प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रुद्राक्ष कन्वेंशन सेंटर, वाराणसी में 'वन वर्ल्ड टीबी समिट' में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
24 MAR 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
हर हर महादेव।
उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल आनंदीबेन पटेल, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान योगी आदित्यनाथ जी, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्रीमनसुख मांडविया जी, उपमुख्‍यमंत्री श्री बृजेश पाठक जी, विभिन्न देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, WHO के रीजनल डायरेक्टर, उपस्थित सभी महानुभव, STOP TB Partnership समेत विभिन्न संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधिगण, देवियों और सज्जनों!
मेरे लिए ये बहुत खुशी की बात है कि ‘One World TB Summit’ काशी में हो रही है। सौभाग्य से, मैं काशी का सांसद भी हूं। काशी नगरी, वो शाश्वत धारा है, जो हजारों वर्षों से मानवता के प्रयासों और परिश्रम की साक्षी रही है। काशी इस बात की गवाही देती है कि चुनौती चाहे कितनी ही बड़ी क्यों ना हो, जब सबका प्रयास होता है, तो नया रास्ता भी निकलता है। मुझे विश्वास है, TB जैसी बीमारी के खिलाफ हमारे वैश्विक संकल्प को काशी एक नई ऊर्जा देगी।
मैं, ‘One World TB Summit’ में देश-विदेश से काशी आए सभी अतिथियों का भी हृदय से स्वागत करता हूं, उनका अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
एक देश के तौर पर भारत की विचारधारा का प्रतिबिंब ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्’, यानी- ‘Whole world is one family! की भावना में झलकता है। ये प्राचीन विचार, आज आधुनिक विश्व को integrated vision दे रहा है, integrated solutions दे रहा है। इसलिए ही प्रेसिडेंट के तौर पर, भारत ने G-20 समिट की भी थीम रखी है- ‘One world, One Family, One Future’! ये थीम एक परिवार के रूप में पूरे विश्व के साझा भविष्य का संकल्प है। अभी कुछ समय पहले ही भारत ने ‘One earth, One health’ के vision को भी आगे बढ़ाने की पहल की है। और अब, ‘One World TB Summit’ के जरिए भारत, Global Good के एक और संकल्प को पूरा कर रहा है।
साथियों,
2014 के बाद से भारत ने जिस नई सोच और अप्रोच के साथ TB के खिलाफ काम करना शुरू किया, वो वाकई अभूतपूर्व है। भारत के ये प्रयास आज पूरे विश्व को इसलिए भी जानने चाहिए, क्योंकि ये TB के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई का एक नया मॉडल है। बीते 9 वर्षों में भारत ने TB के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में अनेक मोर्चों पर एक-साथ काम किया है। जैसे, People’s participation-जनभागीदारी, Enhancing nutrition- पोषण के लिए विशेष अभियान Treatment innovation- इलाज के लिए नई रणनीति, Tech integration- तकनीक का भरपूर इस्तेमाल, और Wellness and prevention, अच्छी हेल्थ को बढ़ावा देने वाले फिट इंडिया, खेलो इंडिया, योग जैसे अभियान।
साथियों,
TB के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत ने जो बहुत बड़ा काम किया है, वो है- People’s Participation, जनभागीदारी। भारत ने कैसे एक Unique अभियान चलाया, ये जानना विदेश से आए हमारे अतिथियों के लिए बहुत दिलचस्प होगा।
Friends,
