Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Press Statement at the Joint Press Meeting with the Prime Minister of Japan
20 MAR 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Kishida,
Delegates of Both Countries,
Friends from Media,
Namaskar!
At the outset, I extend a warm welcome to Prime Minister Kishida and his delegation to India. Prime Minister Kishida and I have met several times in the last one year. And each time, I have felt his positivity and commitment towards India-Japan relations. And therefore, his visit today will be very useful to maintain the momentum of our cooperation.
Friends,
Our meeting today is special for another reason as well. This year India is chairing the G20, and Japan is chairing the G7. And therefore, this is the perfect opportunity to work together on our respective priorities and interests. Today, I explained in detail to Prime Minister Kishida about the priorities of India's G20 Presidency. Giving voice to the priorities of Global South is an important pillar of our G20 Presidency. We have taken this initiative because we are a culture that believes in "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam", and in taking everyone along.
Friends,
The India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership is based on our shared democratic values, and respect for the rule of law in the international arena. Strengthening this partnership is not only important for both our countries, it also promotes peace, prosperity and stability in the Indo-Pacific region. In our conversation today, we have reviewed the progress made in our bilateral relations. We exchanged views on Defence Equipment and Technology collaboration, Trade, Health, and Digital partnership. We also had a fruitful discussion on the importance of reliable supply chains in semiconductor and other critical technologies. Last year, we had set a target of Japanese investment of 5 trillion yen in India in the next 5 years, that is, three lakh twenty thousand crore rupees. It is a matter of satisfaction that there has been good progress in this direction.
In 2019, we had set up the India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership. Under this, we are increasing the competitiveness of Indian industry in areas such as logistics, food processing, MSME, textiles, machinery and steel. Today we also expressed happiness over the activeness of this partnership. We are also progressing fast on the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail. I am also happy that we are celebrating 2023 as the Year of the Tourism Exchange. And for this we have chosen the theme "Connecting Himalayas with Mount Fuji".
Friends,
Today, Prime Minister Kishida extended an invitation to me for attending the G7 Leaders' Summit to be held in Hiroshima in the month of May. I thank him from the bottom of my heart for this. A few months later in September, I will have the opportunity to welcome Prime Minister Kishida to India again for the G20 Leaders' Summit. May this series of our talks and contacts continue like this, and may India-Japan relations continue to touch new heights, with this wish, I conclude my speech.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
20 MAR 2023 1:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ,
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates ,
Friends from Media,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ !
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ (ਵਫ਼ਦ) ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਵਾਰ, ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ positivity ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਮੋਮੈਂਟਮ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ।
Friends ,
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ G20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ G7 ਦੀ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਉੱਤਮ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਸਾਡੀ G20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। “ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ” ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਲਈ ਹੈ ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ Special Strategic and Global Partnership ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤ੍ਰਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਟਲ (ਪੱਧਰ) ‘ਤੇ rule of law ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਹੀ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ Indo- Pacific ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ technologies ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਪਲਾਈ chains ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੇਨ, ਯਾਨੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੱਖ ਵੀਹ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਦੇ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ।
2019 ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਸੀਂ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ, food processing, MSME, textile, machinery ਅਤੇ Steel ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਦੀ competitiveness ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ Partnership ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। Mumbai - Ahmedabad High Speed Rail ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ Connecting Himalayas with Mount Fuji” ਨਾਮ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ ਨੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮਈ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਰੋਸ਼ਿਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ G7 ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ G20 ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ ਦਾ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਸਾਡੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸਿਲਸਿਲਾ ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਚਲਦਾ ਰਹੇ, ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹੰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ, ਇਸੇ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਰਾਮ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।