Prime Minister's Office
PM applauds GI Tag for Ladakh's Wood Carving
05 APR 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi expressed happiness about GI Tag for Ladakh's Wood Carving, a first of its kind.
Replying to the tweet by Member of Parliament from Ladakh, Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, the Prime Minister said;
"This will make Ladakh’s cultural traditions even more popular and benefit artisans."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
লাডাখৰ কাঠ খোদাই কলালৈ জিআই টেগ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উচ্চ প্ৰসংশা
05 APR 2023 10:57AM by PIB Guwahati
লাডাখৰ কাঠ খোদাই কৰা কলাই প্ৰথমটো জিআই টেগ লাভ কৰাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লাডাখৰ সাংসদ শ্ৰী জাময়াং চেৰিং নামগিয়ালৰ টুইটৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় – “এই সাফল্যই লাডাখৰ সাংস্কৃতিক পৰম্পৰাক অধিক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তুলিব আৰু শিল্পীসকলকো যথেষ্ট উপকৃত কৰিব।”