हमने ‘TB मुक्त भारत’ के अभियान से जुड़ने के लिए देश के लोगों से ‘नि-क्षयमित्र’ बनने का आह्वान किया था। भारत में TB के लिए स्‍थानीय भाषा में क्षय शब्‍द प्रचलित है। इस अभियान के बाद, करीब-करीब 10 लाख TB मरीजों को, देश के सामान्य नागरिकों ने Adopt किया है, गोद लिया है। आपको जानकर हैरानी होगी, हमारे देश में 10-12 साल के बच्चे भी ‘नि-क्षयमित्र’ बनकर TB के खिलाफ लड़ाई को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। ऐसे कितने ही बच्चे हैं, जिन्होंने अपना ‘पिगीबैंक’ तोड़कर TB मरीजों को adopt किया है। TB के मरीजों के लिए इन ‘नि-क्षयमित्रों’ का आर्थिक सहयोग एक हजार करोड़ रुपए से ऊपर पहुँच गया है। TB के खिलाफ दुनिया में इतना बड़ा कम्यूनिटी initiative चलना, अपने आप में बहुत प्रेरक है। मुझे खुशी है कि विदेशों में रहने वाले प्रवासी भारतीय भी बड़ी संख्या में इस प्रयास का हिस्सा बने हैं। और मैं आपका भी आभारी हूं। आपने अभी आज वाराणसी के पांच लोगों के लिए घोषणा कर दी।
साथियों,
‘नि-क्षयमित्र’ इस अभियान ने एक बड़े चैलेंज से निपटने में TB के मरीजों की बहुत मदद की है। ये चैलैंज है- TB के मरीजों का पोषण, उनका Nutrition. इसे देखते हुए ही 2018 में हमने TB मरीजों के लिए Direct Benefit Transfer की घोषणा की थी। तब से अब तक TB पेशेंट्स के लिए, करीब 2 हजार करोड़ रुपए, सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में भेजे गए हैं। करीब 75 लाख मरीजों को इसका लाभ हुआ है। अब ‘नि-क्षयमित्रों’ से मिली शक्ति, TB के मरीजों को नई ऊर्जा दे रही है।
साथियों,
पुरानी अप्रोच के साथ चलते हुए नए नतीजे पाना मुश्किल होता है। कोई भी TB मरीज इलाज से छूटे नहीं, इसके लिए हमने नई रणनीति पर काम किया। TB के मरीजों की स्क्रीनिंग के लिए, उनके ट्रीटमेंट के लिए, हमने आयुष्मान भारत योजना से जोड़ा है। TB की मुफ्त जांच के लिए, हमने देश भर में लैब्स की संख्या बढ़ाई है। ऐसे स्थान जहां TB के मरीज ज्यादा है, वहां पर हम विशेष फोकस के रूप में कार्ययोजना बनाते हैं। आज इसी कड़ी में और यह बहुत बड़ा काम है ‘TB मुक्त पंचायत’ इस ‘TB मुक्त पंचायत’ में हर गांव के चुने हुए जनप्रतिनिधि मिलकर संकल्‍प करेंगे कि अब हमारे गांव में एक भी TB का मरीज नहीं रहेगा। उनको हम स्वस्थ करके रहेंगे। हम TB की रोकथाम के लिए 6 महीने के कोर्स की जगह केवल 3 महीने का treatment भी शुरू कर रहे हैं। पहले मरीजों को 6 महीने तक हर दिन दवाई लेनी होती थी। अब नई व्यवस्था में मरीज को हफ्ते में केवल एक बार दवा लेनी होगी। यानि मरीज की सहूलियत भी बढ़ेगी और उसे दवाओं में भी आसानी होगी।
साथियों,
TB मुक्त होने के लिए भारत टेक्नोल़ॉजी का भी ज्यादा से ज्यादा इस्तेमाल कर रहा है। हर TB मरीज के लिए जरूरी केयर को ट्रैक करने के लिए हमने नि-क्षयपोर्टल बनाया है। हम इसके लिए डेटा साइन्स का भी बेहद आधुनिक तरीकों से इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं। हेल्थ मिनिस्ट्री और ICMR ने मिलकर sub-national disease surveillance के लिए एक नया method भी डिज़ाइन किया है। ग्लोबल लेवल पर WHO के अलावा, भारत इस तरह का model बनाने वाला इकलौता देश है।
साथियों,
