Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness for 60% coverage of Tap Water connection in villages' households
PM says this is an outstanding achievement and will empower several lives
04 APR 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness for 60% coverage of Tap Water connection in villages' households and said that this is an outstanding achievement and will empower several lives. Shri Modi also said that we are doing everything possible to increase this coverage at an even greater pace in the times to come.
In reply to the tweet by Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"This is an outstanding achievement and will empower several lives. We are doing everything possible to increase this coverage at an even greater pace in the times to come."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দেশের গ্রামগুলির ৬০ শতাংশ বাড়িতে নলবাহিত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে যাওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
04 APR 2023 7:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের গ্রামগুলির ৬০ শতাংশ বাড়িতে নলবাহিত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে যাওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, এ এক অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্য। এর ফলে বহু মানুষের জীবনযাপন সহজ হবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে দ্রুত গতিতে এই কাজ সম্পন্ন করতে আমাদের তরফে সম্ভাব্য সব রকম চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত-এর এক ট্যুইটের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ট্যুইটে বলেন;
“এ এক অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্য। এরফলে বহু মানুষের জীবন যাপন সহজ হবে। সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে দ্রুত গতিতে এই কাজ সম্পন্ন করতে আমাদের তরফে সম্ভাব্য সব রকম চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে।”