وزیراعظم کا دفتر
رودراکش کنونشن سنٹر، وارانسی میں ’ون ورلڈ ٹی بی سمٹ‘ سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
24 MAR 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
ہر ہر مہادیو۔
اتر پردیش کی گورنر آنندی بین پٹیل، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب منکھ منڈاویہ جی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب برجیش پاٹھک جی، مختلف ممالک کے وزرائے صحت، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ریجنل ڈائرکٹر، یہاں موجود تمام افراد، اسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ سمیت مختلف اداروں کے نمائندے، خواتین و حضرات!
میرے لیے یہ بہت ہی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ’ون ورلڈ ٹی سمٹ‘ کاشی میں ہو رہی ہے۔ خوش قسمتی سے، میں کاشی کا رکن پارلیمنٹ ہوں۔ کاشی نگری، وہ شاشوت دھارا ہے، جو ہزاروں برسوں سے انسانوں کی کوششوں اور محنت کی گواہ رہی ہے۔ کاشی اس بات کی گواہی دیتی ہے کہ چنوتی چاہے کتنی ہی بڑی کیوں نہ ہو، جب اس کی کوشش ہوتی ہے، تو نیا راستہ بھی نکلتا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے، ٹی بی جیسی بیماری کے خلاف ہمارے عالمی عزائم کو کافی ایک نئی توانائی دے گی۔
میں، ’ون ورلڈ ٹی بی سمٹ‘ میں ملک و بیرون ملک سے کاشی آئے تمام مہمانوں کا بھی دل کی گہرائیوں سے خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں، ان کا استقبال کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
ایک ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی ’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘، یعنی ’ہول ورلڈ اِز وَن فیملی‘ کے جذبے سے ہوتی ہے۔ یہ قدیم نظریہ، آج جدید دنیا کو انٹیگریٹیڈ وژن دے رہا ہے، انٹیگریٹیڈ سالیوشنز دے رہا ہے۔ اس لیے ہی صدر کے طور پر، ہندوستان نے جی 20 سمٹ کی بھی تھیم رکھی ہے – ’ون ورلڈ، ون فیملی، ون فیوچر‘! یہ تھیم ایک فیملی کے طور پر پوری دنیا کے مشترکہ مستقبل کا عزم ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دنوں پہلے ہی ہندوستان نے ’وَن ارتھ، وَن ہیلتھ‘ کے وژن کو بھی آگے بڑھانے کی پہل کی ہے۔ اور اب، ’ون ورلڈ ٹی بی سمٹ‘ کے ذریعے ہندوستان، گلوبل گڈ کے ایک اور عزم کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
2014 کے بعد سے ہندوستان نے جس نئی سوچ اور اپروچ کے ساتھ ٹی بی کے خلاف کام کرنا شروع کیا، وہ واقعی شاندار ہے۔ ہندوستان کی یہ کوشش آج پوری دنیا کو اس لیے بھی جاننی چاہیے، کیوں کہ یہ ٹی بی کے خلاف عالمی لڑائی کا ایک نیا ماڈل ہے۔ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں ہندوستان نے ٹی بی کے خلاف اس لڑائی میں کئی محاذوں پر ایک ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ جیسے، پیپلز پارٹسی پیشن-عوامی حصہ داری، اِنہانسنگ نیوٹریشن- غذائیت کے لیے خصوصی مہم، ٹریٹمنٹ انوویشن- علاج کے لیے نئی حکمت عملی، ٹیک انٹیگریشن – تکنیک کا بھرپور استعمال، اور ویلنیس اینڈ پریونشن، اچھی صحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فٹ انڈیا، کھیلو انڈیا، یوگ جیسی مہم۔
ساتھیوں،
ٹی بی کے خلاف لڑائی میں بھارت نے جو بہت بڑا کام کیا ہے، وہ ہے- پیپلز پارٹسی پیشن، عوامی حصہ داری۔ ہندوستان نے کیسے ایک انوکھی مہم چلائی، یہ جاننا بیرون ملک سے آئے ہمارے مہمانوں کے لیے بہت دلچسپ ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم نے ’ٹی بی سے پاک بھارت‘ کی مہم سے جڑنے کے لیے ملک کے لوگوں سے ’نکشے متر‘ بننے کی پیل کی تھی۔ ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کے لیے مقامی زبان میں ’شے‘ لفظ رائج ہے۔ اس مہم کے بعد، قریب قریب 10 لاکھ ٹی بی مریضوں کو، ملک کے عام شہریوں نے ایڈاپٹ کیا ہے، گود لیا ہے۔ آپ کو جان کر حیرانی ہوگی، ہمارے ملک میں 12-10 سال کے بچے بھی ’نکشے متر‘ بن کر ٹی بی کے خلاف لڑائی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ ایسے کتنے ہی بچے ہیں، جنہوں نے اپنا ’پگی بینک‘ توڑ کر ٹی بی مریضوں کو ایڈاپٹ کیا ہے۔ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کے لیے ان ’نکشے متروں‘ کا مالی تعاون ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے سے اوپر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ ٹی بی کے خلاف دنیا میں اتنا بڑا کمیونٹی انیشیٹو چلنا، اپنے آپ میں بہت حوصلہ افزا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بیرونی ممالک میں رہنے والے غیر مقیم ہندوستانی بھی بڑی تعداد میں اس کوشش کا حصہ بنے ہیں۔ اور میں آپ کا بھی شکرگزار ہوں۔ آپ نے ابھی آج وارانسی کے پانچ لوگوں کے لیے اعلان کر دیا۔
ساتھیوں،
’نکشے متر‘ اس مہم نے ایک بڑے چیلنج سے نمٹنے میں ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی بہت مدد کی ہے۔ یہ چیلنج ہے- ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی غذا، ان کا نیوٹریشن۔ اسے دیکھتے ہوئے ہی 2018 میں ہم نے ٹی بی مریضوں کے لیے ڈائرکٹ بینفٹ ٹرانسفر کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ تب سے اب تک ٹی بی پیشنٹس کے لیے تقریباً 2 ہزار کروڑ روپے، سیدھے ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں بھیجے گئے ہیں۔ تقریباً 75 لاکھ مریضوں کو اس کا فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ اب ’نکشے متروں‘ سے ملی طاقت، ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو نئی توانائی دے رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
پرانی اپروچ کے ساتھ چلتے ہوئے نئے نتیجے پانا مشکل ہوتا ہے۔ کوئی بھی ٹی بی مریض علاج سے چھوٹے نہیں، اس کے لیے ہم نے نئی حکمت عملی پر کام کیا۔ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی اسکریننگ کے لیے، ان کے ٹریٹمنٹ کے لیے، ہم نے آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا سے جوڑا ہے۔ ٹی بی کی مفت جانچ کے لیے، ہم نے ملک بھر میں لیبس کی تعداد بڑھائی ہے۔ ایسے مقام جہاں ٹی بی کے مریض زیادہ ہیں، وہاں پر ہم خاص فوکس کے طور پر ایکشن پلان بناتے ہیں۔ آج اسی سلسلے میں اور یہ بہت بڑا کام ہے ’ٹی بی سے پاک پنچایت‘۔ اس ’ٹی بی سے پاک پنچایت‘ میں ہر گاؤں کے منتخب نمائندے مل کر عہد لیں گے کہ اب ہمارے گاؤں میں ایک بھی ٹی بی کا مریض نہیں رہے گا۔ ان کو ہم صحت مند کرکے رہیں گے۔ ہم ٹی بی کی روک تھام کے لیے 6 مہینے کے کورس کی جگہ صرف 3 مہینے کا ٹریٹمنٹ بھی شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ پہلے مریضوں کو 6 مہینے تک ہر دن دوائی لینی ہوتی تھی۔ اب نئے سسٹم میں مریض کو ہفتہ میں صرف ایک بار دوا لینی ہوگی۔ یعنی مریض کی سہولت بھی بڑھے گی اور اسے دواؤں میں بھی آسانی ہوگی۔
ساتھیوں،
ٹی بی سے پاک ہونے کے لیے ہندوستان ٹیکنالوجی کا بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ ہر ٹی بی مریض کے لیے ضروری کیئر کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے ہم نے نکشے پورٹل بنایا ہے۔ ہم اس کے لیے ڈیٹا سائنس کا بھی بے حد جدید طریقوں سے استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ ہیلتھ منسٹری اور آئی سی ایم آر نے مل کر سب نیشنل ڈزیز سرویلانس کے لیے ایک نیا میتھڈ بھی ڈیزائن کیا ہ۔ گلوبل لیول پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کے علاوہ، بھارت اس طرح کا ماڈل بنانے والا اکلوتا ملک ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ایسی ہی کوششوں کی وجہ سے آج بھارت میں ٹی بی کے مریضوں کی تعداد کم ہو رہی ہے۔ یہاں کرناٹک اور جموں و کشمیر کو ٹی بی فری ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ ضلعی سطح پر بھی بہترین کام کے لیے ایوارڈ دیے گئے ہیں۔ میں اس کامیابی کو حاصل کرنے والے سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ایسے ہی نتیجوں سے ترغیب حاصل کرتے ہوئے بھارت نے ایک بڑا عہدہ کیا ہے۔ ٹی بی ختم کرنے کا گلوبل ٹارگیٹ 2030 ہے۔ بھارت اب سال 2025 تک ٹی بی ختم کرنے کے ہدف پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ دنیا سے پانچ سال پہلے اور اتنا بڑا ملک بہت بڑا عہد کیا ہے۔ اور عہد کیا ہے ملک کے شہریوں کے بھروسے۔ ہندوستان میں ہم نے کووڈ کے دوران ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر کا کیپسٹی انہانسمنٹ کیا ہے۔ ہم ٹریس، ٹیسٹ، ٹریک، ٹریٹ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ اسٹریٹجی ٹی بی کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں بھی کافی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ بھارت کی اس لوکل اپروچ میں، بڑا گلوبل پوٹینشیل موجود ہے، جس کا ہمیں ساتھ مل کر استعمال کرنا ہے۔ آج ٹی بی کے علاج کے لیے 80 فیصد دوائیں بھارت میں بنتی ہیں۔ بھارت کی فارما کمپنیوں کی یہ صلاحیت، ٹی بی کے خلاف عالمی مہم کی بہت بڑی طاقت ہے۔ میں چاہوں گا بھارت کی ایسی تمام مہم کا، سبھی انوویشنز کا، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا، ان تمام کوششوں کا فائدہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ممالک کو ملے، کیوں کہ ہم گلوبل گڈ کے لیے کمیٹیڈ ہیں۔ اس سمٹ میں شامل ہم سبھی ملک اس کے لیے ایک میکانزم ڈیولپ کر سکتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے، ہمارا یہ عہد ضرور پورا ہوگا-یس، وی کین اینڈ ٹی بی۔ ’ٹی بی ہارے گا، بھارت جیتے گا‘ اور جیسے آپ نے کہا- ’ٹی بی ہارے گا، دنیا جیتے گی‘۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ سے بات کرتے ہوئے مجھے ایک برسوں پرانا واقعہ بھی یاد آ رہا ہے۔ میں آپ سبھی کے ساتھ اسے شیئر کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی نے، لیپروسی کو ختم کرنے کے لیے بہت کام کیا تھا۔ اور جب وہ سابرمتی آشرم میں رہتے تھے، ایک بار انہیں احمد آباد کے ایک لیپروسی اسپتال کا افتتاح کرنے کے لیے بلایا گیا۔ گاندھی جی نے تب لوگوں سے کہا کہ میں افتتاح کے لیے نہیں آؤں گا۔ گاندھی جی کی اپنی ایک خاصیت تھی۔ بولے، میں افتتاح کے لیے نہیں آؤں گا۔ بولے، مجھے تو خوشی تب ہوگی جب آپ اس لیپروسی اسپتال پر تالا لگانے کے لیے مجھے بلائیں گے، تب مجھے خوشی ہوگی۔ یعنی وہ لیپروسی کو ختم کرکے اس اسپتال کو ہی بند کرانا چاہتے تھے۔ گاندھی جی کی موت کے بعد بھی وہ اسپتال دہائیوں تک ایسے ہی چلتا رہا۔ سال 2001 میں جب گجرات کے لوگوں نے مجھے خدمت کا موقع دیا، تو میرے ذہن میں تھا گاندھی جی کا ایک کام رہ گیا ہے تالا لگانے کا، چلئے میں کچھ کوشش کروں۔ تو لیپروسی کے خلاف مہم کو نئی رفتار دی گئی۔ اور نتیجہ کیا ہوا؟ گجرات میں لیپروسی کا ریٹ، 23 پرسینٹ سے گھٹ کر 1 پرسینٹ سے بھی کم ہو گیا۔ سال 2007 میں میرے وزیر اعلیٰ رہتے وہ لیپروسی اسپتال کو تالا لگ گیا، اسپتال بند ہوا، گاندھی جی کا خواب پورا کیا۔ اس میں بہت سی سماجی تنظیموں نے، عوامی حصہ داری نے بڑا رول ادا کیا۔ اور اس لیے ہی میں ٹی بی کے خلاف ہندوستان کی کامیابی کو لے کر بہت پر امید ہوں۔