ऐसे ही प्रयासों की वजह से आज भारत में TB के मरीजों की संख्या कम हो रही है। यहां कर्नाटक और जम्मू-कश्मीर को TB फ्री अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया गया है। जिला स्तर पर भी बेहतरीन कार्य के लिए अवार्ड दिए गए हैं। मैं इस सफलता को प्राप्त करने वाले सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। ऐसे ही नतीजों से प्रेरणा लेते हुए भारत ने एक बड़ा संकल्प लिया है। TB खत्म करने का ग्लोबल टार्गेट 2030 है। भारत अब वर्ष 2025 तक TB खत्म करने के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रहा है। दुनिया से पांच साल पहले और इतना बड़ा देश बहुत बड़ा संकल्‍प लिया है। और संकल्‍प लिया है देशवासियों के भरोसे। भारत में हमने कोविड के दौरान हेल्थ इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का capacity enhancement किया है। हम Trace, Test, Track, Treat and Technology पर काम कर रहे हैं। ये स्ट्रेटजी TB के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में भी काफी मदद कर रही है। भारत की इस लोकल अप्रोच में, बड़ा ग्लोबल potential मौजूद है, जिसका हमें साथ मिलकर इस्तेमाल करना है। आज TB के इलाज के लिए 80 प्रतिशत दवाएं भारत में बनती हैं। भारत की फ़ार्मा कंपनियों का ये सामर्थ्य, TB के खिलाफ वैश्विक अभियान की बहुत बड़ी ताकत है। मैं चाहूँगा भारत के ऐसे सभी अभियानों का, सभी इनोवेशन्स का, आधुनिक टेक्नॉलजी का, इन सारे प्रयासों का लाभ ज्यादा से ज्यादा देशों को मिले, क्‍योंकि हम Global Good के लिए कमिटेड हैं। इस समिट में शामिल हम सभी देश इसके लिए एक mechanism develop कर सकते हैं। मुझे विश्वास है, हमारा ये संकल्प जरूर सिद्ध होगा- Yes, We can End TB. ‘TB हारेगा, भारत जीतेगा’ और जैसा आपने कहा– ‘TB हारेगा, दुनिया जीतेगी’।
साथियों,
आपसे बात करते हुए मुझे एक बरसों पुराना वाकया भी याद आ रहा है। मैं आप सभी के साथ इसे शेयर करना चाहता हूं। आप सब जानते हैं कि राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी ने, leprosy को समाप्त करने के लिए बहुत काम किया था। और जब वो साबरमती आश्रम में रहते थे, एक बार उन्हें अहमदाबाद के एक leprosy हॉस्पिटल का उद्घाटन करने के लिए बुलाया गया। गांधी जी ने तब लोगों से कहा कि मैं उद्घाटन के लिए नहीं आऊंगा। गांधी जी की अपनी एक विशेषता थी। बोले मैं उद्घाटन के लिए नहीं आऊंगा। बोले, मुझे तो खुशी तब होगी जब आप उस leprosy हॉस्पिटल पर ताला लगाने के लिए मुझे बुलाएंगे, तब मुझे आनंद होगा। यानि वो leprosy को समाप्त करके उस अस्पताल को ही बंद करना चाहते थे। गांधी जी के निधन के बाद भी वो अस्पताल दशकों तक ऐसे ही चलता रहा। साल 2001 में जब गुजरात के लोगों ने मुझे सेवा का अवसर दिया, तो मेरे मन में था गांधी जी का एक काम रह गया है ताला लगाने का, चलिए मैं कुछ कोशिश करूं। तो leprosy के खिलाफ अभियान को नई गति दी गई। और नतीजा क्या हुआ? गुजरात में leprosy का रेट, 23 परसेंट से घटकर 1 परसेंट से भी कम हो गया। साल 2007 में मेरे मुख्यमंत्री रहते वो leprosy हॉस्पिटल को ताला लगा, हॉस्पिटल बंद हुआ, गांधी जी का सपना पूरा किया। इसमें बहुत से सामाजिक संगठनों ने, जनभागीदारी ने बड़ी भूमिका निभाई। और इसलिए ही मैं TB के खिलाफ भारत की सफलता को लेकर बहुत आश्वस्त हूं।
आज का नया भारत, अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए जाना जाता है। भारत ने Open Defecation Free होने का संकल्प लिया और उसे प्राप्त करके दिखाया। भारत ने सोलर पावर जनरेशन कैपैसिटी का लक्ष्य भी समय से पहले हासिल करके दिखा दिया। भारत ने पेट्रोल में तय परसेंट की इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग का लक्ष्य भी तय समय से पहले प्राप्त करके दिखाया है। जनभागीदारी की ये ताकत, पूरी दुनिया का विश्वास बढ़ा रही है। TB के खिलाफ भी भारत की लड़ाई जिस सफलता से आगे बढ़ रही है, उसके पीछे भी जनभागीदारी की ही ताकत है। हां, मेरा आपसे एक आग्रह भी है। TB के मरीजों में अक्सर जागरूकता की कमी दिखती है, कुछ न कुछ पुरानी सामाजिक सोच के कारण उनमें ये बीमारी छिपाने की कोशिश दिखती है। इसलिए हमें इन मरीजों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा जागरूक करने पर भी उतना ही ध्यान देना होगा।
