Prime Minister's Office
PM applauds GI Tag for Ladakh's Wood Carving
05 APR 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed happiness about GI Tag for Ladakh's Wood Carving, a first of its kind.
Replying to the tweet by Member of Parliament from Ladakh, Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, the Prime Minister said;
"This will make Ladakh’s cultural traditions even more popular and benefit artisans."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଲଦାଖର କାଠ ଖୋଦେଇ କାମକୁ ଜିଆଇ ଟ୍ୟାଗ ମିଳିଥିବାରୁ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
05 APR 2023 4:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ଲଦାଖର ନିଆରା କାଠ ଖୋଦେଇ କାମକୁ ଜିଆଇ ଟ୍ୟାଗ ମିଳିବାରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଲଦାଖ ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜାମୟାଂ ସେରିଂ ନାମଗ୍ୟାଲଙ୍କ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟୁତ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଏହା ଲଦାଖର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରିବ ଓ କାରିଗରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ ।”
This will make Ladakh’s cultural traditions even more popular and benefit artisans. https://t.co/yxMDAsybkY
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) April 5, 2023