آج کا نیا بھارت، اپنے ہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ بھارت نے اوپن ڈفیکشن فری ہونے کا عہد کیا اور اسے حاصل کرکے دکھایا۔ بھارت نے سولر پاور جنریشن کیپسٹی کا ہدف بھی وقت سے پہلے حاصل کرکے دکھا دیا۔ بھارت نے پیٹرول میں طے پرسینٹ کی ایتھنال بلینڈنگ کا ہدف بھی طے وقت سے پہلے حاصل کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ عوامی حصہ داری کی یہ طاقت، پوری دنیا کا اعتماد بڑھا رہی ہے۔ ٹی بی کے خلاف بھی ہندوستان کی لڑائی جس کامیابی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، اس کے پیچھے بھی عوامی حصہ داری کی ہی طاقت ہے۔ ہاں، میری آپ سے ایک اپیل بھی ہے۔ ٹی بی کے مریضوں میں اکثر بیداری کی کمی دکھائی دیتی ہے، کچھ نہ کچھ پرانی سماجی سوچ کے سبب ان میں یہ بیماری چھپانے کی کوشش نظر آتی ہے۔ اس لیے ہمیں ان مریضوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بیدار کرنے پر بھی اتنا ہی دھیان دینا ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
گزشتہ برسوں میں کاشی میں طبی خدمات کی تیزی سے توسیع سے بھی ٹی بی سمیت مختلف بیماریوں کے مریضوں کو بہت مدد ملی ہے۔ آج یہاں نیشنل سنٹر فار ڈزیز کنٹرول کی وارانسی برانچ کا بھی افتتاح ہوا ہے۔ پبلک ہیلتھ سرویلانس یونٹ کا کام بھی شروع ہوا ہے۔ آج بی ایچ یو میں چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہو، بلڈ بینک ہو، بنارس کے لوگوں کے بہت کام آ رہا ہے۔ پنڈٹ مدن موہن مالویہ کینسر سنٹر میں اب تک 70 ہزار سے زیادہ مریضوں کا علاج کیا گیا ہے۔ ان لوگوں کو علاج کے لیے لکھنؤ، دہلی یا ممبئی جانے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑی ہے۔ اسی طرح بنارس میں کبیر چورا اسپتال ہو، ضلع اسپتال ہو، ڈائلیسس، سٹی اسکین جیسی متعدد سہولیات کو بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ کاشی کے گاؤوں میں بھی جدید طبی سہولیات تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ صحت مراکز پر آکسیجن پلانٹ لگائے جا رہے ہیں، آکسیجن سے لیس بیڈ فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔ ضلع میں ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سنٹرز کو بھی متعدد سہولیات سے لیس کیا گیا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت بنارس کے ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے اسپتال میں داخل ہو کر اپنا مفت علاج کرایا ہے۔ قریب قریب 70 جگہوں پر جن اوشدھی کیندروں سے مریضوں کو سستی دوائیاں بھی مل رہی ہیں۔ ان تمام کوششوں کا فائدہ پوروانچل کے لوگوں کو، بہار سے آنے والے لوگوں کو بھی مل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
بھارت اپنا تجربہ، اپنی مہارت، اپنی قوت ارادی کے ساتھ ٹی بی سے نجات کی مہم میں مصروف ہے۔ بھارت ہر ملک کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کام کرنے کے لیے بھی مسلسل کوشاں ہے۔ ٹی بی کے خلاف ہماری مہم، سب کی کوشش سے ہی کامیاب ہوگی۔ مجھے یقین ہے، ہماری آج کی کوشش ہمارے محفوظ مستقبل کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرے گی، ہم اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کو ایک بہتر دنیا دے پائیں گے۔ میں آپ کا بھی بہت شکرگزار ہوں۔ آپ نے بھارت کی اتنی زیادہ تعریف کی۔ مجھے دعوت دی۔ میں آپ کا تہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ اسی ایک نیک شروعات اور ’ورلڈ ٹی بی ڈے‘ کے دن میری آپ سب کو اس کی کامیابی اور ایک مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے لیے بہت ساری نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the 'One World TB Summit' at Rudrakash Convention Centre, Varanasi
24 MAR 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
The Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Brijesh Pathak ji, Health Ministers of various countries, Regional Director of WHO, all dignitaries, representatives of various organizations, including STOP TB Partnership, Ladies and Gentlemen!