साथियों,
बीते वर्षों में काशी में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के तेजी से विस्तार से भी TB समेत विभिन्न बीमारियों के मरीजों को बहुत मदद मिली है। आज यहां National Centre for Disease Control की वाराणसी ब्रांच का भी शिलान्यास हुआ है। पब्लिक हेल्थ सर्विलांस यूनिट का काम भी शुरू हुआ है। आज BHU में Child Care Institute हो, ब्लडबैंक का मॉर्डनाइजेशन हो, आधुनिक ट्रामा सेंटर का निर्माण हो, सुपर स्पेशिलिटी ब्लाक हो, बनारस के लोगों के बहुत काम आ रहा हैं। पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय कैंसर सेंटर में अब तक 70 हजार से अधिक मरीजों का इलाज किया गया है। इन लोगों को इलाज के लिए लखनऊ, दिल्ली या मुंबई जाने की जरूरत नहीं पड़ी है। इसी तरह बनारस में कबीरचौरा हॉस्पिटल हो, जिला चिकित्सालय हो, डायलिसिस, सिटी स्कैन जैसी अनेक सुविधाओं को बढ़ाया गया है। काशी क्षेत्र के गांवों में भी आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं विकसित की जा रही हैं। स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर ऑक्सीजन प्लांट लगाए जा रहे हैं, ऑक्सीजन युक्त बेड उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। जिले में हेल्थ एंड वैलनेस सेंटर्स को भी अनेक सुविधाओं से युक्त किया गया है। आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत बनारस के डेढ़ लाख से अधिक लोगों ने अस्पताल में भर्ती होकर अपना मुफ्त इलाज कराया है। करीब-करीब 70 जगहों पर जन औषधि केंद्रों से मरीजों को सस्ती दवाइयां भी मिल रही हैं। इन सभी प्रयासों का लाभ पूर्वांचल के लोगों को, बिहार से आने वाले लोगों को भी मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत अपना अनुभव, अपनी विशेषज्ञता, अपनी इच्छा शक्ति के साथ TB मुक्ति के अभियान में जुटा हुआ है। भारत हर देश के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम करने के लिए भी निरंतर तत्पर है। TB के खिलाफ हमारा अभियान, सबके प्रयास से ही सफल होगा। मुझे विश्वास है, हमारे आज के प्रयास हमारे सुरक्षित भविष्य की बुनियाद मजबूत करेंगे, हम अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ियों को एक बेहतर दुनिया दे पाएंगे। मैं आपका भी बहुत आभारी हूं। आपने भारत की इतनी बड़ी सराहना की। मुझे निमंत्रण दिया। मैं आपका हृदय से आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं। इसी एक शुभ शुरूआत और ‘World TB Day’ के‍ दिन मेरी आप सबको इसकी सफलता और एक दृढ़ संकल्‍प के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the 'One World TB Summit' at Rudrakash Convention Centre, Varanasi
24 MAR 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev!
The Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath ji, Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya ji, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Brijesh Pathak ji, Health Ministers of various countries, Regional Director of WHO, all dignitaries, representatives of various organizations, including STOP TB Partnership, Ladies and Gentlemen!
