Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates & lays foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 3,600 crore in Shivamogga, Karnataka
Inaugurates Shivamogga Airport
Lays foundation stone for two railway projects and multiple road development projects
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone of multi-village schemes
Inaugurates 44 Smart City Projects
“It is not just an airport but a campaign where the dreams of the younger generations can take off”
“The path of Karnataka's progress is paved by strides in railways, roadways, airways and iways”
“Airport in Shivamogga is being inaugurated at a time when the enthusiasm for air travel is at an all-time high in India”
“Air India of today is recognized as the potential of the new India where it is soaring the heights of success”
“Infrastructure with good connectivity is going to create new employment opportunities in the entire region”
“The Double-engine government belongs to the villages, the poor, our mothers and sisters”
27 FEB 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects worth more than Rs 3,600 crore at Shivamogga, Karnataka today. He also inaugurated the Shivamogga Airport and took a walk-through of the facilities. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for two railway projects in Shivamogga which include Shivamogga – Shikaripura – Ranebennur new Railway line and Koteganguru Railway coaching depot. He also laid the foundation stone for multiple road development projects to be developed at a cumulative cost of more than Rs 215 crore. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multi-village schemes worth more than Rs 950 crore under the Jal Jeevan Mission. He also inaugurated 44 Smart City Projects worth more than Rs 895 Crores in Shivamogga city.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed his head to the land of national poet Kuvempu whose sense of dedication towards Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat has been kept alive even today. Referring to the newly inaugurated airport in Shivamogga, the Prime Minister said that the needs of the citizens have been fulfilled today after a long time. Remarking on the splendid beauty and construction of the airport, the Prime Minister highlighted the amalgamation of the traditions and technology of Karnataka. He remarked that it is not just an airport but a campaign where the dreams of the younger generations can take off. He also touched upon the road and rail projects along with the ‘Har Ghar Nal Se Jal’ projects whose foundation stones are being laid today and congratulated the citizens of these districts.
The Prime Minister wished Shri BS Yeddyurappa on his birthday today and recalled his contribution to public life. He said his recent speech in the Assembly is an inspiration for everyone in public life. The Prime Minister’s request to honor Shri BS Yeddyurappa by raising the flashlights of the mobiles evoked a massive response among the crowd and people expressed their love for the senior leader.
The Prime Minister said that the development of Karnataka is on the move. This path of progress, the Prime Minister said, is paved by strides in roadways, airways and iways (digital connectivity. The Prime Minister said that the double-engine government of Karnataka is powering the chariot of the progress of Karnataka. The Prime Minister also highlighted the wider spread of development in Karnataka to villages and tier 2-3 cities under the double-engine government as opposed to the big city-centric development of the earlier times. “The development of Shivamogga is the result of this thinking process”, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the airport in Shivamogga is being inaugurated at a time when the enthusiasm for air travel is at an all-time high in India. He informed that only recently, Air India completed a deal to purchase the largest passenger aircraft in the world. He pointed out that before 2014 during the Congress regime, Air India was generally discussed in a negative light and its identity had always been associated with scams where it was deemed a loss-making business model. Highlighting the Air India of today, the Prime Minister said that it is recognized as the potential of the new India where it is soaring to the heights of success. He noted the expanding aviation market of India and informed that the country will require thousands of aircrafts in the near future where thousands of youthful citizens will be needed as a workforce. Even though we are importing these aircraft today, the Prime Minister emphasized that the day is not far when the citizens of India will fly in Made in India passenger aeroplanes.
The Prime Minister elaborated upon the policies of the government that have led to an unprecedented expansion of the aviation sector. He informed that, unlike the approach of previous governments, the current government pushed for airports in smaller cities. He informed that till 2014 the country had 74 airports in the first 7 decades of independence whereas in the last 9 years, 74 more airports have been added, connecting many smaller cities. The Prime Minister also mentioned the UDAN scheme for affordable air travel to realize his vision that Hawai Chappal-wearing common citizens should be able to travel in Hawai Jahaj.
“The new airport is going to open doors of development for Shivamogga, the land of nature, culture and agriculture”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that Shivamogga is a gateway to the Malenadu region which is famous for the Western Ghats and home to greenery, wildlife sanctuaries, rivers, the famous Jog Falls and Elephant Camp, Lion Safari in Simha Dham and the mountain ranges of Agumbe. Recalling the adage, the Prime Minister said that life remains incomplete for those who have not taken a dip in the Ganges and drank the water of the Tungabhadra river.