It is a matter of great pleasure for me that the 'One World TB Summit' is being held in Kashi. Fortunately, I am also the MP from Kashi. The city of Kashi is that eternal stream that has witnessed the hard work and efforts of humanity for thousands of years. Kashi testifies that no matter how big the challenge is, a new solution emerges with everyone's efforts. I am sure Kashi will give a new impetus to our global resolve against a disease like TB.
I heartily welcome and congratulate all the guests who have come to Kashi from India and abroad for the 'One World TB Summit'.
Friends,
The spirit of India's ideology as a country is reflected in 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', i.e. 'Whole world is one family! This ancient belief is giving integrated vision and integrated solutions to the modern world today. Therefore, India, which is presiding over the G-20 Summit, has proposed the theme 'One World, One Family, One Future'! This theme is the resolution of the shared future of the whole world as one family. Recently, India has also taken the initiative to take forward the vision of 'One Earth, One Health'. And now, India is fulfilling another pledge of global good through the 'One World TB Summit'.
Friends,
The new thinking and approach with which India started working against TB since 2014 is truly unprecedented. Today, the whole world must know about these efforts of India because it is a new model in the global fight against TB. India has worked together on many fronts in this fight against TB in the last nine years. For example, People's Participation -- Jan Bhagidari; Enhancing Nutrition -- a special campaign for nutrition; Treatment Innovation – a new strategy for treatment; Tech Integration – maximum use of technology; and Wellness and Prevention – campaigns to promote good health such as Fit India, Khelo India, Yoga etc.
Friends,
The extraordinary work that India has done in the fight against TB is People's Participation. It will be very interesting for our guests from abroad to know how India launched this unique campaign.
Friends,
We had called upon the people of the country to become 'Ni-kshay Mitra' to join the campaign of 'TB Mukt (free) Bharat'. ‘Kshay’ is the colloquial term for TB in India. Since the launch of this campaign, about 10 lakh TB patients have been adopted by the citizens of the country. You will be surprised to know that even 10-12 year old children in our country are taking forward the fight against TB by becoming 'Ni-kshay Mitra'. There are many children who broke their 'piggy bank' and adopted TB patients. The financial support of these 'Ni-kshay Mitras' for TB patients has reached above 1,000 crore rupees. Running such a massive community initiative against TB is very inspiring in itself. I am glad that a large number of overseas Indians have also become a part of this effort. And I am grateful to you too. You just announced to adopt five people from Varanasi today.
Friends,
This 'Ni-kshay Mitra' campaign has helped TB patients a lot in tackling a big challenge. This challenge is the nutrition of TB patients. Keeping this in view, we had announced Direct Benefit Transfer for TB patients in 2018. Since then, about 2,000 crore rupees have been transferred directly to the bank accounts of TB patients. About 75 lakh patients have benefited from this scheme. Now the 'Ni-kshay Mitra’ scheme is giving new energy to TB patients.
Friends,
It is very difficult to get better results while continuing with the old approach. We worked on a new strategy to ensure that no TB patient is left out of treatment. We have linked the screening of TB patients and their treatment with the Ayushman Bharat scheme. We have increased the number of labs across the country for free TB testing. In places where the number of TB patients is very high, we make action plans as a special focus. As part of these efforts, the 'TB-free Panchayat' is an important step. Under the 'TB-free Panchayat', the elected representatives of every village will resolve that there will not be a single TB patient in their village and they will ensure their good health. We are also starting a three-month treatment for TB prevention instead of the usual six months course. Earlier, patients had to take medicine every day for six months. Under the new system, the patients will have to take medicine only once a week. Not only will it be comforting for the patients, it will also mean fewer medicines.
Friends,
India is also emphasising maximum use of technology for this TB-free campaign. We have created the Ni-kshay Portal for every TB patient which will track the care they need. We are also using data science in very modern ways. The Health Ministry and the ICMR have also jointly designed a new method for sub-national disease surveillance. Apart from the WHO at the global level, India is the only country to develop such a model.
