प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जापान के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
20 MAR 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
Friends from Media,
नमस्कार!
सबसे पहले मैं प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूं। पिछले एक वर्ष में प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा और मैं कई बार मिले हैं। और हर बार, मैंने भारत-जापान संबंधों के प्रति उनकी positivity और प्रतिबद्धता को महसूस किया है। और इसलिए, आज की उनकी यात्रा हमारे आपसी सहयोग का मोमेन्टम बनाए रखने के लिए बहुत उपयोगी रहेगी।
Friends,
आज की हमारी मुलाकात एक और कारण से भी विशेष है। इस साल भारत G20 की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है, और जापान G7 की। और इसलिए, अपनी अपनी प्राथमिकताओं और हितों पर साथ मिलकर काम करने का यह उत्तम अवसर है। आज मैंने प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा को भारत की G20 अध्यक्षता की प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में बताया। हमारी G20 अध्यक्षता का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तम्भ ग्लोबल साउथ की प्राथमिकताओं को आवाज़ देना है। "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम” को मानने वाली संस्कृति सभी को साथ लेकर चलने में विश्वास रखती है, और इसीलिए हमने यह पहल ली है।
Friends,
भारत-जापान Special Strategic and Global Partnership हमारे साझा लोकतान्त्रिक मूल्यों, और अंतर-राष्ट्रीय पटल पर rule of law के सम्मान पर आधारित है। इस साझेदारी को मजबूत बनाना हमारे दोनों देशों के लिए तो महत्वपूर्ण है ही, इस से Indo-Pacific क्षेत्र में शान्ति, समृद्धि और स्थिरता को भी बढ़ावा मिलता है। आज हमारी बातचीत में, हमने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। हमने रक्षा उपकरण और टेक्नोलॉजी सहयोग, व्यापार, स्वास्थ्य, और डिजिटल साझेदारी पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। सेमिकन्डक्टर और अन्य क्रिटिकल technologies में विश्वस्त सप्लाई chains के महत्व पर भी हमारे बीच सार्थक चर्चा हुई। पिछले साल, हमने अगले 5 वर्षों में भारत में 5 ट्रिलियन येन, यानि तीन लाख बीस हजार करोड़ रूपए, के जापानी निवेश का लक्ष्य तय किया था। यह संतोष का विषय है, कि इस दिशा में अच्छी प्रगति हुई है।
2019 में, हमने India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership की स्थापना की थी। इसके अंतर्गत, हम लॉजिस्टिक्स, food processing, MSME, textiles, machinery और Steel जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारतीय इंडस्ट्री की competitiveness बढ़ा रहे हैं। आज हमने इस Partnership की सक्रियता पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail पर भी हम तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। मुझे इस बात की भी खुशी है कि हम 2023 को टूरिज्म एक्सचेंज वर्ष के रूप में मना रहें हैं। और इसके लिए हमने "Connecting Himalayas with Mount Fuji” नाम का थीम चुना है।
Friends,
आज प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा ने मुझे मई महीने में हिरोशिमा मे होने वाली G7 लीडर्स समिट के लिए निमंत्रण दिया। इसके लिए उनका हृदय से धन्यवाद करता हूँ। इसके कुछ महीनों बाद सितम्बर में G20 लीडर्स समिट के लिए मुझे प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा का फिर से भारत में स्वागत करने का अवसर मिलेगा। हमारी बातचीत और संपर्कों का यह सिलसिला इसी प्रकार चलता रहे, और भारत-जापान संबंध लगातार नई ऊंचाइयों को छूते रहें, इसी कामना के साथ, मैं अपनी वाणी को विराम देता हूं।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Press Statement at the Joint Press Meeting with the Prime Minister of Japan
20 MAR 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Kishida,
Delegates of Both Countries,
Friends from Media,
Namaskar!
At the outset, I extend a warm welcome to Prime Minister Kishida and his delegation to India. Prime Minister Kishida and I have met several times in the last one year. And each time, I have felt his positivity and commitment towards India-Japan relations. And therefore, his visit today will be very useful to maintain the momentum of our cooperation.
Friends,
Our meeting today is special for another reason as well. This year India is chairing the G20, and Japan is chairing the G7. And therefore, this is the perfect opportunity to work together on our respective priorities and interests. Today, I explained in detail to Prime Minister Kishida about the priorities of India's G20 Presidency. Giving voice to the priorities of Global South is an important pillar of our G20 Presidency. We have taken this initiative because we are a culture that believes in "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam", and in taking everyone along.
Friends,
The India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership is based on our shared democratic values, and respect for the rule of law in the international arena. Strengthening this partnership is not only important for both our countries, it also promotes peace, prosperity and stability in the Indo-Pacific region. In our conversation today, we have reviewed the progress made in our bilateral relations. We exchanged views on Defence Equipment and Technology collaboration, Trade, Health, and Digital partnership. We also had a fruitful discussion on the importance of reliable supply chains in semiconductor and other critical technologies. Last year, we had set a target of Japanese investment of 5 trillion yen in India in the next 5 years, that is, three lakh twenty thousand crore rupees. It is a matter of satisfaction that there has been good progress in this direction.
In 2019, we had set up the India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership. Under this, we are increasing the competitiveness of Indian industry in areas such as logistics, food processing, MSME, textiles, machinery and steel. Today we also expressed happiness over the activeness of this partnership. We are also progressing fast on the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail. I am also happy that we are celebrating 2023 as the Year of the Tourism Exchange. And for this we have chosen the theme "Connecting Himalayas with Mount Fuji".
Friends,
Today, Prime Minister Kishida extended an invitation to me for attending the G7 Leaders' Summit to be held in Hiroshima in the month of May. I thank him from the bottom of my heart for this. A few months later in September, I will have the opportunity to welcome Prime Minister Kishida to India again for the G20 Leaders' Summit. May this series of our talks and contacts continue like this, and may India-Japan relations continue to touch new heights, with this wish, I conclude my speech.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.