Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates & lays foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs 3,600 crore in Shivamogga, Karnataka
Inaugurates Shivamogga Airport
Lays foundation stone for two railway projects and multiple road development projects
Inaugurates and lays foundation stone of multi-village schemes
Inaugurates 44 Smart City Projects
“It is not just an airport but a campaign where the dreams of the younger generations can take off”
“The path of Karnataka's progress is paved by strides in railways, roadways, airways and iways”
“Airport in Shivamogga is being inaugurated at a time when the enthusiasm for air travel is at an all-time high in India”
“Air India of today is recognized as the potential of the new India where it is soaring the heights of success”
“Infrastructure with good connectivity is going to create new employment opportunities in the entire region”
“The Double-engine government belongs to the villages, the poor, our mothers and sisters”
27 FEB 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple development projects worth more than Rs 3,600 crore at Shivamogga, Karnataka today. He also inaugurated the Shivamogga Airport and took a walk-through of the facilities. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for two railway projects in Shivamogga which include Shivamogga – Shikaripura – Ranebennur new Railway line and Koteganguru Railway coaching depot. He also laid the foundation stone for multiple road development projects to be developed at a cumulative cost of more than Rs 215 crore. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multi-village schemes worth more than Rs 950 crore under the Jal Jeevan Mission. He also inaugurated 44 Smart City Projects worth more than Rs 895 Crores in Shivamogga city.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed his head to the land of national poet Kuvempu whose sense of dedication towards Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat has been kept alive even today. Referring to the newly inaugurated airport in Shivamogga, the Prime Minister said that the needs of the citizens have been fulfilled today after a long time. Remarking on the splendid beauty and construction of the airport, the Prime Minister highlighted the amalgamation of the traditions and technology of Karnataka. He remarked that it is not just an airport but a campaign where the dreams of the younger generations can take off. He also touched upon the road and rail projects along with the ‘Har Ghar Nal Se Jal’ projects whose foundation stones are being laid today and congratulated the citizens of these districts.
The Prime Minister wished Shri BS Yeddyurappa on his birthday today and recalled his contribution to public life. He said his recent speech in the Assembly is an inspiration for everyone in public life. The Prime Minister’s request to honor Shri BS Yeddyurappa by raising the flashlights of the mobiles evoked a massive response among the crowd and people expressed their love for the senior leader.
The Prime Minister said that the development of Karnataka is on the move. This path of progress, the Prime Minister said, is paved by strides in roadways, airways and iways (digital connectivity. The Prime Minister said that the double-engine government of Karnataka is powering the chariot of the progress of Karnataka. The Prime Minister also highlighted the wider spread of development in Karnataka to villages and tier 2-3 cities under the double-engine government as opposed to the big city-centric development of the earlier times. “The development of Shivamogga is the result of this thinking process”, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the airport in Shivamogga is being inaugurated at a time when the enthusiasm for air travel is at an all-time high in India. He informed that only recently, Air India completed a deal to purchase the largest passenger aircraft in the world. He pointed out that before 2014 during the Congress regime, Air India was generally discussed in a negative light and its identity had always been associated with scams where it was deemed a loss-making business model. Highlighting the Air India of today, the Prime Minister said that it is recognized as the potential of the new India where it is soaring to the heights of success. He noted the expanding aviation market of India and informed that the country will require thousands of aircrafts in the near future where thousands of youthful citizens will be needed as a workforce. Even though we are importing these aircraft today, the Prime Minister emphasized that the day is not far when the citizens of India will fly in Made in India passenger aeroplanes.
The Prime Minister elaborated upon the policies of the government that have led to an unprecedented expansion of the aviation sector. He informed that, unlike the approach of previous governments, the current government pushed for airports in smaller cities. He informed that till 2014 the country had 74 airports in the first 7 decades of independence whereas in the last 9 years, 74 more airports have been added, connecting many smaller cities. The Prime Minister also mentioned the UDAN scheme for affordable air travel to realize his vision that Hawai Chappal-wearing common citizens should be able to travel in Hawai Jahaj.
“The new airport is going to open doors of development for Shivamogga, the land of nature, culture and agriculture”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that Shivamogga is a gateway to the Malenadu region which is famous for the Western Ghats and home to greenery, wildlife sanctuaries, rivers, the famous Jog Falls and Elephant Camp, Lion Safari in Simha Dham and the mountain ranges of Agumbe. Recalling the adage, the Prime Minister said that life remains incomplete for those who have not taken a dip in the Ganges and drank the water of the Tungabhadra river.
