பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வாரணாசியில் ருத்ரகாஷ் மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் ஒரே உலகம் காசநோய் மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
24 MAR 2023 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
ஹர ஹர மகாதேவ்!
உத்திரப்பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி ஆனந்திபென் படேல், முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் அவர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா அவர்களே, துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு பிரிஜேஷ் பாதக் அவர்களே, பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் சுகாதார அமைச்சர்களே, உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் மண்டல இயக்குநர் அவர்களே, அனைத்து பிரதிநிதிகளே, ஸ்டாப் டிபி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளே, மகளிரிரே மற்றும் பண்பாளரே!
ஒரே உலகம் காசநோய் மாநாட்டை காசியில் நடத்துவது எனக்கு சிறந்த மகிழ்ச்சியை தருகிறது. அதிர்ஷ்டவசமாக, நானும் காசியைச் சேர்ந்த நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினராக உள்ளேன். காசநோய் போன்ற நோய்க்கு எதிரான உலகளாவிய நமது முயற்சிக்கு காசி புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும் என்று நான் உறுதியளிக்கிறேன்.
ஒரே உலகம் காசநோய் மாநாட்டிற்காக இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து வந்துள்ள அனைத்து விருந்தினர்களையும் மனப்பூர்வமாக வரவேற்று நான் வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே!
ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளாக மனிதகுலத்தில் கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் முயற்சிகளை காசி நகரம் பெற்றுள்ளது. எந்தவிதமான தடைகள் இருந்தாலும் காசி எப்போதும் அனைவரது முயற்சியுடன் புதிய வழிகளை உருவாக்கி வந்துள்ளது. காசநோய் போன்ற நோய்களுக்கு எதிராக போராடுவதில் உலக உறுதிப்பாட்டுக்கு காசி புதிய ஆற்றலாக விளங்குகிறது.
உலகம் ஒரே குடும்பம் என்பது இந்தியாவின் சித்தாந்தமாகும். இந்த சித்தாந்தம் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தொலைநோக்கு மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தீர்வுகளை உலகுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது. ஜி20 அமைப்புகளின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுள்ள இந்தியா அதன் கருப்பொருளாக “ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே உலகம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம்” என்பதை மையமாக வைத்துள்ளது. ஒரே உலகம் ஒரே சுகாதாரம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குடன் உலகில் இந்தியா முன்னேறி செல்கிறது. ஒரே உலகம் காசநோய் உச்சி மாநாட்டுடன் உலக நன்மைக்காக இந்தியா பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு பிறகு காச நோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாடும், அர்ப்பணிப்பும் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு அதிகரித்தது. காச நோய்க்கு எதிரான உலகளாவிய போரில் புதிய நடைமுறையில் இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகள் முக்கியமானவை. உடல் தகுதி இந்தியா இயக்கம், யோகா, கேலோ இந்தியா உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் மூலம் ஊட்டச்சத்து, சிகிச்சைகளில் புதுமை, தொழில்நுட்ப ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, ஆரோக்கியம், நோய்த்தடுப்பு போன்றவை மக்களின் பங்களிப்புடன் மேம்படுத்தப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
நிசாய் மித்ரா இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் மக்களின் பங்களிப்புடன் காசநோயாளிகளுக்கு உதவிகள் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் 10 லட்சம் காச நோயாளிகள் பொது மக்களால் தத்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு உதவிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 10 முதல் 12 வயது வரையிலான குழந்தைகள் கூட இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் உதவ முன்வந்துள்ளனர். இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் காசநோயாளிகளுக்கான நிதியுதவி 1000 கோடி ரூபாயை தாண்டியுள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கம் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் உள்ளது. வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களும் இதில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே!
2018-ம் ஆண்டில் காசநோயாளிகளுக்கு நேரடி பணப்பரிமாற்ற திட்டத்தை அரசு அறிவித்தது. இதன் மூலம் இதுவரை 2000 கோடி ரூபாய் நோயாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் அவர்களது சிகிச்சைக்காக செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுமார் 75 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட காசநோயாளிகள் இத்திட்டத்தில் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். நாட்டில் ஆய்வகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்கப்படுகிறது. காச நோயாளிகள் அதிகம் உள்ள பகுதிகளை கருத்தில் கொண்டு அந்த பகுதிக்கு ஏற்ப சிறப்பு செயல்திட்ட கொள்கைகள் வகுக்கப்படுகிறது. இவற்றின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ‘காச நோய் இல்லாத ஊராட்சிகள் இயக்கம்’ என்ற புதிய இயக்கம் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. காச நோய்க்கு 6 மாத சிகிச்சைக்கு பதிலாக 3 மாத சிகிச்சை திட்டத்தையும் அரசு தொடங்கியிருக்கிறது. முன்னதாக நோயாளிகள் 6 மாதத்திற்கு ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் மருந்துகளை எடுத்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்ற நிலை இருந்தது. தற்போது புதிய நடைமுறையில் நோயாளிகள் வாரத்தில் ஒரு நாள் மருந்துகளை எடுத்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டிய நிலையே போதுமானது.
