Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves exemption to NTPC Ltd from the extant guidelines of delegation of power to Maharatna CPSEs for making investment beyond the prescribed limit in NTPC Green Energy Limited
Also approves NGEL investing in NREL and its other JVs/subsidiaries to set up 60 GW Renewable Energy Capacity by NTPC Ltd.
17 MAR 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has granted exemption to NTPC Limited from the extant guidelines of delegation of power to Maharatna CPSEs for making investment in NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL), a Subsidiary Company of NTPC Ltd. The CCEA also exempted NGEL’s investment in NTPC Renewable Energy Limited (NREL) and its other JVs/subsidiaries subject to a ceiling of 15% of its net worth beyond the monetary ceiling of Rs 5,000 crore to Rs. 7,500 crore, towards achieving a target of 60 GW Renewable Energy (RE) Capacity by NTPC Limited.
In line with its commitment in COP 26, India is working towards low carbon emission path while meeting its development goals. The country is aiming to reach 500 GW of non-fossil energy capacity by 2030. As a Central Public Sector Enterprise and the leading Power Utility of the Country. NTPC, through this investment in RE sector, aims to add 60 GW of Renewable Energy Capacity by 2032 which will help the Country in achieving the aforesaid target and move towards larger aim of having ‘Net Zero’ emissions by 2070. The enhanced target is in line with the Government’s “Panchamrit” recently announced at COP 26 Summit as India’s contribution to climate action towards ‘Net Zero’.
NGEL aims to be the flag bearer of NTPC’s renewable energy journey and presently has 15 RE assets of 2,861 MW which are operational/nearing Commercial Operation Date (COD) and through its subsidiary NREL (NTPC Renewable Energy Limited) is set to expand its RE portfolio by participating in competitive bidding and multiple emerging opportunities in green energy business. The exemption given to NTPC will aid in improving India’s global image as a green economy. It will also decrease India’s dependency on conventional sources of energy by diversifying India’s energy generation and will also decrease the country’s coal import bills. Further, it will also help in ensuring 24*7 power supply to each and every corner of the country.
The Renewable Energy project will also generate direct and indirect employment opportunities to the local people at construction stage as well as during O&M Stage.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
என்டிபிசி கிரீன் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தில் முதலீட்டை உருவாக்குவதில் அதிகாரம் வழங்குவதற்கான தற்போதைய வழிகாட்டுதல்களில் இருந்து என்டிபிசி நிறுவனத்திற்கு விலக்கு
17 MAR 2023 7:22PM by PIB Chennai
என்டிபிசி கிரீன் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தில் முதலீட்டை உருவாக்குவதில் அதிகாரம் வழங்குவதற்கான தற்போதைய வழிகாட்டுதல்களில் இருந்து என்டிபிசி நிறுவனத்திற்கு விலக்கு அளித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு, என்டிபிசி-நிறுவனத்தின் துணை நிறுவனமான என்டிபிசி பசுமை எரிசக்தி லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் அதன் பிற துணை நிறுவனங்களில் அதன் நிகர மதிப்பின் 15 சதவீதம் உச்சவரம்புக்கு உட்பட்டு ரூ. 5,000 கோடி என்ற பண உச்சவரம்பைத் தாண்டி ரூ. 7,500 கோடியாக அதிகரித்து, என்டிபிசி லிமிடெட் மூலம் 60 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறன் என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சிஓபி 26-ன் கீழ், இந்தியா அதன் வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடையும் அதே வேளையில் குறைந்த கார்பன் உமிழ்வு பாதையை நோக்கி செயல்படுகிறது. வரும் 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 500 ஜிகாவாட் புதைபடிவமற்ற ஆற்றல் திறனை அடையும் இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. என்டிபிசி ஒரு மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாகவும், நாட்டின் முன்னணி எரிசக்தி பயன்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த முதலீட்டின் மூலம், வரும் 2032 ஆண்டுக்குள் 60 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றல் திறனை அடைய நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு செயல்படுகிறது. இது மேற்கூறிய இலக்கை அடைவதற்கும், 2070க்குள் 'நிகர ஜீரோ' உமிழ்வைக் கொண்டிருக்கும் பெரிய இலக்கை நோக்கி நகருவதற்கும் உதவும். சிஓபி 26 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் சமீபத்தில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட அரசாங்கத்தின் "ஐந்து கொள்கைகளைக் கொண்ட" 'நிகர பூஜ்ஜியத்தை' நோக்கிய காலநிலை நடவடிக்கைக்கு இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது