازا ہے۔ آج ہماری حکومت ہیروز کی اس سرزمین کو نئے امکانات اور نئے مواقع کی سرزمین بنا رہی ہے۔ راجستھان ملک کے اعلیٰ سیاحتی مقامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ راجستھان آنے والے سیاحوں کا وقت بچنا اور زیادہ سے زیادہ سہولیات حاصل کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ کنیکٹوٹی اس میں بڑا کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے راجستھان کو جوڑنے کے سلسلے میں جو کام کیا ہے، اسے ماننا پڑے گا کہ یہ کام بے مثال رہا ہے۔ فروری میں ہی مجھے دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کے دہلی-دوسا-للسوٹ سیکشن کے افتتاح کے لئے دوسہ جانے کا موقع ملا۔ دوسہ کے علاوہ اس ایکسپریس وے سے الور، بھرت پور، سوائی مادھو پور، ٹونک، بنڈی اور کوٹا اضلاع کے لوگوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ مرکزی حکومت راجستھان کے سرحدی علاقوں میں بھی تقریباً 1400 کلومیٹر طویل سڑکوں کی تعمیر پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس وقت راجستھان میں تقریباً ایک ہزار کلومیٹر کی مزید سڑکیں بنانے کی تجویز ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہماری حکومت راجستھان میں سڑک کے ساتھ ساتھ ریل رابطے کو اولین ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ ترنگا ہل سے ابو روڈ براستہ امباجی تک نئی ریلوے لائن کی تعمیر پر بھی کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ اس ریل لائن کا مطالبہ 100 سال سے زیادہ پرانا ہے جسے اب بی جے پی حکومت نے پورا کر دیا ہے۔ ہم نے ادے پور سے احمد آباد کے درمیان ریل لائن کو براڈ گیج میں تبدیل کرنے کا کام بھی مکمل کر لیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ میواڑ کا خطہ گجرات اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے براڈ گیج کے ذریعے منسلک ہو گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں راجستھان کے تقریباً 75 فیصد نیٹ ورک کی برقی کاری مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے کے مقابلے ہمارے اشونی جی نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ راجستھان کے ریل بجٹ میں 14 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے جو دستیاب تھا اور جو آج دستیاب ہے اس میں 14 گنا اضافہ ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے جہاں راجستھان کا اوسط ریلوے بجٹ تقریباً 700 کروڑ تھا، اس سال یہ 9500 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس عرصے کے دوران ریلوے لائنوں کو دوگنا کرنے کی رفتار بھی دگنی سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ پچھلے برسوں میں ریلوے کی گیج کی تبدیلی اور ڈبلنگ کے کام سے راجستھان کے قبائلی علاقوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ ڈنگر پور، ادے پور، چتوڑ گڑھ، پالی اور سروہی اضلاع میں ریل کی سہولیات میں توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ ریلوے لائنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ راجستھان کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو بھی نئی شکل دی جارہی ہے۔ امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت راجستھان میں درجنوں اسٹیشنوں کو تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
سیاحوں کی سہولت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حکومت مختلف قسم کی سرکٹ ٹرینیں بھی چلا رہی ہے۔ بھارت گورو سرکٹ ٹرین نے اب تک 70 سے زیادہ چکر پورے کیے ہیں۔ ان ٹرینوں میں 15 ہزار سے زیادہ مسافر سفر کر چکے ہیں۔ بھارت گورو سرکٹ ٹرینیں،ان میں چاہے ایودھیا-کاشی ہو، یا جنوب کے علاقوں کے درشنہوں، دوارکا جی ہویا سکھ برادری کے گرووں کے مذہبی مقامات ہوں، آج کئی ایسے مقامات کے لیے چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہم اکثر سوشل میڈیا پر دیکھتے ہیں کہ ان مسافروں سے کتنا اچھا فیڈ بیک مل رہا ہے، ان ٹرینوں کو کتنی پذیرائی بھی حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ ٹرینیں ایک بھارت شریشٹھبھارت کے جذبے کو بھی مسلسل مضبوط کر رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
بھارتی ریلوے نے گزشتہ برسوں میں ایک اور کوشش کی ہے جس سے راجستھان کی مقامی مصنوعات کو پورے ملک میں پہنچانے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔ یہ ون اسٹیشن ون پروڈکٹ مہم ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے راجستھان میں تقریباً 70 ون اسٹیشن ون پروڈکٹ کے اسٹال قائم کئے ہیں۔ ان اسٹالز میںجے پوریرضائیاں، سنگانیری بلاک پرنٹ کی بستر کی چادریں ، گلاب سے بنی مصنوعات، دیگر دستکاروں کی دستکاری اشیاء زبردست طریقے سےفروخت ہو رہی ہے۔ یعنی راجستھان کے چھوٹے کسانوں، کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو بازار تک پہنچنے کے لیےیہ نیا ذریعہحاصل ہوا ہے۔ یہ ترقی میں سب کی شراکت داری ہے، یعنی ترقی کے لیے سب کی کوشش ہے۔ جب ریل جیسے رابطے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ مضبوط ہو تو ملک مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے عام شہریوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے، ملک کے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقےکوفائدہہوتاہے۔مجھےیقین ہے کہ جدید وندے بھارت ٹرین راجستھان کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی اور میں خاص طور پر گہلوت جی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ ان دنوں وہ سیاسی بحران میں بہت سے مسائل سے گزر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے باوجود انہوں نے ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے وقت نکالا اور ریلوے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ میں ان کا استقبال کرتا ہوں، میں انہیں مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور میں گہلوت جی سے یہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں، گہلوت جی، آپ کے تو دونوں ہاتھ میں لڈو ہیں۔ آپ کے ریلوے کے وزیر راجستھان سے ہیں اور ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین بھی راجستھان سے ہیں۔ تو آپ کے دونوں ہاتھوں میں لڈو ہیں اور دوسرا کام جو آزادی کے فوراً بعد ہونا چاہیے تھا، وہ ابھی تک نہیں ہوپایا،لیکن آپ کو مجھ پر اتنا یقین اوراتنااعتماد ہے کہ آپ نے آج وہ کام میرے سامنے رکھ دیا ہے۔آپ کا اعتماد میری دوستی کی اچھی طاقت ہے اور میں ایک دوست کی حیثیت سے آپ کے اعتماد کے لیے آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ایک بار پھر میں آپ سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، میں راجستھان کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during flagging off Vande Bharat Express connecting Ajmer and Delhi Cantt
12 APR 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, Governor of Rajasthan Shri Kalraj Mishra ji, Chief Minister of Rajasthan and my friend Shri Ashok Gehlot ji, Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Ministers of Rajasthan Government, Leaders of Opposition in Legislative Assembly and Legislative Council, all MPs, MLAs sitting on the stage, other dignitaries, and my dear brothers and sisters of Rajasthan,
The land of Rajasthan, which worships Maa Bharti, is getting its first Vande Bharat train today. With the Delhi Cantt-Ajmer Vande Bharat Express, the commute between Jaipur and Delhi will become easier. This train will also help the tourism industry of Rajasthan a lot. Whether it is Pushkar or Ajmer Sharif, it will be easier for the devotees to reach many such important places of faith.
Brothers and sisters,
In the last two months, this is the sixth Vande Bharat Express which I have had the privilege of flagging off. After Mumbai-Solapur Vande Bharat Express, Mumbai-Shirdi Vande Bharat Express, Rani Kamalapati-Hazrat Nizamuddin Vande Bharat Express, Secunderabad-Tirupati Vande Bharat Express, Chennai-Coimbatore Vande Bharat Express, it is now Jaipur-Delhi Vande Bharat Express which is starting today. Ever since the introduction of these modern trains, nearly 60 lakh people have travelled in these trains. The biggest feature of high speed Vande Bharat is that it saves people's time. According to a study, people traveling on one Vande Bharat train save about 2500 hours on each trip. These 2500 hours saved in the journey are becoming available to the people for other works. From manufacturing prowess to guaranteed safety, from high speed to elegant design, Vande Bharat is blessed with many advantages. In the light of all these merits, Vande Bharat train is becoming popular across the country. Vande Bharat has in a way made many new beginnings. Vande Bharat is the first semi-high speed train which is Made in India. Vande Bharat is the first such train which is so compact and efficient. Vande Bharat is the first train to be fitted with the indigenous safety system Kavach. Vande Bharat is the first train in the history of Indian Railways which completed the high climb of Sahyadri Ghats without an additional engine. Vande Bharat Express enriches the spirit of ‘India's First, Always First’! I am happy that the Vande Bharat train has today become synonymous with development, modernity, stability and self-reliance. Today's journey of Vande Bharat will take us towards the journey of developed India tomorrow. I congratulate the people of Rajasthan for the Vande Bharat train.
