Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves exemption to NTPC Ltd from the extant guidelines of delegation of power to Maharatna CPSEs for making investment beyond the prescribed limit in NTPC Green Energy Limited
Also approves NGEL investing in NREL and its other JVs/subsidiaries to set up 60 GW Renewable Energy Capacity by NTPC Ltd.
17 MAR 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has granted exemption to NTPC Limited from the extant guidelines of delegation of power to Maharatna CPSEs for making investment in NTPC Green Energy Limited (NGEL), a Subsidiary Company of NTPC Ltd. The CCEA also exempted NGEL’s investment in NTPC Renewable Energy Limited (NREL) and its other JVs/subsidiaries subject to a ceiling of 15% of its net worth beyond the monetary ceiling of Rs 5,000 crore to Rs. 7,500 crore, towards achieving a target of 60 GW Renewable Energy (RE) Capacity by NTPC Limited.
In line with its commitment in COP 26, India is working towards low carbon emission path while meeting its development goals. The country is aiming to reach 500 GW of non-fossil energy capacity by 2030. As a Central Public Sector Enterprise and the leading Power Utility of the Country. NTPC, through this investment in RE sector, aims to add 60 GW of Renewable Energy Capacity by 2032 which will help the Country in achieving the aforesaid target and move towards larger aim of having ‘Net Zero’ emissions by 2070. The enhanced target is in line with the Government’s “Panchamrit” recently announced at COP 26 Summit as India’s contribution to climate action towards ‘Net Zero’.
NGEL aims to be the flag bearer of NTPC’s renewable energy journey and presently has 15 RE assets of 2,861 MW which are operational/nearing Commercial Operation Date (COD) and through its subsidiary NREL (NTPC Renewable Energy Limited) is set to expand its RE portfolio by participating in competitive bidding and multiple emerging opportunities in green energy business. The exemption given to NTPC will aid in improving India’s global image as a green economy. It will also decrease India’s dependency on conventional sources of energy by diversifying India’s energy generation and will also decrease the country’s coal import bills. Further, it will also help in ensuring 24*7 power supply to each and every corner of the country.
The Renewable Energy project will also generate direct and indirect employment opportunities to the local people at construction stage as well as during O&M Stage.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
કેબિનેટે NTPC ગ્રીન એનર્જી લિમિટેડમાં નિર્ધારિત મર્યાદા કરતાં વધુ રોકાણ કરવા માટે મહારત્ન CPSEsને સત્તા સોંપવાની હાલની માર્ગદર્શિકામાંથી NTPC લિમિટેડને મુક્તિને મંજૂરી આપી
NTPC લિમિટેડ દ્વારા 60 GW રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી કેપેસિટી સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે NREL અને તેની અન્ય JVs/પેટાકંપનીઓમાં NGEL રોકાણને પણ મંજૂરી આપી
17 MAR 2023 7:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ NTPC લિમિટેડને NTPC ગ્રીન એનર્જી લિમિટેડ (NGEL)માં રોકાણ કરવા માટે મહારત્ન CPSEsને સત્તા સોંપવાની વર્તમાન માર્ગદર્શિકામાંથી મુક્તિ આપી છે, જે એક NTPC લિમિટેડની કંપનીની પેટાકંપની છે. CCEA NTPC રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી લિમિટેડ (NREL) અને તેની અન્ય JVs/પેટાકંપનીઓમાં NGELના રોકાણને પણ તેની નેટવર્થના 15% ની ટોચમર્યાદાને આધિન રૂ. 5,000 કરોડથી રૂ. 7,500 કરોડ, NTPC લિમિટેડ દ્વારા 60 GW રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી (RE) ક્ષમતાના લક્ષ્યને હાંસલ કરવા તરફ મંજૂરી આપી છે.
COP 26માં તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ, ભારત તેના વિકાસ લક્ષ્યોને પૂર્ણ કરતી વખતે ઓછા કાર્બન ઉત્સર્જનના માર્ગ તરફ કામ કરી રહ્યું છે. દેશ 2030 સુધીમાં 500 ગીગાવોટ બિન-અશ્મિભૂત ઊર્જા ક્ષમતા સુધી પહોંચવાનું લક્ષ્ય ધરાવે છે. કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ અને દેશની અગ્રણી પાવર યુટિલિટી તરીકે, એનટીપીસી, આરઇ સેક્ટરમાં આ રોકાણ દ્વારા, 2032 સુધીમાં 60 ગીગાવોટ રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી ક્ષમતા ઉમેરવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખે છે જે દેશને ઉપરોક્ત લક્ષ્ય હાંસલ કરવામાં મદદ કરશે અને 2070 સુધીમાં 'નેટ ઝીરો' ઉત્સર્જન કરવાના મોટા લક્ષ્ય તરફ આગળ વધશે. 'નેટ ઝીરો' તરફ આબોહવાની ક્રિયામાં ભારતના યોગદાન તરીકે તાજેતરમાં જ COP 26 સમિટમાં સરકારના "પંચામૃત"ની ઘોષણા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
NGELનો ધ્યેય NTPCની રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી સફરનો ધ્વજ વાહક બનવાનો છે અને હાલમાં તેની પાસે 2,861 મેગાવોટની 15 RE એસેટ્સ છે જે કોમર્શિયલ ઑપરેશન ડેટ (COD)ની નજીક છે અને તેની પેટાકંપની NREL (NTPC રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી લિમિટેડ) દ્વારા તેના પોર્ટફોલિયોને ગ્રીન એનર્જી બિઝનેસમાં સ્પર્ધાત્મક બિડિંગ અને બહુવિધ ઉભરતી તકોમાં ભાગ લઈને વિસ્તૃત કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે. NTPCને આપવામાં આવેલી છૂટથી ભારતની વૈશ્વિક ઈમેજને ગ્રીન ઈકોનોમી તરીકે સુધારવામાં મદદ મળશે. તે ભારતના ઊર્જા ઉત્પાદનમાં વૈવિધ્યીકરણ કરીને ઊર્જાના પરંપરાગત સ્ત્રોતો પરની ભારતની નિર્ભરતામાં પણ ઘટાડો કરશે અને દેશના કોલસાના આયાત બિલમાં પણ ઘટાડો કરશે. વધુમાં, તે દેશના દરેક ખૂણે 24*7 વીજ પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં પણ મદદ કરશે.
રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી પ્રોજેક્ટ બાંધકામના તબક્કે તેમજ O&M સ્ટેજ દરમિયાન સ્થાનિક લોકોને પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ રોજગારીની તકો પણ પેદા કરશે.