মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জ্বালানি উৎপাদন প্রচেষ্টায় বিনিয়োগ সম্পর্কিত সুনির্দিষ্ট বাধ্যবাধকতার বাইরে নিয়ে আসা হল এনটিপিসি লিমিটেডকে
17 MAR 2023 7:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২৩
পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি উৎপাদনে বিনিয়োগের লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি মহারত্ন সংস্থাগুলির অনুকূলে ক্ষমতা হস্তান্তর বা তা নির্দিষ্ট করে দেওয়ার সরকারি নির্দেশিকার বাইরে রাখা হবে এনটিপিসি লিমিটেডকে। এই মর্মে আজ এক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত এই বৈঠকে স্থির হয়েছে যে এনটিপিসি-র রিনিউয়েবল এনার্জি লিমিটেড (এনআরইএল) এবং সংস্থার অন্যান্য জয়েন্ট ভেঞ্চার ও সহযোগী সংস্থাগুলিতে বিনিয়োগ সম্পর্কিত ৫,০০০ থেকে ৭,৫০০ কোটি টাকার ঊর্ধ্বসীমার যে বাধ্যবাধকতা ছিল এনটিপিসি গ্রিন এনার্জি লিমিটেড (এনজিইএল)-কে তার বাইরে রাখা হয়েছে। এতদিন পর্যন্ত ঐ সংস্থাগুলির নিট সম্পদের ১৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত বিনিয়োগের অনুমতি দেওয়া হত। মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের কারণ হল এনটিপিসি লিমিটেডের পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানির লক্ষ্যমাত্রাকে ৬০ গিগাওয়াটে উন্নীত করা।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, সিওপি-২৬-এর প্রতি ভারতের দায়বদ্ধতার কারণে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বাতাসে কার্বন নির্গমনের মাত্রা হ্রাস করতে বদ্ধপরিকর। এজন্য আগামী ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট অ-জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রয়েছে। পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যে এনটিপিসি যে প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে তাতে এনজিইএল-এর অবদান রয়েছে যথেষ্ট। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে বিনিয়োগ সম্পর্কিত সুনির্দিষ্ট বাধ্যবাধকতার বাইরে এনটিপিসি-কে নিয়ে আসার ফলে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জ্বালানি উৎপাদনে ভারত কতটা প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ, তারই বার্তা পৌঁছে যাবে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের কাছে। শুধু তাই নয়, এর ফলে জ্বালানি উৎপাদনের চিরাচরিত উৎসগুলির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতাও ক্রমান্বয়ে হ্রাস পাবে।
আরও একটি উল্লেখ্য বিষয় হল, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি উৎপাদন প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির সম্ভাবনাও আরও প্রসার লাভ করবে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves exemption to NTPC Ltd from the extant guidelines of delegation of power to Maharatna CPSEs for making investment beyond the prescribed limit in NTPC Green Energy Limited
Also approves NGEL investing in NREL and its other JVs/subsidiaries to set up 60 GW Renewable Energy Capacity by NTPC Ltd.
17 MAR 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has granted exemption to NTPC Limited from the extant guidelines of delegation of power to Maharatna CPSEs for making investment in NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL), a Subsidiary Company of NTPC Ltd. The CCEA also exempted NGEL’s investment in NTPC Renewable Energy Limited (NREL) and its other JVs/subsidiaries subject to a ceiling of 15% of its net worth beyond the monetary ceiling of Rs 5,000 crore to Rs. 7,500 crore, towards achieving a target of 60 GW Renewable Energy (RE) Capacity by NTPC Limited.
In line with its commitment in COP 26, India is working towards low carbon emission path while meeting its development goals. The country is aiming to reach 500 GW of non-fossil energy capacity by 2030. As a Central Public Sector Enterprise and the leading Power Utility of the Country. NTPC, through this investment in RE sector, aims to add 60 GW of Renewable Energy Capacity by 2032 which will help the Country in achieving the aforesaid target and move towards larger aim of having ‘Net Zero’ emissions by 2070. The enhanced target is in line with the Government’s “Panchamrit” recently announced at COP 26 Summit as India’s contribution to climate action towards ‘Net Zero’.
NGEL aims to be the flag bearer of NTPC’s renewable energy journey and presently has 15 RE assets of 2,861 MW which are operational/nearing Commercial Operation Date (COD) and through its subsidiary NREL (NTPC Renewable Energy Limited) is set to expand its RE portfolio by participating in competitive bidding and multiple emerging opportunities in green energy business. The exemption given to NTPC will aid in improving India’s global image as a green economy. It will also decrease India’s dependency on conventional sources of energy by diversifying India’s energy generation and will also decrease the country’s coal import bills. Further, it will also help in ensuring 24*7 power supply to each and every corner of the country.
The Renewable Energy project will also generate direct and indirect employment opportunities to the local people at construction stage as well as during O&M Stage.