Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness for 60% coverage of Tap Water connection in villages' households
PM says this is an outstanding achievement and will empower several lives
04 APR 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness for 60% coverage of Tap Water connection in villages' households and said that this is an outstanding achievement and will empower several lives. Shri Modi also said that we are doing everything possible to increase this coverage at an even greater pace in the times to come.
In reply to the tweet by Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"This is an outstanding achievement and will empower several lives. We are doing everything possible to increase this coverage at an even greater pace in the times to come."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગામડાઓના ઘરોમાં નળના પાણીના જોડાણના 60% કવરેજ માટે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું આ એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સિદ્ધિ છે અને અનેક જીવનને સશક્ત બનાવશે
04 APR 2023 7:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ગામડાઓના ઘરોમાં નળના પાણીના કનેક્શનના 60% કવરેજ માટે ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી છે અને કહ્યું કે આ એક અદ્ભુત સિદ્ધિ છે અને અનેક જીવનને સશક્ત બનાવશે. શ્રી મોદીએ એમ પણ કહ્યું કે અમે આવનારા સમયમાં આ કવરેજને વધુ ઝડપે વધારવા માટે શક્ય તમામ પ્રયાસો કરી રહ્યા છીએ.
કેન્દ્રીય જળ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી ગજેન્દ્ર સિંહ શેખાવતના ટ્વીટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વિટ કર્યું; "આ એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સિદ્ધિ છે અને અનેક જીવનને સશક્ત બનાવશે. અમે આવનારા સમયમાં આ કવરેજને વધુ ગતિએ વધારવા માટે શક્ય તેટલું બધું કરી રહ્યા છીએ."