Friends,
Due to such efforts, the number of TB patients in India is declining rapidly today. Karnataka and Jammu and Kashmir have been honoured with the TB-Free Award. Awards have also been given for the best work at the district level. I congratulate all those who have achieved this success and wish them all the best. Taking inspiration from these results, India has taken a massive resolution. The global target to eliminate TB is 2030. India is now working on the target of eliminating TB by 2025. Five years before the world’s target and such a massive resolution by such a big country! And this resolution is based on the trust of the countrymen. The health infrastructure capacity has been enhanced during Covid in India. We are working on Trace, Test, Track, Treat and Technology strategy. This strategy is also helping us a lot in our fight against TB. There is huge global potential in this indigenous approach of India which we have to utilise together. Today, 80 percent of the medicines for the treatment of TB are manufactured in India. This capability of India's pharma companies is a great strength of the global campaign against TB. I would like that more countries get the benefit of all such campaigns, innovations and modern technology of India, because we are committed to Global Good. All the countries involved in this summit can develop a mechanism for this. I am sure our resolution ‘Yes, We can End TB’ will definitely be fulfilled. 'TB will lose, India will win' and as you said 'TB will lose, the world will win'.
Friends,
I am reminded of an old incident while talking to you. I want to share this with all of you. All of you are aware that Mahatma Gandhi, the father of the nation, did a lot of work to end leprosy. Once he was called to inaugurate a leprosy hospital in Ahmedabad while he was living in Sabarmati Ashram. Gandhiji then refused to inaugurate that hospital. Gandhiji had a specialty of his own. He said he would not come for the inauguration, but would be very happy if called to close that leprosy hospital. In other words, he wanted to eliminate leprosy by closing that hospital itself. For decades that hospital continued to function even after the death of Gandhiji. When the people gave me an opportunity to serve Gujarat in 2001, I decided to make some effort to realise Gandhiji’s wish to close down that hospital. The campaign against leprosy was given a new momentum. And what was the result? The rate of leprosy in Gujarat declined from 23% to less than 1%. Gandhiji’s dream was fulfilled when that hospital was finally shut down in 2007 when I was the Chief Minister. Many social organizations and public participation played a major role in this regard. And therefore, I am very confident about India's success against TB.
Today's New India is known for achieving its goals. India took a pledge to be Open Defecation Free and achieved it. India also achieved the target of solar power generation capacity ahead of time. India has also achieved the target of ethanol blending of fixed percentage in petrol ahead of schedule. This power of public participation is increasing the confidence of the whole world. The success with which India's fight against TB is progressing is also the result of public participation. Yes, I would also like to make a request to you. There is often a lack of awareness in TB patients and they attempt to hide this disease due to an old thinking which is prevalent in society. Therefore, we have to pay equal attention to making these patients more aware.
Friends,
The rapid expansion of health services in Kashi over the years has also helped patients suffering from various diseases, including TB. Today, the foundation stone of the Varanasi branch of the National Centre for Disease Control has also been laid here. The Public Health Surveillance Unit has also started functioning. Today, the Child Care Institute in BHU, modernization of blood bank, construction of modern trauma centre, super specialty block etc. are benefiting the people of Banaras. So far, more than 70,000 patients have been treated at Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya Cancer Centre. These people did not need to go to Lucknow, Delhi or Mumbai for treatment. Similarly, many facilities like Kabir Chaura Hospital, District Hospital, Dialysis, CT scan, etc. have been expanded in Banaras. Modern health facilities are also being developed in the villages of Kashi region. Oxygen plants as well as oxygen beds are being installed at health centres. Health and wellness centres have also been equipped with many facilities in the district. Under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, more than 1.5 lakh people of Banaras got free treatment in these hospitals and wellness centres. Patients are also getting affordable medicines from about 70 Jan Aushadhi Kendras. The people of Purvanchal and neighbouring Bihar are also getting the benefit of all these steps.
Friends,
India with its experience, expertise and will power is engaged in the campaign to get rid of TB. India is also ever ready to work shoulder to shoulder with every country. Our campaign against TB will be successful only with everyone's efforts. I believe our efforts will strengthen the foundation of our secure future and we will be able to give a better world to our future generations. I am also very grateful to you for appreciating India so much and inviting me. I express my heartfelt gratitude to you. With this auspicious beginning and on the occasion of 'World TB Day', I wish you all the best for its success and move ahead with a firm resolve. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.