Talking about the cultural richness of Shivamogga, the Prime Minister mentioned Rashtrakavi Kuvempu and the world’s only living Sanskrit village Mattur and many centers of faith in Shivamogga. He also mentioned the freedom struggle of Issuru village.
Mentioning the agricultural uniqueness of Shivamogga, the Prime Minister said that it is among the most fertile regions of the country. He touched upon the impressive variety of the crops of the region. This agricultural wealth is getting a push by robust connectivity measures being undertaken by the double-engine government. The Prime Minister said that the new airport will help in increasing tourism and resulting economic activity and employment opportunities. The rail connectivity will ensure new markets for the farmers, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Haveri and Davangere districts will also be benefitted when the Shivamogga - Shikaripura - Ranibennur new line is completed. He underlined that there will be no level crossing in this line making it a safe rail line where fast trains will be able to run smoothly. He highlighted that the capacity of Kotagangaur station, which used to be a short halt station, will get a boost after the construction of a new coaching terminal. He informed that it is now being developed with 4 railway lines, 3 platforms and a railway coaching depot. Noting that Shivamogga is an educational hub of the region, the Prime Minister said the increased connectivity will make it easier for students from nearby regions to visit Shivamogga. He also noted that it will open new doors for businesses and industries in the region. “Infrastructure with good connectivity is going to create new employment opportunities in the entire region”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister called the Jal Jeevan Mission in the region a big campaign to provide ease of living to women of Shivamogga. He informed that out of 3 lakh families in Shivamogga only 90 thousand had tap water connections before the start of the Jal Jeevan Mission. Now, the double-engine government has provided tap water connections to 1.5 lakh families and work is going on to ensure saturation. In the last 3.5 years, 40 lakh families have received tap water connections.
“The double-engine government belongs to the villages, the poor, our mothers and sisters”, the Prime Minister said. Giving examples of toilets, gas connections and tapped water supply, the Prime Minister said that the government is trying to tackle all the problems related to the mothers and sisters. He reiterated that the double-engine government strives to make piped water available in every household with all honesty.
The Prime Minister remarked, “The people of Karnataka know very well that this is the Amrit Kaal of India, the time to make a developed India.” He underlined that this is the first time in the history of India’s independence that such an opportunity has come knocking and India’s voice is being heard on the global stage. He noted that investors from all over the world want to invest in India and it benefits Karnataka and its youth here. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister assured everyone that this campaign for the development of Karnataka will pick up more pace. “We have to walk together. We have to move forward together”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Former Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri BS Yeddyurappa, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi and Ministers from Government of Karnataka were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister’s emphasis on improving air connectivity all across the country will get yet another boost with the inauguration of Shivamogga Airport. The new airport is developed at a cost of around Rs 450 crore. The Passenger Terminal Building of the airport can handle 300 Passengers per hour and will improve connectivity and accessibility of Shivamogga and other neighbouring areas in the Malnad region.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for two railway projects in Shivamogga. This includes Shivamogga – Shikaripura – Ranebennur new Railway line and Koteganguru Railway coaching depot. The Shivamogga – Shikaripura – Ranebennur new Railway line, will be developed at a cost of Rs. 990 Crore and will provide enhanced connectivity of the Malnad region with the Bengaluru-Mumbai mainline. Koteganguru Railway coaching depot at Shivamogga city will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 100 crores to help start new trains from Shivamogga and decongest maintenance facilities at Bengaluru and Mysuru.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for multiple road development projects. The projects, which will be developed at a cumulative cost of more than Rs 215 crore, include the construction of a new Bypass road for Shikaripura Town on NH 766C connecting Byndur – Ranibennur; widening of NH-169A from Megaravalli to Agumbe; and construction of a new bridge at Bharathipura in Thirthahally Taluk on NH 169.