Talking about the cultural richness of Shivamogga, the Prime Minister mentioned Rashtrakavi Kuvempu and the world’s only living Sanskrit village Mattur and many centers of faith in Shivamogga. He also mentioned the freedom struggle of Issuru village.
Mentioning the agricultural uniqueness of Shivamogga, the Prime Minister said that it is among the most fertile regions of the country. He touched upon the impressive variety of the crops of the region. This agricultural wealth is getting a push by robust connectivity measures being undertaken by the double-engine government. The Prime Minister said that the new airport will help in increasing tourism and resulting economic activity and employment opportunities. The rail connectivity will ensure new markets for the farmers, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Haveri and Davangere districts will also be benefitted when the Shivamogga - Shikaripura - Ranibennur new line is completed. He underlined that there will be no level crossing in this line making it a safe rail line where fast trains will be able to run smoothly. He highlighted that the capacity of Kotagangaur station, which used to be a short halt station, will get a boost after the construction of a new coaching terminal. He informed that it is now being developed with 4 railway lines, 3 platforms and a railway coaching depot. Noting that Shivamogga is an educational hub of the region, the Prime Minister said the increased connectivity will make it easier for students from nearby regions to visit Shivamogga. He also noted that it will open new doors for businesses and industries in the region. “Infrastructure with good connectivity is going to create new employment opportunities in the entire region”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister called the Jal Jeevan Mission in the region a big campaign to provide ease of living to women of Shivamogga. He informed that out of 3 lakh families in Shivamogga only 90 thousand had tap water connections before the start of the Jal Jeevan Mission. Now, the double-engine government has provided tap water connections to 1.5 lakh families and work is going on to ensure saturation. In the last 3.5 years, 40 lakh families have received tap water connections.
“The double-engine government belongs to the villages, the poor, our mothers and sisters”, the Prime Minister said. Giving examples of toilets, gas connections and tapped water supply, the Prime Minister said that the government is trying to tackle all the problems related to the mothers and sisters. He reiterated that the double-engine government strives to make piped water available in every household with all honesty.
The Prime Minister remarked, “The people of Karnataka know very well that this is the Amrit Kaal of India, the time to make a developed India.” He underlined that this is the first time in the history of India’s independence that such an opportunity has come knocking and India’s voice is being heard on the global stage. He noted that investors from all over the world want to invest in India and it benefits Karnataka and its youth here. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister assured everyone that this campaign for the development of Karnataka will pick up more pace. “We have to walk together. We have to move forward together”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Former Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri BS Yeddyurappa, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi and Ministers from Government of Karnataka were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister’s emphasis on improving air connectivity all across the country will get yet another boost with the inauguration of Shivamogga Airport. The new airport is developed at a cost of around Rs 450 crore. The Passenger Terminal Building of the airport can handle 300 Passengers per hour and will improve connectivity and accessibility of Shivamogga and other neighbouring areas in the Malnad region.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for two railway projects in Shivamogga. This includes Shivamogga – Shikaripura – Ranebennur new Railway line and Koteganguru Railway coaching depot. The Shivamogga – Shikaripura – Ranebennur new Railway line, will be developed at a cost of Rs. 990 Crore and will provide enhanced connectivity of the Malnad region with the Bengaluru-Mumbai mainline. Koteganguru Railway coaching depot at Shivamogga city will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 100 crores to help start new trains from Shivamogga and decongest maintenance facilities at Bengaluru and Mysuru.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for multiple road development projects. The projects, which will be developed at a cumulative cost of more than Rs 215 crore, include the construction of a new Bypass road for Shikaripura Town on NH 766C connecting Byndur – Ranibennur; widening of NH-169A from Megaravalli to Agumbe; and construction of a new bridge at Bharathipura in Thirthahally Taluk on NH 169.