It is a matter of great pleasure for me that the 'One World TB Summit' is being held in Kashi. Fortunately, I am also the MP from Kashi. The city of Kashi is that eternal stream that has witnessed the hard work and efforts of humanity for thousands of years. Kashi testifies that no matter how big the challenge is, a new solution emerges with everyone's efforts. I am sure Kashi will give a new impetus to our global resolve against a disease like TB.
I heartily welcome and congratulate all the guests who have come to Kashi from India and abroad for the 'One World TB Summit'.
Friends,
The spirit of India's ideology as a country is reflected in 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', i.e. 'Whole world is one family! This ancient belief is giving integrated vision and integrated solutions to the modern world today. Therefore, India, which is presiding over the G-20 Summit, has proposed the theme 'One World, One Family, One Future'! This theme is the resolution of the shared future of the whole world as one family. Recently, India has also taken the initiative to take forward the vision of 'One Earth, One Health'. And now, India is fulfilling another pledge of global good through the 'One World TB Summit'.
Friends,
The new thinking and approach with which India started working against TB since 2014 is truly unprecedented. Today, the whole world must know about these efforts of India because it is a new model in the global fight against TB. India has worked together on many fronts in this fight against TB in the last nine years. For example, People's Participation -- Jan Bhagidari; Enhancing Nutrition -- a special campaign for nutrition; Treatment Innovation – a new strategy for treatment; Tech Integration – maximum use of technology; and Wellness and Prevention – campaigns to promote good health such as Fit India, Khelo India, Yoga etc.
Friends,
The extraordinary work that India has done in the fight against TB is People's Participation. It will be very interesting for our guests from abroad to know how India launched this unique campaign.
Friends,
We had called upon the people of the country to become 'Ni-kshay Mitra' to join the campaign of 'TB Mukt (free) Bharat'. ‘Kshay’ is the colloquial term for TB in India. Since the launch of this campaign, about 10 lakh TB patients have been adopted by the citizens of the country. You will be surprised to know that even 10-12 year old children in our country are taking forward the fight against TB by becoming 'Ni-kshay Mitra'. There are many children who broke their 'piggy bank' and adopted TB patients. The financial support of these 'Ni-kshay Mitras' for TB patients has reached above 1,000 crore rupees. Running such a massive community initiative against TB is very inspiring in itself. I am glad that a large number of overseas Indians have also become a part of this effort. And I am grateful to you too. You just announced to adopt five people from Varanasi today.
Friends,
This 'Ni-kshay Mitra' campaign has helped TB patients a lot in tackling a big challenge. This challenge is the nutrition of TB patients. Keeping this in view, we had announced Direct Benefit Transfer for TB patients in 2018. Since then, about 2,000 crore rupees have been transferred directly to the bank accounts of TB patients. About 75 lakh patients have benefited from this scheme. Now the 'Ni-kshay Mitra’ scheme is giving new energy to TB patients.
Friends,
It is very difficult to get better results while continuing with the old approach. We worked on a new strategy to ensure that no TB patient is left out of treatment. We have linked the screening of TB patients and their treatment with the Ayushman Bharat scheme. We have increased the number of labs across the country for free TB testing. In places where the number of TB patients is very high, we make action plans as a special focus. As part of these efforts, the 'TB-free Panchayat' is an important step. Under the 'TB-free Panchayat', the elected representatives of every village will resolve that there will not be a single TB patient in their village and they will ensure their good health. We are also starting a three-month treatment for TB prevention instead of the usual six months course. Earlier, patients had to take medicine every day for six months. Under the new system, the patients will have to take medicine only once a week. Not only will it be comforting for the patients, it will also mean fewer medicines.
Friends,
India is also emphasising maximum use of technology for this TB-free campaign. We have created the Ni-kshay Portal for every TB patient which will track the care they need. We are also using data science in very modern ways. The Health Ministry and the ICMR have also jointly designed a new method for sub-national disease surveillance. Apart from the WHO at the global level, India is the only country to develop such a model.