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multi-village schemes worth more than Rs 950 crore under the Jal Jeevan Mission during the programme. This includes the inauguration of one multi-village scheme for Gowthamapura and 127 other villages and laying the foundation stone for three other multi-village schemes to be developed at a total cost of more than Rs 860 crore. The four schemes will provide functional household piped water connections and are expected to benefit a total of more than 4.4 lakh people.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated 44 Smart City Projects worth more than Rs 895 Crores in Shivamogga city. The projects include 8 smart road packages of 110 km length; integrated command & control center and multi-level car parking; smart bus shelter projects; an intelligent solid waste management system; development of heritage projects like Shivappa Naik Palace into an interactive museum, 90 conservancy lanes, creation of parks and riverfront development projects, among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक के शिवमोग्गा में 3,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
उन्‍होंने शिवमोग्गा हवाई अड्डे का भी उद्घाटन किया
दो रेल परियोजनाओं और कई सड़क विकास परियोजनाओं की भी आधारशिला रखी
बहु-ग्राम योजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
44 स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया
"यह केवल एक हवाई अड्डा ही नहीं है बल्कि एक ऐसा अभियान भी है जहां युवा पीढ़ी के सपने उड़ान भर सकते हैं"
"कर्नाटक की प्रगति का मार्ग रेलवे, रोडवेज, वायुमार्ग और आईवे की प्रगति से प्रशस्त है"
"शिवमोग्गा में हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन ऐसे समय में किया जा रहा है जब भारत में हवाई यात्रा के प्रति उत्साह अपने चरम पर है"
"आज एयर इंडिया को नए भारत की क्षमता के रूप में पहचाना जाता है जहां यह सफलता की नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है"
"अच्छी कनेक्टिविटी वाला बुनियादी ढांचा पूरे क्षेत्र में रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करने वाला है"
“डबल इंजन की यह सरकार गांवों की है, गरीबों की है, हमारी मां-बहनों की है”
27 FEB 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज कर्नाटक के शिवमोग्गा में 3,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। उन्होंने शिवमोग्गा हवाई अड्डे का भी उद्घाटन किया और उसमें उपलब्‍ध सुविधाओं का भी जायजा लिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने शिवमोग्गा में दो रेल परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी जिसमें शिवमोग्गा- शिकारीपुरा- रानीबेन्नूर नई रेलवे लाइन और कोटेगांगुरु रेलवे कोचिंग डिपो शामिल हैं। उन्होंने 215 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की संचयी लागत से विकसित की जाने वाली कई सड़क विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी। प्रधानमंत्री ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 950 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की बहु-ग्राम योजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी किया। शिवमोग्गा शहर में 895 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की 44 स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं का भी उन्‍होंने उद्घाटन किया।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रकवि कुवेम्पु की भूमि को नमन किया जिनकी एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के प्रति समर्पण की भावना आज भी जीवित है। शिवमोग्गा में नवनिर्मित हवाईअड्डे का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज लंबे समय के बाद नागरिकों की जरूरतें पूरी हुई हैं। इस शानदार हवाई अड्डे की सुंदरता और निर्माण पर टिप्पणी करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक की परंपराओं और प्रौद्योगिकी के समामेलन पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल एक हवाई अड्डा ही नहीं है बल्कि एक ऐसा अभियान है जहां युवा पीढ़ी के सपने उड़ान भर सकते हैं। उन्होंने हर घर नल से जल’ ’परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ सड़क और रेल परियोजनाओं का भी जिक्र किया, जिनकी नींव आज रखी जा रही है। उन्‍होंने इन जिलों के नागरिकों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज श्री बी एस येदियुरप्पा को उनके जन्मदिन पर बधाई देते हुए सार्वजनिक जीवन में उनके योगदान का स्‍मरण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विधानसभा में उनका दिया अभी हाल का भाषण सार्वजनिक जीवन में सभी के लिए प्रेरणा है। श्री बीएस येदियुरप्पा को मोबाइल की फ्लैशलाइट जलाकर सम्मानित करने के प्रधानमंत्री के अनुरोध को भीड़ के बीच भारी प्रतिक्रिया मिली और लोगों ने अपने वरिष्ठ नेता के लिए अपने प्‍यार को अभिव्‍यक्‍त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कर्नाटक का विकास प्रगति पर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, प्रगति का यह मार्ग रोडवेज, एयरवेज और आईवे (डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी) की प्रगति से प्रशस्त है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कर्नाटक की डबल इंजन सरकार कर्नाटक की प्रगति के रथ को शक्ति प्रदान कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पहले समय के बड़े शहर-केंद्रित विकास के विपरीत डबल इंजन सरकार के तहत कर्नाटक में गांवों और टियर 2-3 शहरों में विकास के व्यापक प्रसार पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "शिवमोग्गा का विकास इसी सोच की प्रक्रिया का परिणाम है"।