Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Press Statement at the Joint Press Meeting with the Prime Minister of Japan
20 MAR 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Kishida,
Delegates of Both Countries,
Friends from Media,
Namaskar!
At the outset, I extend a warm welcome to Prime Minister Kishida and his delegation to India. Prime Minister Kishida and I have met several times in the last one year. And each time, I have felt his positivity and commitment towards India-Japan relations. And therefore, his visit today will be very useful to maintain the momentum of our cooperation.
Friends,
Our meeting today is special for another reason as well. This year India is chairing the G20, and Japan is chairing the G7. And therefore, this is the perfect opportunity to work together on our respective priorities and interests. Today, I explained in detail to Prime Minister Kishida about the priorities of India's G20 Presidency. Giving voice to the priorities of Global South is an important pillar of our G20 Presidency. We have taken this initiative because we are a culture that believes in "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam", and in taking everyone along.
Friends,
The India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership is based on our shared democratic values, and respect for the rule of law in the international arena. Strengthening this partnership is not only important for both our countries, it also promotes peace, prosperity and stability in the Indo-Pacific region. In our conversation today, we have reviewed the progress made in our bilateral relations. We exchanged views on Defence Equipment and Technology collaboration, Trade, Health, and Digital partnership. We also had a fruitful discussion on the importance of reliable supply chains in semiconductor and other critical technologies. Last year, we had set a target of Japanese investment of 5 trillion yen in India in the next 5 years, that is, three lakh twenty thousand crore rupees. It is a matter of satisfaction that there has been good progress in this direction.
In 2019, we had set up the India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership. Under this, we are increasing the competitiveness of Indian industry in areas such as logistics, food processing, MSME, textiles, machinery and steel. Today we also expressed happiness over the activeness of this partnership. We are also progressing fast on the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail. I am also happy that we are celebrating 2023 as the Year of the Tourism Exchange. And for this we have chosen the theme "Connecting Himalayas with Mount Fuji".
Friends,
Today, Prime Minister Kishida extended an invitation to me for attending the G7 Leaders' Summit to be held in Hiroshima in the month of May. I thank him from the bottom of my heart for this. A few months later in September, I will have the opportunity to welcome Prime Minister Kishida to India again for the G20 Leaders' Summit. May this series of our talks and contacts continue like this, and may India-Japan relations continue to touch new heights, with this wish, I conclude my speech.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଳିତ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
20 MAR 2023 1:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, କିଶିଦା
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଗଣ
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ନମସ୍କାର !
ପ୍ରଥମେ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଦା ଓ ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାରତକୁ ଆସିଥିବା ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଗଣଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଉଛି । ଗତବର୍ଷକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଦା ଓ ମୁଁ ଅନେକ ଥର ଭେଟାଭେଟି ହୋଇଛୁ । ଆଉ ପ୍ରତିଥର ତାଙ୍କର ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତା ଓ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ମନୋଭାବ ଥିବା ମୁଁ ଅନୁଭବ କରିଛି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ତାଙ୍କର ଆଜିର ଗସ୍ତ ଆମ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଅଧିକ ଗତି ଦେବାରେ ଖୁବ୍ ଉପାଦେୟ ହେବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ କାରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମର ଆଜିର ସାକ୍ଷାତ କିଛିଟା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର । ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଭାରତ ଜି-୨୦ରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ, ଜାପାନ ଜି-୭ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରୁଛି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏ ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରକୃତ ସୁଯୋଗ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ନିଜସ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଓ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ପ୍ରତି ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦେବା । ଭାରତର ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ବିଷୟ ଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଜି ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଦାଙ୍କୁ ବୁଝାଇ ଦେଇଛି । ଆମ ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ହେଉଛି ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଗୋଲାର୍ଦ୍ଧର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା । ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସାଙ୍ଗରେ ଧରି ଚାଲିବା ତଥା “ବସୁଧୈବ କୁଟୁମ୍ବକମ୍‌”ର ସଂସ୍କୃତିରେ ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ଆମେ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛୁ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରଣନୀତିକ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ଆମର ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଭାଗିଦାରିତା ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଇନର ଶାସନ ଉପରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବସିତ । ଏହି ଭାଗିଦାରିତା କେବଳ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ଏହା ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ନେଇ ଆମେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛୁ । ଆମେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିଗତ ସହଯୋଗ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଅଂଶୀଦାରିତା ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛୁ । ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମି କଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୈଷୟିକ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁର ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ । ଗତବର୍ଷ ଆମେ ଆଗାମୀ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତରେ ପାଞ୍ଚ ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ ୟେନ ତଥା ତିନିଲକ୍ଷ କୋଡିଏ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଜାପାନୀ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଥିଲୁ । ଖୁସିର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଖୁବ୍ ଭଲ ପ୍ରଗତି ହୋଇଛି ।
୨୦୧୯ରେ ଆମେ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନୀ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ ଅଂଶିଦାରିତା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲୁ । ଏହାର ଅଧୀନରେ ଆମେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ, ଏମଏସଏମ୍‌ଇ, ବୟନ, ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଓ ଇସ୍ପାତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରୁଛୁ । ଆଜି ଆମେ ଆମ ଭାଗିଦାରିତାର ସକ୍ରିୟତା ନେଇ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛୁ । ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗତି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ରେଳ ଚଳାଚଳ ଉପରେ ଦ୍ରୁତଗତିରେ ଆଗେଇଛୁ। ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଆମେ ୨୦୨୩କୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ବିନିମୟ ବର୍ଷ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରୁଛୁ । ଆଉ ସେଇଥି ପାଇଁ ଆମେ “ହିମାଳୟ ସହ ମାଉଂଟ ଫୁଞ୍ଜିର ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ” ରଖିଛୁ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଗାମୀ ମେ ମାସରେ ହିରୋସୀମାରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଜି-୭ ଶିଖର ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଦା ମୋତେ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ମୋ ଅନ୍ତରର ନିବୃତ କୋଣରୁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି । ଜି-୨୦ ନେତାଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଆଉ କିଛି ମାସ ପରେ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ମାସରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଦାଙ୍କୁ ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଭାରତକୁ ଆସିବାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଜଣାଇବି । ଆମର କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଓ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏହିପରି ଚାଲିଥାଉ ଓ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ନୂତନ ଶିଖର ଛୁଉଁ । ଏହି କାମନା ସହ ମୁଁ ମୋର ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରୁଛି ।
ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଶେଷ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।