Friends,
Due to such efforts, the number of TB patients in India is declining rapidly today. Karnataka and Jammu and Kashmir have been honoured with the TB-Free Award. Awards have also been given for the best work at the district level. I congratulate all those who have achieved this success and wish them all the best. Taking inspiration from these results, India has taken a massive resolution. The global target to eliminate TB is 2030. India is now working on the target of eliminating TB by 2025. Five years before the world’s target and such a massive resolution by such a big country! And this resolution is based on the trust of the countrymen. The health infrastructure capacity has been enhanced during Covid in India. We are working on Trace, Test, Track, Treat and Technology strategy. This strategy is also helping us a lot in our fight against TB. There is huge global potential in this indigenous approach of India which we have to utilise together. Today, 80 percent of the medicines for the treatment of TB are manufactured in India. This capability of India's pharma companies is a great strength of the global campaign against TB. I would like that more countries get the benefit of all such campaigns, innovations and modern technology of India, because we are committed to Global Good. All the countries involved in this summit can develop a mechanism for this. I am sure our resolution ‘Yes, We can End TB’ will definitely be fulfilled. 'TB will lose, India will win' and as you said 'TB will lose, the world will win'.
Friends,
I am reminded of an old incident while talking to you. I want to share this with all of you. All of you are aware that Mahatma Gandhi, the father of the nation, did a lot of work to end leprosy. Once he was called to inaugurate a leprosy hospital in Ahmedabad while he was living in Sabarmati Ashram. Gandhiji then refused to inaugurate that hospital. Gandhiji had a specialty of his own. He said he would not come for the inauguration, but would be very happy if called to close that leprosy hospital. In other words, he wanted to eliminate leprosy by closing that hospital itself. For decades that hospital continued to function even after the death of Gandhiji. When the people gave me an opportunity to serve Gujarat in 2001, I decided to make some effort to realise Gandhiji’s wish to close down that hospital. The campaign against leprosy was given a new momentum. And what was the result? The rate of leprosy in Gujarat declined from 23% to less than 1%. Gandhiji’s dream was fulfilled when that hospital was finally shut down in 2007 when I was the Chief Minister. Many social organizations and public participation played a major role in this regard. And therefore, I am very confident about India's success against TB.
Today's New India is known for achieving its goals. India took a pledge to be Open Defecation Free and achieved it. India also achieved the target of solar power generation capacity ahead of time. India has also achieved the target of ethanol blending of fixed percentage in petrol ahead of schedule. This power of public participation is increasing the confidence of the whole world. The success with which India's fight against TB is progressing is also the result of public participation. Yes, I would also like to make a request to you. There is often a lack of awareness in TB patients and they attempt to hide this disease due to an old thinking which is prevalent in society. Therefore, we have to pay equal attention to making these patients more aware.
Friends,
The rapid expansion of health services in Kashi over the years has also helped patients suffering from various diseases, including TB. Today, the foundation stone of the Varanasi branch of the National Centre for Disease Control has also been laid here. The Public Health Surveillance Unit has also started functioning. Today, the Child Care Institute in BHU, modernization of blood bank, construction of modern trauma centre, super specialty block etc. are benefiting the people of Banaras. So far, more than 70,000 patients have been treated at Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya Cancer Centre. These people did not need to go to Lucknow, Delhi or Mumbai for treatment. Similarly, many facilities like Kabir Chaura Hospital, District Hospital, Dialysis, CT scan, etc. have been expanded in Banaras. Modern health facilities are also being developed in the villages of Kashi region. Oxygen plants as well as oxygen beds are being installed at health centres. Health and wellness centres have also been equipped with many facilities in the district. Under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, more than 1.5 lakh people of Banaras got free treatment in these hospitals and wellness centres. Patients are also getting affordable medicines from about 70 Jan Aushadhi Kendras. The people of Purvanchal and neighbouring Bihar are also getting the benefit of all these steps.
Friends,
India with its experience, expertise and will power is engaged in the campaign to get rid of TB. India is also ever ready to work shoulder to shoulder with every country. Our campaign against TB will be successful only with everyone's efforts. I believe our efforts will strengthen the foundation of our secure future and we will be able to give a better world to our future generations. I am also very grateful to you for appreciating India so much and inviting me. I express my heartfelt gratitude to you. With this auspicious beginning and on the occasion of 'World TB Day', I wish you all the best for its success and move ahead with a firm resolve. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.