நண்பர்களே!
சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் நோய் கண்காணிப்பு தொடர்பான புதிய நடைமுறையை உருவாக்கியிருக்கிறது. உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பை தவிர பிற நாடுகள் எதுவும் இத்தகையை முறையை உருவாக்கவில்லை. இந்தியா மட்டுமே இந்த நடைமுறையை உருவாக்கியிருக்கிறது.
காச நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைந்து வருகிறது. இன்று இது தொடர்பான நோய் தடுப்பு பணிகளுக்காக கர்நாடகா மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீருக்கு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. உலகளவில் காச நோயை ஒழிக்க 2030-ம் ஆண்டு என்ற இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், இந்தியாவில் 2025-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் அதை ஒழிக்க இலக்கு நி்ர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் மற்றொரு உறுதியான நடவடிக்கையாகும். நோய் கண்டறிதல், பரிசோதனை, கண்காணிப்பு சிகிச்சை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய அம்சங்களை பயன்படுத்தி பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக இந்தியா போராடியது. இந்தியாவின் உள்ளூர் அணுகுமுறை உலகளவில் திறன் வாய்ந்ததாக இருந்தது. காச நோய்க்கான மருந்துகளைப் பொறுத்தவரை இந்தியாவிலேயே 80 சதவீத மருந்துகள் தயாரிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் இயக்கங்கள், புதுமையான நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மூலம் பல நாடுகள் பயன்பெற வேண்டும் என்று நான் விரும்புகிறேன். இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள அனைத்து நாடுகளும் இது தொடர்பான செயல் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்கலாம். நமது இந்த தீர்மானம் நிச்சயம் நிறைவேறும் என்று உறுதிபட கூறுகிறேன். நாம் காசநோய்க்கு முடிவுகட்ட முடியும்.
தொழுநோய்க்கு எதிரான மிகப்பெரிய இயக்கம் 2001-ம் ஆண்டு நான் குஜராத் முதலமைச்சராக பொறுப்பேற்ற பின்னர் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் குஜராத்தில் தொழுநோய் விகிதம் 23 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 1 சதவீதத்துக்கும் குறைவாக சரிந்தது. காச நோய்க்கு எதிராகவும் போராடி இந்தியா வெற்றி பெறும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். இன்றைய புதிய இந்தியா இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் பெயர் பெற்றது. திறந்தவெளி கழிப்பிடங்களை அகற்றுதல், சூரிய சக்தி மின் உற்பத்தி திறன் தொடர்பான இலக்கு பெட்ரோலில் எத்தனால் கலப்பு விகித இலக்கை முன்கூட்டியே எட்டியது போன்றவை இதில் அடங்கும். பொது மக்களின் பங்களிப்பு ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகத்துக்கும் நம்பிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்தும். பொது மக்களின் பங்களிப்பின் மூலம் காச நோய்க்கு எதிரான போரில் இந்தியா வெற்றிபெறும். காச நோய் தொடர்பான விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிப்பதில் ஒவ்வொருவரும் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே!
சுகாதார சேவைகளை காசி நகருக்கு விரிவாக்கம் செய்ய நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. பொது சுகாதார கண்காணிப்புப் பிரிவு இயக்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதையும், பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் உள்ள குழந்தைகள் நல நிறுவனத்தில் நவீனமயமாக்கப்பட்ட ரத்தவங்கி, பன்னோக்கு மருத்துவ வளாகம் ஆகியவை அமைக்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதையும், பண்டிட் மதன் மோகன் மாளவியா புற்றுநோய் மையத்தில் 75 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட நோயாளிகள் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருவதையும் நான் சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறேன். இதேபோல், கபீர் சௌரா மருத்துவமனை, மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனை, டயாலிசஸ் வசதிகள், சி டி ஸ்கேன் வசதிகள் என காசி நகரத்தின் கிராமப்பகுதிகள் அனைத்திலும் சகாதார வசதிகள் விரிவாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டு உள்ளது. வாரணாசியில் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட நோயாளிகள் இலவச சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். நோயாளிகள் குறைந்த விலையில் மருந்துகளை வாங்க ஏதுவாக 70-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மலிவு விலை மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதுவரையிலான தேசத்தின் அனுபவம், மனவலிமை, நிபுணத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றை பயன்படுத்தி காசநோயை இந்தியாவில் இருந்து அறவே ஒழிக்கவேண்டும் என்பதற்காக விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. மற்ற நாடுகளுக்கு அவற்றின் தேவைக்கேற்ப தொடர்ந்து உதவ இந்தியா, எப்போதுமே தயாராக உள்ளது. காசநோய்க்கு எதிரான விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரங்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரின் முயற்சியின் மூலம் மட்டுமே வெற்றிபெறும். நம்முடைய இன்றைய முயற்சிகள் நமது பாதுகாப்பான எதிர்காலத்தின் அடித்தளத்தை பலப்படுத்தும் என நம்புகிறேன். நமது எதிர்கால சந்ததியினரிடம் ஆரோக்கியமான உலகத்தை ஒப்படைக்க வேண்டிய பொறுப்பு நம்மிடம் இருக்கிறது. மிக்க நன்றி.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the 'One World TB Summit' at Rudrakash Convention Centre, Varanasi
24 MAR 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
The Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Brijesh Pathak ji, Health Ministers of various countries, Regional Director of WHO, all dignitaries, representatives of various organizations, including STOP TB Partnership, Ladies and Gentlemen!
It is a matter of great pleasure for me that the 'One World TB Summit' is being held in Kashi. Fortunately, I am also the MP from Kashi. The city of Kashi is that eternal stream that has witnessed the hard work and efforts of humanity for thousands of years. Kashi testifies that no matter how big the challenge is, a new solution emerges with everyone's efforts. I am sure Kashi will give a new impetus to our global resolve against a disease like TB.
I heartily welcome and congratulate all the guests who have come to Kashi from India and abroad for the 'One World TB Summit'.
Friends,
The spirit of India's ideology as a country is reflected in 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', i.e. 'Whole world is one family! This ancient belief is giving integrated vision and integrated solutions to the modern world today. Therefore, India, which is presiding over the G-20 Summit, has proposed the theme 'One World, One Family, One Future'! This theme is the resolution of the shared future of the whole world as one family. Recently, India has also taken the initiative to take forward the vision of 'One Earth, One Health'. And now, India is fulfilling another pledge of global good through the 'One World TB Summit'.
Friends,
The new thinking and approach with which India started working against TB since 2014 is truly unprecedented. Today, the whole world must know about these efforts of India because it is a new model in the global fight against TB. India has worked together on many fronts in this fight against TB in the last nine years. For example, People's Participation -- Jan Bhagidari; Enhancing Nutrition -- a special campaign for nutrition; Treatment Innovation – a new strategy for treatment; Tech Integration – maximum use of technology; and Wellness and Prevention – campaigns to promote good health such as Fit India, Khelo India, Yoga etc.
Friends,
The extraordinary work that India has done in the fight against TB is People's Participation. It will be very interesting for our guests from abroad to know how India launched this unique campaign.
Friends,
We had called upon the people of the country to become 'Ni-kshay Mitra' to join the campaign of 'TB Mukt (free) Bharat'. ‘Kshay’ is the colloquial term for TB in India. Since the launch of this campaign, about 10 lakh TB patients have been adopted by the citizens of the country. You will be surprised to know that even 10-12 year old children in our country are taking forward the fight against TB by becoming 'Ni-kshay Mitra'. There are many children who broke their 'piggy bank' and adopted TB patients. The financial support of these 'Ni-kshay Mitras' for TB patients has reached above 1,000 crore rupees. Running such a massive community initiative against TB is very inspiring in itself. I am glad that a large number of overseas Indians have also become a part of this effort. And I am grateful to you too. You just announced to adopt five people from Varanasi today.
Friends,
This 'Ni-kshay Mitra' campaign has helped TB patients a lot in tackling a big challenge. This challenge is the nutrition of TB patients. Keeping this in view, we had announced Direct Benefit Transfer for TB patients in 2018. Since then, about 2,000 crore rupees have been transferred directly to the bank accounts of TB patients. About 75 lakh patients have benefited from this scheme. Now the 'Ni-kshay Mitra’ scheme is giving new energy to TB patients.
Friends,
It is very difficult to get better results while continuing with the old approach. We worked on a new strategy to ensure that no TB patient is left out of treatment. We have linked the screening of TB patients and their treatment with the Ayushman Bharat scheme. We have increased the number of labs across the country for free TB testing. In places where the number of TB patients is very high, we make action plans as a special focus. As part of these efforts, the 'TB-free Panchayat' is an important step. Under the 'TB-free Panchayat', the elected representatives of every village will resolve that there will not be a single TB patient in their village and they will ensure their good health. We are also starting a three-month treatment for TB prevention instead of the usual six months course. Earlier, patients had to take medicine every day for six months. Under the new system, the patients will have to take medicine only once a week. Not only will it be comforting for the patients, it will also mean fewer medicines.
