প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে যুটীয়া সংবাদ মেলত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ প্ৰেছ বিবৃতিৰ লিখিত ৰূপ
20 MAR 2023 1:58PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিছিদা,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ!
আৰম্ভণিতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিছিদা আৰু তেওঁৰ সৈতে ভাৰতলৈ অহা প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাইছো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিছিদা আৰু মই যোৱা এবছৰত কেইবাবাৰো সাক্ষাৎ কৰিছো। আৰু প্ৰতিবাৰেই ভাৰত-জাপান সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ ইতিবাচকতা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতা অনুভৱ কৰিছো। আৰু সেয়ে আজি তেওঁৰ এই ভ্ৰমণ আমাৰ সহযোগিতাৰ গতি বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অতি উপযোগী বিবেচিত হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমাৰ সভাখন আন এটা কাৰণতো বিশেষ। এইবাৰ ভাৰতে জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিছে আৰু জাপানে জি-৭ৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিছে। আৰু সেয়েহে আমাৰ নিজ নিজ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ আৰু আগ্ৰহৰ ওপৰত একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ এইটোৱেই এক সুন্দৰ সুযোগ। আজি মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিছিদাক ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয়ে বিতংভাৱে বুজাই দিলোঁ। গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহক কণ্ঠদান কৰাটো আমাৰ জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ। আমি এই উদ্যোগ লৈছো কাৰণ আমি "বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম"ত বিশ্বাস কৰা সংস্কৃতি, আৰু সকলোকে লগত লৈ যোৱা সংস্কৃতিত আমি বিশ্বাস কৰো।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত-জাপানৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰাটো কেৱল আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ বাবেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ নহয়, ই ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু স্থিতিশীলতাও প্ৰসাৰিত কৰে। আজি আমাৰ বাৰ্তালাপত আমি আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিছো। আমি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সঁজুলি আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহযোগিতা, বাণিজ্য, স্বাস্থ্য, আৰু ডিজিটেল অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ওপৰত মতামত বিনিময় কৰিলোঁ। অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী আৰু অন্যান্য জটিল প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য যোগান শৃংখলৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰতো আমি এক ফলপ্ৰসূ আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ। যোৱা বছৰ আমি ভাৰতত পাঁচ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত তিনি লাখ বিশ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ জাপানী বিনিয়োগৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছিলোঁ। এই দিশত ভাল অগ্ৰগতি হোৱাটো সন্তুষ্টিৰ বিষয়।
২০১৯ চনত আমি ভাৰত-জাপান ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক অংশীদাৰিত্ব স্থাপন কৰিছিলোঁ। ইয়াৰ অধীনত আমি লজিষ্টিক, খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ, এম এছ এম ই, বস্ত্ৰশিল্প, যন্ত্ৰপাতি আৰু তীখা আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছো। আজি আমিও এই অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সক্ৰিয়তাক লৈ সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰিলোঁ। মুম্বাই-আহমেদাবাদ হাই স্পীড ৰেলতো আমি দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছো। মইও সুখী যে আমি ২০২৩ চনক পৰ্যটন বিনিময়ৰ বছৰ হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰিছো। আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি "হিমালয়ক মাউণ্ট ফুজিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা" থিমটো বাছি লৈছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিছিদাই মোক মে’ মাহত হিৰোছিমাত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া জি-৭ নেতা সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে মই তেওঁক অন্তৰৰ পৰা ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো। কেইমাহমানৰ পাছত ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত মই পুনৰ ভাৰতলৈ জি-২০ নেতা সন্মিলনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিছিদাক আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাম। আমাৰ আলোচনা আৰু যোগাযোগৰ এই ধাৰাবাহিকখন এনেদৰে চলিব, আৰু ভাৰত-জাপানৰ সম্পৰ্কই নতুন উচ্চতা স্পৰ্শ কৰি যাওক, এই কামনাৰে মোৰ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰিছো।
আপোনালোকক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Press Statement at the Joint Press Meeting with the Prime Minister of Japan
20 MAR 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Kishida,
Delegates of Both Countries,
Friends from Media,
Namaskar!
At the outset, I extend a warm welcome to Prime Minister Kishida and his delegation to India. Prime Minister Kishida and I have met several times in the last one year. And each time, I have felt his positivity and commitment towards India-Japan relations. And therefore, his visit today will be very useful to maintain the momentum of our cooperation.
Friends,
Our meeting today is special for another reason as well. This year India is chairing the G20, and Japan is chairing the G7. And therefore, this is the perfect opportunity to work together on our respective priorities and interests. Today, I explained in detail to Prime Minister Kishida about the priorities of India's G20 Presidency. Giving voice to the priorities of Global South is an important pillar of our G20 Presidency. We have taken this initiative because we are a culture that believes in "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam", and in taking everyone along.
Friends,
The India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership is based on our shared democratic values, and respect for the rule of law in the international arena. Strengthening this partnership is not only important for both our countries, it also promotes peace, prosperity and stability in the Indo-Pacific region. In our conversation today, we have reviewed the progress made in our bilateral relations. We exchanged views on Defence Equipment and Technology collaboration, Trade, Health, and Digital partnership. We also had a fruitful discussion on the importance of reliable supply chains in semiconductor and other critical technologies. Last year, we had set a target of Japanese investment of 5 trillion yen in India in the next 5 years, that is, three lakh twenty thousand crore rupees. It is a matter of satisfaction that there has been good progress in this direction.
In 2019, we had set up the India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership. Under this, we are increasing the competitiveness of Indian industry in areas such as logistics, food processing, MSME, textiles, machinery and steel. Today we also expressed happiness over the activeness of this partnership. We are also progressing fast on the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail. I am also happy that we are celebrating 2023 as the Year of the Tourism Exchange. And for this we have chosen the theme "Connecting Himalayas with Mount Fuji".
Friends,
Today, Prime Minister Kishida extended an invitation to me for attending the G7 Leaders' Summit to be held in Hiroshima in the month of May. I thank him from the bottom of my heart for this. A few months later in September, I will have the opportunity to welcome Prime Minister Kishida to India again for the G20 Leaders' Summit. May this series of our talks and contacts continue like this, and may India-Japan relations continue to touch new heights, with this wish, I conclude my speech.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.