Friends,
It is the misfortune of our country that an important system like Railways, which is such an important part in the life of a common man, was also made an arena of politics. India had got a large railway network after independence. But the modernization of Railways has always been dominated by political interests. Political interest weighed heavily on the choice of the person becoming the railway minister. The decision to run trains from stations was also politically motivated. New trains used to be announced in the budget due to political considerations, but they never ran. The situation was such that there was politics in railway recruitments and corruption was rampant. The situation was such that the land of the poor people was grabbed in the garb of jobs in the railways. Thousands of unmanned level crossings in the country were also left unattended. Everything was ignored from railway safety to railway cleanliness and railway platform cleanliness. The situation changed for the better only after 2014. When the people of the country formed a stable government with full majority, when the pressure of political bargaining was eased out from the government, then the Railways also heaved a sigh of relief and chugged to achieve new heights. Today, every Indian is proud to see the transformation of the Indian Railways.
Brothers and sisters,
The people of Rajasthan have always showered us with their bountiful blessings. Today, our government is making this land of heroes a land of new possibilities and new opportunities. Rajasthan is one of the top tourist destinations in the country. It is very important that the time of the tourists visiting Rajasthan is saved and they get maximum facilities. Connectivity plays an important role in this regard. It has to be admitted that the initiatives of the Central Government regarding the connectivity in Rajasthan in the last few years have been unprecedented. In February itself, I got the opportunity to visit Dausa for the inauguration of the Delhi-Dausa-Lalsot section of Delhi-Mumbai Expressway. Apart from Dausa, this expressway will greatly benefit the people of Alwar, Bharatpur, Sawai Madhopur, Tonk, Bundi and Kota districts. The Central Government is also working on about 1400 km of roads in the border areas of Rajasthan. At present, there is a proposal to construct about 1,000 kilometers of more roads in Rajasthan.
Friends,
Our government is according top priority to road as well as rail connectivity in Rajasthan. Work has already begun on the construction of a new railway line from Taranga Hill to Abu Road via Ambaji. The demand for this rail line is more than 100 years old, which is now being fulfilled by the BJP government. We have also completed the work of converting the rail line between Udaipur to Ahmedabad into broad gauge. As a result, the Mewar region has been connected to Gujarat and other parts of the country by broad gauge. Electrification of about 75 percent of Rajasthan's network has been completed in the last nine years. Ashwini ji just explained in detail that there has been an increase of more than 14 times in the rail budget of Rajasthan compared to what it was before 2014. There has been a 14 times increase in the budget between then and now. Before 2014, where the average railway budget for Rajasthan was around 700 crore rupees, it is more than 9500 crore rupees this year. During this period, the doubling of railway lines has also more than doubled. The work of gauge conversion and doubling of railways done in the past years has greatly benefited the tribal areas of Rajasthan. Rail facilities have expanded in Dungarpur, Udaipur, Chittorgarh, Pali and Sirohi districts. Along with the railway lines, the railway stations of Rajasthan are also being transformed. Dozens of railway stations in Rajasthan are being developed under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme.
Friends,
Keeping in mind the convenience of the tourists, the government is also running different types of circuit trains. Bharat Gaurav Circuit train has made more than 70 trips so far. More than 15,000 passengers have travelled in these trains. Bharat Gaurav Circuit trains are being run today for many such places, be it Ayodhya-Kashi, the pilgrimage centres in South, Dwarka ji, or the pilgrimage sites of the Gurus of the Sikh community. We often see the positive feedback from these passengers and the appreciation for these trains on social media. These trains are also strengthening the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
Friends,
Over the years, Indian Railways has made another effort which has also helped in making the local products of Rajasthan available across the country. This is ‘One Station One Product’ campaign. Indian Railways has set up around 70 ‘One Station One Product’ stalls in Rajasthan. Jaipuri quilts, Sanganeri block print bed sheets, products made of rose and other handicrafts are being sold in these stalls. That is, the small farmers, artisans and handicrafts of Rajasthan have got this new medium to access the market. This is everyone's participation in development, that is, everyone's effort for development. When the infrastructure of connectivity like rail is strengthened, then the country becomes strong. This benefits the common citizen, the poor and middle class of the country. I am sure that the modern Vande Bharat train will play an important role in speeding up the development of Rajasthan. And I especially express my gratitude to Gehlot ji that these days he is going through many political crises. Despite that, he took out time for development work and took part in the railway programme. I welcome and congratulate him and I want to say this to Gehlot ji. Gehlotji, you have laddoos in each of your hands. The Railway Minister is from Rajasthan and the Chairman of the Railway Board is also from Rajasthan. Other works, which should have been done immediately after independence, have not been done yet, but you have so much faith in me that you have put forth all those projects before me today. Your trust is the strength of our friendship and I express my gratitude to you for the trust you place as a friend. Once again, I congratulate all of you and Rajasthan. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.