Friends,
India is also emphasising maximum use of technology for this TB-free campaign. We have created the Ni-kshay Portal for every TB patient which will track the care they need. We are also using data science in very modern ways. The Health Ministry and the ICMR have also jointly designed a new method for sub-national disease surveillance. Apart from the WHO at the global level, India is the only country to develop such a model.
Friends,
Due to such efforts, the number of TB patients in India is declining rapidly today. Karnataka and Jammu and Kashmir have been honoured with the TB-Free Award. Awards have also been given for the best work at the district level. I congratulate all those who have achieved this success and wish them all the best. Taking inspiration from these results, India has taken a massive resolution. The global target to eliminate TB is 2030. India is now working on the target of eliminating TB by 2025. Five years before the world’s target and such a massive resolution by such a big country! And this resolution is based on the trust of the countrymen. The health infrastructure capacity has been enhanced during Covid in India. We are working on Trace, Test, Track, Treat and Technology strategy. This strategy is also helping us a lot in our fight against TB. There is huge global potential in this indigenous approach of India which we have to utilise together. Today, 80 percent of the medicines for the treatment of TB are manufactured in India. This capability of India's pharma companies is a great strength of the global campaign against TB. I would like that more countries get the benefit of all such campaigns, innovations and modern technology of India, because we are committed to Global Good. All the countries involved in this summit can develop a mechanism for this. I am sure our resolution ‘Yes, We can End TB’ will definitely be fulfilled. 'TB will lose, India will win' and as you said 'TB will lose, the world will win'.
Friends,
I am reminded of an old incident while talking to you. I want to share this with all of you. All of you are aware that Mahatma Gandhi, the father of the nation, did a lot of work to end leprosy. Once he was called to inaugurate a leprosy hospital in Ahmedabad while he was living in Sabarmati Ashram. Gandhiji then refused to inaugurate that hospital. Gandhiji had a specialty of his own. He said he would not come for the inauguration, but would be very happy if called to close that leprosy hospital. In other words, he wanted to eliminate leprosy by closing that hospital itself. For decades that hospital continued to function even after the death of Gandhiji. When the people gave me an opportunity to serve Gujarat in 2001, I decided to make some effort to realise Gandhiji’s wish to close down that hospital. The campaign against leprosy was given a new momentum. And what was the result? The rate of leprosy in Gujarat declined from 23% to less than 1%. Gandhiji’s dream was fulfilled when that hospital was finally shut down in 2007 when I was the Chief Minister. Many social organizations and public participation played a major role in this regard. And therefore, I am very confident about India's success against TB.
Today's New India is known for achieving its goals. India took a pledge to be Open Defecation Free and achieved it. India also achieved the target of solar power generation capacity ahead of time. India has also achieved the target of ethanol blending of fixed percentage in petrol ahead of schedule. This power of public participation is increasing the confidence of the whole world. The success with which India's fight against TB is progressing is also the result of public participation. Yes, I would also like to make a request to you. There is often a lack of awareness in TB patients and they attempt to hide this disease due to an old thinking which is prevalent in society. Therefore, we have to pay equal attention to making these patients more aware.
Friends,
The rapid expansion of health services in Kashi over the years has also helped patients suffering from various diseases, including TB. Today, the foundation stone of the Varanasi branch of the National Centre for Disease Control has also been laid here. The Public Health Surveillance Unit has also started functioning. Today, the Child Care Institute in BHU, modernization of blood bank, construction of modern trauma centre, super specialty block etc. are benefiting the people of Banaras. So far, more than 70,000 patients have been treated at Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya Cancer Centre. These people did not need to go to Lucknow, Delhi or Mumbai for treatment. Similarly, many facilities like Kabir Chaura Hospital, District Hospital, Dialysis, CT scan, etc. have been expanded in Banaras. Modern health facilities are also being developed in the villages of Kashi region. Oxygen plants as well as oxygen beds are being installed at health centres. Health and wellness centres have also been equipped with many facilities in the district. Under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, more than 1.5 lakh people of Banaras got free treatment in these hospitals and wellness centres. Patients are also getting affordable medicines from about 70 Jan Aushadhi Kendras. The people of Purvanchal and neighbouring Bihar are also getting the benefit of all these steps.
Friends,
India with its experience, expertise and will power is engaged in the campaign to get rid of TB. India is also ever ready to work shoulder to shoulder with every country. Our campaign against TB will be successful only with everyone's efforts. I believe our efforts will strengthen the foundation of our secure future and we will be able to give a better world to our future generations. I am also very grateful to you for appreciating India so much and inviting me. I express my heartfelt gratitude to you. With this auspicious beginning and on the occasion of 'World TB Day', I wish you all the best for its success and move ahead with a firm resolve. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.