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multi-village schemes worth more than Rs 950 crore under the Jal Jeevan Mission during the programme. This includes the inauguration of one multi-village scheme for Gowthamapura and 127 other villages and laying the foundation stone for three other multi-village schemes to be developed at a total cost of more than Rs 860 crore. The four schemes will provide functional household piped water connections and are expected to benefit a total of more than 4.4 lakh people.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated 44 Smart City Projects worth more than Rs 895 Crores in Shivamogga city. The projects include 8 smart road packages of 110 km length; integrated command & control center and multi-level car parking; smart bus shelter projects; an intelligent solid waste management system; development of heritage projects like Shivappa Naik Palace into an interactive museum, 90 conservancy lanes, creation of parks and riverfront development projects, among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک کے شیواموگا میں3600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
شیواموگا ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح کیا
دو ریلوے پروجیکٹوں اور متعدد سڑکوں کی ترقی کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا نیز سنگ بنیاد رکھا
44 اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
’’ یہ صرف ایک ہوائی اڈہ نہیں بلکہ ایک مہم ہے جہاں نوجوان نسل کے خواب پورے ہوسکتے ہیں‘‘
’’کرناٹک کی ترقی کا راستہ ریلوے، شاہراہوں، ایئر ویز اور آئی ویز میں پیش رفت سے ہموار ہوتا ہے‘‘
’’شیواموگا میں ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح ایسے وقت میں کیا جا رہا ہے جب بھارت میں ہوائی سفر کے لیے جوش و خروش عروج پر ہے‘‘
آج کی ایئر انڈیا کو نئے بھارت کی صلاحیت کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے جہاں یہ کامیابی کی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے۔‘‘
’’اچھے رابطے کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچہ پورے خطے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے جا رہا ہے‘‘
’’ ڈبل انجن حکومت کا تعلق دیہاتوں، غریبوں، ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں سے ہے‘‘
27 FEB 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کرناٹک کے شیواموگا میں 3600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور ان کا افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے شیواموگا ہوائی اڈے کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور سہولیات کا واک تھرو کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے شیواموگا میں دو ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا جن میں شیواموگا – شکاری پورہ – رانے بینور نئی ریلوے لائن اور کوٹیگنگورو ریلوے کوچنگ ڈپو شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے 215کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مجموعی لاگت سے تیار کیے جانے والے متعدد سڑک ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ انھوں نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت 600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی کثیر دیہی اسکیموں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ انھوں نے شیواموگا شہر میں 215 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے 950 اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے قومی شاعر کوویمپو کی سرزمین کے آگے سر خم کیا جن کا ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے تئیں لگن کا جذبہ آج بھی زندہ ہے۔ شیواموگا میں نئے افتتاح شدہ ہوائی اڈے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ طویل عرصے کے بعد آج شہریوں کی ضروریات پوری ہوئی ہیں۔ ہوائی اڈے کی شاندار خوبصورتی اور تعمیر پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک کی روایات اور ٹکنالوجی کے امتزاج کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف ایک ہوائی اڈہ نہیں بلکہ ایک مہم ہے جہاں نوجوان نسل کے خواب پورے ہوسکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے سڑک اور ریل پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ’ہر گھر نل سے جل‘ پروجیکٹ کا بھی ذکر کیا جس کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا جارہا ہے اور انھوں نے ان اضلاع کے شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیراعظم نے آج جناب بی ایس یدیورپا کو ان کی سالگرہ پر مبارکباد دی اور عوامی زندگی میں ان کی خدمات کو یاد کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسمبلی میں ان کی حالیہ تقریر عوامی زندگی میں ہر ایک کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔ موبائل کی فلیش لائٹ اٹھا کر جناب بی ایس یدیورپا کو اعزاز دینے کی وزیر اعظم کی درخواست پر بھیڑ میں زبردست رد عمل دیکھنے میں آیا اور لوگوں نے سینئر لیڈر کے لیے اپنی محبت کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کرناٹک کی ترقی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ترقی کا یہ راستہ سڑکوں، ہوائی راستوں اور آئی ویز (ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیوٹی) میں پیش رفت سے ہموار ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کرناٹک کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کرناٹک کی ترقی کے رتھ کو طاقت دے رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک میں ڈبل انجن حکومت کے تحت دیہاتوں اور ٹیئر 2-3 شہروں کی ترقی کے وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلاؤ پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جبکہ پہلے کے دور میں بڑے شہروں پر مرکوز ترقی تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شیواموگا کی ترقی اسی سوچ کا نتیجہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ شیواموگا میں ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح ایسے وقت میں کیا جارہا ہے جب بھارت میں ہوائی سفر کا جوش و خروش اپنی بلند ترین سطح پر ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ حال ہی میں ایئر انڈیا نے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا مسافر طیارہ خریدنے کا معاہدہ مکمل کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ 2014 سے پہلے کانگریس حکومت کے دوران ایئر انڈیا پر عام طور پر منفی روشنی میں بات کی جاتی تھی اور اس کی شناخت ہمیشہ گھوٹالوں سے جڑی رہی ہے جہاں اسے خسارے میں چلنے والا کاروباری ماڈل سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ آج کے ایئر انڈیا کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اسے نئے بھارت کی صلاحیت کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے جہاں یہ کامیابی کی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی شہری ہوا بازی کی مارکیٹ کا ذکر کیا اور بتایا کہ ملک کو مستقبل قریب میں ہزاروں طیاروں کی ضرورت ہوگی جہاں ہزاروں نوجوان شہریوں کو افرادی قوت کے طور پر ضرورت ہوگی۔ حالانکہ ہم آج یہ طیارے درآمد کر رہے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب بھارت کے شہری بھارت میں بنائے گئے مسافر طیاروں میں سفر کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے حکومت کی ان پالیسیوں پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی جن کی وجہ سے ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں بے مثال توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں کے نقطہ نظر کے برعکس موجودہ حکومت نے چھوٹے شہروں میں ہوائی اڈوں پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ 2014 تک آزادی کی پہلی 7 دہائیوں میں ملک میں 74 ہوائی اڈے تھے جبکہ گذشتہ 9 برسوں میں مزید 74 ہوائی اڈوں کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے جو کئی چھوٹے شہروں کو جوڑتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سستے ہوائی سفر کے لیے اڑان اسکیم کا بھی ذکر کیا تاکہ ان کے اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جاسکے کہ ہوائی چپل پہننے والے عام شہریوں کو ہوائی جاہج میں سفر کرنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نیا ہوائی اڈہ شیوموگا کے لیے ترقی کے دروازے کھولنے جا رہا ہے، جو فطرت، ثقافت اور زراعت کی سرزمین ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ شیواموگا مالیناڈو خطے کا ایک گیٹ وے ہے جو مغربی گھاٹ کے لیے مشہور ہے اور ہریالی، جنگلی حیات کی پناہ گاہوں، ندیوں، مشہور جوگ آبشار اور ہاتھی کیمپ، سمہا دھام میں شیر سفاری اور اگمبے کے پہاڑی سلسلوں کا مسکن ہے۔ اس کہاوت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جن لوگوں نے گنگا میں غوطہ نہیں لگایا اور ٹنگ بھدرا ندی کا پانی نہیں پیا ان کی زندگی ادھوری ہے۔
شیواموگا کی ثقافتی دولت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے راشٹرکوی کوویمپو اور دنیا کے واحد زندہ سنسکرت گاؤں مٹور اور شیواموگا میں عقیدت کے بہت سے مراکز کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے اسورو گاؤں کی جدوجہد آزادی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
شیواموگا کی زرعی انفرادیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کے سب سے زرخیز علاقوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انھوں نے علاقے کی فصلوں کی متاثر کن اقسام کو چھوا۔ اس زرعی دولت کو ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے مضبوط رابطے کے اقدامات سے تقویت مل رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نئے ہوائی اڈے سے سیاحت کو بڑھانے اور اس کے نتیجے میں معاشی سرگرمیوں اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریل رابطہ کسانوں کے لیے نئی منڈیوں کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب شیواموگا - شکاری پورہ - رانی بینور نئی لائن مکمل ہوجائے گی تو ہویری اور داونگیرے اضلاع کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس لائن میں کوئی لیول کراسنگ نہیں ہوگی جس سے یہ ایک محفوظ ریل لائن بن جائے گی جہاں تیز رفتار ٹرینیں آسانی سے چل سکیں گی۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کوٹا گنگور اسٹیشن کی گنجائش، جو پہلے ایک شارٹ ہالٹ اسٹیشن ہوا کرتا تھا، کو ایک نئے کوچنگ ٹرمینل کی تعمیر کے بعد فروغ ملے گا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ اب اسے 4 ریلوے لائنوں، 3 پلیٹ فارماور ایک ریلوے کوچنگ ڈپو کے ساتھ تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ شیواموگا خطے کا ایک تعلیمی مرکز ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ رابطے میں اضافے سے آس پاس کے علاقوں کے طلبہ کے لیے شیواموگا کا دورہ کرنا آسان ہوجائے گا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس سے خطے میں کاروبار اور صنعتوں کے لیے نئے دروازے کھلیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اچھے رابطے کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچہ پورے خطے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس علاقے میں جل جیون مشن کو شیواموگا کی خواتین کو زندگی میں آسانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک بڑی مہم قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ شیواموگا کے 3 لاکھ کنبوں میں سے صرف 90 ہزار کے پاس جل جیون مشن کے آغاز سے پہلے نل کے پانی کے کنکشن تھے۔ اب ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے 1.5 لاکھ کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے ہیں اور کامل حصول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام جاری ہے۔ پچھلے ساڑھے تین برسوں میں 3 لاکھ کنبوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ملے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت دیہاتوں، غریبوں، ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں کی ہے۔ بیت الخلا، گیس کنکشن اور پانی کی فراہمی کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ماؤں اور بہنوں سے جڑے تمام مسائل سے نمٹنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت پوری ایمانداری کے ساتھ ہر گھر میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کرناٹک کے لوگ اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں کہ یہ بھارت کا امرت کال ہے، ترقی یافتہ بھارت بنانے کا وقت ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کی آزادی کی تاریخ میں یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ اس طرح کا موقع آیا ہے اور عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی آواز سنی جارہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر کے سرمایہ کار بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا چاہتے ہیں اور اس سے کرناٹک اور اس کے نوجوانوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے سبھی کو یقین دلایا کہ کرناٹک کی ترقی کے لیے یہ مہم مزید رفتار پکڑے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اختتام پر کہا: ’’ہمیں ایک ساتھ چلنا ہے۔ ہمیں مل کر آگے بڑھنا ہے۔‘‘
اس موقع پر کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلی جناب بسوراج بومئی، کرناٹک کے سابق وزیر اعلی جناب بی ایس یدیورپا، پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اور حکومت کرناٹک کے وزراء بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
شیوموگا ہوائی اڈے کے افتتاح کے ساتھ پورے ملک میں فضائی رابطے کو بہتر بنانے پر وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو فروغ ملے گا۔ نیا ہوائی اڈہ تقریباً 450 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے کی مسافر ٹرمینل بلڈنگ فی گھنٹہ 300 مسافروں کو سنبھال سکتا ہے اور یہ مالناڈ خطے میں شیواموگا اور دیگر پڑوسی علاقوں کے رابطے اور رسائی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے شیواموگا میں دو ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس میں شیواموگا – شکاری پورہ – رانے بینور نئی ریلوے لائن اور کوٹ گنگورو ریلوے کوچنگ ڈپو شامل ہیں۔ شیواموگا – شکاری پورہ – رانے بینور نئی ریلوے لائن، 990 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کی جائے گی اور بنگلورو - ممبئی مین لائن کے ساتھ مالناڈ خطے کو بہتر رابطہ فراہم کرے گی۔ شیواموگا شہر میں کوٹ گنگورو ریلوے کوچنگ ڈپو 100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا جس سے شیواموگا سے نئی ٹرینیں شروع کرنے اور بنگلورو اور میسورو میں رکھ رکھاؤ کی سہولیات میں بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے سڑکوں کی ترقی کے متعدد منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ 215 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مجموعی لاگت سے تیار کیے جانے والے ان پروجیکٹوں میں این ایچ 766 سی پر شکاری پورہ ٹاؤن کے لیے ایک نئی بائی پاس سڑک کی تعمیر، میگارولی سے اگمبے تک این ایچ 169 اے کی چوڑائی؛ اور این ایچ 169 پر تیرتھاہلی تعلقہ کے بھارتی پورہ میں ایک نئے پل کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس پروگرام کے دوران جل جیون مشن کے تحت 950 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کی کثیر دیہی اسکیموں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ اس میں گوتم پورہ اور 127 دیگر گاؤوں کے لیے ایک ملٹی ولیج اسکیم کا افتتاح اور 860 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کی جانے والی تین دیگر ملٹی ولیج اسکیموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا شامل ہے۔ یہ چار اسکیمیں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کے گھروں میں کنکشن فراہم کریں گی اور توقع ہے کہ اس سے کل 4.4 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد مستفید ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے شیواموگا شہر میں 895 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے 44اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ منصوبوں میں 110کلومیٹر لمبائی کے 8اسمارٹ روڈ پیکج، مربوط کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر اور ملٹی لیول کار پارکنگ، اسمارٹ بس شیلٹر منصوبے؛ ایک سمارٹ ٹھوس فضلے کے انتظام کا نظام؛ شیوپا نائک پیلس جیسے ورثے کے منصوبوں کو ایک انٹرایکٹو میوزیم میں تبدیل کرنا، 90 کنزرویشن لین، پارکوں کی تعمیر اور ریور فرنٹ ترقیاتی منصوبوں سمیت دیگر منصوبے شامل ہیں۔