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात को दोहराया शिवमोग्गा में हवाईअड्डे का उद्घाटन ऐसे समय में किया जा रहा है जब भारत में हवाई यात्रा के प्रति उत्साह अपने चरम पर है। उन्होंने बताया कि अभी हाल में एयर इंडिया ने दुनिया के सबसे बड़ा यात्री विमान खरीदने का सौदा पूरा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से पहले कांग्रेस के शासन के दौरान, एयर इंडिया की आम तौर पर नकारात्मक रूप में चर्चा की जाती थी और इसकी पहचान हमेशा घोटालों से जुड़ी होती थी, जहां इसे घाटे का बिजनेस मॉडल माना जाता था। आज के एयर इंडिया के बारे में प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब इसे नए भारत की क्षमता के रूप में पहचाना जाता है जहां यह नित सफलता की ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच रहा है। उन्होंने भारत के बढ़ते विमानन बाजार का उल्लेख किया और यह बताया कि देश को निकट भविष्य में हजारों विमानों की आवश्यकता होगी जहां हजारों युवा नागरिकों की एक कार्यबल के रूप में आवश्यकता होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भले ही आज हम इन विमानों का आयात कर रहे हैं, लेकिन वह दिन दूर नहीं जब भारत के नागरिक मेड इन इंडिया यात्री हवाई जहाज उड़ाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकार की उन नीतियों के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया जिनके कारण विमानन क्षेत्र का अभूतपूर्व विस्तार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों के दृष्टिकोण के विपरीत, वर्तमान सरकार ने छोटे शहरों में हवाई अड्डों के निर्माण पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि आजादी के पहले 7 दशकों में 2014 तक देश में 74 हवाईअड्डे थे जबकि पिछले 9 सालों में 74 और हवाईअड्डे शामिल किए गए हैं, जो कई छोटे शहरों को जोड़ते हैं। हवाई चप्पल पहनने वाले आम नागरिकों को हवाई जहाजमें यात्रा करने में सक्षम बनाने के अपने सपने को साकार करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने सस्ती हवाई यात्रा के लिए उड़ानयोजना का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नया हवाई अड्डा प्रकृति, संस्कृति और कृषि की भूमि शिवमोग्गा के लिए विकास के नए द्वार खोलने जा रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि शिवमोग्गा मलेनाडु क्षेत्र का प्रवेश द्वार है जो पश्चिमी घाटों और हरियाली, वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों, नदियों, प्रसिद्ध जोग फॉल्स और हाथी शिविर, सिम्हा धाम में लायन सफारी और अगुम्बे की पर्वत श्रृंखलाओं के घर के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उस कहावत का स्‍मरण करते हुए कहा कि जिन्होंने गंगा में डुबकी नहीं लगाई और तुंगभद्रा नदी का पानी नहीं पिया, उनका जीवन अधूरा रहता है।
शिवमोग्गा की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि और विशिष्‍टता के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रकवि कुवेम्पु और दुनिया के एकमात्र जीवित संस्कृत गांव मत्तूर और शिवमोग्गा में आस्था के कई केंद्रों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इस्सुरु गांव के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में योगदान का भी जिक्र किया।
शिवमोग्गा की कृषि विशिष्टता का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह देश के सबसे उपजाऊ क्षेत्रों में से एक है। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र की फसलों की उल्लेखनीय विविधता का जिक्र किया। डबल इंजन सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे मजबूत संपर्क उपायों से इस क्षेत्र की कृषि संपदा को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नए हवाईअड्डे से पर्यटन को बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलेगी और इसके परिणामस्वरूप आर्थिक गतिविधियां व रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि रेल संपर्क किसानों के लिए नए बाजार सुनिश्चित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिवमोग्गा-शिकारीपुरा-रानीबेन्नूर नई लाइन के पूरा होने पर हावेरी और दावणगेरे जिले भी काफी लाभान्वित होंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस लाइन में कोई लेवल क्रॉसिंग नहीं होगा, जिससे यह एक सुरक्षित रेल लाइन बन जाएगी और फास्ट ट्रेनें सुचारु रूप से चल सकेंगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि कोटागंगौर स्टेशन की क्षमता, जो कभी एक छोटा हॉल्ट स्टेशन हुआ करता था, उसे नए कोचिंग टर्मिनल के निर्माण के बाद बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि अब इसे 4 रेलवे लाइन, 3 प्लेटफार्म और एक रेलवे कोचिंग डिपो के साथ विकसित किया जा रहा है। यह देखते हुए कि शिवमोग्गा इस क्षेत्र का एक शैक्षिक केंद्र है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस बढ़ी हुई कनेक्टिविटी से आस-पास के क्षेत्रों के छात्रों के लिए भी शिवमोग्गा जाना अधिक आसान हो जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि क्षेत्र में व्यवसायों और उद्योगों के लिए नए अवसर खुलेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अच्छी कनेक्टिविटी वाला बुनियादी ढांचा पूरे क्षेत्र में रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करने जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में जल जीवन मिशन को शिवमोग्गा की महिलाओं के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए एक बड़ा अभियान बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन शुरू होने से पहले शिवमोग्गा में 3 लाख परिवारों में से केवल 90 हजार के पास नल के पानी के कनेक्शन थे। अब डबल इंजन सरकार ने 1.5 लाख परिवारों को नल से जल के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए हैं और सभी घरों को यह सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम चल रहा है। पिछले 3.5 साल में 40 लाख परिवारों को नल के पानी के कनेक्शन मिले हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "डबल इंजन की सरकार गांवों की, गरीबों की और हमारी माताओं और बहनों की है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने शौचालय, गैस कनेक्शन और नल से जलापूर्ति का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि सरकार माताओं और बहनों से जुड़ी सभी समस्याओं को दूर करने का प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि डबल इंजन की सरकार पूरी ईमानदारी के साथ हर घर में पाइप से पानी उपलब्ध कराने का प्रयास कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि टिप्पणी कि कर्नाटक के लोग अच्छी तरह जानते हैं कि यह भारत का अमृत काल है, विकसित भारत बनाने का समय है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की आजादी के इतिहास में ऐसा पहली बार हुआ है कि ऐसा अवसर दस्तक दे रहा है कि वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की आवाज सुनी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर के निवेशक भारत में निवेश करना चाहते हैं और इससे कर्नाटक और यहां के युवाओं को भी लाभ होगा। अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी को आश्वासन दिया कि कर्नाटक के विकास के लिए यह अभियान और गति पकड़ेगा। "हमें एक साथ चलना होगा, हमें एक साथ आगे बढ़ना है"।
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई, कर्नाटक के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री बीएस येदियुरप्पा, केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, कर्नाटक सरकार के मंत्री और अन्य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
पूरे देश में हवाई संपर्क में सुधार करने के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री के जोर देने के प्रयास को शिवमोग्गा हवाई अड्डे के उद्घाटन से और अधिक बढ़ावा मिलेगा। नया हवाई अड्डा लगभग 450 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया गया है। हवाई अड्डे का यात्री टर्मिनल भवन प्रति घंटे 300 यात्रियों को संभाल सकता है। इससे मलनाड क्षेत्र में शिवमोग्गा और अन्य पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों की कनेक्टिविटी और पहुंच में काफी सुधार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिवमोग्गा में दो रेल परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी। इसमें शिवमोग्गा - शिकारीपुरा- रानीबेन्नूर नई रेलवे लाइन और कोटेगंगुरु रेलवे कोचिंग डिपो शामिल हैं। शिवमोग्गा- शिकारीपुरा- रानीबेन्नूर नई रेलवे लाइन 990 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित की जाएगी और बेंगलुरु-मुंबई मुख्‍य लाइन के साथ मलनाड क्षेत्र को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी। शिवमोग्गा शहर में कोटेगांगुरू रेलवे कोचिंग डिपो को 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा ताकि शिवमोग्गा से नई ट्रेनें शुरू करने में मदद मिल सके और बेंगलुरू व मैसूरु में रख-रखाव सुविधाओं की बढ़ती मांग को कम किया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कई सड़क विकास परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी। 215 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की संचयी लागत से विकसित की जाने वाली परियोजनाओं में ब्यंदूर-रानीबेन्नूर को जोड़ने वाले एनएच 766सी पर शिकारीपुरा टाउन के लिए एक नई बाईपास सड़क का निर्माण शामिल है; मेगारावल्ली से अगुम्बे तक एनएच 169ए का चौड़ीकरण; और एनएच 169 पर तीर्थहाली तालुक में भारतीपुरा में एक नए पुल का निर्माण शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 950 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की बहु-ग्राम योजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी किया। इसमें गौतमपुरा और 127 अन्य गांवों के लिए एक बहु-ग्राम योजना का उद्घाटन और 860 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कुल लागत से विकसित की जाने वाली तीन अन्य बहु-ग्राम योजनाओं की आधारशिला रखना भी शामिल है। चार योजनाएं कार्यात्मक घरेलू पाइप जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करेंगी और इससे कुल 4.4 लाख से अधिक लोगों को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिवमोग्गा शहर में 895 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की 44 स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजनाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया। इन परियोजनाओं में 110 किमी लंबाई के 8 स्मार्ट रोड पैकेज; एकीकृत कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर और बहु-स्तरीय कार पार्किंग; स्मार्ट बस शेल्‍टर परियोजनाएं; एक उन्‍नत ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली; शिवप्पा नाइक पैलेस जैसी विरासत परियोजनाओं का एक संवादात्मक संग्रहालय में विकास, 90 संरक्षण लेन, पार्कों का निर्माण और रिवरफ्रंट विकास परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।